Edie
Studio • 1 Bath • 410 Sq Ft
Starting at $980/mo
How can I help?

$980 – $2,149/mo
As of October 14, 2026, Arte in Kansas City, MO has 28 apartments for rent from $980 to $2,149/mo. Studios start at $980, one-bedrooms at $1,296, and two-bedrooms at $1,726.
Arte has 28 units available across 9 floor plans: 3 studio layouts (410–580 sq ft), 3 one-bedroom layouts (631–788 sq ft), and 3 two-bedroom layouts (1,015–1,301 sq ft). Prices checked October 14, 2026.
Studio • 1 Bath • 410 Sq Ft
Starting at $980/mo
Studio • 1 Bath • 521 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,041/mo
Studio • 1 Bath • 580 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,191/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3112 | $1,191 | 580 | Oct 16 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 631 – 646 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,296/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 735 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,431/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 788 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,476/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1413 | $1,476 | 788 | Nov 23 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,057 – 1,058 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,726/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,015 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,806/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2306 | $1,806 | 1,015 | Oct 12 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,301 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,149/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1301 | $2,149 | 1,301 | Oct 12 |
See all 75 units listed at Arte, including ones no longer available.
At Arte, a studio starts at about $1,512 a month all-in: $980 rent, $347 in listed fees, and an estimated $185 for electric and gas, internet, renters insurance, and laundry. A one-bedroom starts at about $1,835 and a two-bedroom at about $2,299.
All-in from$1,512/mo
Most landlords ask for a monthly income of about 3× the rent, so qualifying at Arte takes about $35,280 a year for a studio, $46,656 for a one-bedroom, and $62,136 for a two-bedroom. Keeping the $1,512 all-in month for a studio within 35% of take-home pay takes an income of about $65,500 a year.
Total monthly housing cost
$1,512/mo
Income to afford it comfortably
$65,500/yr
Income to qualify
$35,280/yr
$ —/mo
See what you can afford here
Add your income and debts for a rent budget at this building.
At Arte, leases run 14 months. The listing shows $346.95 a month in fees (parking $95, internet fee $69, utility fee vacant service fee $50, and 7 more) and $615 due at signing (pet fee $300, administrative fee $225, application fee $55, and 2 more).
Rent
$980 – $2,149/moLease term
14 monthsEarliest move-in
Jan 8Amenity Fee | $40/mo |
Internet Fee | $69/mo |
Monthly Utility Fee | $6/mo |
Parking | $95/mo |
Pest Control | $5/mo |
Pet Rent | $35/mo |
Positive Credit Reporting | $14.95/mo |
Trash | $7/mo |
Utility Fee - Vacant Service Fee | $50/mo |
Valet Trash | $25/mo |
Administrative Fee | $225 |
Application Fee | $55 |
Pet Fee | $300 |
Pet Screening Fee | $25 |
Utility Start Up Fee | $10 |
Arte is pet friendly and has garage or covered parking. It lists 23 amenities, including fitness center & yoga studio, package room, and conference room.
24-Hour Emergency Maintenance
Bike Parking & Storage
Coffee & Tea Bar
Conference Room
Courtyard With Fire Pits
Co-Working Space
Dog Park
Exclusive Resident Community App (Cobu)
Fitness Center & Yoga Studio
Flexible Lease Terms
Garage & On-Site Parking Available
Maker’S Room
Online Rent Payment And Maintenance Requests Via Resident App
Outdoor Kitchen With Grills
Package Room
Pet-Friendly Community
Pet Spa
Pool With Sundeck And Outdoor Lounging
Professionally Managed By On-Site Staff
Resident Lounge
Rideshare Lobby
Valet Trash Pickup
Wi-Fi Enabled Community
1918 Locust St, Kansas City, MO, 64108
Arte has a 3.9 out of 5 rating from more than 200 resident reviews. Residents rate management (2.8) and location (2.5) highest and building quality (1.9) lowest.
Arte KC offers an attractive downtown location with quality amenities and responsive maintenance, but residents report significant concerns about rising costs, inconsistent property upkeep, and communication challenges. While leasing and maintenance staff receive consistent praise, management responsiveness to billing issues and facility maintenance has declined, particularly since recent ownership changes. The property appeals to those prioritizing location and amenities, though long-term residents express frustration with rent increases and unexplained fees.
