How can I help?

brightplace uses ai, verify answers
Ember at North 1 of 8

Ember at North

$759 – $1,284/mo

  • 1–2 bedrooms
  • 1–2 baths
  • 604–948 sq ft
  • 38 units available
  • Pet friendly
17425 N 19th Ave, Phoenix, AZ, 85023

As of October 13, 2026, Ember at North in Phoenix, AZ has 38 apartments for rent from $759 to $1,284/mo. One-bedrooms start at $1,086 and two-bedrooms at $759. The average asking rent has fallen 2.6% since August 26, 2026, from $1,053 to $1,026.


Floor plans

Ember at North has 38 units available across 5 floor plans: a one-bedroom layout (604 sq ft) and 4 two-bedroom layouts (766–948 sq ft). Prices checked October 13, 2026.

A1

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 604 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,086/mo

2 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
#18-1116$1,094604Oct 23
#16-1094$1,086604Nov 8

B3

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 918 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,012/mo

5 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
#11-1069$1,125918Oct 23
#12-2076$1,165918Oct 23
#10-2068$1,240918Oct 23
#22-2141$1,160918Nov 19
#13-1077$1,012918Dec 7

See all 71 units listed at Ember at North, including ones no longer available.


Cost to rent here

At Ember at North, a one-bedroom starts at about $1,334 a month all-in: $1,086 rent and an estimated $248 for electric, gas, water, internet, and renters insurance. A two-bedroom starts at about $1,081.

All-in from$1,334/mo

Estimates are local averages, not quotes from the property.

Can you afford it?

Most landlords ask for a monthly income of about 3× the rent, so qualifying at Ember at North takes about $39,096 a year for a one-bedroom and $27,324 for a two-bedroom. Keeping the $1,334 all-in month for a one-bedroom within 35% of take-home pay takes an income of about $56,000 a year.

Total monthly housing cost

$1,334/mo

Income to afford it comfortably

$56,000/yr

Income to qualify

$39,096/yr

Your estimated budget

Suggested rent budget, 1 bedroom

$ —/mo

See what you can afford here

Add your income and debts for a rent budget at this building.

Free with a brightplace account

Rent history

Over the past 3 months, the average asking rent at Ember at North has ranged from $957 to $1,059. The current average is $1,026, down $27 (2.6%) from $1,053 at the start.

Prices reflect the average advertised rent across units listed as available each day (49 days observed).

Fees & lease terms

At Ember at North, leases run 12 months.

  • Rent

    $759 – $1,284/mo
  • Lease term

    12 months
  • Earliest move-in

    Oct 12

Amenities

Ember at North is pet friendly and has garage or covered parking and in-unit washers and dryers. It lists 39 amenities, including state-of-the-art fitness center, shimmering swimming pool, and air conditioning.

  • Access To Public Transportation

  • Air Conditioning

  • Assigned Parking

  • Basketball Court

  • Beautiful Landscaping

  • Breakfast Bar

  • Business Center

  • Cable Available

  • Cable Ready

  • Ceiling Fans

  • Clubhouse

  • Covered Parking

  • Disability Access

  • Dog Park

  • Easy Access To Freeways

  • Easy Access To Shopping

  • Full Renovation

  • Guest Parking

  • High-Speed Internet Access

  • Laundry Facility

  • Microwave

  • Monday To - Friday: 9 Am To - 6 Pm

  • On-Site Maintenance

  • Partial Renovation

  • Picnic Area With Barbecue

  • Public Parks Nearby

  • Quartz Countertops

  • Refrigerator

  • Saturday: 10 Am To - 4 Pm

  • Shimmering Swimming Pool

  • Stainless Steel Appliances

  • State-Of-The-Art Fitness Center

  • Sunday: Closed

  • Tile Backsplash

  • Upgraded Lighting And Plumbing

  • Washer And Dryer In Home*

  • White Shaker-Style Cabinets

  • Wood-Style Flooring

  • Full Size W/D


Amenity photos

  • Pool
    3 photos
  • Gym
  • Dog park
  • Lobby

Location

17425 N 19th Ave, Phoenix, AZ, 85023


Resident reviews

2.5
Overall rating
Positive
Mixed
Neutral
Negative
Management5.0
Maintenance5.0
Amenities and Shared Spaces5.0
Building Quality5.0
Location5.0
Overall85 reviews

This property has experienced significant operational and maintenance challenges that consistently frustrate residents. Recurring issues include unreliable water service (frequent shutoffs and temperature fluctuations), slow or incomplete maintenance responses, pest infestations, and high fees beyond advertised rent. While some residents report improved conditions under newer management and appreciate affordable pricing and certain amenities, the majority express serious concerns about safety, property upkeep, and management responsiveness.

