1x1 - Renovated Blue Mesa
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 736 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,608/mo
How can I help?
$1,555 – $1,898/mo
As of October 13, 2026, Mile 44 in Denver, CO has 10 apartments for rent from $1,555 to $1,898/mo. One-bedrooms start at $1,608 and two-bedrooms at $1,555. The average asking rent has fallen 4.1% since March 25, 2026, from $1,816 to $1,742.
Mile 44 has 10 units available across 4 floor plans: a one-bedroom layout (736 sq ft) and 3 two-bedroom layouts (1,036–1,087 sq ft). Prices checked October 13, 2026.
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 736 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,608/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,036 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,555/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7-201 | $1,555 | 1,036 | Nov 10 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,087 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,773/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3-201 | $1,773 | 1,087 | Oct 12 |
See all 77 units listed at Mile 44, including ones no longer available.
At Mile 44, a one-bedroom starts at about $2,083 a month all-in: $1,608 rent, $236 in listed fees, and an estimated $239 for electric, gas, water, internet, and renters insurance. A two-bedroom starts at about $2,105.
All-in from$2,083/mo
Most landlords ask for a monthly income of about 3× the rent, so qualifying at Mile 44 takes about $57,888 a year for a one-bedroom and $55,980 for a two-bedroom. Keeping the $2,083 all-in month for a one-bedroom within 35% of take-home pay takes an income of about $95,000 a year.
Total monthly housing cost
$2,083/mo
Income to afford it comfortably
$95,000/yr
Income to qualify
$57,888/yr
$ —/mo
See what you can afford here
Add your income and debts for a rent budget at this building.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at Mile 44 has ranged from $1,623 to $1,921. The current average is $1,742, down $74 (4.1%) from $1,816 at the start.
The listing for Mile 44 shows $236.06 a month in fees (parking garage $150, parking reserved $35, pet rent $35, and 2 more) and $1,262 due at signing (security deposit $500, pet deposit $300, administrative fee $200, and 4 more).
Rent
$1,555 – $1,898/moEarliest move-in
Sep 9Parking | $10/mo |
Parking - Garage | $150/mo |
Parking - Reserved | $35/mo |
Pet Rent | $35/mo |
Utility - Billing Administrative Fee | $6.06/mo |
Administrative Fee | $200 |
Application Fee | $28 |
Holding Deposit (Refundable) | $200 |
Pet Deposit (Refundable) | $300 |
Security Deposit (Refundable) | $500 |
Utility - Final Bill Fee | $17 |
Utility - New Account Fee | $17 |
Mile 44 is pet friendly and has garage or covered parking and in-unit washers and dryers. It lists 17 amenities, including fitness center, swimming pool, and dishwasher.
24-Hour Fitness Center – Full Cardio And Strength Training Equipment
Air Conditioning
Business Center & High-Speed Internet – Work-From-Home Convenience
Community Garden & Green Spaces – Playground And Outdoor Recreation Areas
Dishwasher
Fitness Center
Gated Community – Package Lockers, Garages, And Reserved Parking Available*
Modern Clubhouse – Social Seating, Wi-Fi Lounge, And Coffee Nook
Pet Friendly
Pet-Friendly Amenities – Bark Park And Pet Stations
Playground
Prime Location – Within Cherry Creek School District, Near Dtc, Trails, And Light Rail
Professional On-Site Team – Management, Maintenance, And Resident Services
Resort-Style Pool & Hot Tub – Sun Deck Loungers, Grilling, And Picnic Spaces
Smoke Free
Swimming Pool
Washer/Dryer
8375 E Yale Ave, Denver, CO, 80231
Mile 44 has a 3.9 out of 5 rating from more than 200 resident reviews. Residents rate maintenance (4.2) and location (3.0) highest and building quality (2.3) lowest.
Mile 44 experiences a divided resident experience with strong maintenance performance contrasting sharply with persistent property management and community condition challenges. Maintenance staff consistently receive praise for responsiveness and professionalism, while leasing office communication, pest control, cleanliness, and amenity maintenance remain significant concerns. Recent management changes have shown some improvement in responsiveness and community upkeep, though issues with gate access, parking, and resident conduct persist.
Management responsiveness and communication are the primary concerns at this property, with residents frequently reporting difficulty reaching the office by phone, long waits for in-person visits, and delayed responses to maintenance requests and billing inquiries. While some residents praise individual staff members for professionalism and helpfulness, systemic issues including staff turnover, inconsistent office availability, and unresolved maintenance problems persist. Recent management changes have produced mixed results, with some residents noting improvements while others report ongoing challenges with lease renewals, fee disputes, and work order fulfillment.
