S2
Studio • 1 Bath • 585 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,099/mo
How can I help?
$1,099 – $2,022/mo
As of October 13, 2026, Wellen Apartments in Charlotte, NC has 49 apartments for rent from $1,099 to $2,022/mo. Studios start at $1,099, one-bedrooms at $1,292, two-bedrooms at $1,558, and three-bedrooms at $1,967. The average asking rent has fallen 9.2% since March 25, 2026, from $1,589 to $1,443.
Wellen Apartments has 49 units available across 22 floor plans: 4 studio layouts (585–664 sq ft), 10 one-bedroom layouts (728–860 sq ft), 7 two-bedroom layouts (1,055–1,267 sq ft), and a three-bedroom layout (1,467 sq ft). Prices checked October 13, 2026.
Studio • 1 Bath • 585 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,099/mo
Studio • 1 Bath • 664 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,118/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3208 | $1,118 | 664 | Sep 5 |
Studio • 1 Bath • 594 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,138/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4103 | $1,138 | 594 | Jul 25 |
Studio • 1 Bath • 645 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,141/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 728 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,292/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 735 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,310/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 728 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,317/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| B304 | $1,317 | 728 | Sep 10 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 787 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,339/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 792 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,352/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2204 | $1,352 | 792 | Sep 9 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 794 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,358/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 790 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,362/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2104 | $1,362 | 790 | Sep 24 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 799 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,417/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4307 | $1,417 | 799 | Sep 12 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 810 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,467/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4420 | $1,467 | 810 | Sep 23 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 860 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,491/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,055 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,558/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2316 | $1,558 | 1,055 | Aug 8 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,100 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,606/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,067 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,616/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,078 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,635/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,072 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,676/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,065 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,701/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2107 | $1,701 | 1,065 | Sep 5 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,267 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,999/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4402 | $1,999 | 1,267 | Nov 2 |
See all 131 units listed at Wellen Apartments, including ones no longer available.
At Wellen Apartments, a studio starts at about $1,488 a month all-in: $1,099 rent, $223 in listed fees, and an estimated $166 for electric and gas, internet, and renters insurance. A one-bedroom starts at about $1,691, a two-bedroom at about $1,999, and a three-bedroom at about $2,464.
All-in from$1,488/mo
Most landlords ask for a monthly income of about 3× the rent, so qualifying at Wellen Apartments takes about $39,564 a year for a studio, $46,512 for a one-bedroom, $56,088 for a two-bedroom, and $70,812 for a three-bedroom. Keeping the $1,488 all-in month for a studio within 35% of take-home pay takes an income of about $64,200 a year.
Total monthly housing cost
$1,488/mo
Income to afford it comfortably
$64,200/yr
Income to qualify
$39,564/yr
$ —/mo
See what you can afford here
Add your income and debts for a rent budget at this building.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at Wellen Apartments has ranged from $1,443 to $1,729. The current average is $1,443, the lowest in the past year.
The listing for Wellen Apartments shows $223 a month in fees (parking reserved $75, internet services $70, trash services doorstep $28, and 4 more) and $850 due at signing (security deposit $300, administrative fee $250, pet fee additional pet $175, and 2 more).
Rent
$1,099 – $2,022/moEarliest move-in
Jan 3Internet Services | $70/mo |
Package Services | $15/mo |
Parking - Reserved | $75/mo |
Pest Control Services | $4/mo |
Pet Rent | $25/mo |
Trash Administrative Fee | $6/mo |
Trash Services - Doorstep | $28/mo |
Access Device | $50 |
Administrative Fee | $250 |
Application Fee | $75 |
Pet Fee - Additional Pet | $175 |
Security Deposit (Refundable) | $300 |
Wellen Apartments is pet friendly and has in-unit washers and dryers. It lists 18 amenities, including fitness center, saltwater pool with sun shelf, and patio/balcony.
Air Conditioning
Dishwasher
Entertainment Kitchen With Private Dining
Fitness Center
Large Outdoor Greenspace And Event Lawn
Leash-Free Pet Park And Indoor Pet Spa
Mixed-Use Gym With Cardio And Functional Training Equipment & Open-Air Fitness Deck
Patio/Balcony
Pet Friendly
Poolside Shade Sails And Trellis With Lounge Seating And Tvs
Saltwater Pool With Sun Shelf
Smoke Free
Sundeck With Chaise Lounges And Outdoor Fire Pit
Swimming Pool
Two-Story Clubhouse With Workspaces, Wi-Fi Throughout
Walk-In Closets
Washer/Dryer
Yoga And Recovery Wellness Space
305 Prine Pl, Charlotte, NC 28213
Wellen Apartments has a 4.7 out of 5 rating from more than 200 resident reviews. Residents rate maintenance (5.0) and management (3.5) highest and location (2.7) lowest.
Wellen offers modern amenities and attracts praise for leasing staff responsiveness during the tour and move-in process, with many residents appreciating the property's cleanliness and maintenance responsiveness. However, significant concerns persist around security (car break-ins and thefts), parking lot conditions (non-functional lighting), hallway maintenance, noise from residents, and post-move communication issues including security deposit delays and unresponsive management—particularly since the transition to new management in mid-2025.
