S1
Studio • 1 Bath • 565 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,619/mo
How can I help?
$1,619 – $3,840/mo
As of October 14, 2026, Sunela in Phoenix, AZ has 58 apartments for rent from $1,619 to $3,840/mo. Studios start at $1,619, one-bedrooms at $1,799, and two-bedrooms at $2,299. The average asking rent has fallen 1.6% since March 25, 2026, from $2,297 to $2,261.
Sunela has 58 units available across 10 floor plans: 3 studio layouts (565–658 sq ft), 3 one-bedroom layouts (658–818 sq ft), and 4 two-bedroom layouts (961–1,618 sq ft). Prices checked October 14, 2026.
Studio • 1 Bath • 565 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,619/mo
Studio • 1 Bath • 640 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,763/mo
Studio • 1 Bath • 658 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,821/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 818 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,799/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 658 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,846/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 748 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,992/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 961 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,299/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,047 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,299/mo
| 15 available units | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 131 | $2,299 | 1,047 | Apr 17 | |
| 331 | $2,379 | 1,047 | Jul 8 | |
| 103 | $2,379 | 1,047 | Jul 14 | |
| 231 | $2,379 | 1,047 | Jul 29 | |
| 353 | $2,498 | 1,047 | Aug 21 | |
| 453 | $2,498 | 1,047 | Aug 21 | |
| 258 | $2,379 | 1,047 | Aug 26 | |
| 445 | $2,498 | 1,047 | Aug 28 | |
| 431 | $2,628 | 1,047 | Sep 4 | |
| 358 | $2,643 | 1,047 | Sep 4 | |
| 464 | $2,643 | 1,047 | Sep 4 | |
| 245 | $2,483 | 1,047 | Sep 10 | |
| 458 | $2,643 | 1,047 | Sep 10 | |
| 345 | $2,498 | 1,047 | Sep 11 | |
| 158 | $2,613 | 1,047 | Oct 28 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,179 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,499/mo
See all 143 units listed at Sunela, including ones no longer available.
At Sunela, a studio starts at about $2,075 a month all-in: $1,619 rent, $289 in listed fees, and an estimated $167 for electric and gas, internet, and renters insurance. A one-bedroom starts at about $2,263 and a two-bedroom at about $2,804.
All-in from$2,075/mo
Most landlords ask for a monthly income of about 3× the rent, so qualifying at Sunela takes about $58,284 a year for a studio, $64,764 for a one-bedroom, and $82,764 for a two-bedroom. Keeping the $2,075 all-in month for a studio within 35% of take-home pay takes an income of about $91,900 a year.
Total monthly housing cost
$2,075/mo
Income to afford it comfortably
$91,900/yr
Income to qualify
$58,284/yr
$ —/mo
See what you can afford here
Add your income and debts for a rent budget at this building.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at Sunela has ranged from $2,194 to $2,333. The current average is $2,261, down $36 (1.6%) from $2,297 at the start.
The listing for Sunela shows $288.81 a month in fees (storage space rental $65, internet services $60, pet rent $45, and 7 more) and $1,085 due at signing (pet fee $300, holding deposit $250, pet deposit $250, and 2 more).
Rent
$1,619 – $3,840/moEarliest move-in
Jan 16Boiler Management | $14/mo |
Internet Services | $60/mo |
Parking | $35/mo |
Parking - Reserved | $35/mo |
Pest Control Services | $3/mo |
Pet Rent | $45/mo |
Renters Liability/Content - Property Program | $18.75/mo |
Storage Space Rental | $65/mo |
Trash Services - Hauling | $7/mo |
Utility - Billing Administrative Fee | $6.06/mo |
Application Fee | $35 |
Holding Deposit (Refundable) | $250 |
Pet Deposit (Refundable) | $250 |
Pet Fee | $300 |
Security Deposit (Refundable) | $250 |
Sunela is pet friendly and has garage or covered parking and in-unit washers and dryers. It lists 24 amenities, including fitness center, swimming pool, and patio/balcony.
Air Conditioning
Clubhouse Cafe
Coworking Space & Business Pods
Dishwasher
Doggie Spa
Fitness Center
Garage Parking
Gated Access
Media Lounge
Patio/Balcony
Pet Friendly
Pool & Spa With Poolside Ramadas
Sky Lounge With Dining Areas
Smoke Free
Swimming Pool
Walk-In Closets
Washer/Dryer
9'-10' Ceilings
Ge Stainless Steel Appliances
In-Home Washer & Dryer
Private Patio Or Balcony*
Quartz Countertops
Smart Home Technology
Vinyl Plank Flooring Throughout
20600 55th St, Phoenix, AZ, 85054
Sunela has a 4.9 out of 5 rating from resident reviews. Residents rate management (4.4) and maintenance (4.1) highest and building quality (2.5) lowest.
