How can I help?

brightplace uses ai, verify answers
The Lex Apartments 1 of 12

The Lex Apartments

$2,870 – $3,515/mo

5560 Lexington Ave, San Jose, CA, 95123

What floor plans are available at The Lex Apartments?

The Lex Apartments currently lists 6 floor plans across 22 available units, from one-bedroom to two-bedroom, starting at $2,870/mo. 10 one-bedrooms from $2,870 to $3,110/mo (702–756 sq ft), earliest move-in Sep 22. 12 two-bedrooms from $3,270 to $3,515/mo (1,063 sq ft), earliest move-in Sep 21. Prices checked September 24, 2026.

A

Starting at $2,870

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 702 Sq Ft

4 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
1-594$3,045702Sep 22
1-341$2,890702Sep 30
1-485$3,005702Oct 10
1-351$2,870702Oct 26

D

Starting at $2,950

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 729 Sq Ft

2 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
1-211$2,950729Sep 22
1-121$2,980729Sep 25

B

Starting at $3,045

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 756 Sq Ft

3 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
1-224$3,045756Sep 22
1-348$3,045756Sep 22
1-471$3,110756Oct 28

C

Starting at $3,055

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 708 Sq Ft

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
1-173$3,055708Oct 26

H

Starting at $3,270

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,063 Sq Ft

3 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
1-556$3,4051,063Sep 22
1-156$3,2701,063Sep 24
1-282$3,3051,063Sep 29

G

Starting at $3,360

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,063 Sq Ft

9 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
1-281$3,3901,063Sep 21
1-379$3,4501,063Sep 22
1-530$3,4651,063Sep 22
1-105$3,5001,063Sep 22
1-433$3,4051,063Sep 23
1-432$3,3601,063Oct 5
1-319$3,4151,063Oct 10
1-363$3,3701,063Oct 13
1-417$3,5151,063Nov 17

What are the fees and lease terms at The Lex Apartments?

Rent at The Lex Apartments is $2,870 – $3,515 per month. The security deposit is $600. Leases are typically 12 months. Monthly fees include Connectivity*, Pest, and Sewer. Due at signing: Convertible Holding Fee ($200) and Non-Refundable App Fee ($42). The earliest listed move-in is Sep 21. Prices checked September 24, 2026.

  • Rent

    $2,870 – $3,515/mo
  • Security deposit

    $600
  • Lease term

    12 months
  • Earliest move-in

    Sep 21

Monthly fees

Connectivity*

$65/mo

Pest

$3/mo

Sewer

$42/mo

Trash

$64/mo

Trash Valet Service

$30/mo

Utility Admin Fee

$8/mo

Water

$15/mo

Due at signing

Convertible Holding Fee

$200

Non-Refundable App Fee

$42

What amenities does The Lex Apartments have?

The Lex Apartments lists 14 amenities, including a gym and parking.

  • Bbq Grilling Spaces

  • Bike Storage Room

  • Bocce Ball Court

  • Business Center

  • Comcast Gigabit Data Speed Available

  • Electric Car Charging Stations

  • Garage Parking

  • Leed Certified

  • Outdoor Lounge With Firepit

  • Package Service With 24-Hour Access

  • Pet Wash Station

  • Resident Lounge And Game Room

  • State Of The Art Fitness Center

  • Yoga Room


What do the amenities at The Lex Apartments look like?

  • Pool
    2 photos
  • Gym
    2 photos
  • Lounge
    6 photos
  • Game room
  • Work space
    2 photos
  • Dog park
  • Lobby
    3 photos
  • Laundry room

Where is The Lex Apartments?

The Lex Apartments is at 5560 Lexington Ave, San Jose, CA, 95123.

5560 Lexington Ave, San Jose, CA, 95123


What is the neighborhood around The Lex Apartments like?

The Lex Apartments is in the Village Oaks neighborhood of San Jose.


Residents give The Lex Apartments an F grade (about 2.5 out of 5) from 200+ reviews. The Lex Apartments offers modern units with convenient location and strong maintenance service, but residents report significant security concerns including package theft, unauthorized access, and safety issues that management has struggled to address. While the leasing and maintenance teams receive consistent praise for responsiveness and professionalism, ongoing problems with property security, communication gaps, and fee transparency create a divided resident experience.

