S1A
Studio • 1 Bath • 333 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,189/mo
How can I help?
$1,189 – $1,800/mo
As of October 14, 2026, Mercer at Union Station in Denver, CO has 23 apartments for rent from $1,189 to $1,800/mo. Studios start at $1,189 and one-bedrooms at $1,475. The average asking rent has risen 4.9% since March 25, 2026, from $1,381 to $1,450.
Mercer at Union Station has 23 units available across 12 floor plans: 10 studio layouts (323–396 sq ft) and 2 one-bedroom layouts (427–543 sq ft). Prices checked October 14, 2026.
Studio • 1 Bath • 333 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,189/mo
Studio • 1 Bath • 323 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,199/mo
Studio • 1 Bath • 323 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,250/mo
Studio • 1 Bath • 323 – 333 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,329/mo
Studio • 1 Bath • 362 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,359/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1229 | $1,359 | 362 | Oct 5 |
Studio • 1 Bath • 362 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,399/mo
Studio • 1 Bath • 396 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,404/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 633 | $1,404 | 396 | Oct 7 |
Studio • 1 Bath • 390 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,425/mo
Studio • 1 Bath • 395 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,550/mo
Studio • 1 Bath • 395 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,574/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 713 | $1,574 | 395 | Oct 19 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 427 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,475/mo
See all 121 units listed at Mercer at Union Station, including ones no longer available.
At Mercer at Union Station, a studio starts at about $2,226 a month all-in: $1,189 rent, $885 in listed fees, and an estimated $152 for electric and gas, internet, and renters insurance. A one-bedroom starts at about $2,520.
All-in from$2,226/mo
Most landlords ask for a monthly income of about 3× the rent, so qualifying at Mercer at Union Station takes about $42,804 a year for a studio and $53,100 for a one-bedroom. Keeping the $2,226 all-in month for a studio within 35% of take-home pay takes an income of about $102,400 a year.
Total monthly housing cost
$2,226/mo
Income to afford it comfortably
$102,400/yr
Income to qualify
$42,804/yr
$ —/mo
See what you can afford here
Add your income and debts for a rent budget at this building.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at Mercer at Union Station has ranged from $1,312 to $1,450. The current average is $1,450, the highest in the past year.
At Mercer at Union Station, the security deposit is $500. The listing shows $885.04 a month in fees (month-to-month fee $350, short term rental $250, parking covered $160, and 7 more) and $829 due at signing (security deposit $500, pet deposit $300, application fee $29).
Rent
$1,189 – $1,800/moSecurity deposit
$500Earliest move-in
Jul 28Internet Services | $22.9/mo |
Month-to-Month Fee | $350/mo |
Package Services | $30/mo |
Parking - Covered | $160/mo |
Pet Rent | $35/mo |
Positive Credit Reporting Services | $1/mo |
Renters Liability/Content - Property Program | $15.08/mo |
Short Term Rental | $250/mo |
Storage Space Rental | $15/mo |
Utility - Billing Administrative Fee | $6.06/mo |
Application Fee | $29 |
Pet Deposit (Refundable) | $300 |
Security Deposit (Refundable) | $500 |
Mercer at Union Station is pet friendly and has in-unit washers and dryers. It lists 14 amenities, including fitness center, indoor and outdoor rooftop lounge, and patio/balcony.
Air Conditioning
Bike And Residential Storage
Coffee & Tea Hospitality Bar
Co-Working Spaces
Dishwasher
Fitness Center
Fitness Studio
Gated Access
Indoor And Outdoor Rooftop Lounge
Patio/Balcony
Pet Friendly
Resident Lounge
Walk-In Closets
Washer/Dryer
2059 19th St, Denver, CO, 80202
Mercer at Union Station has a 4.2 out of 5 rating from more than 100 resident reviews. Residents rate maintenance (3.8) and management (3.7) highest and building quality (3.1) lowest.
The Mercer at Union Station offers a prime downtown location with modern amenities, responsive maintenance, and a generally welcoming community atmosphere. While most residents praise the staff, cleanliness, gym facilities, and rooftop views, a significant minority report concerns about management responsiveness, delivery service issues, thin walls, and occasional maintenance delays. The property's strengths in location and amenities are offset by recurring complaints about communication, fees, and security protocols.
