How can I help?

brightplace uses ai, verify answers
Villages at McCullers Walk 1 of 12

Villages at McCullers Walk

$1,268 – $1,674/mo

500 Shady Summit Way, Raleigh, NC, 27603

What floor plans are available at Villages at McCullers Walk?

Villages at McCullers Walk currently lists 3 floor plans across 19 available units, from one-bedroom to two-bedroom, starting at $1,268/mo. 15 one-bedrooms from $1,268 to $1,541/mo (687–865 sq ft), earliest move-in Sep 22. 4 two-bedrooms from $1,619 to $1,674/mo (1,238 sq ft), earliest move-in Sep 23. Prices checked September 24, 2026.

Design 1B

Starting at $1,268

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 687 Sq Ft

8 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
500CC-0536$1,268687Sep 23
300GS-0333$1,383687Sep 23
700SS-0721$1,338687Sep 26
400GS-0431$1,308687Oct 6
400GS-0436$1,353687Oct 27
500CC-0528$1,328687Nov 5
800GS-0831$1,308687Nov 7
400GS-0418$1,373687Nov 18

Design 1C

Starting at $1,386

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 865 Sq Ft

7 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
200SS-0228$1,386865Sep 22
900CC-0931$1,511865Sep 23
400SS-0418$1,541865Oct 5
400SS-0433$1,496865Oct 8
700CC-0738$1,511865Oct 26
500GS-0531$1,521865Dec 15
200SS-0226$1,496865Jan 7

Design 2B

Starting at $1,619

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,238 Sq Ft

4 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
800GS-0834$1,6191,238Sep 23
700CC-0732$1,6241,238Sep 23
800GS-0832$1,6341,238Sep 23
800GS-0835$1,6741,238Oct 9

What are the fees and lease terms at Villages at McCullers Walk?

Rent at Villages at McCullers Walk is $1,268 – $1,674 per month. The earliest listed move-in is Jan 7. Prices checked September 24, 2026.

  • Rent

    $1,268 – $1,674/mo
  • Earliest move-in

    Jan 7

What amenities does Villages at McCullers Walk have?

Villages at McCullers Walk lists 21 amenities, including a gym, a pool, and pet-friendly spaces.

  • 24-Hour Fitness Studio With Cardio And Strength Machines

  • Connect And Unwind In Your Modern Resident Clubhouse Featuring A Full Kitchen, Social Spaces, And Comfortable Seating Areas

  • Dedicated Gaming And Vr Reality Room For Immersive Play

  • Dive Into New Worlds In Your Gaming And Virtual Reality Room Built For Immersive Play And Friendly Competition

  • Get Productive In Your On Site Business Center With Comfortable Seating And Tech Ready Workspaces

  • Give Your Pets Room To Roam With Two Expansive On Site Dog Parks And A Pet Spa Perfect For Grooming, Play, And Pampering

  • Heated Indoor Swimming Pool For Year Round Enjoyment

  • Hit The Court With Outdoor Basketball And Tennis Courts Designed For Movement, Competition, And Active Recreation

  • Make Every Day A Getaway At Your Resort Style Pool With Grilling Stations And Lounging Spaces

  • Modern Resident Clubhouse With A Kitchen And Social Lounge

  • On-Site Business Center With Comfortable Seating And Workspaces

  • On-Site Lawn Pavilion For Lawn Games And Gatherings

  • Outdoor Courts For Basketball, Tennis, And Recreation

  • Outdoor Social Spaces With Fire Pits And Lounge Seating

  • Play Outside At Your Dedicated Lawn Game Pavilion Made For Casual Fun And Friendly Matches

  • Push Your Pace In Your 24 Hour Fitness Studio Outfitted With Cardio Machines And Full Body Strength Equipment

  • Relax Outdoors In Your Courtyards With Fire Pits, Lounge Seating, And Warm, Welcoming Spaces To Gather

  • Resort-Style Swimming Pool With Grills And Poolside Lounging

  • Swimming Pool

  • Swim Year Round In Your Heated Indoor Pool Designed For Comfort And Wellness

  • Two Expansive Dog Parks And A Pet Spa For Your Furry Companions


What do the amenities at Villages at McCullers Walk look like?

  • Pool
    4 photos
  • Gym
  • Game room

Where is Villages at McCullers Walk?