Amenities like the pool, gym, yoga studio, and maker space are frequently praised, but maintenance and upkeep have declined significantly. Common areas—hallways, trash rooms, and lobbies—are consistently reported as dirty with stained carpets, poor odor control, and inadequate cleaning schedules. Parking garage security is a major concern, with break-ins, theft, and malfunctioning key fob systems creating access and safety issues. Package and mail room organization has improved with lockers, though theft and inconsistent trash valet service remain problematic.
Management responsiveness and communication are inconsistent, with many residents reporting difficulty reaching the office, delayed responses to maintenance requests, and unclear billing practices. While some residents praise staff friendliness and quick issue resolution, a significant portion report unresponsive management, unexplained charges, and billing discrepancies—particularly regarding water/utility costs and ancillary fees. Billing transparency and follow-up communication remain the most frequently cited concerns.
The property offers excellent walkability to downtown Kansas City, bars, restaurants, and transit access, with a relatively quiet setting despite urban location. However, residents report significant concerns about parking garage security (break-ins, theft), inconsistent management communication, and unclear fee structures. Location convenience is a strong draw, but security issues and operational inconsistencies create friction with the overall living experience.
Residents report a significant decline in building quality and maintenance over recent years, with persistent issues including stained and dirty hallway carpets, malfunctioning key fob access systems, and inconsistent upkeep of common areas. Gym equipment frequently breaks and remains unrepaired for extended periods, and trash rooms are often poorly maintained. While some residents note acceptable noise insulation and appreciate certain amenities, the overall consensus reflects concerns about the property's condition relative to rental costs.
Maintenance staff are consistently praised for responsiveness and professionalism, with several residents reporting quick emergency repairs including after-hours HVAC service. However, management communication and follow-through on maintenance requests are significant concerns, with residents reporting delayed responses, unresolved issues, and difficulty reaching the office. Common problems include prolonged appliance repairs, extended downtime for shared amenities like garages and elevators, and unclear billing practices.
Arte is very walkable and bikeable, and transit is limited.
Air quality near Arte was good on 252 of the past 365 days, and at its worst in July (average AQI 56, moderate). Daily highs averaged 89°F in July, the warmest month, and lows averaged 21°F in January, the coldest.
252 good-air days
of the past 365: Good, AQI 36
89° / 21°
average July high / January low: 69° high, 62° low
Moderate
Oct 14–18 forecastTree: none, grass: none, weed: moderate
| Month | Average high | Average low | Average AQI | Good-air days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 37°F | 21°F | 42 (good) | 23 of 31 |
| February | 53°F | 32°F | 49 (good) | 16 of 28 |
| March | 66°F | 42°F | 44 (good) | 25 of 31 |
| April | 70°F | 52°F | 40 (good) | 28 of 30 |
| May | 76°F | 57°F | 43 (good) | 27 of 31 |
| June | 83°F | 68°F | 47 (good) | 19 of 30 |
| July | 89°F | 73°F | 56 (moderate) | 7 of 31 |
| August | 89°F | 71°F | 54 (moderate) | 10 of 31 |
| September | 85°F | 69°F | 46 (good) | 21 of 30 |
| October | 73°F | 55°F | 37 (good) | 29 of 31 |
| November | 56°F | 39°F | 34 (good) | 25 of 30 |
| December | 46°F | 27°F | 43 (good) | 22 of 31 |
Arte KC features brand new studio, one and two bedroom luxury apartments for rent in the heart of the Crossroads Art District in Kansas City, Missouri.
The closest school to Arte is Hospital Hill Family Learning Center, a private preschool 0.3 miles away. The closest public school is SUCCESS ACADEMY, 0.6 miles away.
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
Hospital Hill Family Learning Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.3 mi |
ArtsTech Private · High | Private | High | 0.3 mi |
SUCCESS ACADEMY Public · High | Public | High | 0.6 mi |
Plaza De Ninos Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.6 mi |
Guadalupe Centers High School Charter · High | Charter | High | 0.7 mi |
Kintsugi Academy Charter · High | Charter | High | 0.8 mi |
Paseo Baptist Learning Center Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 0.9 mi |
Lincoln College Preparatory Academy Public · High | Public | High | 1.0 mi |
Our Lady Of Guadalupe School Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 1.0 mi |
Kansas City Neighborhood Academy Charter · Elementary | Charter | Elementary | 1.0 mi |
Arte is managed by Avanti Residential. The leasing office's phone number is (816) 371-7862.
The closest matches in Kansas City, MO.