How can I help?

brightplace uses ai, verify answers
Thornbridge 1 of 8

Thornbridge

$2,219 – $2,841/mo

  • Studio–2 bedrooms
  • 1 bath
  • 410–813 sq ft
  • 12 units available
5210 Monterey Hwy, San Jose, CA, 95111

As of October 14, 2026, Thornbridge in San Jose, CA has 12 apartments for rent from $2,219 to $2,841/mo. Studios start at $2,219, one-bedrooms at $2,376, and two-bedrooms at $2,841. The average asking rent has risen 22.2% since April 18, 2026, from $1,978 to $2,418.


Floor plans

Thornbridge has 12 units available across 3 floor plans: a studio layout (410 sq ft), a one-bedroom layout (521–611 sq ft), and a two-bedroom layout (813 sq ft). Prices checked October 14, 2026.

Studio

Studio • 1 Bath • 410 Sq Ft

Starting at $2,219/mo

3 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
BB112$2,219410Sep 8
AA203$2,219410Sep 17
J105$2,219410Oct 14

1X1

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 521 – 611 Sq Ft

Starting at $2,376/mo

8 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
B203$2,376521Aug 18
H208$2,376521Sep 17
E103$2,376611Oct 13
C209$2,376521Oct 22
H209$2,376521Oct 31
J111$2,376521Oct 31
P105$2,376611Oct 31
N203$2,376521Nov 7

2X1

2 Bedrooms • 1 Bath • 813 Sq Ft

Starting at $2,841/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
Q202$2,841813Sep 15

See all 286 units listed at Thornbridge, including ones no longer available.


Cost to rent here

At Thornbridge, a studio starts at about $2,659 a month all-in: $2,219 rent, $200 in listed fees, and an estimated $240 for electric and gas, internet, renters insurance, and laundry. A one-bedroom starts at about $2,824 and a two-bedroom at about $3,336.

All-in from$2,659/mo

Estimates are local averages, not quotes from the property.

Can you afford it?

Most landlords ask for a monthly income of about 3× the rent, so qualifying at Thornbridge takes about $79,884 a year for a studio, $85,536 for a one-bedroom, and $102,276 for a two-bedroom. Keeping the $2,659 all-in month for a studio within 35% of take-home pay takes an income of about $129,500 a year.

Total monthly housing cost

$2,659/mo

Income to afford it comfortably

$129,500/yr

Income to qualify

$79,884/yr

Your estimated budget

Suggested rent budget, Studio

$ —/mo

See what you can afford here

Add your income and debts for a rent budget at this building.

Free with a brightplace account

Rent history

Over the past year, the average asking rent at Thornbridge has ranged from $1,826 to $2,625. The current average is $2,418, up $440 (22.2%) from $1,978 at the start.

Prices reflect the average advertised rent across units listed as available each day (119 days observed).

Fees & lease terms

At Thornbridge, the security deposit is $800. The listing shows $200 a month in fees (late fee $50, parking $50, pet rent $50, and 1 more) and $1,585 due at signing (security deposit $800, pet deposit $500, holding deposit $250, and 1 more).

  • Rent

    $2,219 – $2,841/mo
  • Security deposit

    $800
  • Earliest move-in

    Aug 18

Monthly fees

Late Fee

$50/mo

Parking

$50/mo

Pet Rent

$50/mo

Utility - Water

$50/mo

Due at signing

Application Fee

$35

Holding Deposit (Refundable)

$250

Pet Deposit (Refundable)

$500

Security Deposit (Refundable)

$800

Amenities

Thornbridge has garage or covered parking and a laundry room on site. It lists 5 amenities, including refreshing swimming pool.

  • Five Laundry Facilities

  • Minutes Away From Downtown San Jose

  • Refreshing Swimming Pool

  • Reserved Covered Parking

  • Smoke Free


Amenity photos

  • Pool

Location

5210 Monterey Hwy, San Jose, CA, 95111


Resident reviews

Residents of Thornbridge rate maintenance (4.5) and building quality (4.2) highest and amenities and shared spaces (3.6) lowest.

2.5 · 100+ reviews
Overall rating
Positive
Mixed
Neutral
Negative
Management4.2
Maintenance4.5
Building Quality4.2
Location4.0
Amenities and Shared Spaces3.6
Overall100 reviews

Thornbridge Apartments shows a stark divide in resident experiences. Recent reviews (2023-2026) highlight strong maintenance and leasing staff responsiveness, with particular praise for professionalism and quick issue resolution. However, longstanding concerns persist regarding pest control, property condition during move-in, and occasional maintenance delays. Negative reviews cite roach infestations, mold, hot water issues, and safety concerns, while positive reviews emphasize friendly staff, clean grounds, and reliable service from current maintenance teams.

Management responsiveness and communication quality vary significantly across resident experiences. Positive reviews highlight professional leasing staff who provide prompt communication, thorough application support, and courteous service during move-in. Negative reviews cite delayed response times, staff unavailability, and difficulty reaching management for maintenance requests and tenant concerns. Recent reviews suggest improved management performance, though some residents report ongoing challenges with issue resolution timelines.