Villages at McCullers Walk is at 500 Shady Summit Way, Raleigh, NC, 27603.

500 Shady Summit Way, Raleigh, NC, 27603


Residents give Villages at McCullers Walk a B grade (about 4.2 out of 5) from 200+ reviews. Residents report strong maintenance responsiveness and professional leasing staff, with spacious floor plans and convenient location. However, significant concerns center on recent fee increases—particularly a $30/month paid parking program introduced with minimal communication—and ongoing property maintenance issues including overflowing trash facilities, gym cleanliness, and common area upkeep.

4.20 · 200+ reviews
Overall rating
Positive
Mixed
Neutral
Negative
Management3.0
Maintenance3.4
Amenities and Shared Spaces2.4
Location2.3
Building Quality1.9

Residents report strong maintenance responsiveness and professional leasing staff, with spacious floor plans and convenient location. However, significant concerns center on recent fee increases—particularly a $30/month paid parking program introduced with minimal communication—and ongoing property maintenance issues including overflowing trash facilities, gym cleanliness, and common area upkeep. Management communication and enforcement of community policies remain inconsistent.

Management responsiveness and staff professionalism are strengths, with many residents reporting timely maintenance responses and courteous leasing interactions. However, significant concerns center on communication gaps—particularly regarding parking policy changes and fee structures—and inconsistent enforcement of community policies. Recent management transitions have created mixed experiences, with some residents noting improvements in issue resolution while others report increased fees and stricter move-out charges.

Maintenance response times are generally quick, with most residents reporting same-day or next-day service for repairs including HVAC, plumbing, and appliances. Staff are consistently described as friendly, professional, and thorough. However, some residents report communication gaps on work order status and occasional delays when multiple requests are submitted, particularly for non-urgent items.

Amenities at this property include pools, gym, clubhouse, and dog facilities, with many residents appreciating their availability and cleanliness when maintained. However, significant maintenance and upkeep issues recur across reviews: the indoor pool has experienced extended closures, common areas including gym equipment and game rooms show signs of wear and lack of regular cleaning, and shared spaces like trash areas and playgrounds require more consistent attention. Parking availability is generally adequate, though recent changes to reserved parking have generated concern. Maintenance staff responsiveness is frequently praised, but overall amenity condition and common-area upkeep remain inconsistent.

The property benefits from a convenient location with nearby shopping, dining, and services, and most residents report feeling safe in the neighborhood. Parking is generally available, though unassigned spaces occasionally create challenges. However, security concerns have been raised by some residents regarding vehicle break-ins, and there are mixed reports about noise levels between units and the condition of common amenities.

Residents report significant building quality concerns, particularly noise transmission between units and maintenance responsiveness issues. Mold, water damage, and inadequate cleaning of common areas appear in multiple reviews. While some residents praise facility upkeep and prompt maintenance under certain management periods, negative experiences center on thin walls, unresolved structural issues, and inconsistent property maintenance standards.


Is Villages at McCullers Walk walkable?

Villages at McCullers Walk is car-dependent (grade F) and biking is not bikeable (grade F).

WALK

Car-Dependent

BIKE

Not Bikeable


What is Villages at McCullers Walk like?

The Villages at McCullers Walk offers one‑, two‑, and three‑bedroom apartments in South Raleigh with luxury interiors and resort‑style community amenities.


How big is Villages at McCullers Walk?

Villages at McCullers Walk is an apartment.

  • Building

    Apartment

What schools are near Villages at McCullers Walk?

King's Town Child Development Center is 0.3 miles from Villages at McCullers Walk. 10 schools are listed nearby.

SchoolTypeLevelDistance

King's Town Child Development Center

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.3 mi

Vance Elementary

Public · Elementary
PublicElementary1.7 mi

Banks Road Elementary

Public · Elementary
PublicElementary2.5 mi

Wake Christian Academy

Private · High
PrivateHigh3.1 mi

Little Bitz DC

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool3.7 mi

Ernest Myatt Child Center

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool3.9 mi

Kris's Kids Day Care

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool4.0 mi

Smith Elementary

Public · Elementary
PublicElementary4.0 mi

Longleaf School Of The Arts

Charter · High
CharterHigh5.6 mi

United Cerebral Palsy Development Center

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool5.7 mi

How do I contact Villages at McCullers Walk?

Villages at McCullers Walk is managed by AIR Communities.