2.50 · 200+ reviews
Overall rating
Positive
Mixed
Neutral
Negative
Management3.9
Maintenance4.8
Amenities and Shared Spaces3.3
Building Quality2.3
Location4.8

The Lex Apartments offers modern units with convenient location and strong maintenance service, but residents report significant security concerns including package theft, unauthorized access, and safety issues that management has struggled to address. While the leasing and maintenance teams receive consistent praise for responsiveness and professionalism, ongoing problems with property security, communication gaps, and fee transparency create a divided resident experience.

Management responsiveness is highly inconsistent. Maintenance staff, particularly the service manager, receive consistent praise for prompt, professional, and thorough service. However, leasing office communication and move-in coordination frequently fall short—residents report delayed responses, unclear information, missing access codes, billing discrepancies, and poor handling of applications and deposits. Several residents emphasize the need to verify all agreements in writing due to communication gaps.

Maintenance service is consistently responsive and thorough, with work orders typically completed within 24 hours of submission. The maintenance team demonstrates strong communication, professionalism, and attention to detail across repair requests including plumbing, HVAC, appliance, and lock issues. Two isolated negative reports cite unresolved water damage and mold concerns, contrasting sharply with the overwhelming majority of positive experiences.

The Lex offers modern amenities and responsive maintenance, with staff praised for quick service. However, security concerns dominate resident feedback, including frequent package theft, car break-ins, and unauthorized access to the building. Common area maintenance is inconsistent, with hallway cleanliness issues and pet waste reported regularly. Parking is limited, and move-in communication has been problematic for some residents.

Residents report significant building quality and security concerns, with the most prevalent issues being inadequate security allowing unauthorized access, persistent package theft, and poor maintenance responsiveness. Water damage, mold, and cleanliness problems are documented, particularly in bathrooms and common areas. While maintenance staff receive praise for responsiveness on individual unit repairs, systemic building upkeep and security infrastructure appear insufficient for the rent charged.

The property offers excellent location convenience with walkable access to Caltrain transit, shopping (Costco, Safeway, Target), restaurants, and gyms within close proximity. Parking is limited to one car per unit in the garage with difficult guest parking, though this is manageable for single-car households. Staff responsiveness to maintenance requests is consistently praised, with typical resolution times of 0-7 days.


Is The Lex Apartments walkable?

The Lex Apartments is somewhat walkable (grade D), transit is minimal (grade F), and biking is bikeable (grade C+).

WALK

Somewhat Walkable

TRANSIT

Minimal Transit

BIKE

Bikeable


What is The Lex Apartments like?

Lex In beautiful San Jose, The Lex Apartments offers a wonderful blend of sophisticated design, luxurious amenities and lush surroundings. Relax by the resort-inspired salt water swimming pool, block off some time to work out in the fitness center and yoga room, all before ending the night with friends and family by the cozy outdoor fire pit lounge.

Lex In beautiful San Jose, The Lex Apartments offers a wonderful blend of sophisticated design, luxurious amenities and lush surroundings. Relax by the resort-inspired salt water swimming pool, block off some time to work out in the fitness center and yoga room, all before ending the night with friends and family by the cozy outdoor fire pit lounge. Four-legged residents here at The Lex Apartments will also love the on-site dog park! Inside all of our homes, you will be greeted by stunning finishes, Nest Thermostats, in-home washer and dryers and more. An incredible living experience awaits, here at The Lex Apartments.


How big is The Lex Apartments?

The Lex Apartments is an apartment.

  • Building

    Apartment

What schools are near The Lex Apartments?

Familiar Footsteps is 0.9 miles from The Lex Apartments. 10 schools are listed nearby.

SchoolTypeLevelDistance

Familiar Footsteps

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.9 mi

Familiar Footsteps Child Care

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.0 mi

THE CREEKSIDE SCHOOL

Private · High
PrivateHigh1.1 mi

Kinship Academy

Private · Middle
PrivateMiddle1.1 mi

Summit Public School: Tahoma

Charter · High
CharterHigh1.2 mi

Legacy Christian School

Private · Middle
PrivateMiddle1.6 mi

Calero High

Public · High
PublicHigh1.7 mi

3d Pre-School

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.8 mi

Champions Child Care Center-Alta Vista

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.8 mi

Champions Child Care Center-Lietz

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.8 mi

How do I contact The Lex Apartments?

The Lex Apartments is managed by Equity Residential.