A1
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 687 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,213/mo
How can I help?
$3,213 – $5,015/mo
As of October 14, 2026, Lynhaven in San Jose, CA has 22 apartments for rent from $3,213 to $5,015/mo. One-bedrooms start at $3,213 and two-bedrooms at $4,315. The average asking rent has risen 14.5% since March 25, 2026, from $3,431 to $3,927.
Lynhaven has 22 units available across 12 floor plans: 7 one-bedroom layouts (687–856 sq ft) and 5 two-bedroom layouts (1,063–1,207 sq ft). Prices checked October 14, 2026.
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 687 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,213/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 693 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,375/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 783 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,778/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 788 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,803/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 802 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,889/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01-208 | $3,889 | 802 | Nov 4 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 854 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,948/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01-501 | $3,948 | 854 | Sep 18 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 856 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,981/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02-438 | $3,981 | 856 | Sep 24 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,072 Sq Ft
Starting at $4,315/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01-244 | $4,315 | 1,072 | Oct 22 |
2 Bedrooms • 1 Bath • 1,063 Sq Ft
Starting at $4,653/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01-582 | $4,653 | 1,063 | Oct 23 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,141 Sq Ft
Starting at $4,655/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,123 Sq Ft
Starting at $4,951/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02-510 | $4,951 | 1,123 | Oct 12 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,207 Sq Ft
Starting at $5,015/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02-554 | $5,015 | 1,207 | Oct 7 |
See all 165 units listed at Lynhaven, including ones no longer available.
At Lynhaven, a one-bedroom starts at about $4,017 a month all-in: $3,213 rent, $588 in listed fees, and an estimated $216 for electric and gas, internet, and renters insurance. A two-bedroom starts at about $5,166.
All-in from$4,017/mo
Most landlords ask for a monthly income of about 3× the rent, so qualifying at Lynhaven takes about $115,668 a year for a one-bedroom and $155,340 for a two-bedroom. Keeping the $4,017 all-in month for a one-bedroom within 35% of take-home pay takes an income of about $206,200 a year.
Total monthly housing cost
$4,017/mo
Income to afford it comfortably
$206,200/yr
Income to qualify
$115,668/yr
$ —/mo
See what you can afford here
Add your income and debts for a rent budget at this building.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at Lynhaven has ranged from $3,428 to $3,937. The current average is $3,927, up $496 (14.5%) from $3,431 at the start.
At Lynhaven, the security deposit is $900. The listing shows $588.08 a month in fees (parking EV $200, parking tandem $125, parking garage $75, and 6 more) and $1,861.06 due at signing (holding deposit $900, security deposit $900, application fee $35, and 2 more).
Rent
$3,213 – $5,015/moSecurity deposit
$900Earliest move-in
Jul 10Parking - EV | $200/mo |
Parking - Garage | $75/mo |
Parking - Tandem | $125/mo |
Pest Control Services | $1.6/mo |
Pet Rent | $65/mo |
Renters Liability/Content - Property Program | $15.42/mo |
Storage Space Rental | $65/mo |
Trash Services - Doorstep | $35/mo |
Utility - Billing Administrative Fee | $6.06/mo |
Application Fee | $35 |
Holding Deposit (Refundable) | $900 |
Package Services - Registration | $20 |
Security Deposit (Refundable) | $900 |
Utility - Final Bill Fee | $6.06 |
Lynhaven is pet friendly and has in-unit washers and dryers. It lists 17 amenities, including fitness center, swimming pool, and patio/balcony.
Air Conditioning
Clubroom Lounges
Courtyard W/Bbq & Dining Areas
Co-Working Space
Dishwasher
Fitness Center
Fitness + Yoga Studios
Gaming Area
Hammock Lounge
Large Outdoor Pools
Patio/Balcony
Pet Friendly
Private Library
Smoke Free
Swimming Pool
Walk-In Closets
Washer/Dryer
919 Winchester Blvd, San Jose, CA, 95128
Lynhaven has a 3.9 out of 5 rating from more than 200 resident reviews. Residents rate maintenance (3.7) and management (3.4) highest and building quality (2.0) lowest.
Lynhaven offers a well-maintained property with modern amenities, convenient location, and responsive maintenance service that residents appreciate. However, the community faces recurring challenges with move-out charge disputes, parking availability, communication responsiveness, and maintenance of common areas. Long-term residents report concerns about rising fees without corresponding improvements, while newer residents and visitors generally report positive initial experiences.
