2x2 flat
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,195 Sq Ft
Starting at $6,424/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3-6008 | $6,424 | 1,195 | Oct 11 |
How can I help?
$6,424 – $7,223/mo
As of October 14, 2026, Santana Heights in San Jose, CA has 2 apartments for rent from $6,424 to $7,223/mo. The average asking rent has risen 40.9% since March 25, 2026, from $4,832 to $6,806.
Santana Heights has 2 units available across 2 floor plans: 2 two-bedroom layouts (1,195–1,540 sq ft). Prices checked October 14, 2026.
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,195 Sq Ft
Starting at $6,424/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3-6008 | $6,424 | 1,195 | Oct 11 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,540 Sq Ft
Starting at $7,223/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3-3047 | $7,223 | 1,540 | Nov 29 |
See all 31 units listed at Santana Heights, including ones no longer available.
At Santana Heights, a two-bedroom starts at about $7,024 a month all-in: $6,424 rent, $181 in listed fees, and an estimated $419 for electric, gas, water, internet, and renters insurance.
All-in from$7,024/mo
Most landlords ask for a monthly income of about 3× the rent, so qualifying at Santana Heights takes about $231,264 a year for a two-bedroom. Keeping the $7,024 all-in month for a two-bedroom within 35% of take-home pay takes an income of about $394,600 a year.
Total monthly housing cost
$7,024/mo
Income to afford it comfortably
$394,600/yr
Income to qualify
$231,264/yr
$ —/mo
See what you can afford here
Add your income and debts for a rent budget at this building.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at Santana Heights has ranged from $4,151 to $7,384. The current average is $6,806, up $1,974 (40.9%) from $4,832 at the start.
At Santana Heights, the security deposit is $600. The listing shows $180.96 a month in fees (parking $100, pet rent $70, utility billing administrative fee $6.06, and 1 more) and $1,750 due at signing (holding deposit $600, security deposit $600, pet deposit $500, and 2 more).
Rent
$6,424 – $7,223/moSecurity deposit
$600Earliest move-in
Oct 11Parking | $100/mo |
Pest Control Services | $4.9/mo |
Pet Rent | $70/mo |
Utility - Billing Administrative Fee | $6.06/mo |
Application Fee | $35 |
Holding Deposit (Refundable) | $600 |
Pet Deposit (Refundable) | $500 |
Security Deposit (Refundable) | $600 |
Utility - Final Bill Fee | $15 |
Santana Heights is pet friendly and has garage or covered parking. It lists 13 amenities, including fitness center, resort style pool, and dishwasher.
Dishwasher
Fitness Center
Garage Parking
Gas Barbecues
Gated Access
Gated Entry
Pet Friendly
Resident Internet Lounge
Resort Style Pool
State Of The Art Fitness Center
Swimming Pool
Two Car Direct Access Garage *In Select Units
Walk-In Closets
355 Santana Row, San Jose, CA, 95128
Santana Heights has a 3.7 out of 5 rating from more than 100 resident reviews. Residents rate management (4.2) and maintenance (4.1) highest and location (3.8) lowest.
Santana Heights offers a prime location within Santana Row with strong amenities including a gym, pool, and nearby dining and shopping. However, residents report significant inconsistencies in service quality: while some staff members receive high praise for responsiveness and professionalism, others experience slow communication, unresolved maintenance issues, and administrative problems. Common concerns include delayed repairs, unresponsive management, access system failures, and move-out deposit disputes, though recent management changes appear to have improved some operations.
Management responsiveness and communication quality vary significantly at this property. While many residents praise individual staff members for professionalism, helpfulness, and timely follow-up on requests, others report persistent communication breakdowns, delayed responses to maintenance and administrative issues, and difficulty reaching decision-makers. Recent management changes appear to have improved service for some residents, though billing transparency and policy communication remain concerns for others.
Residents consistently praise the property's amenities—particularly the gym, pool, and clubhouse—and its prime location near Santana Row with convenient access to shopping and dining. However, a significant portion of reviews report slow or unresponsive maintenance and management communication, with specific concerns about delayed repairs to shared facilities like grills, mailboxes, and pool areas. Parking is generally available, and the community is described as safe, though some residents note noise from the surrounding area.
