0x1 E1 Loft
Studio • 1 Bath • 718 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,479/mo
How can I help?
$1,338 – $2,191/mo
As of October 13, 2026, Konrad in Phoenix, AZ has 28 apartments for rent from $1,338 to $2,191/mo. Studios start at $1,479, one-bedrooms at $1,338, and two-bedrooms at $1,402. The average asking rent has risen 10.8% since March 25, 2026, from $1,378 to $1,527.
Konrad has 28 units available across 7 floor plans: a studio layout (718 sq ft), 3 one-bedroom layouts (610–786 sq ft), and 3 two-bedroom layouts (953–1,307 sq ft). Prices checked October 13, 2026.
Studio • 1 Bath • 718 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,479/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 615 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,338/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 610 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,459/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2099 | $1,459 | 610 | Oct 30 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 786 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,472/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 953 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,402/mo
| 14 available units | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3022 | $1,402 | 953 | Jul 30 | |
| 2081 | $1,448 | 953 | Aug 27 | |
| 3027 | $1,402 | 953 | Sep 3 | |
| 3012 | $1,416 | 953 | Sep 30 | |
| 2085 | $1,463 | 953 | Oct 5 | |
| 3019 | $1,495 | 953 | Oct 10 | |
| 3041 | $1,510 | 953 | Oct 12 | |
| 1050 | $1,536 | 953 | Oct 23 | |
| 3009 | $1,495 | 953 | Oct 26 | |
| 1047 | $1,570 | 953 | Oct 26 | |
| 2018 | $1,545 | 953 | Oct 27 | |
| 1005 | $1,555 | 953 | Nov 2 | |
| 2045 | $1,560 | 953 | Nov 2 | |
| 1022 | $1,555 | 953 | Dec 14 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 965 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,453/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,307 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,191/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1059 | $2,191 | 1,307 | Aug 27 |
See all 141 units listed at Konrad, including ones no longer available.
At Konrad, a studio starts at about $1,913 a month all-in: $1,479 rent, $235 in listed fees, and an estimated $199 for electric and gas, internet, renters insurance, and laundry. A one-bedroom starts at about $1,780 and a two-bedroom at about $1,885.
All-in from$1,913/mo
Most landlords ask for a monthly income of about 3× the rent, so qualifying at Konrad takes about $53,244 a year for a studio, $48,168 for a one-bedroom, and $50,472 for a two-bedroom. Keeping the $1,913 all-in month for a studio within 35% of take-home pay takes an income of about $83,700 a year.
Total monthly housing cost
$1,913/mo
Income to afford it comfortably
$83,700/yr
Income to qualify
$53,244/yr
$ —/mo
See what you can afford here
Add your income and debts for a rent budget at this building.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at Konrad has ranged from $1,296 to $1,711. The current average is $1,527, up $149 (10.8%) from $1,378 at the start.
The listing for Konrad shows $234.75 a month in fees (smart home services $126, pet rent $40, trash services doorstep $34, and 3 more) and $815 due at signing (pet fee $300, holding deposit $200, pet deposit $200, and 3 more).
Rent
$1,338 – $2,191/moEarliest move-in
Jul 30Parking | $25/mo |
Pest Control Services | $4/mo |
Pet Rent | $40/mo |
Smart Home Services | $126/mo |
Trash Services - Doorstep | $34/mo |
Utility - Billing Administrative Fee | $5.75/mo |
Application Fee | $50 |
Holding Deposit (Refundable) | $200 |
Parking | $40 |
Pet Deposit (Refundable) | $200 |
Pet Fee | $300 |
Pet Management - Third Party | $25/yr |
Konrad has garage or covered parking. It lists 10 amenities, including bicycle lockers.
24-Hour Community Workspace With Wi-Fi
24-Hour Fitness Center With Weight Training And Cardio Equipment
Bicycle Lockers
Energy-Efficient Lighting And Appliances
Front-Door Trash And Recycling Pickup
Gated Community With Covered Parking Garage
Resident Lounge With Downtown Views
Smoke Free
Two Outdoor Kitchens With Propane Grills
Two Resort-Style Pools With Color-Changing Leds
901 E Van Buren St, Phoenix, AZ, 85006
Konrad has a 4.2 out of 5 rating from more than 200 resident reviews. Residents rate location (4.8) and maintenance (4.2) highest and building quality (2.4) lowest.
Camden Copper Square offers a well-maintained downtown Phoenix location with responsive maintenance and generally friendly front office staff, though residents report significant concerns about security, parking garage reliability, and fee transparency. While many praise the amenities and leasing experience, recurring issues with package theft, vehicle break-ins, gate access failures, and parking enforcement have created safety and trust concerns that management has struggled to address consistently.
