1 Bed/1 Bath
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 612 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,715/mo
How can I help?
$2,715 – $3,122/mo
As of October 14, 2026, Evergreen Heights in San Jose, CA has 14 apartments for rent from $2,715 to $3,122/mo. One-bedrooms start at $2,715 and two-bedrooms at $2,812. The average asking rent has risen 12.2% since March 25, 2026, from $2,664 to $2,990.
Evergreen Heights has 14 units available across 2 floor plans: a one-bedroom layout (612 sq ft) and a two-bedroom layout (818–820 sq ft). Prices checked October 14, 2026.
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 612 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,715/mo
2 Bedrooms • 1 Bath • 818 – 820 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,812/mo
See all 36 units listed at Evergreen Heights, including ones no longer available.
At Evergreen Heights, a one-bedroom starts at about $3,145 a month all-in: $2,715 rent, $214 in listed fees, and an estimated $216 for electric and gas, internet, and renters insurance. A two-bedroom starts at about $3,289.
All-in from$3,145/mo
Most landlords ask for a monthly income of about 3× the rent, so qualifying at Evergreen Heights takes about $97,740 a year for a one-bedroom and $101,232 for a two-bedroom. Keeping the $3,145 all-in month for a one-bedroom within 35% of take-home pay takes an income of about $157,700 a year.
Total monthly housing cost
$3,145/mo
Income to afford it comfortably
$157,700/yr
Income to qualify
$97,740/yr
$ —/mo
See what you can afford here
Add your income and debts for a rent budget at this building.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at Evergreen Heights has ranged from $2,664 to $4,049. The current average is $2,990, up $326 (12.2%) from $2,664 at the start.
The listing for Evergreen Heights shows $214.15 a month in fees (parking $100, pet rent $50, trash services doorstep $27, and 4 more) and $1,000 due at signing (security deposit $850, holding deposit $100, application fee $35, and 1 more).
Rent
$2,715 – $3,122/moEarliest move-in
Sep 11Parking | $100/mo |
Pest Control Services | $4/mo |
Pet Rent | $50/mo |
Renters Liability/Content - Property Program | $15.42/mo |
Renters Liability Only | $11.67/mo |
Trash Services - Doorstep | $27/mo |
Utility - Billing Administrative Fee | $6.06/mo |
Application Fee | $35 |
Holding Deposit (Refundable) | $100 |
Security Deposit (Refundable) | $850 |
Utility - Final Bill Fee | $15 |
Evergreen Heights is pet friendly and has in-unit washers and dryers. It lists 15 amenities, including fitness center, swimming pool, and patio/balcony.
Air Conditioning
Controlled Access
Dishwasher
Dog Park
Fitness Center
Gas Bbq & Dining Area
Gated Access
Gated Community
Lush Landscaped Grounds
Patio/Balcony
Pet Friendly
Smoke Free
Swimming Pool
Swimming Pool & Spa
Washer/Dryer
995 Tully Rd, San Jose, CA, 95122
Evergreen Heights has a 3.7 out of 5 rating from resident reviews. Residents rate maintenance (3.8) and location (3.6) highest and building quality (1.5) lowest.
Avana San Jose receives consistently positive feedback for staff professionalism, maintenance responsiveness, and community amenities, with many long-term residents expressing strong attachment to the property. However, recurring concerns include noise disturbances from pool parties and neighbors, security gaps, parking limitations, and occasional maintenance issues with shared facilities like laundry equipment and water temperature regulation. The property offers good value and convenient transit access, though some residents report challenges with management communication and enforcement of community standards.
Management and office staff receive consistently positive feedback for responsiveness, professionalism, and helpfulness throughout the leasing and move-in process. However, a notable subset of residents report communication delays, unresponsiveness to maintenance requests, and concerns about management's handling of resident complaints. Maintenance teams are frequently praised for quick response times and quality work, though some residents cite slow follow-up on complex issues.
