A1
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 685 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,211/mo
How can I help?
$1,211 – $2,064/mo
As of October 14, 2026, Easton at Mountain Island Apartments in Charlotte, NC has 76 apartments for rent from $1,211 to $2,064/mo. One-bedrooms start at $1,211, two-bedrooms at $1,547, and three-bedrooms at $2,049. The average asking rent has fallen 9.8% since March 25, 2026, from $1,609 to $1,451.
Easton at Mountain Island Apartments has 76 units available across 5 floor plans: 2 one-bedroom layouts (685–797 sq ft), 2 two-bedroom layouts (970–1,117 sq ft), and a three-bedroom layout (1,321 sq ft). Prices checked October 14, 2026.
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 685 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,211/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 797 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,246/mo
| 31 available units | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3507 | $1,361 | 797 | Apr 25 | |
| 3004 | $1,306 | 797 | Jul 20 | |
| 3105 | $1,306 | 797 | Jul 20 | |
| 1406 | $1,361 | 797 | Jul 20 | |
| 3406 | $1,371 | 797 | Aug 10 | |
| 3304 | $1,306 | 797 | Sep 2 | |
| 2604 | $1,296 | 797 | Sep 17 | |
| 1904 | $1,246 | 797 | Dec 4 | |
| 2704 | $1,296 | 797 | Dec 4 | |
| 2705 | $1,296 | 797 | Dec 4 | |
| 2706 | $1,296 | 797 | Dec 4 | |
| 2804 | $1,296 | 797 | Dec 4 | |
| 2904 | $1,296 | 797 | Dec 4 | |
| 2905 | $1,296 | 797 | Dec 4 | |
| 2906 | $1,296 | 797 | Dec 4 | |
| 3704 | $1,306 | 797 | Dec 4 | |
| 3705 | $1,306 | 797 | Dec 4 | |
| 3706 | $1,306 | 797 | Dec 4 | |
| 3804 | $1,306 | 797 | Dec 4 | |
| 3904 | $1,306 | 797 | Dec 4 | |
| 3905 | $1,306 | 797 | Dec 4 | |
| 3906 | $1,306 | 797 | Dec 4 | |
| 2707 | $1,311 | 797 | Dec 4 | |
| 2907 | $1,311 | 797 | Dec 4 | |
| 1705 | $1,321 | 797 | Dec 4 | |
| 1706 | $1,321 | 797 | Dec 4 | |
| 1804 | $1,321 | 797 | Dec 4 | |
| 1905 | $1,321 | 797 | Dec 4 | |
| 1906 | $1,321 | 797 | Dec 4 | |
| 1707 | $1,336 | 797 | Dec 4 | |
| 1907 | $1,336 | 797 | Dec 4 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 970 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,547/mo
| 18 available units | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3008 | $1,607 | 970 | Jul 20 | |
| 3602 | $1,607 | 970 | Aug 10 | |
| 3201 | $1,632 | 970 | Aug 10 | |
| 1501 | $1,547 | 970 | Sep 9 | |
| 3808 | $1,607 | 970 | Nov 30 | |
| 1801 | $1,547 | 970 | Dec 4 | |
| 2701 | $1,597 | 970 | Dec 4 | |
| 2801 | $1,597 | 970 | Dec 4 | |
| 2808 | $1,597 | 970 | Dec 4 | |
| 2901 | $1,597 | 970 | Dec 4 | |
| 3701 | $1,607 | 970 | Dec 4 | |
| 3801 | $1,607 | 970 | Dec 4 | |
| 3901 | $1,607 | 970 | Dec 4 | |
| 1701 | $1,622 | 970 | Dec 4 | |
| 1808 | $1,622 | 970 | Dec 4 | |
| 1901 | $1,622 | 970 | Dec 4 | |
| 3802 | $1,632 | 970 | Dec 4 | |
| 1002 | $1,622 | 970 | Dec 6 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,117 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,638/mo
| 13 available units | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3303 | $1,648 | 1,117 | Jul 23 | |
| 2703 | $1,638 | 1,117 | Dec 4 | |
| 2903 | $1,638 | 1,117 | Dec 4 | |
| 3703 | $1,648 | 1,117 | Dec 4 | |
| 3903 | $1,648 | 1,117 | Dec 4 | |
| 2702 | $1,653 | 1,117 | Dec 4 | |
| 2902 | $1,653 | 1,117 | Dec 4 | |
| 1903 | $1,663 | 1,117 | Dec 4 | |
| 2803 | $1,663 | 1,117 | Dec 4 | |
| 3902 | $1,663 | 1,117 | Dec 4 | |
| 3803 | $1,673 | 1,117 | Dec 4 | |
| 1902 | $1,678 | 1,117 | Dec 4 | |
| 1803 | $1,688 | 1,117 | Dec 4 |
At Easton at Mountain Island Apartments, a one-bedroom starts at about $1,802 a month all-in: $1,211 rent, $415 in listed fees, and an estimated $176 for electric and gas, internet, and renters insurance. A two-bedroom starts at about $2,180 and a three-bedroom at about $2,738.
All-in from$1,802/mo
Most landlords ask for a monthly income of about 3× the rent, so qualifying at Easton at Mountain Island Apartments takes about $43,596 a year for a one-bedroom, $55,692 for a two-bedroom, and $73,764 for a three-bedroom. Keeping the $1,802 all-in month for a one-bedroom within 35% of take-home pay takes an income of about $80,200 a year.
Total monthly housing cost
$1,802/mo
Income to afford it comfortably
$80,200/yr
Income to qualify
$43,596/yr
$ —/mo
See what you can afford here
Add your income and debts for a rent budget at this building.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at Easton at Mountain Island Apartments has ranged from $1,428 to $1,646. The current average is $1,451, down $158 (9.8%) from $1,609 at the start.
