E3
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 590 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,186/mo
How can I help?
$1,186 – $2,661/mo
As of October 13, 2026, Laurel in Austin, TX has 31 apartments for rent from $1,186 to $2,661/mo. One-bedrooms start at $1,186, two-bedrooms at $2,022, and three-bedrooms at $2,641. The average asking rent has risen 6.4% since March 25, 2026, from $1,557 to $1,657.
18 floor plans · 31 available units · Prices checked October 13, 2026
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 590 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,186/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 652 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,253/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1109 | $1,253 | 652 | Dec 8 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 692 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,288/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1310 | $1,288 | 692 | Dec 21 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 685 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,323/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4311 | $1,323 | 685 | Dec 7 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 684 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,327/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 667 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,364/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4422 | $1,364 | 667 | Nov 3 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 772 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,591/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 828 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,636/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 837 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,673/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 847 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,673/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 866 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,711/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3313 | $1,711 | 866 | Nov 25 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,176 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,022/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3101 | $2,022 | 1,176 | Oct 8 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,218 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,034/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,176 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,038/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3114 | $2,038 | 1,176 | Dec 9 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,187 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,040/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4226 | $2,040 | 1,187 | Jul 10 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,239 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,076/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4100 | $2,076 | 1,239 | Nov 2 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,294 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,106/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4200 | $2,106 | 1,294 | Oct 21 |
See all 114 units listed at Laurel, including ones no longer available.
$1,789/mo
All-in for E3, the cheapest unit at $1,186
Over the past year, the average asking rent at Laurel has ranged from $1,457 to $1,747. The current average is $1,657, up $100 (6.4%) from $1,557 at the start.
Rent
$1,186 – $2,661/moSecurity deposit
$200Earliest move-in
May 22Package Services | $18/mo |
Parking - Covered | $50/mo |
Parking - Garage | $175/mo |
Pest Control Services | $5/mo |
Pet Rent | $25/mo |
Renters Liability/Content - Property Program | $18.75/mo |
Storage Space Rental | $50/mo |
Trash Administrative Fee | $3/mo |
Trash Services - Doorstep | $30/mo |
Utility - Stormwater/Drainage Admin Fee | $2.56/mo |
Utility - Vacant Processing Fee | $50/mo |
Access Device - Replacement | $25 |
Administrative Fee | $150 |
Application Fee | $50 |
Intra-Community Transfer Fee | $1,000 |
Pet Deposit (Refundable) | $150 |
Pet Fee | $250 |
Security Deposit (Refundable) | $200 |
Trash Container - Replacement | $50 |
Choose an apartment size
Total monthly housing cost
Rent plus utilities, insurance, and fees$1,789/mo
Income to afford it comfortably
Housing at 35% of take-home pay$74,700/yr
Income to qualify
Most landlords ask for about 3× the monthly rent$42,696/yr
$ —/mo
See what you can afford here
Add your income and debts for a rent budget at this building.
Activated Outdoor Spaces
Air Conditioning
Coffee House
Conference Room
Co-Working Library & Lounge
Dishwasher
Garages & Carports*
Green Belt Viewing Deck
Pet Friendly
Pet Park & Spa
Pool W/Outdoor Gourmet Kitchen
Smoke Free
2001 Ed Bluestein Blvd, Austin, TX, 78721
Laurel Apartments offers modern amenities, attractive grounds, and generally responsive maintenance service in a convenient East Austin location. However, the property has experienced significant operational challenges in recent years, including persistent pest control issues, communication breakdowns, lease administration problems, and inconsistent staff performance. While some residents report exceptional experiences with specific team members, others describe frustration with management responsiveness, move-out fee disputes, and unresolved maintenance concerns. The property's quality appears to have declined noticeably, particularly following recent staff transitions.
Management responsiveness and communication quality are highly variable at this property. While many residents praise the leasing and maintenance staff for being helpful, responsive, and professional, a significant subset report serious communication breakdowns, unresolved maintenance issues (particularly pest control), and billing disputes. Recent staff turnover appears to have coincided with declining service consistency and resident satisfaction.
