S1
Studio • 1 Bath • 579 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,360/mo
How can I help?
$1,360 – $2,682/mo
As of October 14, 2026, Trailhead in Austin, TX has 41 apartments for rent from $1,360 to $2,682/mo. Studios start at $1,360, one-bedrooms at $1,556, and two-bedrooms at $2,252. The average asking rent has risen 10.2% since March 25, 2026, from $1,742 to $1,921.
Trailhead has 41 units available across 20 floor plans: a studio layout (579 sq ft), 11 one-bedroom layouts (632–884 sq ft), and 8 two-bedroom layouts (1,059–1,350 sq ft). Prices checked October 14, 2026.
Studio • 1 Bath • 579 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,360/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 643 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,556/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 703 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,562/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 632 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,567/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2210 | $1,567 | 632 | Oct 6 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 739 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,595/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2229 | $1,595 | 739 | Oct 15 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 761 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,635/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1317 | $1,635 | 761 | Dec 2 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 750 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,638/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 748 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,654/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 798 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,655/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3204 | $1,655 | 798 | Oct 14 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 824 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,750/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 879 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,758/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 884 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,772/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2243 | $1,772 | 884 | Sep 11 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,059 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,252/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1307 | $2,252 | 1,059 | Sep 29 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,095 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,302/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2216 | $2,302 | 1,095 | Jul 13 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,155 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,353/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,168 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,403/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,223 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,428/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,146 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,453/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1121 | $2,453 | 1,146 | Oct 2 |
2 Bedrooms • 2.5 Baths • 1,340 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,548/mo
See all 117 units listed at Trailhead, including ones no longer available.
At Trailhead, a studio starts at about $1,748 a month all-in: $1,360 rent, $219 in listed fees, and an estimated $169 for electric and gas, internet, and renters insurance. A one-bedroom starts at about $1,951 and a two-bedroom at about $2,687.
All-in from$1,748/mo
Most landlords ask for a monthly income of about 3× the rent, so qualifying at Trailhead takes about $48,960 a year for a studio, $56,016 for a one-bedroom, and $81,072 for a two-bedroom. Keeping the $1,748 all-in month for a studio within 35% of take-home pay takes an income of about $72,700 a year.
Total monthly housing cost
$1,748/mo
Income to afford it comfortably
$72,700/yr
Income to qualify
$48,960/yr
$ —/mo
See what you can afford here
Add your income and debts for a rent budget at this building.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at Trailhead has ranged from $1,739 to $2,109. The current average is $1,921, up $178 (10.2%) from $1,742 at the start.
At Trailhead, the security deposit is $300. The listing shows $218.93 a month in fees (storage space rental $60, parking reserved $35, pet rent $25, and 9 more) and $834 due at signing (pet fee $400, security deposit $300, application fee $99, and 2 more).
Rent
$1,360 – $2,682/moSecurity deposit
$300Earliest move-in
Mar 13Boiler Management | $16.75/mo |
Community Amenity Fee | $20/mo |
Parking - Reserved | $35/mo |
Pest Control Services | $5/mo |
Pet Rent | $25/mo |
Positive Credit Reporting Services | $4.95/mo |
Renters Liability/Content - Property Program | $14.5/mo |
Storage Space Rental | $60/mo |
Trash Administrative Fee | $3/mo |
Trash Services - Doorstep | $25/mo |
Utility Base - Fixed Fee - Water | $7.17/mo |
Utility - Stormwater/Drainage Admin Fee | $2.56/mo |
Application Fee | $99 |
Package Services - Registration | $10 |
Pet Fee | $400 |
Pet Management - Third Party | $25/yr |
Security Deposit (Refundable) | $300 |
Trailhead is pet friendly and has in-unit washers and dryers. It lists 19 amenities, including fitness center, swimming pool, and patio/balcony.
Air Conditioning
Bicycle Storage Area
Designated Yoga & Spin Studio
Direct Connectivity To Govalle Park And 9 Miles Of Walnut Creek Trail
Dishwasher
Electric Vehicle Charging Stations
Expansive Clubhouse With Game Area & Fireplace
Fitness Center
Gated Access
Outdoor Living Room With Tv, Dining Areas & Lounge Seating
Parcel Pick-Up Available 24/7
Patio/Balcony
Pet Friendly
Pet-Friendly With Fenced Dog Park & Pet Washing Station
Smoke Free
Swimming Pool
Upscale Fitness Center With State-Of-The-Art Equipment
Walk-In Closets
Washer/Dryer
1120 Shady Ln, Austin, TX, 78721
Trailhead has a 3.7 out of 5 rating from more than 200 resident reviews. Residents rate management (4.3) and maintenance (4.1) highest and location (3.3) lowest.