The property benefits from an excellent central location on Santana Row with convenient access to restaurants, shopping, entertainment, and freeways. Residents consistently praise the proximity to amenities and the vibrant neighborhood atmosphere. However, this premium location comes with trade-offs including occasional noise from the active area, public parking access, and higher fees. Maintenance responsiveness and communication with management are recurring concerns that detract from the location's appeal.
Maintenance response times and follow-through are inconsistent across the property. While some residents report prompt service and efficient repairs completed within hours, others describe delayed responses, unresolved issues persisting for months, and work orders closed without completion. Common concerns include HVAC failures, appliance repairs, and shared amenity maintenance taking extended periods to address.
The property features modern finishes and is well-located near Santana Row with convenient amenities including a pool, gym, and clubhouse. Maintenance responsiveness varies significantly—some residents report prompt service and pristine upkeep, while others cite ongoing issues with common area equipment, elevators, and delayed repairs. Building systems including elevator maintenance and mailbox functionality have experienced notable gaps, and communication from management regarding maintenance requests and building operations is frequently cited as slow or unclear.
Santana Heights is very walkable and very bikeable, and transit is minimal.
Air quality near Santana Heights was good on 150 of the past 365 days, and at its worst in October (average AQI 63, moderate). Daily highs averaged 84°F in July, the warmest month, and lows averaged 46°F in January, the coldest.
150 good-air days
of the past 365: Moderate, AQI 53
84° / 46°
average July high / January low: 79° high, 55° low
None
Oct 14–18 forecastTree: none, grass: none, weed: none
| Month | Average high | Average low | Average AQI | Good-air days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 59°F | 46°F | 53 (moderate) | 10 of 31 |
| February | 63°F | 47°F | 50 (good) | 14 of 28 |
| March | 76°F | 53°F | 53 (moderate) | 8 of 31 |
| April | 69°F | 50°F | 48 (good) | 15 of 30 |
| May | 76°F | 54°F | 48 (good) | 16 of 31 |
| June | 83°F | 57°F | 47 (good) | 17 of 30 |
| July | 84°F | 59°F | 45 (good) | 22 of 31 |
| August | 84°F | 60°F | 49 (good) | 14 of 31 |
| September | 81°F | 58°F | 53 (moderate) | 12 of 30 |
| October | 76°F | 55°F | 63 (moderate) | 4 of 31 |
| November | 64°F | 50°F | 56 (moderate) | 8 of 30 |
| December | 58°F | 47°F | 58 (moderate) | 10 of 31 |
Santana Heights is a 295-unit building in San Jose, CA.
Santana Heights at Santana Row offers spacious patios, expansive windows and high ceilings delivering exciting views of Santana Row's charming streets, parks and entertainment. The private, resort-style pool and spa offer a luxurious experience. And be sure to visit to the state-of-the-art business lounge and its amazing views. Santana Heights offers the ideal choice for people looking forward to the next generation of innovative living.
Building
Apartment · Mid-RiseTotal units
295The closest school to Santana Heights is KidsPark - San Jose West, a private preschool 0.2 miles away. The closest public school is Middle College High School, 1.1 miles away.
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
KidsPark - San Jose West Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.2 mi |
Action Day Moorpark Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.3 mi |
St. Martin Of Tours School Private · Middle | Private | Middle | 0.6 mi |
Ballard Montessori School Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.6 mi |
Pacific Autism Center for Education-Sunny Days Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 0.8 mi |
Cory Child Development Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.8 mi |
Monroe Middle School Charter · Middle | Charter | Middle | 0.9 mi |
San Jose City Collge Child Development Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.9 mi |
Rosa Elena Childcare Center Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 1.0 mi |
Middle College High School Public · High | Public | High | 1.1 mi |
Santana Heights is managed by Greystar. The leasing office's phone number is 408-551-4601.
The closest matches in San Jose, CA.