A1
Studio • 1 Bath • 474 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,009/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 903 | $2,009 | 474 | Oct 6 |
How can I help?
$2,009 – $4,951/mo
As of October 14, 2026, The Louis Apartments in Washington, DC has 18 apartments for rent from $2,009 to $4,951/mo. Studios start at $2,009, one-bedrooms at $2,993, and two-bedrooms at $3,415. The average asking rent has risen 24.2% since May 4, 2026, from $2,631 to $3,268.
The Louis Apartments has 18 units available across 18 floor plans: 3 studio layouts (474–558 sq ft), 8 one-bedroom layouts (608–858 sq ft), and 7 two-bedroom layouts (773–1,108 sq ft). Prices checked October 14, 2026.
Studio • 1 Bath • 474 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,009/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 903 | $2,009 | 474 | Oct 6 |
Studio • 1 Bath • 528 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,111/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 440 | $2,111 | 528 | Oct 6 |
Studio • 1 Bath • 558 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,435/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 512 | $2,435 | 558 | Oct 6 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 666 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,993/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303 | $2,993 | 666 | Oct 6 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 794 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,017/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 727 | $3,017 | 794 | Oct 6 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 608 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,107/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 442 | $3,107 | 608 | Oct 6 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 697 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,171/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 212 | $3,171 | 697 | Oct 6 |
1 Bedroom • 2 Baths • 841 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,175/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 622 | $3,175 | 841 | Oct 6 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 645 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,177/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316 | $3,177 | 645 | Oct 6 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 735 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,418/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 521 | $3,418 | 735 | Oct 6 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 858 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,806/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 802 | $3,806 | 858 | Oct 6 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 773 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,415/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 206 | $3,415 | 773 | Oct 6 |
2 Bedrooms • 1 Bath • 867 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,726/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 226 | $3,726 | 867 | Oct 6 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 831 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,916/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 718 | $3,916 | 831 | Oct 6 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 976 Sq Ft
Starting at $4,294/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 218 | $4,294 | 976 | Oct 7 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,078 Sq Ft
Starting at $4,468/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 628 | $4,468 | 1,078 | Oct 6 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,103 Sq Ft
Starting at $4,708/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 726 | $4,708 | 1,103 | Oct 6 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,108 Sq Ft
Starting at $4,951/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 219 | $4,951 | 1,108 | Oct 6 |
See all 73 units listed at The Louis Apartments, including ones no longer available.
At The Louis Apartments, a studio starts at about $2,713 a month all-in: $2,009 rent, $413 in listed fees, and an estimated $291 for electric, gas, water, internet, and renters insurance. A one-bedroom starts at about $3,714 and a two-bedroom at about $4,219.
All-in from$2,713/mo
Most landlords ask for a monthly income of about 3× the rent, so qualifying at The Louis Apartments takes about $72,324 a year for a studio, $107,748 for a one-bedroom, and $122,940 for a two-bedroom. Keeping the $2,713 all-in month for a studio within 35% of take-home pay takes an income of about $134,000 a year.
Total monthly housing cost
$2,713/mo
Income to afford it comfortably
$134,000/yr
Income to qualify
$72,324/yr
$ —/mo
See what you can afford here
Add your income and debts for a rent budget at this building.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at The Louis Apartments has ranged from $2,576 to $3,444. The current average is $3,268, up $637 (24.2%) from $2,631 at the start.
The listing for The Louis Apartments shows $413 a month in fees (parking garage $325, storage space rental $75, renters liability/content property program $13) and $1,050 due at signing (community amenity fee $600, security deposit $400, application fee $50).
Rent
$2,009 – $4,951/moEarliest move-in
Oct 6Parking - Garage | $325/mo |
Renters Liability/Content - Property Program | $13/mo |
Storage Space Rental | $75/mo |
Application Fee | $50 |
Community Amenity Fee | $600 |
Security Deposit (Refundable) | $400 |
The Louis Apartments is pet friendly and has garage or covered parking and in-unit washers and dryers. It lists 19 amenities, including fitness center, pool and sundeck, and concierge.
Air Conditioning
Bbq/Picnic Area
Bike Racks
Business Center
Concierge
Controlled Access/Gated
Covered Parking
Dishwasher
Fitness Center
Fully Equipped Fitness Center
Garage Parking
Gated Access
On-Site Maintenance
Patio/Balcony
Pet Friendly
Pool And Sundeck
Swimming Pool
Walk-In Closets
Washer/Dryer
1920 14th St Nw, Washington, DC, 20009
The Louis Apartments has a 4.4 out of 5 rating from more than 100 resident reviews. Residents rate location (4.6) and amenities and shared spaces (4.3) highest and maintenance (3.5) lowest.
The Louis offers a prime location with modern amenities, including a rooftop pool, gym, and proximity to dining and shopping. Resident experiences are highly polarized: many praise the building's condition, location, and community events, while others report significant maintenance delays, communication gaps, and inconsistent front desk service. Staff quality varies considerably, with some residents highlighting exceptional service and others citing unprofessional interactions.
