1G
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 713 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,185/mo
How can I help?
$1,185 – $1,783/mo
As of October 13, 2026, Everly on 401 Apartments in Raleigh, NC has 29 apartments for rent from $1,185 to $1,783/mo. One-bedrooms start at $1,185 and two-bedrooms at $1,551. The average asking rent has risen 1.7% since March 25, 2026, from $1,400 to $1,423.
Everly on 401 Apartments has 29 units available across 7 floor plans: 6 one-bedroom layouts (713–775 sq ft) and a two-bedroom layout (1,060 sq ft). Prices checked October 13, 2026.
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 713 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,185/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 757 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,224/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4-204 | $1,224 | 757 | Oct 15 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 757 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,240/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 775 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,255/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 752 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,265/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 741 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,265/mo
See all 112 units listed at Everly on 401 Apartments, including ones no longer available.
At Everly on 401 Apartments, a one-bedroom starts at about $1,537 a month all-in: $1,185 rent, $164 in listed fees, and an estimated $188 for electric and gas, internet, and renters insurance. A two-bedroom starts at about $1,950.
All-in from$1,537/mo
Most landlords ask for a monthly income of about 3× the rent, so qualifying at Everly on 401 Apartments takes about $42,660 a year for a one-bedroom and $55,836 for a two-bedroom. Keeping the $1,537 all-in month for a one-bedroom within 35% of take-home pay takes an income of about $66,500 a year.
Total monthly housing cost
$1,537/mo
Income to afford it comfortably
$66,500/yr
Income to qualify
$42,660/yr
$ —/mo
See what you can afford here
Add your income and debts for a rent budget at this building.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at Everly on 401 Apartments has ranged from $1,237 to $1,585. The current average is $1,423, up $23 (1.7%) from $1,400 at the start.
The listing for Everly on 401 Apartments shows $164.21 a month in fees (smart home services $50, pet management third party $25, pet rent $25, and 5 more) and $1,135 due at signing (pet fee $350, security deposit $350, administrative fee $150, and 3 more).
Rent
$1,185 – $1,783/moEarliest move-in
Mar 31Pest Control Services | $5/mo |
Pet Management - Third Party | $25/mo |
Pet Rent | $25/mo |
Renters Liability/Content - Property Program | $14.5/mo |
Smart Home Services | $50/mo |
Trash Services - Doorstep | $25/mo |
Trash Services - Hauling | $10/mo |
Utility - Billing Administrative Fee | $9.71/mo |
Administrative Fee | $150 |
Application Fee | $85 |
Community Amenity Fee | $50 |
Pet Fee | $350 |
Pet Fee - Additional Pet | $150 |
Security Deposit (Refundable) | $350 |
Everly on 401 Apartments is pet friendly and has in-unit washers and dryers. It lists 15 amenities, including fitness & cardio center, resort style pool, and patio/balcony.
Air Conditioning
Community Fireplace
Covered Exterior Lounge
Dishwasher
Dog Park
Fitness & Cardio Center
Fitness Center
Grilling Station
Patio/Balcony
Pet Friendly
Resort Style Pool
Smoke Free
Swimming Pool
Walk-In Closets
Washer/Dryer
7010 Fox Carriage Drive, Raleigh, NC 27616
Everly on 401 Apartments has a 4.2 out of 5 rating from resident reviews. Residents rate location (4.5) and maintenance (4.4) highest and building quality (2.8) lowest.
Everly on 401 offers spacious, modern apartments with strong amenities including a pool, fitness center, and convenient location near shopping and dining. Staff responsiveness and maintenance quality have improved significantly under new management, with residents praising quick work order resolution. However, persistent issues with common area cleanliness, trash management, thin walls, parking availability, and noise from neighboring residents detract from the experience for many.
Management responsiveness and staff professionalism have improved significantly, with recent leadership changes receiving positive recognition for addressing work orders and resident concerns promptly. However, persistent challenges include inconsistent enforcement of community standards, insufficient maintenance staffing relative to property size, and communication gaps during transitions. Residents report mixed experiences with billing accuracy and policy application, though leasing and office staff are frequently praised for friendliness and helpfulness.
