Co-living 3A
334 Sq Ft
Starting at $698/mo
How can I help?
$698 – $3,100/mo
As of October 14, 2026, Adara in Phoenix, AZ has 49 apartments for rent from $698 to $3,100/mo. Studios start at $749 and one-bedrooms at $1,399. The average asking rent has fallen 30.9% since March 25, 2026, from $1,263 to $872.
Adara has 49 units available across 7 floor plans. Prices checked October 14, 2026.
334 Sq Ft
Starting at $698/mo
300 Sq Ft
Starting at $698/mo
| 17 available units | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 841C | $749 | 300 | Aug 17 | |
| 341A | $749 | 300 | Aug 31 | |
| 741A | $749 | 300 | Aug 31 | |
| 341C | $698 | 300 | Sep 1 | |
| 341D | $698 | 300 | Sep 4 | |
| 256B | $749 | 300 | Sep 10 | |
| 248C | $749 | 300 | Sep 24 | |
| 748B | $749 | 300 | Sep 30 | |
| 141D | $749 | 300 | Oct 2 | |
| 648A | $749 | 300 | Oct 2 | |
| 448D | $749 | 300 | Oct 14 | |
| 441B | $749 | 300 | Nov 6 | |
| 441A | $749 | 300 | Nov 7 | |
| 648D | $749 | 300 | Dec 7 | |
| 748C | $749 | 300 | Dec 12 | |
| 256A | $749 | 300 | Dec 15 | |
| 248B | $749 | 300 | Dec 29 |
350 Sq Ft
Starting at $698/mo
312 Sq Ft
Starting at $749/mo
675 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,399/mo
800 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,699/mo
1,250 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,100/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 358 | $3,100 | 1,250 | Jan 5 |
See all 248 units listed at Adara, including ones no longer available.
At Adara, a studio starts at about $1,703 a month all-in: $749 rent, $721 in listed fees, and an estimated $233 for electric, gas, water, internet, and renters insurance. A one-bedroom starts at about $2,368.
All-in from$1,703/mo
Most landlords ask for a monthly income of about 3× the rent, so qualifying at Adara takes about $26,964 a year for a studio and $50,364 for a one-bedroom. Keeping the $1,703 all-in month for a studio within 35% of take-home pay takes an income of about $73,100 a year.
Total monthly housing cost
$1,703/mo
Income to afford it comfortably
$73,100/yr
Income to qualify
$26,964/yr
$ —/mo
See what you can afford here
Add your income and debts for a rent budget at this building.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at Adara has ranged from $851 to $1,389. The current average is $872, down $391 (30.9%) from $1,263 at the start.
At Adara, the security deposit is $100. The listing shows $721.26 a month in fees (month-to-month fee $250, short term rental $250, parking $115, and 8 more) and $513 due at signing (pet fee $250, security deposit $100, administrative fee $63, and 2 more).
Rent
$698 – $3,100/moSecurity deposit
$100Earliest move-in
Jan 5Community Amenity Fee | $36.5/mo |
Month-to-Month Fee | $250/mo |
Parking | $115/mo |
Parking | $2/mo |
Parking | $10/mo |
Pest Control Services | $0.39/mo |
Pet Rent | $27/mo |
Renters Liability/Content - Property Program | $14.5/mo |
Renters Liability Only - Non-Compliance | $10.75/mo |
Short Term Rental | $250/mo |
Utility - Billing Administrative Fee | $5.12/mo |
Access Device - Additional | $50 |
Administrative Fee | $63 |
Application Fee | $50 |
Pet Fee | $250 |
Security Deposit (Refundable) | $100 |
Adara is pet friendly and has garage or covered parking and in-unit washers and dryers. It lists 24 amenities, including 24-hour fitness center, resort-style swimming pool & spa, and patio/balcony.
24-Hour Fitness Center
Air Conditioning
Bike Storage
Community Courtyard
Controlled-Access Garage* & Covered Parking
Dishwasher
Fitness Center
Garage Parking
Gated Community
Patio/Balcony
Pet Friendly
Pet Friendly *
Resident Lounge With Business Center
Resort-Style Swimming Pool & Spa
Smoke Free
Swimming Pool
Walk-In Closets
Washer/Dryer
High Ceilings *
Large Closets
Modern Granite Countertops
Open Kitchen With Island *
Private Balcony *
Stylish Stainless-Steel Appliances
888 N 4th St, Phoenix, AZ, 85004
Adara has a 3.7 out of 5 rating from more than 200 resident reviews. Residents rate location (4.3) and maintenance (4.3) highest and building quality (2.3) lowest.
Adara Apartments offers a downtown Phoenix location with generally positive resident experiences, particularly praised for responsive maintenance and helpful leasing staff. However, the property faces recurring concerns about building maintenance, security access, pest control, and hidden fees that can significantly increase monthly costs. While many residents report smooth move-in experiences and friendly service, others cite issues with cleanliness, infrastructure reliability, and management responsiveness.
