Sunshine Peak - Renovated
550 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,430/mo
How can I help?
$1,430 – $3,010/mo
As of October 13, 2026, The Metro in Denver, CO has 36 apartments for rent from $1,430 to $3,010/mo. The average asking rent has fallen 10.4% since July 11, 2026, from $2,404 to $2,155.
The Metro has 36 units available across 12 floor plans. Prices checked October 13, 2026.
550 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,430/mo
571 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,580/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-1222 | $1,580 | 571 | Nov 19 |
667 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,600/mo
734 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,605/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3-3442 | $1,605 | 734 | Nov 1 |
734 – 788 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,624/mo
836 – 847 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,683/mo
822 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,705/mo
1,145 – 1,244 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,327/mo
1,298 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,611/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-2411 | $2,611 | 1,298 | Oct 10 |
1,298 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,741/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-2311 | $2,741 | 1,298 | Oct 4 |
1,588 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,825/mo
See all 81 units listed at The Metro, including ones no longer available.
At The Metro, a one-bedroom starts at about $2,110 a month all-in: $1,624 rent, $215 in listed fees, and an estimated $271 for electric, gas, water, internet, renters insurance, and laundry.
All-in from$2,110/mo
Most landlords ask for a monthly income of about 3× the rent, so qualifying at The Metro takes about $58,464 a year for a one-bedroom. Keeping the $2,110 all-in month for a one-bedroom within 35% of take-home pay takes an income of about $96,400 a year.
Total monthly housing cost
$2,110/mo
Income to afford it comfortably
$96,400/yr
Income to qualify
$58,464/yr
$ —/mo
See what you can afford here
Add your income and debts for a rent budget at this building.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at The Metro has ranged from $2,087 to $2,503. The current average is $2,155, down $250 (10.4%) from $2,404 at the start.
The listing for The Metro shows $215.41 a month in fees (parking garage $100, storage space rental $40, pet rent $35, and 4 more) and $1,015 due at signing (security deposit $500, pet deposit $300, holding deposit $150, and 3 more).
Rent
$1,430 – $3,010/moEarliest move-in
Jun 17Package Services | $11.27/mo |
Parking - Garage | $100/mo |
Parking - Vehicle Registration | $8/mo |
Pet Rent | $35/mo |
Renters Liability/Content - Property Program | $15.08/mo |
Storage Space Rental | $40/mo |
Utility - Billing Administrative Fee | $6.06/mo |
Application Fee | $31 |
Holding Deposit (Refundable) | $150 |
Pet Deposit (Refundable) | $300 |
Security Deposit (Refundable) | $500 |
Utility - Final Bill Fee | $17 |
Utility - New Account Fee | $17 |
The Metro has garage or covered parking. It lists 6 amenities, including state-of-the-art fitness center.
Covered Parking Garage
Game Room With Tv Sports Packages
Outdoor Grilling Stations
State-Of-The-Art Fitness Center
Swimming Pool & Seasonal Hot Tub
Wifi Café With Workstations
2121 Delgany St, Denver, CO, 80202
The Metro has a 4.2 out of 5 rating from more than 200 resident reviews. Residents rate maintenance (4.8) and location (4.5) highest and building quality (3.5) lowest.
The Metro Apartments delivers strong overall resident satisfaction with exceptional maintenance responsiveness and helpful leasing staff, though some residents report concerns about fire alarm frequency, security responsiveness, and move-out fee practices. Maintenance requests are typically resolved within 24 hours, and the property maintains clean common areas and well-kept amenities. The location in LoDo offers convenient access to transit, shopping, and dining, with secure building access appreciated by residents.
Management responsiveness and maintenance quality are standout strengths, with most residents praising quick issue resolution and professional staff conduct. However, a significant minority report concerns about move-out cleaning fees not clearly disclosed in lease documents, security response delays, and inconsistent follow-through on maintenance requests. Communication and transparency around fees and policies appear to be areas where experiences diverge substantially.
The maintenance team is highly responsive and professional, typically addressing requests within hours to one day with efficient, thorough work. Residents consistently praise the team's promptness, friendliness, and willingness to address additional issues beyond the initial request. Two isolated negative reviews cite incomplete repairs and unresolved building issues like window sealing and mold, though these represent a small minority among the 35 selected reviews.
The property benefits from a prime LoDo location with excellent proximity to transit, retail, and parks, making commuting and daily errands convenient. Residents consistently praise the accessible downtown positioning and nearby amenities like King Soopers and Union Station. However, one resident raised concerns about package security and response protocols to building incidents, suggesting management attention to safety procedures may be inconsistent.
The building features responsive maintenance service and regular professional cleaning of common areas, with secure access systems and well-maintained amenities. However, residents report concerns about building finishes including thin walls, window sealing issues, and incomplete repairs, along with inconsistent communication and undisclosed move-out cleaning fees that impact security deposit returns.
Amenities at this property are consistently well-maintained, with residents praising the gym, pool, dog park, and frequent cleaning of common areas. Maintenance requests are typically handled quickly, often within 24 hours. However, move-out cleaning fees ($230) are charged regardless of unit condition and are not clearly outlined in lease agreements, creating friction during the move-out process. Security concerns have been raised regarding package theft and response times to safety incidents in shared spaces.
The Metro is very walkable and very bikeable, and transit is excellent.
Air quality near The Metro was good on 219 of the past 365 days, and at its worst in July (average AQI 59, moderate). Daily highs averaged 95°F in July, the warmest month, and lows averaged 23°F in January, the coldest.
219 good-air days
of the past 365: Good, AQI 30
95° / 23°
average July high / January low: 65° high, 52° low
None
Oct 13–17 forecastTree: none, grass: none, weed: none
| Month | Average high | Average low | Average AQI | Good-air days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 47°F | 23°F | 48 (good) | 15 of 31 |
| February | 58°F | 30°F | 48 (good) | 19 of 28 |
| March | 69°F | 38°F | 45 (good) | 27 of 31 |
| April | 66°F | 39°F | 49 (good) | 20 of 30 |
| May | 71°F | 45°F | 55 (moderate) | 10 of 31 |
| June | 87°F | 59°F | 51 (moderate) | 13 of 30 |
| July | 95°F | 66°F | 59 (moderate) | 10 of 31 |
| August | 92°F | 62°F | 59 (moderate) | 10 of 31 |
| September | 83°F | 58°F | 48 (good) | 15 of 30 |
| October | 73°F | 44°F | 37 (good) | 30 of 31 |
| November | 59°F | 34°F | 39 (good) | 27 of 30 |
| December | 53°F | 27°F | 43 (good) | 23 of 31 |
The Metro is a 415-unit building in Denver, CO.
Part of the Your Tour, Your Way program. Tour our apartments in a manner most comfortable for you: with a leasing agent, or via a live video. Nestled behind Coors Field, amidst top-rated bars and entertainment, The Metro in Denver, CO boasts renovated apartments with diverse floor plans and comprehensive amenities. From studios at 550 sq. ft. with spacious walk-in closets to three bedrooms up to 1,935 sq. ft., find your urban haven here.Enjoy amenities like a pool, hot tub, modern fitness center, and revamped social areas. Call us today to discover more about The Metro Apartments.
Building
Apartment · GardenTotal units
415The closest school to The Metro is Bright Horizons Mont-Denver, a private preschool 0.7 miles away.
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
Bright Horizons Mont-Denver Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.7 mi |
Montessori At Denver Place Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 0.7 mi |
Custom House Children's Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.8 mi |
The Metro is managed by Greystar. The leasing office's phone number is 3032925444.
The closest matches in Denver, CO.