A2
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 945 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,373/mo
How can I help?
$1,373 – $2,372/mo
As of October 14, 2026, 403 West in Raleigh, NC has 30 apartments for rent from $1,373 to $2,372/mo. One-bedrooms start at $1,373, two-bedrooms at $1,531, three-bedrooms at $1,862, and 4-bedrooms at $2,322. The average asking rent has risen 16.8% since March 25, 2026, from $1,451 to $1,695.
403 West has 30 units available across 7 floor plans: 2 one-bedroom layouts (945 sq ft), 3 two-bedroom layouts (945–1,432 sq ft), a three-bedroom layout (1,432 sq ft), and a 4-bedroom layout (1,432 sq ft). Prices checked October 14, 2026.
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 945 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,373/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 945 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,452/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,185 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,531/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 945 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,576/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317-308 | $1,576 | 945 | Sep 21 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,432 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,702/mo
3 Bedrooms • 3 Baths • 1,432 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,862/mo
See all 172 units listed at 403 West, including ones no longer available.
At 403 West, a one-bedroom starts at about $1,633 a month all-in: $1,373 rent, $72 in listed fees, and an estimated $188 for electric and gas, internet, and renters insurance. A two-bedroom starts at about $1,838, a three-bedroom at about $2,233, and a 4-bedroom at about $2,693.
All-in from$1,633/mo
Most landlords ask for a monthly income of about 3× the rent, so qualifying at 403 West takes about $49,428 a year for a one-bedroom, $55,116 for a two-bedroom, $67,032 for a three-bedroom, and $83,592 for a 4-bedroom. Keeping the $1,633 all-in month for a one-bedroom within 35% of take-home pay takes an income of about $71,400 a year.
Total monthly housing cost
$1,633/mo
Income to afford it comfortably
$71,400/yr
Income to qualify
$49,428/yr
$ —/mo
See what you can afford here
Add your income and debts for a rent budget at this building.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at 403 West has ranged from $1,449 to $1,810. The current average is $1,695, up $244 (16.8%) from $1,451 at the start.
The listing for 403 West shows $71.83 a month in fees (pet rent $30, trash services doorstep $25, positive credit reporting services $6.95, and 2 more) and $1,440 due at signing (security deposit $750, pet fee $300, administrative fee $150, and 3 more).
Rent
$1,373 – $2,372/moEarliest move-in
Jul 14Pest Control Services | $5/mo |
Pet Rent | $30/mo |
Positive Credit Reporting Services | $6.95/mo |
Trash Services - Doorstep | $25/mo |
Utility - Billing Administrative Fee | $4.88/mo |
Administrative Fee | $150 |
Application Fee | $65 |
Pet Fee | $300 |
Pet Fee - Additional Pet | $150 |
Pet Management - Third Party | $25 |
Security Deposit (Refundable) | $750 |
403 West is pet friendly and has in-unit washers and dryers. It lists 20 amenities, including 24-hour fitness center, large resort style pool, and patio/balcony.
24-Hour Fitness Center
Air Conditioning
Clubhouse & Sports Media Center
Co-Working Lounge
Dishwasher
Dog Park
Dog Spa
Eco-Friendly
Fitness Center
Indoor Bike Storage
Large Resort Style Pool
Patio/Balcony
Pet Friendly
Pickleball Courts
Playground
Smoke Free
Swimming Pool
Walk-In Closets
Washer/Dryer
Yoga Studio
403 Wolf Creek Cir, Raleigh, NC, 27606
Residents of 403 West rate location (4.1) and amenities and shared spaces (4.0) highest and building quality (2.5) lowest.
Resident experiences at this property are sharply divided. Leasing and front office staff consistently receive praise for professionalism and responsiveness, and amenities are widely appreciated. However, significant concerns emerge around unit condition upon move-in, maintenance responsiveness to serious issues like electrical problems and pest infestations, communication gaps between departments, and deposit refund delays or disputes—with some residents reporting months-long waits or unexpected charges.
Management and office staff receive consistently positive feedback for responsiveness, professionalism, and helpfulness, particularly during leasing and move-in processes. However, significant concerns emerge regarding communication reliability, maintenance responsiveness to serious issues, and administrative follow-through on resident requests. Multiple residents report difficulty reaching staff via phone and email, unresolved maintenance problems, and billing or service delivery failures that persist despite repeated contact attempts.