Management responsiveness and communication are inconsistent, with positive feedback about leasing and office staff contrasting sharply with complaints about unresolved issues, delayed responses to emails, and billing discrepancies. Referral bonus processing has been a recurring problem, with multiple residents reporting months-long delays or non-payment despite meeting requirements. While many residents praise staff friendliness and helpfulness, others report feeling ignored when raising concerns about maintenance delays, lease agreement errors, and move-out charges.
The property's downtown location near Union Station is a major strength, offering walkability to grocery stores, restaurants, transit, and downtown attractions. Residents consistently praise proximity to public transportation and nearby amenities, though some note the surrounding area is quieter than other downtown neighborhoods. Parking availability and delivery logistics are recurring concerns, and a few residents report issues with shared laundry maintenance and elevator reliability.
The property offers well-maintained amenities including a gym, sky deck, and common areas that residents generally appreciate, with particular praise for cleanliness and location near downtown and transit. However, laundry facilities receive mixed feedback—some residents report machines in good condition while others cite persistent maintenance issues, grime accumulation, and malfunctioning equipment. Elevator reliability and the mandatory $30/month Fetch delivery service are recurring pain points, and maintenance responsiveness varies by report.
Building quality experiences are mixed, with significant concerns about elevator reliability, appliance durability, and common area maintenance offsetting positive feedback on cleanliness and finishes. Elevator outages and malfunctioning community laundry machines are recurring issues, while some residents report peeling paint and thin walls. Recent residents and those staying longer report improved conditions and responsive maintenance, though concerns about noise from external construction and thin sound insulation persist.
Maintenance response quality is inconsistent, with recent improvements noted but some residents reporting slow response times and unresolved issues. Positive feedback highlights quick turnaround on work orders and professional staff conduct, while negative feedback cites multi-week delays and incomplete follow-through on repairs. Common problem areas include laundry facilities, HVAC, appliances, and elevators, with communication gaps between residents and maintenance contributing to frustration.
Mercer at Union Station is very walkable and very bikeable, and transit is excellent.
Air quality near Mercer at Union Station was good on 261 of the past 365 days, and at its worst in July (average AQI 61, moderate). Daily highs averaged 95°F in July, the warmest month, and lows averaged 23°F in January, the coldest.
261 good-air days
of the past 365: Good, AQI 32
95° / 23°
average July high / January low: 54° high, 43° low
None
Oct 14–18 forecastTree: none, grass: none, weed: none
| Month | Average high | Average low | Average AQI | Good-air days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 47°F | 23°F | 42 (good) | 27 of 31 |
| February | 58°F | 30°F | 44 (good) | 24 of 28 |
| March | 69°F | 38°F | 43 (good) | 28 of 31 |
| April | 66°F | 39°F | 51 (moderate) | 17 of 30 |
| May | 71°F | 45°F | 53 (moderate) | 12 of 31 |
| June | 87°F | 59°F | 50 (good) | 14 of 30 |
| July | 95°F | 66°F | 61 (moderate) | 8 of 31 |
| August | 92°F | 62°F | 56 (moderate) | 12 of 31 |
| September | 83°F | 58°F | 41 (good) | 29 of 30 |
| October | 72°F | 44°F | 35 (good) | 31 of 31 |
| November | 59°F | 34°F | 35 (good) | 29 of 30 |
| December | 53°F | 27°F | 37 (good) | 30 of 31 |
Mercer at Union Station is a 232-unit building in Denver, CO.
Now Leasing Studio and One Bedroom Apartments! Upscale interior design offers just enough industrial edge to create a unique wow factor, balanced with the warmth of rich woods and cozy, bespoke touches.
Building
Apartment · High-RiseTotal units
232The closest school to Mercer at Union Station is Montessori At Denver Place, a private elementary school 0.8 miles away.
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
Montessori At Denver Place Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 0.8 mi |
Bright Horizons Mont-Denver Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.8 mi |
Custom House Children's Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.9 mi |
Mercer at Union Station is managed by Greystar. The leasing office's phone number is 303-756-0909.
The closest matches in Denver, CO.