The Laurel offers well-maintained amenities including a clean pool, fitness center, and on-site coffee shop, with responsive maintenance teams that typically address requests quickly. Most residents praise the cleanliness of shared spaces and grounds, though some have reported issues with plumbing, pest control, and the mandatory package service. Staff professionalism and communication are generally highlighted as strengths, though a few residents noted inconsistent follow-up on maintenance requests and communication gaps.
Maintenance response times are generally quick, with most residents reporting prompt service and professional work quality. However, recurring issues include unresolved plumbing problems (water pressure, leaks), HVAC failures, appliance breakdowns, and pest control work orders marked complete without follow-up verification. Communication gaps and incomplete repairs create frustration, particularly when work orders are closed without resident confirmation or when issues persist after treatment.
Residents consistently praise the property's location for convenient access to downtown and nearby amenities, with most noting they can reach destinations within 10-15 minutes. The complex benefits from proximity to hiking trails, parks, and an on-site coffee shop, though some note limited walkability due to highway proximity and parking constraints. The location balances accessibility with a quieter, safer neighborhood feel that residents appreciate for dog walking and community activities.
Building quality at this property shows significant variation across resident experiences. While positive reviews consistently praise cleanliness, maintenance responsiveness, and modern finishes, negative reviews report serious pest control issues (cockroaches and mold) that persist despite reported treatment completion, along with concerns about building material durability and occasional noise. One review noted appliance and AC failures during the property's earlier development phase, though maintenance generally responds quickly to repair requests.
Laurel is car-dependent and not bikeable, and transit is minimal.
Air quality near Laurel was good on 257 of the past 365 days, and at its worst in July (average AQI 49, good). Daily highs averaged 99°F in August, the warmest month, and lows averaged 42°F in January, the coldest.
257 good-air days
of the past 365: Good, AQI 30
99° / 42°
average August high / January low: 93° high, 78° low
High
Oct 13–17 forecastTree: high, grass: moderate, weed: high
| Month | Average high | Average low | Average AQI | Good-air days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 63°F | 42°F | 45 (good) | 20 of 31 |
| February | 74°F | 51°F | 48 (good) | 16 of 28 |
| March | 81°F | 58°F | 43 (good) | 25 of 31 |
| April | 79°F | 64°F | 43 (good) | 24 of 30 |
| May | 84°F | 66°F | 48 (good) | 20 of 31 |
| June | 91°F | 75°F | 44 (good) | 22 of 30 |
| July | 94°F | 76°F | 49 (good) | 13 of 31 |
| August | 99°F | 77°F | 46 (good) | 18 of 31 |
| September | 97°F | 76°F | 46 (good) | 21 of 30 |
| October | 86°F | 65°F | 42 (good) | 25 of 31 |
| November | 77°F | 56°F | 37 (good) | 27 of 30 |
| December | 67°F | 48°F | 41 (good) | 26 of 31 |
Embrace the easy side of East Austin living at Laurel. Relax in nature with a shortcut to the river and a stones throw to downtown. Retreat in design with refined home features and innovative amenities that bring the outdoors into your everyday. Relax in an ecosystem that soothes the senses. Work from home in our co-working library lounge, activated outdoor spaces, or our very own coffee house. Complete your day with a dip in the pool or a Yoga flow in our wellness gym. Basque in the eclectic energy of East Austin at Laurel Apartment Homes. Experience old and new opportunities for shopping, dining, entertainment and outdoor amusement minutes from your door. Enjoy convenient access to downtown just 6 miles away.
Building
Apartment · GardenTotal units
300| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Arts and Science Academy (LASA) Public · High | Public | High | 0.5 mi |
Ortega Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 0.9 mi |
Extend A Care Ortega Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.0 mi |
IDEA Health Professions College Preparatory Charter · High | Charter | High | 1.0 mi |
IDEA Health Professions Academy Charter · Elementary | Charter | Elementary | 1.0 mi |
True Light Day Care Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.3 mi |
Norman Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 1.3 mi |
Harris Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 1.5 mi |
Extend A Care-Norman Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.6 mi |
St James Episcopal School Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 1.6 mi |
The closest matches in Austin, TX.