Amenities at this property include a resort-style pool, 24-hour fitness center, clubhouse, and ample parking, which residents generally appreciate. However, common-area maintenance is a significant concern, with recurring complaints about trash accumulation, dog waste in breezeways and common areas, overflowing trash compactors, and inconsistent upkeep despite management awareness. Pool access and gym equipment availability vary seasonally and by condition. Maintenance staff responsiveness is consistently praised, though enforcement of community standards and follow-through on management commitments remain problematic.
Maintenance response times have improved significantly, with most residents reporting prompt service and work order completion. The maintenance team is consistently praised for professionalism, efficiency, and thorough work on repairs including plumbing, appliances, and emergency issues. However, some older reviews indicate past staffing constraints and delayed responses to non-emergency maintenance requests.
The property benefits from a convenient location near downtown, major highways (401 and I-540), grocery stores, shopping, and dining options, with most residents praising accessibility. However, parking logistics present a notable concern, with some residents reporting long walks across the complex and traffic safety issues in the parking lot. Common location-related positives include proximity to transit corridors and nearby amenities, though external factors like road noise from 401 and area safety perceptions are mentioned by some residents.
Residents report significant concerns about noise insulation, with thin walls and floors allowing sound transmission from neighbors and adjacent units. Common complaints include inadequate common area cleanliness, particularly pet waste and trash accumulation throughout the complex, along with insufficient maintenance response and enforcement. While individual apartment finishes are noted as attractive, the overall building condition and upkeep have deteriorated, with structural issues including cracks, loose fixtures, and water damage reported. Parking availability and safety are additional recurring concerns.
Everly on 401 Apartments is car-dependent and not bikeable, and transit is minimal.
Air quality near Everly on 401 Apartments was good on 221 of the past 365 days, and at its worst in July (average AQI 57, moderate). Daily highs averaged 89°F in June, the warmest month, and lows averaged 30°F in January, the coldest.
221 good-air days
of the past 365: Good, AQI 32
89° / 30°
average June high / January low: 87° high, 56° low
Moderate
Oct 13–17 forecastTree: very low, grass: very low, weed: moderate
| Month | Average high | Average low | Average AQI | Good-air days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 49°F | 30°F | 44 (good) | 19 of 31 |
| February | 52°F | 34°F | 53 (moderate) | 11 of 28 |
| March | 70°F | 46°F | 47 (good) | 22 of 31 |
| April | 78°F | 54°F | 50 (good) | 16 of 30 |
| May | 78°F | 58°F | 46 (good) | 22 of 31 |
| June | 89°F | 68°F | 51 (moderate) | 14 of 30 |
| July | 89°F | 71°F | 57 (moderate) | 7 of 31 |
| August | 88°F | 71°F | 47 (good) | 18 of 31 |
| September | 86°F | 66°F | 44 (good) | 20 of 30 |
| October | 71°F | 52°F | 39 (good) | 25 of 31 |
| November | 63°F | 43°F | 38 (good) | 26 of 30 |
| December | 51°F | 33°F | 41 (good) | 21 of 31 |
Everly on 401 Apartments is a 240-unit building in Raleigh, NC.
Live carefree every day. At Everly on 401, coming home feels like you're on vacation. With impressive finishes and resort-quality amenities, our apartments make it possible to live beyond your expectations. With so much to do in the perfect location, a vibrant new lifestyle awaits. Embrace it.
Building
Apartment · GardenTotal units
240The closest school to Everly on 401 Apartments is Anne's Child Care Ctrctr, a private preschool 0.3 miles away. The closest public school is Fox Road Elementary, 0.6 miles away.
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
Anne's Child Care Ctrctr Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.3 mi |
Fox Road Elementary Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 0.6 mi |
River Bend Elementary Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 0.7 mi |
North Raleigh Christian Academy Private · High | Private | High | 0.7 mi |
Bridget's Day Care Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.9 mi |
Touched By An Angel Day Care Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.0 mi |
Milestone Academy Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.0 mi |
Fee's Day Care Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.1 mi |
Granddaddy Ed's Playplace Child Care Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.3 mi |
Total Vick-Tory Day Care Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.3 mi |
Everly on 401 Apartments is managed by Greystar. The leasing office's phone number is 919-615-0106.
The closest matches in Raleigh, NC.