How can I help?

brightplace uses ai, verify answers
Preston Peak 1 of 8

Preston Peak

$806 – $1,628/mo

  • 1–2 bedrooms
  • 1–2 baths
  • 747–1,378 sq ft
  • 56 units available
  • Pet friendly
4114 Medical Dr, San Antonio, TX, 78229

As of October 14, 2026, Preston Peak in San Antonio, TX has 56 apartments for rent from $806 to $1,628/mo. One-bedrooms start at $806 and two-bedrooms at $1,064. The average asking rent has fallen 4.5% since May 4, 2026, from $1,173 to $1,121.


Floor plans

Preston Peak has 56 units available across 5 floor plans: 2 one-bedroom layouts (747–855 sq ft) and 3 two-bedroom layouts (1,075–1,378 sq ft). Prices checked October 14, 2026.

A1

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 747 Sq Ft

Starting at $806/mo

23 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
03202$934747Oct 6
05207$934747Oct 6
21307$934747Oct 6
08302$957747Oct 6
05106$985747Oct 6
20107$985747Oct 6
22211$1,009747Oct 6
15107$1,011747Oct 6
18303$1,121747Oct 6
05302$1,061747Oct 9
25106$1,011747Oct 12
03311$1,061747Oct 13
13306$1,061747Oct 15
11206$1,036747Oct 19
03310$861747Oct 23
01206$836747Oct 25
24202$1,036747Oct 25
25206$841747Nov 4
17302$866747Nov 12
25203$826747Nov 15
25102$971747Nov 29
05307$806747Dec 1
22105$1,051747Dec 1

A2

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 855 Sq Ft

Starting at $937/mo

11 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
23107$937855Oct 6
07207$1,000855Oct 6
10106$1,078855Oct 6
16302$1,171855Oct 6
16102$1,190855Oct 6
02302$1,010855Oct 17
14207$1,000855Oct 27
14102$1,150855Oct 28
09202$1,095855Oct 29
02306$1,240855Nov 29
23306$1,205855Dec 2

B1

2 Bedrooms • 1 Bath • 1,075 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,064/mo

7 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
24308$1,0641,075Oct 6
20108$1,0841,075Oct 6
20305$1,1071,075Oct 6
21201$1,1411,075Oct 6
24305$1,1631,075Oct 6
20105$1,2261,075Oct 25
21308$1,1231,075Dec 2

B2

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,224 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,194/mo

11 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
14304$1,2921,224Oct 6
22212$1,2921,224Oct 6
12208$1,3441,224Oct 6
13208$1,3441,224Oct 6
08105$1,3591,224Oct 6
13304$1,3771,224Oct 7
14205$1,2331,224Oct 9
23104$1,3671,224Oct 10
02305$1,3771,224Oct 12
13108$1,3681,224Nov 23
23204$1,1941,224Dec 2

B3

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,378 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,423/mo

4 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
16104$1,5451,378Oct 6
07108$1,5621,378Oct 6
07208$1,4231,378Oct 11
07304$1,6281,378Dec 29

See all 205 units listed at Preston Peak, including ones no longer available.


Cost to rent here

At Preston Peak, a one-bedroom starts at about $1,125 a month all-in: $806 rent, $142 in listed fees, and an estimated $177 for electric and gas, internet, and renters insurance. A two-bedroom starts at about $1,422.

All-in from$1,125/mo

Estimates are local averages, not quotes from the property.

Can you afford it?

Most landlords ask for a monthly income of about 3× the rent, so qualifying at Preston Peak takes about $29,016 a year for a one-bedroom and $38,304 for a two-bedroom. Keeping the $1,125 all-in month for a one-bedroom within 35% of take-home pay takes an income of about $45,400 a year.

Total monthly housing cost

$1,125/mo

Income to afford it comfortably

$45,400/yr

Income to qualify

$29,016/yr

Your estimated budget

Suggested rent budget, 1 bedroom

$ —/mo

See what you can afford here

Add your income and debts for a rent budget at this building.

Free with a brightplace account

Rent history

Over the past year, the average asking rent at Preston Peak has ranged from $1,064 to $1,222. The current average is $1,121, down $52 (4.5%) from $1,173 at the start.

Prices reflect the average advertised rent across units listed as available each day (137 days observed).

Fees & lease terms

At Preston Peak, the security deposit is $200. The listing shows $142.45 a month in fees (parking covered $35, trash services doorstep $30, alarm services $25, and 7 more) and $950 due at signing (pet fee $400, administrative fee $200, security deposit $200, and 4 more).

  • Rent

    $806 – $1,628/mo
  • Security deposit

    $200
  • Earliest move-in

    Oct 6

Monthly fees

Alarm Services

$25/mo

Environmental Fee

$1/mo

Package Services

$5/mo

Parking - Covered

$35/mo

Pest Control Services

$4/mo

Pet Rent

$20/mo

Positive Credit Reporting Services

$4.95/mo

Renters Liability/Content - Property Program

$14.5/mo

Trash Services - Doorstep

$30/mo

Utility - Stormwater/Drainage Admin Fee

$3/mo

Due at signing

Access Device

$20

Access Device - Additional

$50

Administrative Fee

$200

Application Fee

$50

Pet Fee

$400

Pet Management - Third Party

$30/yr

Security Deposit (Refundable)

$200

Amenities

Preston Peak is pet friendly. It lists 16 amenities, including fitness center, lap pool, and package concierge service.

