Studio4
Studio • 1 Bath • 820 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,267/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-1121 | $1,267 | 820 | Sep 29 |
How can I help?
$1,237 – $2,354/mo
As of October 13, 2026, Mason Oliver Apartments in Phoenix, AZ has 30 apartments for rent from $1,237 to $2,354/mo. Studios start at $1,267, one-bedrooms at $1,237, two-bedrooms at $1,624, and three-bedrooms at $2,063. The average asking rent has risen 14.8% since March 25, 2026, from $1,411 to $1,619.
Mason Oliver Apartments has 30 units available across 10 floor plans: a studio layout (820 sq ft), 5 one-bedroom layouts (692–890 sq ft), 3 two-bedroom layouts (1,022–1,142 sq ft), and a three-bedroom layout (1,324 sq ft). Prices checked October 13, 2026.
Studio • 1 Bath • 820 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,267/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-1121 | $1,267 | 820 | Sep 29 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 753 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,237/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 749 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,262/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 692 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,277/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 850 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,337/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 890 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,557/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12-2110 | $1,557 | 890 | Nov 23 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,142 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,624/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,022 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,759/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,080 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,819/mo
See all 129 units listed at Mason Oliver Apartments, including ones no longer available.
At Mason Oliver Apartments, a studio starts at about $1,835 a month all-in: $1,267 rent, $369 in listed fees, and an estimated $199 for electric and gas, internet, renters insurance, and laundry. A one-bedroom starts at about $1,813, a two-bedroom at about $2,241, and a three-bedroom at about $2,733.
All-in from$1,835/mo
Most landlords ask for a monthly income of about 3× the rent, so qualifying at Mason Oliver Apartments takes about $45,612 a year for a studio, $44,532 for a one-bedroom, $58,464 for a two-bedroom, and $74,268 for a three-bedroom. Keeping the $1,835 all-in month for a studio within 35% of take-home pay takes an income of about $79,800 a year.
Total monthly housing cost
$1,835/mo
Income to afford it comfortably
$79,800/yr
Income to qualify
$45,612/yr
$ —/mo
See what you can afford here
Add your income and debts for a rent budget at this building.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at Mason Oliver Apartments has ranged from $1,300 to $1,748. The current average is $1,619, up $208 (14.8%) from $1,411 at the start.
The listing for Mason Oliver Apartments shows $369.35 a month in fees (parking tandem $125, parking garage $85, internet services $65, and 5 more) and $503 due at signing (holding deposit $200, pet deposit $200, application fee $50, and 2 more).
Rent
$1,237 – $2,354/moEarliest move-in
Aug 4Internet Services | $65/mo |
Media Package | $25/mo |
Parking | $40/mo |
Parking - Garage | $85/mo |
Parking - Tandem | $125/mo |
Pest Control Services | $4/mo |
Trash Services - Doorstep | $20/mo |
Utility - Billing Administrative Fee | $5.35/mo |
Application Fee | $50 |
Holding Deposit (Refundable) | $200 |
Pet Deposit (Refundable) | $200 |
Pet Management - Third Party | $28/yr |
Pet Management - Third Party | $25/yr |
Mason Oliver Apartments has garage or covered parking. It lists 10 amenities, including sparkling outdoor pool and smart package locker system.
Firepit Lounge
Garages With Covered Parking
Open-Concept Fitness Lounge Equipped With Cardio Equipment, Strength Training Machines, Free Weights Area, Trx Fitness System And Yoga Studio
Outdoor Courtyard
Outdoor Kitchen
Poolside Cabanas
Smart Package Locker System
Smoke Free
Sparkling Outdoor Pool
Upgraded Clubhouse With Fitness Center
11 S 12th St, Phoenix, AZ, 85034
Mason Oliver Apartments has a 3.7 out of 5 rating from more than 100 resident reviews. Residents rate location (4.0) and management (3.2) highest and building quality (2.1) lowest.
Mason Oliver offers modern apartments in a convenient downtown location with amenities like pools, gyms, and community events that residents appreciate. However, the property experiences persistent maintenance challenges including frequent elevator outages, non-functional parking garage gates, and cleanliness issues in common areas. Management responsiveness and communication vary significantly, with some staff members receiving praise while others face criticism for unprofessionalism and slow issue resolution. Rent increases and various fees are common concerns, particularly given the maintenance and service gaps.
Management responsiveness and communication are inconsistent, with residents reporting difficulty reaching office staff by phone and email, though some praise recent staff for professionalism and follow-through. Key operational concerns include chronic parking garage gate failures, elevator outages, and slow maintenance response times. Positive experiences often highlight individual staff members' helpfulness, while negative reviews cite unprofessional interactions, unclear billing practices, and inconsistent rule enforcement across the community.