The listing for Easton at Mountain Island Apartments shows $415.25 a month in fees (parking garage $175, internet services $75, parking reserved $50, and 7 more) and $1,427 due at signing (security deposit $500, pet fee $350, administrative fee $250, and 6 more).
Rent
$1,211 – $2,064/moEarliest move-in
Apr 25Internet Services | $75/mo |
Parking - Garage | $175/mo |
Parking - Reserved | $50/mo |
Pest Control Services | $5/mo |
Pet Rent | $25/mo |
Renters Liability/Content - Property Program | $14.5/mo |
Storage Space Rental | $35/mo |
Trash Services - Doorstep | $25/mo |
Trash Services - Hauling | $7/mo |
Utility - Billing Administrative Fee | $3.75/mo |
Access Device | $25 |
Administrative Fee | $250 |
Application Fee | $75 |
Package Services | $25 |
Pet Fee | $350 |
Pet Fee - Additional Pet | $150 |
Pet Mgmt - Additional Pet - Third Party | $24/yr |
Pet Mgmt - First Pet - Third Party | $28/yr |
Security Deposit (Refundable) | $500 |
Easton at Mountain Island Apartments is pet friendly and has garage or covered parking and in-unit washers and dryers. It lists 17 amenities, including fitness center, swimming pool, and patio/balcony.
24-Hour First Class Fitness Center With Hiit Area
Air Conditioning
Coworking Stations, Game Room & Coffee Bar
Dedicated Mail Room & Package Lockers
Detached Garages Available
Dishwasher
Fitness Center
Garage Parking
Outdoor Gathering Pavillion With Grill Stations, Game Area & Fire Pit
Patio/Balcony
Pet Friendly
Pet Friendly Community With Dog Park & Pet Spa
Resident Lounge With Tvs & Wi-Fi
Resort-Style Pool With Tanning Ledge & Spacious Sundeck
Smoke Free
Swimming Pool
Washer/Dryer
6015 Mar Dhea Lane, Charlotte, NC 28214
Easton at Mountain Island Apartments has a 4.9 out of 5 rating from resident reviews.
Residents consistently praise the leasing and maintenance staff for responsiveness, professionalism, and genuine care throughout the move-in and residency experience. The property itself is well-maintained with clean amenities, new construction, and convenient location. Two negative reviews address third-party application processing issues and infrastructure concerns unrelated to property management.
Residents consistently praise the leasing and management staff for their professionalism, responsiveness, and genuine care throughout the application and move-in process. Maintenance staff are noted for prompt service and thorough problem-solving. The office team is described as helpful, communicative, and effective at reducing stress during the leasing experience.
Maintenance requests receive prompt response times, with work orders typically addressed the same day or within hours of submission. The maintenance team demonstrates professionalism and thoroughness in resolving issues, including appliance repairs and plumbing concerns like water heater problems. Residents report satisfaction with the efficiency and follow-through on maintenance requests.
Residents highlight well-maintained amenities including a clean gym and pool. Maintenance staff respond promptly to repair requests and address issues efficiently. The community is described as beautiful and well-maintained overall.
The property benefits from a convenient location with proximity to stores and restaurants, meeting daily shopping and dining needs. Residents appreciate the accessible location as a key advantage of the community.
Easton at Mountain Island Apartments is car-dependent and not bikeable.
Air quality near Easton at Mountain Island Apartments was good on 133 of the past 365 days, and at its worst in February (average AQI 61, moderate). Daily highs averaged 90°F in July, the warmest month, and lows averaged 31°F in January, the coldest.
133 good-air days
of the past 365: Moderate, AQI 60
90° / 31°
average July high / January low: 87° high, 58° low
Moderate
Oct 14–18 forecastTree: very low, grass: none, weed: moderate
| Month | Average high | Average low | Average AQI | Good-air days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 51°F | 31°F | 54 (moderate) | 12 of 31 |
| February | 54°F | 35°F | 61 (moderate) | 9 of 28 |
| March | 73°F | 48°F | 51 (moderate) | 13 of 31 |
| April | 79°F | 55°F | 54 (moderate) | 10 of 30 |
| May | 78°F | 58°F | 52 (moderate) | 9 of 31 |
| June | 86°F | 67°F | 54 (moderate) | 8 of 30 |
| July | 90°F | 72°F | 60 (moderate) | 7 of 31 |
| August | 89°F | 70°F | 59 (moderate) | 5 of 31 |
| September | 86°F | 66°F | 53 (moderate) | 11 of 30 |
| October | 73°F | 53°F | 45 (good) | 20 of 31 |
| November | 65°F | 43°F | 45 (good) | 19 of 30 |
| December | 54°F | 35°F | 56 (moderate) | 10 of 31 |
Easton at Mountain Island Apartments is a 240-unit building in Charlotte, NC.
Building
Apartment · GardenTotal units
240The closest school to Easton at Mountain Island Apartments is Taylored 4 U Family Child Care, a private preschool 0.7 miles away. The closest public school is Coulwood Middle, 2.3 miles away.
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
Taylored 4 U Family Child Care Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.7 mi |
Carolina Montessori Academy Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 1.0 mi |
Mountain Island Kiddie Univc Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.1 mi |
Play & Learn Christian Child Care Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 2.0 mi |
Donnas Day Care Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 2.1 mi |
Shady Brook Day Care Center Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 2.1 mi |
Coulwood Middle Public · Middle | Public | Middle | 2.3 mi |
Joy All The Time Child Care Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 2.4 mi |
Paw Creek Elementary Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 2.5 mi |
Early Beginnings Child Development Center Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 2.5 mi |
Easton at Mountain Island Apartments is managed by Greystar. The leasing office's phone number is 704-251-9460.
The closest matches in Charlotte, NC.