Management responsiveness and staff friendliness are significant strengths, with many residents praising quick issue resolution and welcoming leasing and maintenance teams. However, experiences vary notably: some residents report professional, attentive service and prompt maintenance response, while others describe communication delays, unresolved maintenance requests, lease discrepancies, and inconsistent policy application. Fee transparency and billing practices are a recurring concern, with residents reporting undisclosed or unexpected charges beyond advertised rent.
Maintenance response times are generally fast and professional, with residents frequently praising quick work order completion and attentive service. However, some residents report persistent issues with appliances (dishwashers, washers), HVAC systems, and building infrastructure (elevators, doors, locks) that remain unresolved over extended periods despite multiple requests. The maintenance team receives consistent positive feedback for responsiveness, while concerns center on follow-through and resolution of recurring problems.
The property offers a highly convenient downtown Phoenix location near restaurants, bars, and educational institutions, with most residents praising its walkability and central positioning. However, location benefits are tempered by concerns about security, homelessness access to the building, and noise from nearby entertainment venues and parking facilities. Parking fees ($125/month) and additional undisclosed fees are notable cost considerations for the area.
Amenities at this property include a gym, pool, and lounge areas, though maintenance and upkeep of shared spaces remain inconsistent. Elevators, parking garage doors, and access gates frequently malfunction and require repair. Package delivery lacks a dedicated mail room, with packages often left in common areas. Recent management efforts have improved cleanliness in some areas, though concerns about security access and overall facility condition persist.
Residents report significant building maintenance and cleanliness issues, including non-functional elevators, broken security doors and gates, pest infestations, and stained concrete flooring. Common complaints include delayed or incomplete maintenance responses, malfunctioning appliances (dishwashers, washers, HVAC), and poor upkeep of common areas including hallways and lounges. While unit finishes are described as initially appealing, overall building condition has deteriorated with ongoing structural and operational problems.
Adara is very walkable and bikeable, and transit is limited.
Air quality near Adara was good on 48 of the past 365 days, and at its worst in May (average AQI 64, moderate). Daily highs averaged 107°F in August, the warmest month, and lows averaged 47°F in January, the coldest.
48 good-air days
of the past 365: Moderate, AQI 57
107° / 47°
average August high / January low: 72° high, 54° low
Very high
Oct 14–18 forecastTree: none, grass: moderate, weed: very high
| Month | Average high | Average low | Average AQI | Good-air days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 69°F | 47°F | 60 (moderate) | 5 of 31 |
| February | 78°F | 54°F | 55 (moderate) | 6 of 28 |
| March | 91°F | 64°F | 59 (moderate) | 3 of 31 |
| April | 87°F | 65°F | 63 (moderate) | 2 of 30 |
| May | 94°F | 72°F | 64 (moderate) | 1 of 31 |
| June | 105°F | 83°F | 60 (moderate) | 2 of 30 |
| July | 106°F | 85°F | 59 (moderate) | 0 of 31 |
| August | 107°F | 87°F | 59 (moderate) | 4 of 31 |
| September | 97°F | 79°F | 52 (moderate) | 8 of 30 |
| October | 88°F | 66°F | 55 (moderate) | 10 of 31 |
| November | 77°F | 55°F | 60 (moderate) | 5 of 30 |
| December | 72°F | 49°F | 62 (moderate) | 2 of 31 |
Adara is a 513-unit building in Phoenix, AZ.
We don't just rent apartments. From the moment you walk through the front door of your studio, one-, two-, three-, or four-bedroom apartment, you'll feel the comfort that makes our residents happy to call us home. Resort-style swimming pool and spa, community game and entertainment lounge, business center, meticulously-groomed grounds, pet friendly, and a dedicated staff contribute to a higher standard of living. Convenient shopping, award-winning schools, local museums, and parks are all close at hand, with sponsored activities to develop new hobbies while getting to know your neighbors. Make Adara in Downtown Phoenix, AZ, your new haven.
Building
Apartment · High-RiseTotal units
513The closest school to Adara is Phoenix Union Bioscience High School, a public high school 0.2 miles away.
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
Phoenix Union Bioscience High School Public · High | Public | High | 0.2 mi |
Reed Montessori School Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 0.2 mi |
Arizona School for the Arts Charter · High | Charter | High | 0.5 mi |
Maricopa County Head Start Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.6 mi |
Genesis Academy Charter · High | Charter | High | 0.6 mi |
Khalsa Montessori Primary School Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.7 mi |
Central Methodist Co-Op Preschool Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.8 mi |
School For Integrated Academics And Technologies Charter · High | Charter | High | 1.0 mi |
Pesd 1 Day Care-Monterey Park Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.1 mi |
Monterey Park Learning Centre Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.1 mi |
Adara is managed by Greystar. The leasing office's phone number is 602-687-1529.
The closest matches in Phoenix, AZ.