  • Air Conditioning

  • Business Center

  • Clubhouse

  • Dishwasher

  • Fitness Center

  • Lap Pool

  • Package Concierge Service

  • Patio/Balcony

  • Pet Friendly

  • Poolside Cabanas

  • Resort-Style Pool

  • Smoke Free

  • Swimming Pool

  • Tennis Court

  • Volleyball Court

  • Walk-In Closets


Amenity photos

  • Pool
    3 photos

Location

4114 Medical Dr, San Antonio, TX, 78229


Resident reviews

Residents of Preston Peak rate location (5.0) and maintenance (4.8) highest and building quality (3.8) lowest.

3.2 · 200+ reviews
Overall rating
Positive
Mixed
Neutral
Negative
Management4.7
Maintenance4.8
Amenities and Shared Spaces4.7
Location5.0
Building Quality3.8
Overall100 reviews

Preston Peak residents consistently praise the responsive and professional maintenance team and welcoming leasing office staff, with most reporting positive overall experiences. However, a small number of residents have encountered significant issues including recurring HVAC problems, security concerns, property maintenance gaps, and communication challenges with management. The property offers good amenities, convenient location, and generally strong service, though some operational inconsistencies affect the experience for certain residents.

Management and leasing staff receive consistent praise for responsiveness, professionalism, and helpfulness, with particular recognition for accommodating move-in processes and transparent communication. Maintenance team performance is a standout strength, with residents noting quick response times, efficient problem resolution, and courteous service. However, some residents report challenges with office communication channels (voicemail and email responsiveness), billing/lease renewal documentation clarity, and deposit refund processing delays.

Maintenance staff consistently delivers rapid response times and thorough repairs, with most work orders addressed same-day or next-day. HVAC and appliance repairs are handled efficiently, though one resident experienced recurring AC issues requiring multiple service visits within 30 days. The team communicates clearly, demonstrates professionalism, and frequently goes beyond standard service expectations.

Residents consistently praise the property's amenities, including the pool, volleyball court, and trails, which are well-maintained and regularly used. Maintenance and groundskeeping staff are noted for responsive service and prompt work-order resolution, often completed same-day or next-day. Common concerns include parking limitations for visitors, occasional gate access issues, and one report of significant service delays during an emergency.

Residents consistently praise the property's convenient location with nearby shopping, dining, and transit access. The location offers a strong balance of modern living with everyday accessibility, making it an attractive choice for those prioritizing convenience. Multiple reviews highlight the proximity to essential services and amenities as a key advantage of the property.

Maintenance response and building upkeep receive strong praise for quick service and professional repairs. However, one review reports significant water damage and concerns about management's handling of the incident. Most feedback highlights responsive maintenance staff and well-maintained units, though property condition issues warrant attention.

Summaries are written by AI from reviews residents posted on public review sites such as Google and ApartmentRatings. Each topic shows how many of those reviews discuss it.

Getting around

Preston Peak is somewhat walkable and not bikeable, and transit is minimal.

Walking
Somewhat walkable
Grade D
Transit
Minimal
Grade F
Biking
Not bikeable
Grade F

Climate and air quality

Air quality near Preston Peak was good on 254 of the past 365 days, and at its worst in July (average AQI 51, moderate). Daily highs averaged 99°F in August, the warmest month, and lows averaged 44°F in January, the coldest.

Air quality

254 good-air days

of the past 365

: Good, AQI 24

Temperature

99° / 44°

average August high / January low

: 91° high, 77° low

Pollen

High

Oct 14–18 forecast

Tree: moderate, grass: moderate, weed: high

MonthAverage highAverage lowAverage AQIGood-air days
January65°F44°F44 (good)19 of 31
February74°F51°F48 (good)18 of 28
March80°F58°F43 (good)25 of 31
April79°F64°F43 (good)24 of 30
May83°F66°F50 (good)17 of 31
June90°F74°F46 (good)19 of 30
July93°F75°F51 (moderate)12 of 31
August99°F77°F46 (good)20 of 31
September96°F77°F48 (good)18 of 30
October85°F66°F42 (good)27 of 31
November77°F58°F37 (good)29 of 30
December68°F50°F42 (good)26 of 31
Daily readings from Oct 15, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026. The pollen chart shows typical US seasons.

About this property

Preston Peak is a 596-unit building in San Antonio, TX.

Enjoy life high above the San Antonio Medical Center skyline at Preston Peak Apartments. Offering one- and two-bedroom homes to choose from, our spacious apartments have unique characteristics, superior comfort and modern style. In addition to a pool, gym and tennis court, there are several amenities for our residents to enjoy, as well as an ideal location in the heart of San Antonio, Texas. There’s something for everyone at Preston Peak. Schedule your tour to see for yourself today!

  • Building

    Apartment · Garden
  • Total units

    596

Nearby schools

The closest school to Preston Peak is Mead Elementary School, a public elementary school 0.2 miles away.

SchoolTypeLevelDistance

Mead Elementary School

Public · Elementary
PublicElementary0.2 mi

Positive Beginnings-CC

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.2 mi

Destiny Child Care Learning Center

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.3 mi

Medical Complex Child Care Center

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.4 mi

Al-Madinah Academy

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.4 mi

Islamic Academy-San Antonio

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.4 mi

Islamic Academy of San Antonio (Iasa)

Private · Elementary
PrivateElementary0.4 mi

Country Home Learning Center No. 6

Private · Elementary
PrivateElementary0.5 mi

Country Home Learning Center

Private · Elementary
PrivateElementary0.5 mi

City Church Academy

Private · High
PrivateHigh0.6 mi

Contact & management

Preston Peak is managed by Greystar. The leasing office's phone number is 210-692-6000.


Similar properties

The closest matches in San Antonio, TX.