Management responsiveness is inconsistent, with positive experiences during leasing and move-in contrasting sharply with challenges in ongoing communication, billing disputes, and move-out processes. Staff friendliness and maintenance responsiveness are frequently praised, but residents report difficulty reaching the office, unresolved billing inquiries, and contested move-out charges. Long-term residents note that renewal pricing and policy enforcement differ notably from initial lease terms.
Amenities at this property are generally well-maintained and comprehensive, including multiple pools, gyms, lounges, and outdoor spaces that residents appreciate. However, recurring issues include delayed repairs to amenities (grills, hot tubs, garage gates, elevators), inconsistent upkeep of common areas, parking challenges with wait lists and assigned-spot communication gaps, and package handling inconsistencies. Maintenance staff responsiveness is frequently praised, though management communication and follow-through on repairs remain pain points.
Maintenance response and service quality are generally strong, with many residents praising quick response times and professional work. However, some residents report inconsistent follow-through on work orders and delays in addressing certain issues like amenity repairs. Communication gaps and occasional incomplete work have been noted as concerns alongside the positive maintenance experiences.
The property benefits from a convenient location with nearby shopping, restaurants, and good access to local amenities and commute routes. Most residents appreciate the neighborhood's walkability and proximity to services like Santana Row and downtown areas. However, some residents report ongoing issues with parking logistics, gate/entry system reliability, and trash management that detract from the location convenience.
Residents report significant building maintenance challenges, particularly with elevators that frequently require repair and extended downtime, and noise issues from common areas like the pool. Cleanliness concerns include hallway odors and pest sightings, while some residents experienced major issues such as ceiling leaks and water damage. Management communication and responsiveness are frequently cited as problematic, especially regarding maintenance follow-up and move-out charge disputes.
Lynhaven is very walkable and somewhat bikeable, and transit is minimal.
Air quality near Lynhaven was good on 150 of the past 365 days, and at its worst in October (average AQI 63, moderate). Daily highs averaged 84°F in July, the warmest month, and lows averaged 46°F in January, the coldest.
150 good-air days
of the past 365: Moderate, AQI 53
84° / 46°
average July high / January low: 79° high, 55° low
None
Oct 14–18 forecastTree: none, grass: none, weed: none
| Month | Average high | Average low | Average AQI | Good-air days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 59°F | 46°F | 53 (moderate) | 10 of 31 |
| February | 63°F | 47°F | 50 (good) | 14 of 28 |
| March | 76°F | 53°F | 53 (moderate) | 8 of 31 |
| April | 69°F | 50°F | 48 (good) | 15 of 30 |
| May | 76°F | 54°F | 48 (good) | 16 of 31 |
| June | 83°F | 57°F | 47 (good) | 17 of 30 |
| July | 84°F | 59°F | 45 (good) | 22 of 31 |
| August | 84°F | 60°F | 49 (good) | 14 of 31 |
| September | 81°F | 58°F | 53 (moderate) | 12 of 30 |
| October | 77°F | 55°F | 63 (moderate) | 4 of 31 |
| November | 64°F | 50°F | 56 (moderate) | 8 of 30 |
| December | 58°F | 47°F | 58 (moderate) | 10 of 31 |
Lynhaven is a 636-unit building in San Jose, CA.
Welcome to Lynhaven Apartments: a tranquil sanctuary, in the heart of San Jose. One part Left-Coast style, one part contemporary comfort, Lynhaven's two buildings - The Winslow and The Josie - combine to create a one-of-a-kind experience. Living spaces feature modern architecture, top-flight amenities, and high-end finishes. Greystar California, Inc. DBA Greystar - Broker License No. 1525765
Building
Apartment · Mid-RiseTotal units
636The closest school to Lynhaven is Monroe Middle School, a charter middle school 0.2 miles away.
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
Monroe Middle School Charter · Middle | Charter | Middle | 0.2 mi |
Bethel Pre-School Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 0.4 mi |
Bethel Preschool & Kindergarten Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 0.4 mi |
Heritage Academy Private · High | Private | High | 0.4 mi |
Action Day Moorpark Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.5 mi |
Ballard Montessori School Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.8 mi |
Rosa Elena Childcare Center Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 0.8 mi |
KidsPark - San Jose West Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.0 mi |
Discovery Years Pre-School Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.1 mi |
Discovery Years Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.1 mi |
Lynhaven is managed by Greystar. The leasing office's phone number is 408-598-3124.
The closest matches in San Jose, CA.