The property features well-regarded amenities including a pool, gym, and clubhouse that residents consistently praise. However, reviews reveal significant concerns about common-area maintenance, package handling, trash service reliability, and laundry facilities. Shared spaces show inconsistent upkeep, with reports of debris in stairwells and dog park maintenance issues, while paid trash pickup service has been unreliable and package theft has been documented.
Maintenance response times and follow-through are inconsistent across the property. While some residents report same-day or 24-hour repairs, others describe months-long delays, unresolved issues, and unresponsive communication channels. Critical concerns include electrical problems, HVAC failures, plumbing emergencies, and fixture repairs that required multiple visits or were never completed. Communication barriers—unclear phone numbers, unresponsive portal messages, and limited email responsiveness—compound maintenance challenges.
Residents report significant building quality concerns including poor cleanliness at move-in, pest infestations, thin walls with noise transmission issues, and electrical problems. While some units have undergone renovation with positive results, many report discrepancies between model apartments and actual units, along with maintenance responsiveness issues and unresolved defects like mold, non-functional fixtures, and structural gaps.
The property offers a convenient location with quick highway access to I-440, I-40, and downtown Raleigh, described as peaceful yet accessible to nearby amenities. Most residents praise responsive maintenance and office staff, though some report concerns about security in the surrounding area, energy efficiency costs, and occasional pest issues. Location convenience is a consistent strength, while neighborhood safety and building maintenance consistency present mixed experiences.
403 West is car-dependent and not bikeable, and transit is minimal.
Air quality near 403 West was good on 185 of the past 365 days, and at its worst in July (average AQI 57, moderate). Daily highs averaged 89°F in June, the warmest month, and lows averaged 30°F in January, the coldest.
185 good-air days
of the past 365: Moderate, AQI 54
89° / 30°
average June high / January low: 87° high, 63° low
Moderate
Oct 14–18 forecastTree: none, grass: none, weed: moderate
| Month | Average high | Average low | Average AQI | Good-air days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 49°F | 30°F | 50 (good) | 12 of 31 |
| February | 52°F | 34°F | 56 (moderate) | 10 of 28 |
| March | 70°F | 46°F | 50 (good) | 19 of 31 |
| April | 76°F | 54°F | 52 (moderate) | 13 of 30 |
| May | 78°F | 58°F | 49 (good) | 14 of 31 |
| June | 89°F | 68°F | 54 (moderate) | 10 of 30 |
| July | 89°F | 71°F | 57 (moderate) | 9 of 31 |
| August | 88°F | 71°F | 51 (moderate) | 14 of 31 |
| September | 85°F | 66°F | 47 (good) | 19 of 30 |
| October | 72°F | 53°F | 43 (good) | 23 of 31 |
| November | 63°F | 43°F | 42 (good) | 23 of 30 |
| December | 51°F | 33°F | 48 (good) | 19 of 31 |
403 West is a 444-unit building in Raleigh, NC.
Whether you live an active, fast-paced lifestyle or prefer to slow things down, the newly renovated apartment homes at 403 West offer an amenities package and in-home finishes you deserve. Our Raleigh, NC community includes amenities fit for either lifestyle. Our 24-hour fitness center with Yoga studio, inviting Work from Home spaces and Resident Clubhouse with gaming areas provide dynamic spaces fit just for you! Our quaint homes offer space to relax and renew after a busy day. Step into your newly renovated apartment home and you are met with plank-inspired wood flooring, a stainless-steel amenities package and neutral designs for easy decorating. Stay easily organized with our over-sized laundry rooms and walk-in closets. you'll feel rejuvenated from the abundance of natural light and views of charming courtyards and lush landscaping. Each home offers an open floor plan, balcony* and versatile spaces crafted for you.
Building
Apartment · GardenTotal units
444The closest school to 403 West is Sillybens Day Care, a private preschool 0.4 miles away. The closest public school is Connections Academy, 1.3 miles away.
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
Sillybens Day Care Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.4 mi |
GRACE Christian School Private · High | Private | High | 0.9 mi |
Learn With The Best School Private · High | Private | High | 1.0 mi |
Learn With the Best School Inc. Private · High | Private | High | 1.0 mi |
Stone Montessori School Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 1.2 mi |
Grace Christian School Private · High | Private | High | 1.2 mi |
Connections Academy Public · Middle | Public | Middle | 1.3 mi |
Child Care Network #61 Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.4 mi |
Athens Drive High Public · High | Public | High | 1.7 mi |
Combs Elementary Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 1.9 mi |
403 West is managed by Greystar. The leasing office's phone number is 919-861-8342.
The closest matches in Raleigh, NC.