Medallion
Studio • 1 Bath • 598 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,075/mo
How can I help?
$1,075 – $1,920/mo
As of October 13, 2026, Domain at Midtown Park in Dallas, TX has 47 apartments for rent from $1,075 to $1,920/mo. Studios start at $1,075, one-bedrooms at $1,200, and two-bedrooms at $1,540. The average asking rent has held near $1,511 since March 25, 2026.
7 floor plans · 47 available units · Prices checked October 13, 2026
Studio • 1 Bath • 598 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,075/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 783 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,200/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 659 – 679 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,200/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 872 – 892 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,595/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,056 – 1,072 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,540/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,107 – 1,126 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,665/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,250 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,920/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 06301 | $1,920 | 1,250 | Oct 21 |
See all 157 units listed at Domain at Midtown Park, including ones no longer available.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at Domain at Midtown Park has ranged from $1,467 to $1,766. The current average is $1,511, down $7 (0.4%) from $1,518 at the start.
| Month | Average asking rent | Lowest – highest | Units listed |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026 | $1,512 | $1,075 – $1,920 | 47 |
| Sep 2026 | $1,544 | $1,075 – $2,050 | 49 |
| Aug 2026 | $1,553 | $1,150 – $2,440 | 43 |
| Jul 2026 | $1,674 | $1,150 – $3,185 | 37 |
| Jun 2026 | $1,596 | $1,150 – $2,265 | 51 |
| May 2026 | $1,541 | $1,150 – $2,695 | 59 |
| Apr 2026 | $1,559 | $1,150 – $2,050 | 53 |
| Mar 2026 | $1,538 | $1,150 – $2,050 | 49 |
Rent
$1,075 – $1,920/moEarliest move-in
Jan 31Month-to-Month Fee | $300/mo |
Package Services | $5/mo |
Parking - Covered | $40/mo |
Parking - Garage | $100/mo |
Pest Control Services | $5/mo |
Pet Rent | $25/mo |
Short Term Rental | $300/mo |
Smart Home Services | $35/mo |
Storage Space Rental | $10/mo |
Trash Services - Doorstep | $25/mo |
Application Fee | $75 |
Express Move Out | $85 |
Pet Fee | $400 |
Security Deposit (Refundable) | $500 |
The all-in monthly cost by apartment size, and how the rent compares across the Dallas area.
$2,124/mo
$1,049/mo above the advertised rent
Rent
$1,075
Month-to-Month Fee
$300
Package Services
$5
Parking - Covered
$40
Parking - Garage
$100
Pest Control Services
$5
Pet Rent
$25
Short Term Rental
$300
Smart Home Services
$35
Storage Space Rental
$10
Trash Services - Doorstep
$25
Electric and gas
$79
Internet
$76
Renters insurance
$17
Laundry
$32
All-in monthly
$2,124
| Size | Rent from | All-in monthly | Income to qualify |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,075 | $2,124 | $38,700/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $1,200 | $2,258 | $43,200/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,540 | $2,638 | $55,440/yr |
Landlords commonly look for a monthly income of three times the rent, about $38,700 a year for the $1,075 studio. The median renter household in Dallas earns $57,052 a year.
The median one-bedroom at Domain at Midtown Park asks $1,360 a month, 11% above the Dallas area's typical one-bedroom asking rent of $1,224. Typical asking rents across the area are down 2.3% from a year earlier.
| Size | Median asking rent here | Dallas-area asking rent | Dallas rent paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,250 | — | $1,335 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,360 | $1,224 | $1,354 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,920 | $1,453 | $1,607 |
Can you afford it? Rent affordability calculator for Dallas
Clubhouse With Billiards
Co-Working Business Lounge
Golf Simulator
Package Receiving System
Poolside Grilling Stations
Resort Style Pool With Lounge Areas
Smoke Free
Spacious Dog Park
State Of The Art Fitness Center
Wi-Fi Throughout Social Spaces
8169 Midtown Blvd, Dallas, TX, 75231
Domain at Midtown Park offers modern amenities, convenient location, and friendly staff that residents appreciate, but experiences significant operational challenges under current management. Key issues include unreliable phone communication, delayed maintenance responses, security gate malfunctions, pest control problems, and deposit disputes. While some residents report positive experiences with responsive maintenance and community events, others describe frustrating patterns of unresolved work orders, poor accessibility, and unaddressed safety concerns.
Management responsiveness and communication are inconsistent, with positive experiences from residents who interact with office staff in person, but significant frustration from those relying on phone contact or experiencing maintenance delays. While some residents praise staff professionalism and quick issue resolution, others report difficulty reaching the office, unresolved maintenance requests, billing disputes, and slow security deposit returns. The property has experienced staffing changes and appears understaffed relative to the number of units.
Maintenance responsiveness is inconsistent and a significant concern for many residents. Common issues include prolonged delays in addressing HVAC, appliance, and plumbing repairs—sometimes lasting weeks or months—with work orders marked complete without actual service visits. Communication gaps are frequent, with residents reporting difficulty reaching staff by phone or email and receiving follow-up on submitted requests. However, some residents report positive experiences with prompt maintenance response and helpful staff engagement.
Residents appreciate the property's amenities, including pools, gym, dog parks, and event programming, with many noting clean, well-maintained buildings and responsive maintenance in positive experiences. However, significant concerns emerge around maintenance responsiveness—particularly delayed repairs to in-unit appliances, laundry facilities, and climate control—and inconsistent office communication, with some residents reporting work orders marked complete without service being performed. Common-area upkeep varies, with weekend trash accumulation and occasional dumpster and dog park cleanliness issues noted, alongside parking enforcement and fee structure concerns.
The property offers strong location convenience with proximity to shopping, transit, and employment centers, which residents consistently value. Parking availability is generally reliable. However, security concerns including vehicle break-ins, non-functional entry gates, and occasional unauthorized access on the property are recurring issues that detract from the location's appeal. Office communication accessibility by phone remains inconsistent, though email and in-person contact are more reliable.
Residents report significant building maintenance and upkeep concerns, including pest control issues, aging appliances, and exterior cleanliness problems. Noise insulation is inadequate, with thin walls allowing neighbor disturbances to penetrate units. Security infrastructure, particularly gates, requires attention. A minority of feedback highlights positive aspects such as high ceilings, functional plumbing, and occasional maintenance responsiveness.
Car-Dependent
Minimal Transit
Not Bikeable
Building
Apartment · GardenTotal units
395| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
Brighter Day Academy Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.2 mi |
Lee A McShan Jr Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 0.4 mi |
Alcove's Day Care Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.5 mi |
Dealey Child Care Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.6 mi |
Dealey Child Care Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.7 mi |
Peanut Gallery Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.8 mi |
Northpark Presbyterian Day School Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.0 mi |
The Cambridge School of Dallas Private · High | Private | High | 1.2 mi |
Jeanettes Little Haven Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.3 mi |
Fair Oaks Day School Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 1.3 mi |