A1
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 697 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,165/mo
How can I help?
$1,165 – $1,855/mo
As of October 14, 2026, Prose North West in San Antonio, TX has 32 apartments for rent from $1,165 to $1,855/mo. One-bedrooms start at $1,165 and two-bedrooms at $1,515. The average asking rent has risen 13.4% since March 25, 2026, from $1,431 to $1,621.
Prose North West has 32 units available across 5 floor plans: 2 one-bedroom layouts (697–830 sq ft) and 3 two-bedroom layouts (1,056–1,174 sq ft). Prices checked October 14, 2026.
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 697 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,165/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 830 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,195/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,056 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,515/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,174 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,565/mo
| 12 available units | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02304 | $1,710 | 1,174 | Aug 22 | |
| 11107 | $1,780 | 1,174 | Sep 3 | |
| 10302 | $1,565 | 1,174 | Sep 12 | |
| 06308 | $1,735 | 1,174 | Sep 14 | |
| 11307 | $1,735 | 1,174 | Sep 22 | |
| 11204 | $1,735 | 1,174 | Oct 13 | |
| 14102 | $1,780 | 1,174 | Oct 13 | |
| 13302 | $1,735 | 1,174 | Oct 16 | |
| 11202 | $1,735 | 1,174 | Oct 31 | |
| 06307 | $1,735 | 1,174 | Nov 17 | |
| 02202 | $1,810 | 1,174 | Nov 20 | |
| 02104 | $1,855 | 1,174 | Nov 20 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,056 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,653/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04108 | $1,653 | 1,056 | Aug 4 |
See all 133 units listed at Prose North West, including ones no longer available.
At Prose North West, a one-bedroom starts at about $1,892 a month all-in: $1,165 rent, $550 in listed fees, and an estimated $177 for electric and gas, internet, and renters insurance. A two-bedroom starts at about $2,281.
All-in from$1,892/mo
Most landlords ask for a monthly income of about 3× the rent, so qualifying at Prose North West takes about $41,940 a year for a one-bedroom and $54,540 for a two-bedroom. Keeping the $1,892 all-in month for a one-bedroom within 35% of take-home pay takes an income of about $79,700 a year.
Total monthly housing cost
$1,892/mo
Income to afford it comfortably
$79,700/yr
Income to qualify
$41,940/yr
$ —/mo
See what you can afford here
Add your income and debts for a rent budget at this building.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at Prose North West has ranged from $1,401 to $1,621. The current average is $1,621, the highest in the past year.
The listing for Prose North West shows $549.57 a month in fees (month-to-month fee $350, parking covered $75, parking tandem $40, and 7 more) and $780 due at signing (security deposit $250, pet deposit $200, pet fee $200, and 2 more).
Rent
$1,165 – $1,855/moEarliest move-in
Aug 4Drainage Fee | $1.62/mo |
Month-to-Month Fee | $350/mo |
Package Services | $18/mo |
Parking - Covered | $75/mo |
Parking - Tandem | $40/mo |
Pest Control Services | $5/mo |
Pet Rent | $25/mo |
Positive Credit Reporting Services | $6.95/mo |
Trash Administrative Fee | $3/mo |
Trash Services - Doorstep | $25/mo |
Access Device - Additional | $5 |
Application Fee | $125 |
Pet Deposit (Refundable) | $200 |
Pet Fee | $200 |
Security Deposit (Refundable) | $250 |
Prose North West is pet friendly and has parking on site and in-unit washers and dryers. It lists 15 amenities, including fitness center, resort-style pool with aqua loungers, and dishwasher.
Air Conditioning
Co-Working Space With Wifi
Dishwasher
Ev Charging Stations & Open Parking Available
Fitness Center
Fitness Center Featuring A Smith Machine
Gated Access
Pet Friendly
Resort-Style Pool With Aqua Loungers
Smoke Free
Spacious On-Site Dog Park
Swimming Pool
Two Sand Volleyball Courts
Walk-In Closets
Washer/Dryer
15323 Vance Jackson Rd, San Antonio, TX, 78249
Prose North West has a 4.7 out of 5 rating from more than 100 resident reviews. Residents rate location (4.6) and management (4.3) highest and building quality (3.0) lowest.
Prose North West offers modern, spacious apartments with strong staff service and responsive maintenance, earning high satisfaction from most residents. However, persistent issues with pet waste management, flooring defects, parking constraints, and occasional pest problems detract from the experience. Communication and enforcement of community standards remain areas for improvement despite generally positive interactions with leasing and maintenance teams.