Residents appreciate the property's maintenance responsiveness, cleanliness, and amenities including the pool, gym, and walkways. However, common concerns include noise from pool-area gatherings, parking enforcement communication, shared space upkeep (particularly the dog park and common grounds), and equipment maintenance needs in the gym.
Maintenance requests are generally handled promptly, with staff responding quickly to work orders through multiple request platforms. Most residents report satisfaction with repair follow-through and the maintenance team's responsiveness. However, some older reviews document instances where repairs were delayed or incomplete, such as follow-up work taking several weeks or not fully addressing underlying damage.
The property offers convenient access to public transit and nearby shopping centers, making it suitable for residents who rely on transportation alternatives. Parking is noted as convenient, and the location provides good walkability around the grounds. However, some residents have expressed concerns about neighborhood safety and security presence in the surrounding area.
The property demonstrates consistent maintenance and upkeep, with staff actively addressing issues as they arise. Grounds maintenance and pest control services contribute to overall cleanliness and property condition. The building is well-maintained relative to comparable properties.
Evergreen Heights is walkable and bikeable, and transit is minimal.
Air quality near Evergreen Heights was good on 150 of the past 365 days, and at its worst in October (average AQI 63, moderate). Daily highs averaged 85°F in July, the warmest month, and lows averaged 44°F in January, the coldest.
150 good-air days
of the past 365: Moderate, AQI 55
85° / 44°
average July high / January low: 80° high, 50° low
None
Oct 14–18 forecastTree: none, grass: none, weed: none
| Month | Average high | Average low | Average AQI | Good-air days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 59°F | 44°F | 53 (moderate) | 10 of 31 |
| February | 64°F | 46°F | 50 (good) | 14 of 28 |
| March | 78°F | 52°F | 53 (moderate) | 8 of 31 |
| April | 70°F | 50°F | 48 (good) | 15 of 30 |
| May | 77°F | 54°F | 48 (good) | 16 of 31 |
| June | 83°F | 58°F | 47 (good) | 17 of 30 |
| July | 85°F | 60°F | 45 (good) | 22 of 31 |
| August | 84°F | 60°F | 49 (good) | 14 of 31 |
| September | 82°F | 58°F | 53 (moderate) | 12 of 30 |
| October | 77°F | 54°F | 63 (moderate) | 4 of 31 |
| November | 64°F | 49°F | 56 (moderate) | 8 of 30 |
| December | 57°F | 45°F | 58 (moderate) | 10 of 31 |
Evergreen Heights is a 220-unit building in San Jose, CA.
At the corner of innovation and wanderlust is Evergreen Heights. Who says you can't experience it all? When you call Evergreen Heights home, you'll discover the perfect balance. Conveniently situated off Highway 101 on Tully Road, Evergreen Heights offers one- and two-bedroom apartments. CA Brokerage License No. 1525765
Building
Apartment · GardenTotal units
220The closest school to Evergreen Heights is Eso Child Development Center, a private preschool 0.4 miles away. The closest public school is Yerba Buena High School, 0.8 miles away.
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
Eso Child Development Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.4 mi |
Yerba Buena High School Public · High | Public | High | 0.8 mi |
Alpha: Blanca Alvarado Charter · Middle | Charter | Middle | 0.8 mi |
Santa Clara Water District Child Development Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.9 mi |
Slonaker Extended Day Care 1 Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.9 mi |
Sjb Cdc-Grove Head Start Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.9 mi |
Kumon of East Hills Private · Middle | Private | Middle | 1.0 mi |
Cornerstone Academy Preparatory School Charter · Middle | Charter | Middle | 1.0 mi |
Santee Child Development Center & Day Care Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.1 mi |
Kidango Cdc-Hubbard Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.1 mi |
Evergreen Heights is managed by Greystar. The leasing office's phone number is 408-294-6200.
The closest matches in San Jose, CA.