S2-A/B Income Protected
Studio • 1 Bath • 534 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,709/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 356 | $2,709 | 534 | Oct 31 |
How can I help?
$2,709 – $4,125/mo
As of October 14, 2026, LINQ in San Jose, CA has 5 apartments for rent from $2,709 to $4,125/mo. Studios start at $2,709, one-bedrooms at $2,892, and two-bedrooms at $4,050. The average asking rent has risen 4.1% since March 25, 2026, from $3,198 to $3,330.
LINQ has 5 units available across 5 floor plans: a studio layout (534 sq ft), 2 one-bedroom layouts (609–902 sq ft), and 2 two-bedroom layouts (1,038–1,042 sq ft). Prices checked October 14, 2026.
Studio • 1 Bath • 534 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,709/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 356 | $2,709 | 534 | Oct 31 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 902 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,892/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 318 | $2,892 | 902 | Nov 2 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 609 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,892/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 481 | $2,892 | 609 | Nov 3 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,038 Sq Ft
Starting at $4,050/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 144 | $4,050 | 1,038 | Nov 1 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,042 Sq Ft
Starting at $4,125/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 458 | $4,125 | 1,042 | Oct 2 |
See all 233 units listed at LINQ, including ones no longer available.
At LINQ, a studio starts at about $3,219 a month all-in: $2,709 rent, $206 in listed fees, and an estimated $304 for electric, gas, water, internet, and renters insurance. A one-bedroom starts at about $3,421 and a two-bedroom at about $4,675.
All-in from$3,219/mo
Most landlords ask for a monthly income of about 3× the rent, so qualifying at LINQ takes about $97,524 a year for a studio, $104,112 for a one-bedroom, and $145,800 for a two-bedroom. Keeping the $3,219 all-in month for a studio within 35% of take-home pay takes an income of about $162,000 a year.
Total monthly housing cost
$3,219/mo
Income to afford it comfortably
$162,000/yr
Income to qualify
$97,524/yr
$ —/mo
See what you can afford here
Add your income and debts for a rent budget at this building.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at LINQ has ranged from $2,709 to $4,259. The current average is $3,330, up $132 (4.1%) from $3,198 at the start.
At LINQ, the security deposit is $600. The listing shows $205.56 a month in fees (parking garage $100, storage space rental $50, pet rent $35, and 2 more) and $1,426 due at signing (security deposit $600, holding deposit $500, pet deposit $250, and 3 more).
Rent
$2,709 – $4,125/moSecurity deposit
$600Earliest move-in
Oct 2Parking - Garage | $100/mo |
Pet Rent | $35/mo |
Renters Liability/Content - Property Program | $14.5/mo |
Storage Space Rental | $50/mo |
Utility - Billing Administrative Fee | $6.06/mo |
Application Fee | $35 |
Holding Deposit (Refundable) | $500 |
Pet Deposit (Refundable) | $250 |
Pet Management - Third Party | $24/yr |
Security Deposit (Refundable) | $600 |
Utility - Final Bill Fee | $17 |
LINQ is pet friendly and has in-unit washers and dryers. It lists 15 amenities, including fitness center, swimming pool, and outdoor patios with storage.
Dishwasher
Fitness Center
Full Size Washer And Dryer
Gated Access
Outdoor Patios With Storage
Patio/Balcony
Pet Friendly
Quartz Countertops
Several Interior Finish Packages
Smoke Free
Spacious Bedrooms
Stainless Steel Appliances
Swimming Pool
Upgraded Bathrooms
Washer/Dryer
1700 Newbury Park Dr, San Jose, CA, 95133
Residents of LINQ rate maintenance (5.0) and management (4.9) highest and building quality (4.0) lowest.
Linq Apartments delivers a strong overall resident experience, with 89% positive reviews highlighting responsive maintenance, professional management, and well-maintained facilities. Residents consistently praise fast service response times and friendly staff across leasing and maintenance teams. A small minority of negative reviews cite move-out charges, noise from external sources, and cleanliness concerns in common areas, though these represent less than 15% of feedback.
Management and maintenance staff are highly responsive and efficient, with most maintenance requests addressed within 24 hours or less. The leasing office team is consistently described as friendly, helpful, and accommodating throughout the move-in and move-out processes. Communication from staff is prompt and professional, and residents report positive interactions across all departments.