Mason Oliver offers modern amenities including two pools, two fitness centers, and bike storage, with generally responsive maintenance staff. However, recurring infrastructure failures—particularly broken parking garage gates, non-functional elevators, and malfunctioning package lockers—significantly impact resident experience. Common-area cleanliness issues, including pet waste in hallways and stairwells, persist despite management communication. Staff responsiveness and on-site presence vary by building, with some residents reporting difficulty reaching the leasing office.
Building Quality issues dominate resident feedback, with persistent problems in cleanliness, elevator reliability, and security infrastructure. Common concerns include hallway and common area cleanliness (particularly dog waste odors), chronic elevator outages lasting weeks to months, and non-functional garage gates creating security vulnerabilities. While individual unit maintenance is noted as responsive, building-wide upkeep and noise insulation between units remain significant pain points.
The location offers strong downtown proximity with convenient walkability to ballpark, shopping, and dining areas, plus ample parking availability. However, residents report recurring infrastructure issues including non-functional parking garage gates, elevator outages, and maintenance response delays that undermine the location's convenience value. While the walkable neighborhood and nearby amenities are consistently praised, security and building access concerns have negatively impacted the overall living experience for some residents.
Maintenance response times and follow-through are inconsistent across the property. While some residents report quick repairs and responsive maintenance staff, others describe extended delays on critical issues like elevator outages, parking gate malfunctions, and appliance repairs lasting weeks to months. Common infrastructure concerns include chronic elevator failures, non-functional parking gates, and slow resolution on work orders despite multiple follow-ups.
Mason Oliver Apartments is walkable and very bikeable, and transit is minimal.
Air quality near Mason Oliver Apartments was good on 49 of the past 365 days, and at its worst in May (average AQI 64, moderate). Daily highs averaged 108°F in August, the warmest month, and lows averaged 47°F in January, the coldest.
49 good-air days
of the past 365: Good, AQI 36
108° / 47°
average August high / January low: 77° high, 61° low
Very high
Oct 13–17 forecastTree: none, grass: moderate, weed: very high
| Month | Average high | Average low | Average AQI | Good-air days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 70°F | 47°F | 60 (moderate) | 5 of 31 |
| February | 78°F | 54°F | 55 (moderate) | 6 of 28 |
| March | 91°F | 63°F | 59 (moderate) | 3 of 31 |
| April | 88°F | 65°F | 63 (moderate) | 2 of 30 |
| May | 95°F | 72°F | 64 (moderate) | 1 of 31 |
| June | 106°F | 82°F | 60 (moderate) | 2 of 30 |
| July | 106°F | 84°F | 59 (moderate) | 0 of 31 |
| August | 108°F | 87°F | 59 (moderate) | 4 of 31 |
| September | 97°F | 79°F | 52 (moderate) | 8 of 30 |
| October | 89°F | 67°F | 54 (moderate) | 11 of 31 |
| November | 77°F | 55°F | 60 (moderate) | 5 of 30 |
| December | 71°F | 49°F | 62 (moderate) | 2 of 31 |
Mason Oliver Apartments is a 292-unit building in Phoenix, AZ.
Welcome home to Mason Oliver Apartments, where sophisticated design meets vibrant downtown city living. Immerse yourself in the ultimate Phoenix experience with our newly renovated studio, one, two, and three-bedroom apartment homes, featuring upgraded wood-style flooring, new appliances, modern lighting, and sparkling fixtures. Step outside your door and enjoy our upgraded, air-conditioned clubhouse with coffee bar and fitness center, a resort-style pool with firepit seating, cabanas, and an outdoor kitchen. Covered parking and garages add convenience, and our pet-friendly community welcomes up to two furry friends! Discover a lifestyle redefined at Mason Oliver Apartments.
Building
Apartment · Mid-RiseTotal units
292The closest school to Mason Oliver Apartments is Phoenix Day Care-Shaw, a private preschool 0.2 miles away. The closest public school is Faith North Early Childhood Learning Center, 0.3 miles away.
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
Phoenix Day Care-Shaw Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.2 mi |
Faith North Early Childhood Learning Center Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 0.3 mi |
ASU Preparatory Academy Pilgrim Rest STEM K-5 School Charter · Middle | Charter | Middle | 0.3 mi |
Booker T Washington Head Start Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.4 mi |
B T Washington Head Start/1519 Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.5 mi |
Middle School Vette's Child Care Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.6 mi |
Silvestre S Herrera School Public · Middle | Public | Middle | 0.9 mi |
Children First Academy - Phoenix Charter · Middle | Charter | Middle | 1.2 mi |
KELLY Charter · High | Charter | High | 1.2 mi |
Gateway Early College High School Charter · High | Charter | High | 3.4 mi |
Mason Oliver Apartments is managed by Greystar. The leasing office's phone number is 480-361-7777.
The closest matches in Phoenix, AZ.