One Bedroom Apartment
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 780 Sq Ft
Starting at $999/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| One Bedroom Apartment | $999 | 780 | Oct 12 |
How can I help?

$999 – $1,449/mo
As of October 12, 2026, Highland Hills in Dallas, TX has 5 apartments for rent from $999 to $1,449/mo. One-bedrooms start at $999, two-bedrooms at $1,149, and three-bedrooms at $1,399. The average asking rent has fallen 17% since May 8, 2026, from $1,549 to $1,287.
5 floor plans · 5 available units · Prices checked October 12, 2026
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 780 Sq Ft
Starting at $999/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| One Bedroom Apartment | $999 | 780 | Oct 12 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,112 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,149/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Two Bedroom Apartment | $1,149 | 1,112 | Oct 12 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,112 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,449/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Two Bedroom Townhome | $1,449 | 1,112 | Oct 12 |
3 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,268 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,399/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Three Bedroom Townhome | $1,399 | 1,268 | Oct 12 |
3 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,268 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,437/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Three Bedroom Apartment | $1,437 | 1,268 | Oct 12 |
See all 5 units listed at Highland Hills, including ones no longer available.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at Highland Hills has ranged from $1,218 to $1,549. The current average is $1,287, down $263 (17%) from $1,549 at the start.
| Month | Average asking rent | Lowest – highest | Units listed |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026 | $1,272 | $999 – $1,449 | 5 |
| Sep 2026 | $1,270 | $1,003 – $1,449 | 5 |
| Aug 2026 | $1,317 | $1,021 – $1,722 | 5 |
| Jul 2026 | $1,259 | $1,075 – $1,686 | 5 |
| Jun 2026 | $1,264 | $1,075 – $1,517 | 5 |
| May 2026 | $1,549 | $1,276 – $1,728 | 5 |
Rent
$999 – $1,449/moLease term
12 monthsEarliest move-in
Oct 12The all-in monthly cost by apartment size, and how the rent compares across the Dallas area.
$1,289/mo
$290/mo above the advertised rent
Rent
$999
Electric, gas, water
$165
Internet
$76
Renters insurance
$17
Laundry
$32
All-in monthly
$1,289
| Size | Rent from | All-in monthly | Income to qualify |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | $999 | $1,289 | $35,964/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,149 | $1,516 | $41,364/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,399 | $1,868 | $50,364/yr |
Landlords commonly look for a monthly income of three times the rent, about $35,964 a year for the $999 one-bedroom. The median renter household in Dallas earns $57,052 a year.
The median two-bedroom at Highland Hills asks $1,299 a month, 11% below the Dallas area's typical two-bedroom asking rent of $1,453. Typical asking rents across the area are down 2.3% from a year earlier.
| Size | Median asking rent here | Dallas-area asking rent | Dallas rent paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | $999 | $1,224 | $1,354 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,299 | $1,453 | $1,607 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,418 | — | $1,665 |
Can you afford it? Rent affordability calculator for Dallas
Air Conditioning
Business Center
Courtesy Patrol Service
Detached Garage Spaces Available*
Fitness Center
Garage/Covered Parking
Off Street Parking
On-Site Laundry Facility
Outdoor Play Areas And Sports Court
Patio/Balcony
Pet Friendly
Picnic And Grilling Areas
Resident Activities By Portfolio Resident Services
Swimming Pool
Ceiling Fans
Central Air Conditioning
Enjoy One Less Bill - Water And Sewer Are On Us
Exterior Storage Unit Included
Fully-Equipped Kitchen
High Speed Internet And Cable Ready
Pantry
Patio Or Balcony
Walk-In Closets
3131 Simpson Stuart Rd, Dallas, TX, 75241
Highland Hills Apartments receives mixed reviews reflecting inconsistent experiences across office service, maintenance responsiveness, and property conditions. While many residents praise office staff professionalism and maintenance responsiveness, recurring concerns include communication gaps, unresolved maintenance issues (mold, water damage, pest problems), fee disputes, winter weather access hazards, and application processing delays. Long-term residents often report positive experiences, though newer residents and applicants frequently encounter challenges with office availability, deposit refunds, and lease clarity.
Management responsiveness and communication are inconsistent across this property. While many long-term residents report helpful, professional office staff and prompt maintenance response, a significant number of recent reviews cite difficulty reaching the office by phone, delayed responses to emails, billing discrepancies, and unresolved issues including security deposit returns. Office hours adherence and lease enforcement clarity have also been recurring concerns.
Maintenance response is generally prompt and professional, with most residents reporting timely repairs and helpful staff. However, some residents report incomplete repairs, communication gaps, and concerns about access procedures. Long-term residents consistently praise maintenance responsiveness, while isolated incidents suggest inconsistency in service quality and property access protocols.
The property's location offers nearby stores within walking distance and a quiet neighborhood with regular grounds maintenance. However, access logistics present significant concerns, particularly regarding the single gated entrance/exit and limited visitor parking, which residents report creates safety and convenience challenges. Staff responsiveness to maintenance and move-in support is noted positively by some residents.
Amenities and shared spaces receive mixed feedback. One resident praised the outdoor amenities and wooded grounds, while others reported significant concerns about laundry equipment malfunctions, limited visitor parking, restricted pedestrian access through gated entrances, and inconsistent office hours affecting access to fitness and pool facilities. Maintenance of common areas and amenity availability appear to be ongoing issues.
Car-Dependent
Minimal Transit
Not Bikeable
At Highland Hills, you can choose from a variety of spacious 1, 2 & 3 bedroom apartments and townhomes. View available floor plans and select the one that suits your needs!
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
Bradswell Kids Too Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.5 mi |
Alemeda Heights Community Child Care Center Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 0.5 mi |
Precious Moments Learning Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.6 mi |
Donalson's Child Care Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.7 mi |
Cliff View Christian Academy Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 0.7 mi |
J N Ervin Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 0.8 mi |
Royce West Leadership School Public · Middle | Public | Middle | 0.8 mi |
Alta Mesa Park Day Care Center Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 1.1 mi |
Sweet Fellowship Learning Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.4 mi |
Sunnyview Head Start Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.4 mi |