Management responsiveness and staff professionalism vary significantly at this property. Positive experiences highlight leasing and maintenance staff who are responsive, helpful, and go above and beyond during lease renewals and service requests. However, recent reviews document concerns about management communication clarity, policy enforcement consistency (particularly regarding parking permits and towing), and responsiveness to resident concerns about security and maintenance issues.
Maintenance staff consistently receive high praise for responsiveness, professionalism, and quick resolution of repair requests, including emergency situations like flooding and HVAC failures. Work orders are typically completed within hours, and staff are noted as courteous and thorough. However, recurring issues with parking garage closures for extended repairs have created ongoing inconvenience and frustration, with residents charged for parking during periods when access is unavailable.
Amenities including the pool and gym are generally well-maintained and appreciated, with daily cleaning reported. However, parking garage closures for repairs have been a recurring issue causing residents to park off-site, and mandatory fees for internet and valet trash are common complaints. Common-area upkeep concerns include dog urine odors in hallways, package theft from non-USPS lockers, and occasional security issues with gates left open.
This downtown Phoenix location offers excellent walkability and proximity to major attractions, with residents consistently praising easy access to restaurants, bars, sports venues, light rail, and parks. The property's central downtown position is a primary draw, though some residents note occasional parking garage closures during maintenance as a minor inconvenience. Overall, the location is highly valued for urban convenience and transit access.
Building quality has declined significantly under current management compared to previous years. Residents report ongoing maintenance issues including visible dirt on walkways and garages, overgrown landscaping, mold contamination in units, and construction noise from ongoing community remodeling. While maintenance staff are noted as responsive, grounds upkeep and unit condition concerns remain unresolved for extended periods.
Konrad is walkable and very bikeable, and transit is limited.
Air quality near Konrad was good on 49 of the past 365 days, and at its worst in May (average AQI 64, moderate). Daily highs averaged 108°F in August, the warmest month, and lows averaged 47°F in January, the coldest.
49 good-air days
of the past 365: Good, AQI 36
108° / 47°
average August high / January low: 77° high, 61° low
Very high
Oct 13–17 forecastTree: none, grass: moderate, weed: very high
| Month | Average high | Average low | Average AQI | Good-air days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 70°F | 47°F | 60 (moderate) | 5 of 31 |
| February | 78°F | 54°F | 55 (moderate) | 6 of 28 |
| March | 91°F | 63°F | 59 (moderate) | 3 of 31 |
| April | 88°F | 65°F | 63 (moderate) | 2 of 30 |
| May | 95°F | 72°F | 64 (moderate) | 1 of 31 |
| June | 106°F | 82°F | 60 (moderate) | 2 of 30 |
| July | 106°F | 84°F | 59 (moderate) | 0 of 31 |
| August | 108°F | 87°F | 59 (moderate) | 4 of 31 |
| September | 97°F | 79°F | 52 (moderate) | 8 of 30 |
| October | 89°F | 67°F | 54 (moderate) | 11 of 31 |
| November | 77°F | 55°F | 60 (moderate) | 5 of 30 |
| December | 71°F | 49°F | 62 (moderate) | 2 of 31 |
Konrad is a 332-unit building in Phoenix, AZ.
Experience life at the center of it all at Konrad Apartments in Downtown Phoenix. Choose from spacious one, two, and three-bedroom floor plans featuring stainless steel appliances, quartz countertops, wood-style flooring, and 9-foot ceilings. Enjoy access to modern community spaces like a fitness center, resident lounge, two resort-style pools, and outdoor kitchens. With easy access to the light rail, Arizona Center and Chase Field, your next home connects you to work, school, and everything the city has to offer!
Building
Apartment · Mid-RiseTotal units
332The closest school to Konrad is ASU Preparatory Academy- Phoenix High School, a charter high school 0.2 miles away. The closest public school is Garfield School, 0.6 miles away.
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
ASU Preparatory Academy- Phoenix High School Charter · High | Charter | High | 0.2 mi |
ASU Preparatory Academy- Phoenix Elementary Charter · Elementary | Charter | Elementary | 0.2 mi |
ASU Preparatory Academy - Phoenix Middle School Charter · Middle | Charter | Middle | 0.3 mi |
Y Kidz Ay Care- Phoenix Youth Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.3 mi |
Wee Care Child Development Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.3 mi |
Garfield School Public · Middle | Public | Middle | 0.6 mi |
Booker T Washington Cdc Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.6 mi |
S A R R C Community School-Child Care Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.0 mi |
Kaizen Education Foundation Dba Summit High School Charter · High | Charter | High | 1.0 mi |
Thomas A Edison School Public · Middle | Public | Middle | 1.1 mi |
Konrad is managed by Greystar. The leasing office's phone number is 602-795-1200.
The closest matches in Phoenix, AZ.