Management and leasing staff are consistently praised for friendliness, helpfulness, and responsiveness, with many residents highlighting smooth application and move-in processes. However, some residents report inconsistent communication, delayed responses to maintenance requests, and billing discrepancies. Common concerns include office responsiveness delays, complex multi-portal account setup, and inconsistent follow-through on maintenance issues, though emergency maintenance is noted as fast.
Maintenance response times are generally quick, with many residents reporting work orders completed within 2-3 days and emergency services addressed promptly. However, follow-through on repairs remains inconsistent—several residents report long-standing issues like flooring damage and HVAC problems that remain unresolved for months despite multiple requests. Communication gaps and incomplete repairs are recurring concerns, though positive experiences with maintenance staff professionalism are also noted.
Residents consistently praise the property's amenities, including a well-maintained 24-hour gym, clean pool, and community spaces. However, common concerns include inadequate dog park maintenance and waste management, inconsistent staff responsiveness during initial leasing, and parking availability issues. Work order response times are generally quick, and the community hosts regular events and activities.
Residents consistently praise the property's location for convenience and proximity to shopping, restaurants, and entertainment. Parking is generally accessible and affordable, with most residents finding spots without difficulty. The spacious, modern apartments and responsive maintenance team are frequently highlighted as strong assets that enhance the overall living experience.
The building finishes and amenities are generally well-maintained, but residents report recurring issues with pest control, flooring damage, and grounds upkeep. Common concerns include insects (crickets, grasshoppers, roaches), lifting flooring creating trip hazards, and inadequate trash and dog waste management throughout the community. Maintenance responds promptly to work orders, though some requests go unaddressed.
Prose North West is car-dependent and not bikeable, and transit is minimal.
Air quality near Prose North West was good on 254 of the past 365 days, and at its worst in July (average AQI 51, moderate). Daily highs averaged 98°F in August, the warmest month, and lows averaged 43°F in January, the coldest.
254 good-air days
of the past 365: Good, AQI 24
98° / 43°
average August high / January low: 91° high, 76° low
High
Oct 14–18 forecastTree: low, grass: moderate, weed: high
| Month | Average high | Average low | Average AQI | Good-air days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 64°F | 43°F | 44 (good) | 19 of 31 |
| February | 74°F | 51°F | 48 (good) | 18 of 28 |
| March | 80°F | 58°F | 43 (good) | 25 of 31 |
| April | 79°F | 64°F | 43 (good) | 24 of 30 |
| May | 83°F | 65°F | 50 (good) | 17 of 31 |
| June | 89°F | 74°F | 46 (good) | 19 of 30 |
| July | 92°F | 75°F | 51 (moderate) | 12 of 31 |
| August | 98°F | 76°F | 46 (good) | 20 of 31 |
| September | 95°F | 76°F | 48 (good) | 18 of 30 |
| October | 84°F | 65°F | 42 (good) | 27 of 31 |
| November | 76°F | 57°F | 37 (good) | 29 of 30 |
| December | 67°F | 49°F | 42 (good) | 26 of 31 |
Prose North West is a 360-unit building in San Antonio, TX.
Live Your Story at Prose North West Apartments located in The Rim in San Antonio, TX. Our spacious one- and two-bedroom apartment homes feature a Samsung stainless steel appliance package, granite countertops, spacious closets, kitchen islands that will be the centerpiece of your living space, wood style plank flooring throughout and full-sized washer and dryers in every apartment home. And with convenient must-have amenities like a stunning pool with in water loungers, a 24 hour fitness center featuring cardio and free weights, a resident lounge, a dog park, you will love calling Prose North West home!
Building
Apartment · GardenTotal units
360The closest school to Prose North West is Christian Montessori Academy, a private preschool 0.8 miles away. The closest public school is Clark High School, 1.6 miles away.
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
Christian Montessori Academy Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.8 mi |
Valero Childc Are Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.8 mi |
Judith G Jaime Day Care Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.2 mi |
Clark High School Public · High | Public | High | 1.6 mi |
Locke Hill Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 1.6 mi |
University Methodist Primary School Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 1.7 mi |
Achievers Center For Education Private · High | Private | High | 1.7 mi |
University United Methodist Day School Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 1.7 mi |
Utsa Child Development Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.7 mi |
The Clowvazar Academy Private · High | Private | High | 1.9 mi |
Prose North West is managed by Greystar. The leasing office's phone number is 210-441-6676.
The closest matches in San Antonio, TX.