Emerald
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 701 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,713/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C-117 | $2,713 | 701 | Dec 23 |
How can I help?
$2,713 – $3,080/mo
As of October 14, 2026, Verde Apartments in San Jose, CA has 3 apartments for rent from $2,713 to $3,080/mo. One-bedrooms start at $2,713 and two-bedrooms at $3,030. The average asking rent has risen 9.2% since March 31, 2026, from $2,694 to $2,941.
Verde Apartments has 3 units available across 3 floor plans: a one-bedroom layout (701 sq ft) and 2 two-bedroom layouts (836–900 sq ft). Prices checked October 14, 2026.
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 701 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,713/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C-117 | $2,713 | 701 | Dec 23 |
2 Bedrooms • 1 Bath • 836 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,030/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| F-136 | $3,030 | 836 | Nov 13 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 900 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,080/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| H-248 | $3,080 | 900 | Oct 29 |
See all 29 units listed at Verde Apartments, including ones no longer available.
At Verde Apartments, a one-bedroom starts at about $3,130 a month all-in: $2,713 rent, $201 in listed fees, and an estimated $216 for electric and gas, internet, and renters insurance. A two-bedroom starts at about $3,494.
All-in from$3,130/mo
Most landlords ask for a monthly income of about 3× the rent, so qualifying at Verde Apartments takes about $97,668 a year for a one-bedroom and $109,080 for a two-bedroom. Keeping the $3,130 all-in month for a one-bedroom within 35% of take-home pay takes an income of about $156,900 a year.
Total monthly housing cost
$3,130/mo
Income to afford it comfortably
$156,900/yr
Income to qualify
$97,668/yr
$ —/mo
See what you can afford here
Add your income and debts for a rent budget at this building.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at Verde Apartments has ranged from $2,369 to $3,196. The current average is $2,941, up $247 (9.2%) from $2,694 at the start.
At Verde Apartments, the security deposit is $500 and leases run 12 months. The listing shows $201 a month in fees (connectivity* $60, water $49, trash $48, and 3 more) and $242 due at signing (convertible holding fee $200, non-refundable app fee $42).
Rent
$2,713 – $3,080/moSecurity deposit
$500Lease term
12 monthsEarliest move-in
Oct 29Connectivity* | $60/mo |
Pest | $3/mo |
Sewer | $35/mo |
Trash | $48/mo |
Utility Admin Fee | $6/mo |
Water | $49/mo |
Convertible Holding Fee | $200 |
Non-Refundable App Fee | $42 |
Verde Apartments has garage or covered parking and in-unit washers and dryers. It lists 28 amenities, including fitness center with wi-fi, bbq grill by pool, and air conditioning.
Allows Large Dogs
Bbq Grill By Pool
Close To Oak Grove High And Del Roble Elementary
Comcast Gigabit Data Speed Available
Easy Highway Access
Extra Storage Available
Fitness Center With Wi-Fi
Hot Tub
On-Call Courtesy Officer
Playground With Slide
Reserved Covered Parking
Steps From Transit Lines
Swimming Pool
Air Conditioning
Ceiling Fan In Dining Area
Corner Unit
Energy Efficient Appliances
Furniture Rental Available
Hard Surface Flooring
In-Home Washer And Dryer
Linen Closet
Microwave In Kitchen
New Features In Kitchen And Bath
Smart Home
Southern Exposure
Spacious Closets
Stacked Washer And Dryer
Stainless Steel Appliances
5322 Wong Dr, San Jose, CA, 95123
Residents of Verde Apartments rate location (5.0) and maintenance (4.7) highest and building quality (4.0) lowest.
Verde Apartments receives predominantly positive feedback, with 80% of reviews rating the experience favorably. Residents consistently praise responsive maintenance teams and helpful leasing staff who facilitate smooth move-in processes. However, a significant minority (20%) report serious concerns including pest infestations, security issues such as vehicle break-ins and mail theft, delayed maintenance responses, and communication gaps with management. Property condition varies, with some residents noting aging infrastructure despite cosmetic updates.
Management responsiveness is inconsistent, with positive experiences centered on specific staff members who provide quick service and clear communication, while negative experiences highlight delayed responses to maintenance requests, poor office availability, and communication gaps. Residents report mixed outcomes with leasing and move-in processes—some describe smooth, welcoming experiences while others encountered closed offices, unresponsive follow-ups, and unclear billing practices. Deposit handling and fee transparency have been recurring concerns, with some residents reporting unexplained charges and delayed refunds.