Trailhead offers modern amenities including a highly-praised pool, gym, and convenient trail access in a desirable East Austin location. Most residents appreciate the responsive maintenance team and friendly leasing staff, though experiences vary significantly. However, recurring concerns include security issues (vehicle damage, bike theft, gate access), inconsistent EV charger availability, mandatory trash valet fees, and challenges with security deposit returns and move-out charges. Management responsiveness to resident issues appears inconsistent.
Leasing and office staff receive consistent praise for friendliness, responsiveness, and helpfulness, particularly during move-in processes. However, management responsiveness to ongoing resident issues—including security concerns, maintenance of amenities, billing inquiries, and policy enforcement—is a recurring concern. Maintenance staff are noted as reliable and prompt. Communication gaps appear most evident in follow-up on security incidents, security deposit returns, and facility repairs.
Residents consistently praise the property's amenities, particularly the pool, gym, and courtyard spaces, which are well-maintained and clean. Maintenance staff are noted as responsive and helpful across reviews. However, recent concerns include EV charger reliability (only 2 of 6 functional for extended periods), mandatory trash valet service limitations and associated fees, package delivery inconsistencies, and security gaps including reduced patrols and vehicle break-ins. Positive experiences are strongest among newer residents, while longer-term residents report declining service quality and upkeep.
Maintenance staff respond quickly to work orders, typically completing requests same-day or within hours, and are consistently described as friendly and professional. However, recurring issues with HVAC reliability and plumbing problems—particularly toilet clogs and air conditioning failures—suggest underlying system concerns that may require attention beyond responsive repair service.
The property benefits from a strong location near downtown, trails, and parks with convenient commute access that residents appreciate. However, location convenience is offset by ongoing concerns about security, parking logistics (including mandatory valet trash with limited service windows), and accessibility challenges such as lack of elevators and unclear visitor entry procedures. Proximity to amenities and outdoor recreation is a consistent positive, though some residents note safety issues in surrounding areas.
Residents report mixed experiences with building quality. While amenities, cleanliness, and maintenance responsiveness are consistently praised, several structural and systems issues recur: paper-thin walls limiting noise insulation, frequent plumbing problems including toilet clogs, recurring HVAC failures, and peeling vinyl flooring. Fire alarm malfunctions and lack of elevators are also noted concerns.
Trailhead is car-dependent and bikeable, and transit is minimal.
Air quality near Trailhead was good on 258 of the past 365 days, and at its worst in July (average AQI 49, good). Daily highs averaged 99°F in August, the warmest month, and lows averaged 42°F in January, the coldest.
258 good-air days
of the past 365: Good, AQI 25
99° / 42°
average August high / January low: 94° high, 77° low
High
Oct 14–18 forecastTree: high, grass: moderate, weed: high
| Month | Average high | Average low | Average AQI | Good-air days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 63°F | 42°F | 45 (good) | 20 of 31 |
| February | 74°F | 51°F | 48 (good) | 16 of 28 |
| March | 81°F | 58°F | 43 (good) | 25 of 31 |
| April | 79°F | 64°F | 43 (good) | 24 of 30 |
| May | 84°F | 66°F | 48 (good) | 20 of 31 |
| June | 91°F | 75°F | 44 (good) | 22 of 30 |
| July | 94°F | 76°F | 49 (good) | 13 of 31 |
| August | 99°F | 77°F | 46 (good) | 18 of 31 |
| September | 97°F | 76°F | 46 (good) | 21 of 30 |
| October | 86°F | 66°F | 40 (good) | 26 of 31 |
| November | 77°F | 56°F | 37 (good) | 27 of 30 |
| December | 67°F | 48°F | 41 (good) | 26 of 31 |
Trailhead is a 309-unit building in Austin, TX.
Welcome to Trailhead Apartments: Your pet-friendly Oasis in East Austin, TX with studio, one-, two-, and three- bedroom floor plans. Discover the perfect blend of modern living and natural beauty at Trailhead Apartments, nestled on the vibrant East side of Austin, Texas. Our prime location near the Austin-Bergstrom International Airport ensures that you're well-connected to the world while enjoying the eclectic charm of Austin's east side. With access to a host of remarkable amenities and the scenic beauty of Govalle Park and Walnut Creek Trail, Trailhead Apartments offers you a lifestyle like no other.
Building
Apartment · GardenTotal units
309The closest school to Trailhead is Liberal Arts and Science Academy (LASA), a public high school 0.7 miles away.
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Arts and Science Academy (LASA) Public · High | Public | High | 0.7 mi |
Extend A Care Ortega Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.8 mi |
Ortega Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 0.8 mi |
True Light Day Care Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.4 mi |
Harris Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 1.4 mi |
IDEA Health Professions Academy Charter · Elementary | Charter | Elementary | 1.5 mi |
IDEA Health Professions College Preparatory Charter · High | Charter | High | 1.5 mi |
Los Amiguitos Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 1.6 mi |
Norman Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 1.7 mi |
Extend A Care-Norman Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.9 mi |
Trailhead is managed by Greystar. The leasing office's phone number is 512-389-1120.
The closest matches in Austin, TX.