Sunela offers a modern, well-maintained property in a convenient location with strong leasing and maintenance staff support. Most residents praise the amenities, cleanliness, and professional service, though some report construction quality issues, noise insulation concerns, and inconsistent communication. Recurring maintenance challenges and package handling problems have affected certain residents' experiences, while pricing concerns persist among some renters.
Management and leasing staff receive consistent praise for professionalism, responsiveness, and helpfulness during tours and move-in processes. Maintenance teams are generally responsive to service requests. However, some residents report inconsistent follow-up on maintenance issues, delayed email responses from the leasing office, and gaps in communication about building-wide problems such as fire alarms and service disruptions.
The property benefits from a highly convenient location near High Street and Desert Ridge Marketplace, with easy walkability to shops and restaurants, and proximity to outdoor recreation. However, residents report significant concerns about parking garage design (tight spaces and narrow turns), ongoing construction noise in the surrounding area, and limited transit information in reviews. Location convenience is a consistent strength, though some residents feel the rental cost does not align with the overall property condition and maintenance issues.
Residents praise the property's amenities, particularly the pool, rooftop lounge, and two-story gym, along with the convenient location near shopping and dining. However, maintenance responsiveness is inconsistent, with recurring issues including poor soundproofing between units, package handling delays, and unresolved construction defects. Communication from the leasing office is frequently cited as slow, and resident events are limited despite marketing promises.
Maintenance response times are generally prompt, with staff often addressing issues quickly and following through on work orders. However, residents report inconsistent completion quality, with some repairs requiring multiple visits and certain issues remaining unresolved over extended periods. Common concerns include plumbing problems, appliance malfunctions, and window leaks, though emergency situations like flooding have been handled effectively with relocation support.
Residents report significant noise insulation issues between units, with sound transmission from footsteps to appliance use commonly heard across floors. Building maintenance concerns include persistent construction defects (shower leaks, window issues, trash chute failures), slow elevator repairs, and inconsistent follow-through on repairs despite responsive initial maintenance contact. Common area cleanliness is generally maintained, but stairwells and shared spaces occasionally show neglect. Overall, residents feel the building quality and finishes do not justify rental costs for a newer property.
Sunela is car-dependent and not bikeable, and transit is minimal.
Air quality near Sunela was good on 48 of the past 365 days, and at its worst in May (average AQI 64, moderate). Daily highs averaged 107°F in August, the warmest month, and lows averaged 47°F in January, the coldest.
48 good-air days
of the past 365: Moderate, AQI 57
107° / 47°
average August high / January low: 71° high, 54° low
Very high
Oct 14–18 forecastTree: none, grass: moderate, weed: very high
| Month | Average high | Average low | Average AQI | Good-air days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 69°F | 47°F | 60 (moderate) | 5 of 31 |
| February | 77°F | 53°F | 55 (moderate) | 6 of 28 |
| March | 90°F | 64°F | 59 (moderate) | 3 of 31 |
| April | 86°F | 64°F | 63 (moderate) | 2 of 30 |
| May | 93°F | 70°F | 64 (moderate) | 1 of 31 |
| June | 104°F | 82°F | 60 (moderate) | 2 of 30 |
| July | 106°F | 84°F | 59 (moderate) | 0 of 31 |
| August | 107°F | 85°F | 59 (moderate) | 4 of 31 |
| September | 96°F | 78°F | 52 (moderate) | 8 of 30 |
| October | 87°F | 65°F | 55 (moderate) | 10 of 31 |
| November | 76°F | 55°F | 60 (moderate) | 5 of 30 |
| December | 72°F | 49°F | 62 (moderate) | 2 of 31 |
Sunela is a 272-unit building in Phoenix, AZ.
What does happiness look like? Let's paint a picture. It's waking up in your luxury apartments in phoenix az surrounded by bright spaces, curated amenities, and a prime view of the mountains. It's an invitation to explore the neighborhoods of North Phoenix at apartments for rent north phoenix: take a fitness class, grab coffee with friends, and experience shopping available only along High Street. Best of all, you have great neighbors to do it with. At apartments for rent phoenix, Sunela, you're in good company.
Building
Apartment · Mid-RiseTotal units
272The closest school to Sunela is Mayo Clinic Employee Child Care Center, a private preschool 1.2 miles away.
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
Mayo Clinic Employee Child Care Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.2 mi |
Sunela is managed by Greystar. The leasing office's phone number is 480-500-6282.
The closest matches in Phoenix, AZ.