Maintenance response has improved significantly under recent management changes, with residents consistently praising prompt service and professional staff. Most work orders are now completed quickly, though communication gaps and occasional delays on complex repairs remain concerns. The maintenance team demonstrates strong follow-through on routine repairs, appliance fixes, and emergency issues.
Residents report significant challenges with amenities and shared spaces, particularly gate access failures, pool closures, and maintenance delays. Common concerns include trash and debris accumulation in common areas, broken gym equipment, laundry issues, and parking shortages. While some recent reviews note improvements in staff responsiveness and facility upkeep, the majority of feedback indicates ongoing problems with amenity functionality and grounds maintenance.
Residents report significant building quality and maintenance concerns, with recurring issues including pest infestations (roaches and rodents), slow maintenance response times (weeks for repairs), and cleanliness problems in common areas. Communication from the leasing office is frequently cited as inadequate, though one recent review notes improvement in staff responsiveness and management presence. Noise insulation varies by location; some residents report thin walls and disturbances, while others note thick walls in certain areas.
The property offers good proximity to Cherry Creek Trail and nearby amenities in a relatively quieter Denver area, making it convenient for walking and outdoor access. However, residents report significant parking challenges, including insufficient spaces, frequent car alarms, and difficulty securing guest parking. Location convenience is offset by ongoing community issues including dog waste on grounds and occasional noise disturbances from neighbors.
Mile 44 is car-dependent and somewhat bikeable.
Air quality near Mile 44 was good on 219 of the past 365 days, and at its worst in July (average AQI 59, moderate). Daily highs averaged 93°F in July, the warmest month, and lows averaged 23°F in January, the coldest.
219 good-air days
of the past 365: Good, AQI 30
93° / 23°
average July high / January low: 66° high, 51° low
None
Oct 13–17 forecastTree: none, grass: none, weed: none
| Month | Average high | Average low | Average AQI | Good-air days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 46°F | 23°F | 48 (good) | 15 of 31 |
| February | 58°F | 31°F | 48 (good) | 19 of 28 |
| March | 68°F | 37°F | 45 (good) | 27 of 31 |
| April | 66°F | 39°F | 49 (good) | 20 of 30 |
| May | 70°F | 45°F | 55 (moderate) | 10 of 31 |
| June | 86°F | 58°F | 51 (moderate) | 13 of 30 |
| July | 93°F | 65°F | 59 (moderate) | 10 of 31 |
| August | 91°F | 62°F | 59 (moderate) | 10 of 31 |
| September | 82°F | 57°F | 48 (good) | 15 of 30 |
| October | 72°F | 45°F | 37 (good) | 30 of 31 |
| November | 59°F | 35°F | 39 (good) | 27 of 30 |
| December | 54°F | 29°F | 43 (good) | 23 of 31 |
Mile 44 is a 216-unit building in Denver, CO.
Mile 44 Apartments blends modern design with a connected lifestyle near the heart of Denver Tech Center. Choose from spacious one- and two-bedroom homes featuring sleek finishes, open layouts, and private patios or balconies. Enjoy resort-style amenities, including a sparkling pool, state-of-the-art fitness center, and inviting social spaces. With easy access to I-25, light rail, top employers, and local dining, Mile 44 makes it simple to live, work, and play in one of Denver's most desirable neighborhoods.
Building
Apartment · GardenTotal units
216The closest school to Mile 44 is Denver Jewish Day School, a private high school 0.2 miles away. The closest public school is Hamilton Middle School, 0.7 miles away.
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
Denver Jewish Day School Private · High | Private | High | 0.2 mi |
Hamilton Middle School Public · Middle | Public | Middle | 0.7 mi |
Kids Adventures Dc-Highline Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.7 mi |
Rocky Mountain Prep Creekside Charter · Elementary | Charter | Elementary | 0.8 mi |
Holm Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 0.9 mi |
Brownwood Head Start Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.1 mi |
Christ Community Pre-School Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.1 mi |
Little Learner's Pre-School Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.2 mi |
Joe Shoemaker School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 1.4 mi |
Play & Learn Day Care Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.5 mi |
Mile 44 is managed by Greystar. The leasing office's phone number is 303-743-8252.
The closest matches in Denver, CO.