A
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 656 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,005/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | $1,005 | 656 | — |
How can I help?
.jpg&w=3840&q=75)
$1,005 – $1,452/mo
As of October 13, 2026, The Nightingale in San Antonio, TX has 3 apartments for rent from $1,005 to $1,452/mo. One-bedrooms start at $1,005, two-bedrooms at $1,259, and three-bedrooms at $1,452. The average asking rent has risen 1.7% since June 24, 2026, from $1,218 to $1,239.
The Nightingale has 3 units available across 3 floor plans: a one-bedroom layout (656 sq ft), a two-bedroom layout (923 sq ft), and a three-bedroom layout (1,055 sq ft). Prices checked October 13, 2026.
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 656 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,005/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | $1,005 | 656 | — |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 923 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,259/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| B | $1,259 | 923 | — |
3 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,055 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,452/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | $1,452 | 1,055 | — |
See all 3 units listed at The Nightingale, including ones no longer available.
At The Nightingale, a one-bedroom starts at about $1,256 a month all-in: $1,005 rent and an estimated $251 for electric, gas, water, internet, and renters insurance. A two-bedroom starts at about $1,584 and a three-bedroom at about $1,875.
All-in from$1,256/mo
Most landlords ask for a monthly income of about 3× the rent, so qualifying at The Nightingale takes about $36,180 a year for a one-bedroom, $45,324 for a two-bedroom, and $52,272 for a three-bedroom. Keeping the $1,256 all-in month for a one-bedroom within 35% of take-home pay takes an income of about $50,900 a year.
Total monthly housing cost
$1,256/mo
Income to afford it comfortably
$50,900/yr
Income to qualify
$36,180/yr
$ —/mo
See what you can afford here
Add your income and debts for a rent budget at this building.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at The Nightingale has ranged from $1,218 to $1,239. The current average is $1,239, the highest in the past year.
At The Nightingale, leases run 12 months.
Rent
$1,005 – $1,452/moLease term
12 monthsThe Nightingale has washer and dryer hookups. It lists 18 amenities, including 24-hour fitness center, private patio/balcony, and generous walk-in closets.
24-Hour Fitness Center
Activity Room Plus After-School Programs
Amazing Outdoor Playgrounds
Attached Storage Closets
Barbecue Grills & Picnic Areas
Conference Center & Two Business Centers With Wifi
Controlled Access Gated Community
Conveniently Located Off I-10
Full-Size Washer/Dryer Connections
Generous Walk-In Closets
Luxurious Lounge Space With Hdtv
Luxury Vinyl Plank Flooring
Modern Cabinetry
On-Site Clothes Care Center
Private Patio/Balcony
Quartz Countertops
Soaring 9' Ceilings With Fans
Spacious Kitchen With Substantial Island/Breakfast Bar
4635 Hamilton Wolfe Rd, San Antonio, TX, 78229
The Nightingale has a 4.2 out of 5 rating from resident reviews. Residents rate amenities and shared spaces (5.0) and maintenance (5.0) highest and location (4.6) lowest.
Most residents report positive experiences with responsive management, well-maintained grounds, and family-friendly amenities, though some note challenges with noise from neighboring units and occasional communication delays. Staff professionalism and maintenance responsiveness are frequently praised, while a smaller group experienced issues with application processing, deposit disputes, and package security. The property offers convenient location and competitive pricing, making it appealing despite some operational inconsistencies.
Management and office staff are consistently praised for being helpful, responsive, and welcoming throughout the leasing and residency process. Staff demonstrate professionalism and attentiveness to resident needs, with particular recognition for communication during move-in and ongoing support. One resident reported concerns about manager turnover affecting complaint resolution and deposit handling, though most reviews highlight positive staff interactions and community support.
The property offers a convenient location suitable for commuters to nearby employment centers like the medical center and USAA, with affordable pricing. Residents appreciate the quiet, clean environment and accessible location. A notable drawback is the lack of garage parking. Office communication and responsiveness vary, with some residents reporting helpful staff while others experienced difficulty reaching the office by phone.
Residents highlight well-maintained common areas and timely property upkeep as key strengths of the complex. The amenities are described as top-notch, and management is noted for responsiveness and attentiveness to resident needs. Overall, the shared spaces and facilities contribute to a positive living environment.
Residents report that maintenance requests are handled promptly and the property is well-maintained with clean common areas. The management team is noted as professional and responsive to maintenance needs, with work orders completed in a timely manner.
The building is well-maintained with clean common areas and timely repair response. Management demonstrates consistent attention to property upkeep and resident concerns.
The Nightingale is somewhat walkable and not bikeable, and transit is minimal.
Air quality near The Nightingale was good on 253 of the past 365 days, and at its worst in July (average AQI 51, moderate). Daily highs averaged 98°F in August, the warmest month, and lows averaged 43°F in January, the coldest.
253 good-air days
of the past 365: Good, AQI 33
98° / 43°
average August high / January low: 91° high, 77° low
High
Oct 13–17 forecastTree: moderate, grass: moderate, weed: high
| Month | Average high | Average low | Average AQI | Good-air days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 64°F | 43°F | 44 (good) | 19 of 31 |
| February | 74°F | 51°F | 48 (good) | 18 of 28 |
| March | 80°F | 58°F | 43 (good) | 25 of 31 |
| April | 79°F | 64°F | 43 (good) | 24 of 30 |
| May | 83°F | 65°F | 50 (good) | 17 of 31 |
| June | 89°F | 74°F | 46 (good) | 19 of 30 |
| July | 92°F | 75°F | 51 (moderate) | 12 of 31 |
| August | 98°F | 76°F | 46 (good) | 20 of 31 |
| September | 95°F | 76°F | 48 (good) | 18 of 30 |
| October | 84°F | 65°F | 43 (good) | 26 of 31 |
| November | 76°F | 57°F | 37 (good) | 29 of 30 |
| December | 67°F | 49°F | 42 (good) | 26 of 31 |
Named for the founder of modern nursing, Florence Nightingale, The Nightingale is an affordable housing development near the medical center of San Antonio. The NRP Group created the first new affordable housing for residents earning at or below 60% of the area median income since the 1960s and ‘70s, and the highly amenitized buildings with modern design elements like vinyl plank flooring and granite countertops offer an up-to-date option for the everyday heroes who live and work in this neighborhood. The Nightingale is a partnership with the San Antonio Housing Trust.
The closest school to The Nightingale is Health Careers High School, a public high school 0.1 miles away.
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
Health Careers High School Public · High | Public | High | 0.1 mi |
Holmgreen Center Public · High | Public | High | 0.2 mi |
Daep At Holmgreen Public · High | Public | High | 0.2 mi |
Reddix Center Public · High | Public | High | 0.2 mi |
The Winston School San Antonio Private · High | Private | High | 0.3 mi |
Montessori School International Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 0.3 mi |
City Church Academy Private · High | Private | High | 0.4 mi |
Country Home Learning Center No. 6 Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 0.5 mi |
Country Home Learning Center Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 0.5 mi |
Medical Complex Child Care Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.7 mi |
The Nightingale is managed by NRP. The leasing office's phone number is (888) 507-8847.
The closest matches in San Antonio, TX.