Maintenance services are consistently responsive and professional, with most residents reporting quick resolution of repair requests including appliance fixes, plumbing, and HVAC issues. The maintenance team is noted for prompt response times and thorough follow-through on work orders. However, one recent review documented a significantly delayed resolution on a refrigerator repair that took over 100 days and required external intervention, along with concerns about unauthorized unit entry.
Residents report significant building quality concerns, particularly regarding noise insulation, pest infestations, and aging finishes. While some recent reviews note improved grounds maintenance and responsive staff, recurring issues include thin walls allowing neighbor noise, documented pest problems, outdated appliances and fixtures, and mold in bathrooms with non-functional ventilation. Maintenance responsiveness has been inconsistent across review periods.
Residents consistently praise the property's location as pleasant and convenient, with well-maintained grounds and nearby trees creating a quiet residential environment. The staff and management team receive strong recognition for responsiveness and professionalism. Parking is available with some spots well-lit, though one resident noted limited handicapped-accessible parking options. The location offers a peaceful setting, though proximity to main roads can result in some traffic noise for front-facing units.
Residents report mixed experiences with amenities and shared spaces. Positive feedback highlights functional pool and BBQ areas, responsive maintenance, and good management. However, recurring concerns include parking availability constraints, laundry facility access and capacity issues, pool/spa hour restrictions, mailbox maintenance delays, and reduced amenity availability during certain periods.
Verde Apartments is somewhat walkable and somewhat bikeable, and transit is minimal.
Air quality near Verde Apartments was good on 150 of the past 365 days, and at its worst in October (average AQI 63, moderate). Daily highs averaged 85°F in July, the warmest month, and lows averaged 44°F in January, the coldest.
150 good-air days
of the past 365: Moderate, AQI 53
85° / 44°
average July high / January low: 79° high, 52° low
None
Oct 14–18 forecastTree: none, grass: none, weed: none
| Month | Average high | Average low | Average AQI | Good-air days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 59°F | 44°F | 53 (moderate) | 10 of 31 |
| February | 64°F | 46°F | 50 (good) | 14 of 28 |
| March | 78°F | 52°F | 53 (moderate) | 8 of 31 |
| April | 70°F | 50°F | 48 (good) | 15 of 30 |
| May | 77°F | 54°F | 48 (good) | 16 of 31 |
| June | 84°F | 58°F | 47 (good) | 17 of 30 |
| July | 85°F | 60°F | 45 (good) | 22 of 31 |
| August | 84°F | 60°F | 49 (good) | 14 of 31 |
| September | 82°F | 58°F | 53 (moderate) | 12 of 30 |
| October | 78°F | 54°F | 63 (moderate) | 4 of 31 |
| November | 64°F | 49°F | 56 (moderate) | 8 of 30 |
| December | 57°F | 45°F | 58 (moderate) | 10 of 31 |
Verde Apartments is your peaceful haven, tucked away in South San Jose and free of the city's noise and non stop traffic. Our location near area freeways and just steps from local transit means you won't need to spend all morning and evening commuting to Silicon Valley; instead, you'll be able to spend more time at home, taking advantage of our on-site fitness center, resort-like pool and newly renovated homes. Whether you're preparing a meal for guests in our upgraded kitchens, headed to downtown San Jose for a night of dining and dancing, or walking your furry friends around our landscaped grounds, Verde is a great place to spend time and call home.
The closest school to Verde Apartments is 3d Pre-School, a private preschool less than 0.1 miles away. The closest public school is Oak Grove High School, 0.6 miles away.
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
3d Pre-School Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.1 mi |
Green Valley Child Development Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.3 mi |
Del Roble Child Development Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.3 mi |
Over Rainbow Montessori Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 0.4 mi |
Champions Child Care Center-Lietz Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.4 mi |
Champions Child Care Center-Alta Vista Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.4 mi |
Kinderwood Children's Center Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 0.5 mi |
Summit Public School: Tahoma Charter · High | Charter | High | 0.6 mi |
Oak Grove High School Public · High | Public | High | 0.6 mi |
Kinship Academy Private · Middle | Private | Middle | 0.8 mi |
Verde Apartments is managed by Equity Residential.
The closest matches in San Jose, CA.