Management responsiveness and communication quality are inconsistent across the property. While many residents praise individual leasing staff members for professionalism and helpfulness during move-in, others report significant delays in responding to maintenance requests, security concerns, and post-move-out issues like security deposit returns. A notable shift in service quality is reported following a management company transition, with recurring complaints about unresponsiveness to phone calls and emails, billing discrepancies, and unresolved maintenance issues.
Amenities at this property include a gym, pool, and workspace lounge, though gym maintenance is a significant concern with multiple machines out of order for months and sanitizing supplies not replenished. Package delivery relies on a third-party paid service (Fetch) that residents report as unreliable, with no in-office package acceptance. Parking lot conditions are problematic, with frequent reports of vehicle break-ins, theft, non-functional lighting, and limited availability during peak hours. Common areas including hallways and corridors require improved cleaning and upkeep.
Building quality concerns center on deferred maintenance and cleanliness issues. Hallway lighting has experienced prolonged outages, wall cracks require attention, and common areas show inconsistent upkeep. Noise insulation is a recurring concern, with residents reporting disturbances from neighboring units and activities. Entry door functionality and parking lot lighting have been flagged as unresolved maintenance items.
Maintenance response times are generally prompt, with requests typically addressed within hours. Staff demonstrate professionalism and efficiency in completing work orders. However, some residents report delays on specific repairs, and access to the maintenance request portal has been inconsistent under recent management changes.
Residents appreciate the quiet neighborhood and friendly community atmosphere. However, multiple reviews cite concerns about parking lot lighting outages, hallway cleanliness and maintenance, and building security features. Package delivery security and common area upkeep appear to be recurring operational issues affecting resident satisfaction.
Wellen Apartments is car-dependent and not bikeable, and transit is minimal.
Air quality near Wellen Apartments was good on 134 of the past 365 days, and at its worst in February (average AQI 61, moderate). Daily highs averaged 90°F in July, the warmest month, and lows averaged 31°F in January, the coldest.
134 good-air days
of the past 365: Moderate, AQI 52
90° / 31°
average July high / January low: 85° high, 55° low
Moderate
Oct 13–17 forecastTree: very low, grass: very low, weed: moderate
| Month | Average high | Average low | Average AQI | Good-air days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 51°F | 31°F | 54 (moderate) | 12 of 31 |
| February | 54°F | 35°F | 61 (moderate) | 9 of 28 |
| March | 72°F | 48°F | 51 (moderate) | 13 of 31 |
| April | 79°F | 55°F | 54 (moderate) | 10 of 30 |
| May | 78°F | 59°F | 52 (moderate) | 9 of 31 |
| June | 87°F | 68°F | 54 (moderate) | 8 of 30 |
| July | 90°F | 72°F | 60 (moderate) | 7 of 31 |
| August | 89°F | 70°F | 59 (moderate) | 5 of 31 |
| September | 86°F | 66°F | 53 (moderate) | 11 of 30 |
| October | 72°F | 53°F | 44 (good) | 21 of 31 |
| November | 65°F | 44°F | 45 (good) | 19 of 30 |
| December | 53°F | 34°F | 56 (moderate) | 10 of 31 |
Wellen Apartments is a 326-unit building in Charlotte, NC.
Thoughtful and well-crafted interiors combined with private patios and wrap-around balconies define a distinct collection of apartment homes in University City, ranging from studios to three-bedroom apartments. Just minutes away from the light rail, residents have unlimited access to restaurants, cultural institutions, and longstanding local businesses, as well as curated community programming and events. Our brand-new apartment community was created to support both your active lifestyle and your pursuit of wellness - think dedicated work from home spaces in your apartment, a two-story clubhouse for entertaining friends, a mixed-use gym with an outdoor fitness deck, and a yoga and recovery wellness space to unwind at the end of a day.
Building
Apartment · Mid-RiseTotal units
326The closest school to Wellen Apartments is Newell Elementary, a public elementary school 0.4 miles away.
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
Newell Elementary Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 0.4 mi |
La Petite Academy Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.6 mi |
Child Care Network Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.7 mi |
Newell Bapt Child Development Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.9 mi |
Braxton's Day Care Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.2 mi |
Linda Hager Day Care Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.3 mi |
Moore Academy Early Childhood Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.4 mi |
Ms Chop's Day Care Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.9 mi |
Greenville Mem Ch Development Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 2.0 mi |
Angel Home Away From Home Dc Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 2.0 mi |
Wellen Apartments is managed by Greystar. The leasing office's phone number is 704-235-0510.
The closest matches in Charlotte, NC.
Avana Creekside
Charlotte, NC
Whitehall Parc Apartment Homes
Charlotte, NC
Groves Townhomes
Charlotte, NC

Cortland University City
Charlotte, NC
.jpg&w=3840&q=75)
The Apartments at Blakeney
Charlotte, NC
The Weathersby at Station Circle Apartments
Charlotte, NC
Novel University Place By Crescent Communities
Charlotte, NC

Cortland University North
Charlotte, NC