Management responsiveness and communication are inconsistent, with significant delays in addressing maintenance issues, security deposit returns, and leasing inquiries. Front desk and concierge staff receive consistently high praise for friendliness and helpfulness, though some staff members have been noted as unwelcoming. Maintenance requests frequently take extended periods to complete, and management office accessibility during standard business hours remains a recurring concern.
The Louis offers strong amenities including a modern gym, rooftop pool, lounge areas, and convenient ground-floor retail access. Lobby and concierge staff receive consistent praise for responsiveness and service quality. Parking fees and community utility charges are noted as significant additional costs. Some residents report maintenance responsiveness is generally good, though occasional issues with equipment upkeep and facility access policies have been mentioned.
The building features attractive amenities and a desirable location, with generally positive feedback on cleanliness and finishes. However, maintenance responsiveness is a recurring concern, with residents reporting extended delays in repairs and difficulty reaching management. Noise from the surrounding street and frequent elevator outages are also noted issues, though window insulation appears effective in some units.
The Louis offers an exceptional location in a vibrant D.C. neighborhood with walkable access to restaurants, shops, and Trader Joe's directly below the building. Residents consistently praise the convenient proximity to transit, retail, and entertainment venues, though the busy urban setting brings occasional noise from street activity and loading dock operations. Parking fees and community utility charges are noted as additional costs to factor into the rental budget.
Maintenance experiences at this property vary significantly. Positive reviews highlight responsive maintenance teams that complete repairs promptly and follow up with residents. However, negative reviews report extended delays in addressing repairs—sometimes months—with residents citing parts availability issues, lack of communication, and the need for repeated follow-ups. Common problem areas include appliance repairs, plumbing issues, and HVAC concerns.
The Louis Apartments is very walkable and very bikeable, and transit is excellent.
Air quality near The Louis Apartments was good on 150 of the past 365 days, and at its worst in July (average AQI 75, moderate). Daily highs averaged 89°F in July, the warmest month, and lows averaged 24°F in January, the coldest.
150 good-air days
of the past 365: Moderate, AQI 52
89° / 24°
average July high / January low: 85° high, 66° low
Low
Oct 14–18 forecastTree: none, grass: none, weed: low
| Month | Average high | Average low | Average AQI | Good-air days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 38°F | 24°F | 53 (moderate) | 15 of 31 |
| February | 42°F | 26°F | 67 (moderate) | 8 of 28 |
| March | 62°F | 40°F | 51 (moderate) | 15 of 31 |
| April | 73°F | 51°F | 51 (moderate) | 14 of 30 |
| May | 75°F | 56°F | 52 (moderate) | 14 of 31 |
| June | 86°F | 67°F | 55 (moderate) | 8 of 30 |
| July | 89°F | 71°F | 75 (moderate) | 3 of 31 |
| August | 86°F | 70°F | 60 (moderate) | 5 of 31 |
| September | 79°F | 64°F | 52 (moderate) | 14 of 30 |
| October | 69°F | 51°F | 48 (good) | 17 of 31 |
| November | 56°F | 40°F | 46 (good) | 20 of 30 |
| December | 43°F | 28°F | 50 (good) | 17 of 31 |
The Louis Apartments is a 268-unit building in Washington, DC.
Make The Louis your new home in Washington, DC. When you just want some time at home, The Louis provides the comfortable luxury and modern touches you deserve. Our studio, one-, and two-bedroom residences feature finishes like natural wood floors, designer fixtures, stainless appliances, and open floorplans. Contemporary living has never been so accessible. All the authenticity, creativity, and fun the U street corridor has to offer converges in your new home. The history of 14th and U is rich and unique, and The Louis honors that history with it's clean lines, monochromatic tones, and vintage-inspired accents. you'll experience luxurious, sustainable living at The Louis, while enjoying amenities that reflect the U street corridor by bringing you and your neighbors together.
Building
Apartment · Mid-RiseTotal units
268The closest school to The Louis Apartments is Ec Mazique Municipal Child Development Center, a private preschool less than 0.1 miles away. The closest public school is Garrison Elementary School, 0.3 miles away.
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
Ec Mazique Municipal Child Development Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.1 mi |
St. Augustine School Private · Middle | Private | Middle | 0.1 mi |
Martha's Table Child And Parent Cen Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.1 mi |
Meridian PCS Charter · Middle | Charter | Middle | 0.2 mi |
Semillitas Child Development Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.2 mi |
Future Leaders Academy @Ymca Anthony Bowen Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.2 mi |
Ec Mazique Parent Child Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.3 mi |
Edward C Mazique Parent Child Care Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.3 mi |
Garrison Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 0.3 mi |
Ross Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 0.5 mi |
The Louis Apartments is managed by Greystar. The leasing office's phone number is 202-517-0505.
The closest matches in Washington, DC.