Management responsiveness and staff professionalism vary significantly across review periods, with recent management changes receiving positive feedback for improved communication and faster issue resolution. However, persistent concerns include slow maintenance response times, inconsistent office staff availability by phone, and billing communication issues. The property has experienced notable management transitions, with newer management teams generally rated more favorably than earlier periods.

Maintenance response times and work order completion are inconsistent across this property. While some residents report same-day repairs and responsive emergency service, others describe months-long delays for basic fixes like plumbing, appliances, and HVAC issues. Under newer management, service quality has reportedly improved, though staffing constraints and follow-through remain concerns for many residents.

All 17 selected reviews express strong dissatisfaction with amenities and shared spaces at this property. Recurring issues include frequent water shutoffs (often with little notice), non-functional or poorly maintained gym equipment and fitness facilities, persistent pest problems, inadequate parking, and deteriorating common areas including pools, laundry rooms, and recreational facilities. Maintenance response times are consistently reported as slow, with work orders taking weeks or months to complete.

Reviews for this property show consistently poor building quality and maintenance conditions. Residents report widespread issues including mold, water damage, non-functional appliances, thin walls, pest infestations, and inadequate hot water supply. Maintenance response times are frequently slow, and repairs often require multiple visits without permanent resolution.

Residents highlight convenient access to nearby parks and communal amenities, with generally positive feedback on the property's quiet environment. Parking availability and security are noted as ongoing concerns. Recent management changes have improved maintenance response times, though some residents report historical issues with service responsiveness.

Summaries are written by AI from reviews residents posted on public review sites such as Google and ApartmentRatings. Each topic shows how many of those reviews discuss it.

Getting around

Ember at North is walkable and not bikeable, and transit is minimal.

Walking
Walkable
Grade C
Transit
Minimal
Grade F
Biking
Not bikeable
Grade F

Climate and air quality

Air quality near Ember at North was good on 49 of the past 365 days, and at its worst in May (average AQI 64, moderate). Daily highs averaged 107°F in August, the warmest month, and lows averaged 47°F in January, the coldest.

Air quality

49 good-air days

of the past 365

: Good, AQI 36

Temperature

107° / 47°

average August high / January low

: 75° high, 58° low

Pollen

Very high

Oct 13–17 forecast

Tree: none, grass: moderate, weed: very high

MonthAverage highAverage lowAverage AQIGood-air days
January69°F47°F60 (moderate)5 of 31
February77°F54°F55 (moderate)6 of 28
March90°F64°F59 (moderate)3 of 31
April86°F64°F63 (moderate)2 of 30
May93°F71°F64 (moderate)1 of 31
June104°F82°F60 (moderate)2 of 30
July106°F85°F59 (moderate)0 of 31
August107°F86°F59 (moderate)4 of 31
September97°F78°F52 (moderate)8 of 30
October88°F66°F54 (moderate)11 of 31
November76°F56°F60 (moderate)5 of 30
December72°F50°F62 (moderate)2 of 31
Daily readings from Oct 14, 2025 to Oct 13, 2026. The pollen chart shows typical US seasons.

About this property

Welcome to Ember at North Phoenix, a stunning apartment community situated in the vibrant heart of Phoenix, AZ, within a highly coveted area. With a variety of one-bedroom and two-bedroom homes, Ember at North Phoenix aims to elevate the suburban living experience. Enter and be enchanted by the meticulous attention to detail and the unmatched amenities that await you.


Nearby schools

The closest school to Ember at North is Village Meadows Elementary School, a public elementary school 0.4 miles away.

SchoolTypeLevelDistance

Village Meadows Elementary School

Public · Elementary
PublicElementary0.4 mi

Village Meadows Head Start

Private · Elementary
PrivateElementary0.5 mi

Great Beginnings Pre-School

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.6 mi

Constitution Elementary School

Public · Elementary
PublicElementary0.7 mi

A Ball Charter School - Hearn Academy

Charter · Middle
CharterMiddle0.9 mi

Stone Creek Christian Learning

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.0 mi

Childrens Play House Pre-School

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.2 mi

Mountain Sky Middle School

Public · Middle
PublicMiddle1.3 mi

Painted Rock Academy Preschool

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.8 mi

Painted Rock Academy - Reid Traditional Schools

Charter · Middle
CharterMiddle1.8 mi

Contact & management

Ember at North is managed by RPM Living. The leasing office's phone number is (602) 866-3516.


Similar properties

The closest matches in Phoenix, AZ.