The maintenance team consistently delivers rapid response times and effective repairs across plumbing, appliances, HVAC, and other issues, typically addressing requests within hours to one day. Residents report high satisfaction with the professionalism, efficiency, and friendly demeanor of maintenance staff. Work orders are completed promptly, with staff providing clear communication and sometimes offering preventive maintenance guidance.
Residents consistently praise the property's amenities, including a well-equipped gym, pool with jacuzzi, billiards room, and spacious coffee/club room suitable for events and gatherings. Staff responsiveness to maintenance requests and package handling is a strong positive, though some residents report inconsistent service quality post-move-in and occasional issues with common-area cleanliness, trash management, and exterior noise from maintenance activities. Overall, the amenities and shared spaces are modern and well-maintained, with responsive management offsetting isolated concerns about upkeep and operational logistics.
The property benefits from proximity to public transit (BART station) and nearby cafes, making it convenient for commuters in the San Jose area. However, location drawbacks include limited walkability and concerns about surrounding neighborhood safety. Residents note that while the immediate area has some commercial access, the broader location requires reliance on transit rather than pedestrian convenience.
Most residents report clean, well-maintained apartments with responsive maintenance and management. However, some residents cite persistent external noise from surrounding activity and occasional cleanliness issues in common areas like hallways and trash rooms. Building upkeep and amenities are generally well-regarded, though trash management and common area maintenance appear inconsistent.
LINQ is somewhat walkable and somewhat bikeable, and transit is minimal.
Air quality near LINQ was good on 150 of the past 365 days, and at its worst in October (average AQI 63, moderate). Daily highs averaged 83°F in July, the warmest month, and lows averaged 44°F in January, the coldest.
150 good-air days
of the past 365: Moderate, AQI 53
83° / 44°
average July high / January low: 81° high, 55° low
None
Oct 14–18 forecastTree: none, grass: none, weed: none
| Month | Average high | Average low | Average AQI | Good-air days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 60°F | 44°F | 53 (moderate) | 10 of 31 |
| February | 65°F | 47°F | 50 (good) | 14 of 28 |
| March | 79°F | 52°F | 53 (moderate) | 8 of 31 |
| April | 70°F | 51°F | 48 (good) | 15 of 30 |
| May | 76°F | 55°F | 48 (good) | 16 of 31 |
| June | 82°F | 58°F | 47 (good) | 17 of 30 |
| July | 83°F | 60°F | 45 (good) | 22 of 31 |
| August | 82°F | 60°F | 49 (good) | 14 of 31 |
| September | 82°F | 59°F | 53 (moderate) | 12 of 30 |
| October | 77°F | 54°F | 63 (moderate) | 4 of 31 |
| November | 65°F | 50°F | 56 (moderate) | 8 of 30 |
| December | 58°F | 45°F | 58 (moderate) | 10 of 31 |
LINQ is a 233-unit building in San Jose, CA.
Finding the perfect San Jose, CA apartments is easy. Just visit Linq for a selection of some of the finest apartment homes anywhere in the area. We offer a range of floor plans from small yet spacious studio apartments with hardwood-style plank flooring and high ceilings to larger two-bedroom apartments that include stainless-steel kitchen appliances and full-size washers/dryers. Need a bit of extra space for your stuff? Each apartment offers outdoor patios with private storage for your use.
Building
Apartment · Mid-RiseTotal units
233The closest school to LINQ is Voyager's Child Care Center, a private preschool 0.5 miles away. The closest public school is Adult Education Eastside Union, 0.5 miles away.
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
Voyager's Child Care Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.5 mi |
Independence High Chldrn's Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.5 mi |
Adult Education Eastside Union Public · High | Public | High | 0.5 mi |
Adult Education Program Public · High | Public | High | 0.5 mi |
KIPP San Jose Collegiate Charter · High | Charter | High | 0.5 mi |
Ace Charter High Charter · High | Charter | High | 0.6 mi |
Pegasus High School Public · High | Public | High | 0.6 mi |
Independence High School Public · High | Public | High | 0.6 mi |
Anne Darling Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 0.6 mi |
Sundrops Montessori Oosle · Elementary | Oosle | Elementary | 0.7 mi |
LINQ is managed by Greystar. The leasing office's phone number is 408-258-5158.
The closest matches in San Jose, CA.