Maintenance service quality has improved significantly in recent years, with current staff receiving consistent praise for prompt response times, professionalism, and reliability. However, older reviews document persistent issues including delayed repairs, incomplete work orders, and pest problems. Recent residents report strong maintenance responsiveness and proactive property improvements, while historical concerns centered on appliance functionality, plumbing issues, and follow-through on work orders.

Residents report persistent pest control issues, particularly roaches, as the most common building quality concern. Noise insulation is inadequate, with thin walls allowing neighbor noise and external train sounds to penetrate units. Maintenance responsiveness and repair quality are inconsistent, with some residents experiencing delayed service and incomplete work. Recent positive feedback indicates improvements in maintenance staffing and pest management over the past 2 years.

Residents report mixed experiences with location convenience. Positive reviews highlight the property's accessibility and note recent improvements, while negative reviews cite concerns about neighborhood safety, transit noise from nearby trains, and parking lot security issues. The area offers convenience for some residents, but safety and noise are recurring concerns that may affect commute and daily living experience.

Residents report significant concerns with common-area maintenance, including trash accumulation, laundry equipment failures, and parking lot upkeep. Staff responsiveness to maintenance requests and tenant concerns varies, with some residents noting positive interactions while others report difficulty reaching management. Amenities such as the pool and laundry facilities have been cited as requiring better maintenance and repair attention.

Summaries are written by AI from reviews residents posted on public review sites such as Google and ApartmentRatings. Each topic shows how many of those reviews discuss it.

Getting around

Thornbridge is somewhat walkable and not bikeable, and transit is minimal.

Walking
Somewhat walkable
Grade D
Transit
Minimal
Grade F
Biking
Not bikeable
Grade F

Climate and air quality

Air quality near Thornbridge was good on 150 of the past 365 days, and at its worst in October (average AQI 63, moderate). Daily highs averaged 84°F in July, the warmest month, and lows averaged 44°F in January, the coldest.

Air quality

150 good-air days

of the past 365

: Moderate, AQI 53

Temperature

84° / 44°

average July high / January low

: 79° high, 52° low

Pollen

None

Oct 14–18 forecast

Tree: none, grass: none, weed: none

MonthAverage highAverage lowAverage AQIGood-air days
January59°F44°F53 (moderate)10 of 31
February64°F46°F50 (good)14 of 28
March78°F52°F53 (moderate)8 of 31
April70°F50°F48 (good)15 of 30
May77°F54°F48 (good)16 of 31
June83°F58°F47 (good)17 of 30
July84°F60°F45 (good)22 of 31
August84°F60°F49 (good)14 of 31
September82°F58°F53 (moderate)12 of 30
October78°F54°F63 (moderate)4 of 31
November64°F49°F56 (moderate)8 of 30
December57°F45°F58 (moderate)10 of 31
Daily readings from Oct 15, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026. The pollen chart shows typical US seasons.

About this property

Thornbridge is a 286-unit building in San Jose, CA.

Revel in the freedom and convenience of easy access to everything at our apartments in San Jose, CA. Save time when you live in the heart of the city, close to several major thoroughfares including highways 101 and 85. Downtown San Jose is just nine miles away, but you’ll find plenty to love about our neighborhood too! From handy shops and supermarkets to fantastic restaurants and parks, Thornbridge is close to everything you need to live inspired every day.Come home and unwind in the glistening swimming pool or soak up the sunshine in a lounge chair. Find fully-equipped kitchens and oversized closets in our affordable housing apartments, along with special touches like breakfast bars and upgraded cabinetry. Enjoy a true retreat and thrive in our friendly community.

  • Building

    Apartment · Garden
  • Total units

    286

Nearby schools

The closest school to Thornbridge is Davis (Caroline) Intermediate School, a public middle school 0.5 miles away.

SchoolTypeLevelDistance

Davis (Caroline) Intermediate School

Public · Middle
PublicMiddle0.5 mi

Edenvale Elementary School

Public · Elementary
PublicElementary0.5 mi

Stipe (Samuel) Elementary School

Public · Elementary
PublicElementary0.8 mi

Valley Christian High School

Private · High
PrivateHigh1.3 mi

Valley Christian Junior High School

Private · Middle
PrivateMiddle1.3 mi

Valley Christian High School

Private · High
PrivateHigh1.4 mi

Valley Christian Junior High School

Private · Middle
PrivateMiddle1.4 mi

Christopher Elementary School

Public · Middle
PublicMiddle1.4 mi

Child Kingdom Pre-School

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.5 mi

G. W. Hellyer Elementary School

Public · Elementary
PublicElementary1.7 mi

Contact & management

Thornbridge is managed by Greystar. The leasing office's phone number is (408) 226-6500.


Similar properties

The closest matches in San Jose, CA.