How can I help?

brightplace uses ai, verify answers
Preserve at Westover Hills 1 of 8

Preserve at Westover Hills

$814 – $1,288/mo

  • 1–2 bedrooms
  • 1–2 baths
  • 546–1,135 sq ft
  • 38 units available
  • Pet friendly
1530 Nw Crossroads, San Antonio, TX, 78251

As of October 13, 2026, Preserve at Westover Hills in San Antonio, TX has 38 apartments for rent from $814 to $1,288/mo. One-bedrooms start at $814 and two-bedrooms at $1,060. The average asking rent has fallen 3.4% since June 24, 2026, from $1,003 to $969.


Floor plans

Preserve at Westover Hills has 38 units available across 7 floor plans: 5 one-bedroom layouts (546–840 sq ft) and 2 two-bedroom layouts (890–1,135 sq ft). Prices checked October 13, 2026.

A1

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 546 Sq Ft

Starting at $814/mo

6 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
0123$814546Oct 12
2026$814546Oct 12
1425$837546Oct 12
1413$852546Oct 12
1416$852546Oct 15
0125$837546Oct 23

A2

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 620 Sq Ft

Starting at $824/mo

5 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
0811$824620Oct 12
1122$887620Oct 12
1124$887620Oct 12
0817$877620Oct 23
1123$887620Nov 18

A3

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 784 Sq Ft

Starting at $859/mo

9 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
1636$859784Oct 12
1635$912784Oct 16
1034$962784Oct 16
1332$962784Oct 16
1336$962784Oct 16
1632$962784Oct 16
1334$962784Oct 30
1031$962784Oct 31
1637$962784Nov 26

A4

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 800 Sq Ft

Starting at $962/mo

10 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
0925$962800Oct 12
2121$962800Oct 12
0616$974800Oct 12
0622$1,012800Oct 12
0625$1,012800Oct 16
0926$1,012800Oct 26
2112$977800Nov 9
2116$1,027800Nov 10
0515$977800Dec 10
0915$1,027800Jan 8

A5

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 840 Sq Ft

Starting at $982/mo

4 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
1818$1,032840Nov 9
2217$1,032840Nov 9
1817$982840Nov 10
0112$1,032840Dec 10

B1

2 Bedrooms • 1 Bath • 890 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,060/mo

2 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
1326$1,060890Oct 12
1311$1,137890Dec 10

B2

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,135 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,216/mo

2 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
1724$1,2161,135Oct 12
0312$1,2881,135Dec 10

See all 97 units listed at Preserve at Westover Hills, including ones no longer available.


Cost to rent here

At Preserve at Westover Hills, a one-bedroom starts at about $1,065 a month all-in: $814 rent and an estimated $251 for electric, gas, water, internet, and renters insurance. A two-bedroom starts at about $1,385.

All-in from$1,065/mo

Estimates are local averages, not quotes from the property.

Can you afford it?

Most landlords ask for a monthly income of about 3× the rent, so qualifying at Preserve at Westover Hills takes about $29,304 a year for a one-bedroom and $38,160 for a two-bedroom. Keeping the $1,065 all-in month for a one-bedroom within 35% of take-home pay takes an income of about $42,800 a year.

Total monthly housing cost

$1,065/mo

Income to afford it comfortably

$42,800/yr

Income to qualify

$29,304/yr

Your estimated budget

Suggested rent budget, 1 bedroom

$ —/mo

See what you can afford here

Add your income and debts for a rent budget at this building.

Free with a brightplace account

Rent history

Over the past year, the average asking rent at Preserve at Westover Hills has ranged from $949 to $1,014. The current average is $969, down $34 (3.4%) from $1,003 at the start.

Prices reflect the average advertised rent across units listed as available each day (112 days observed).

Fees & lease terms

  • Rent

    $814 – $1,288/mo
  • Earliest move-in

    Jan 8

Amenities

Preserve at Westover Hills is pet friendly and has washer and dryer hookups. It lists 28 amenities, including fitness center, swimming pool, and patio/balconies.

  • 24 Hour Emergency Maintenance

  • Business Center

  • Clubhouse

  • Dog Wash

  • Fitness Center

  • Outdoor Kitchen & Bbq Areas

  • Outdoor Lounge Area

  • Patio/Balconies

  • Pet-Friendly Community

  • Playground

  • Storage Space

  • Swimming Pool

  • Black Appliances**

  • Ceiling Fans*

  • Courtyard View*

  • Deposit Alternatives Starting At $262.50*

  • Fenced Yard*

  • Full Size Washer/Dryer Connections

  • Granite Countertops*

  • Modern Backsplash

  • Outside Storage Off Of Patio/Balcony

  • Platinum Package Renovation*

  • Pool View*

  • Smart Home Features*

  • Vanity Nook

  • Vaulted Ceilings*

  • Vinyl Plank Flooring*

  • Wooded View*


Amenity photos

  • Pool
    2 photos
  • Gym

Location

1530 Nw Crossroads, San Antonio, TX, 78251


Resident reviews

Preserve at Westover Hills has a 3.7 out of 5 rating from more than 200 resident reviews. Residents rate location (4.3) and amenities and shared spaces (4.0) highest and building quality (2.6) lowest.

3.7 · 200+ reviews
Overall rating
Positive
Mixed
Neutral
Negative
Management3.6
Maintenance3.6
Building Quality2.6
Amenities and Shared Spaces4.0
Location4.3
Overall100 reviews

Resident experiences at this property are sharply divided. Positive reviews consistently praise responsive maintenance, helpful office staff, and convenient location, with many residents noting significant improvements under newer management since late 2025. However, negative reviews document persistent issues including pest infestations (ants, roaches, wasps), water infrastructure problems with frequent shutoffs, AC failures during hot months, billing discrepancies, and communication breakdowns—particularly during periods of staff turnover. The property's age and condition appear to be underlying factors in maintenance challenges.

Management experiences vary significantly, with recent staff changes creating a mixed picture. Positive reviews highlight responsive office staff, quick maintenance response times, and helpful leasing assistance, while negative reviews cite persistent communication failures, high staff turnover, delayed maintenance, and billing disputes that have resulted in collections actions. Common issues include unresolved water infrastructure problems, pest control challenges, and inconsistent policy enforcement across different management periods.

Maintenance response times are inconsistent, with some residents reporting quick repairs within hours or days, while others experienced weeks or months of delays on critical issues like AC and plumbing. Common problems include water infrastructure failures, pest infestations, mold, and aging appliances, though when maintenance staff do respond, many residents praise their professionalism and effort. Communication gaps between office and residents about repair timelines and water shutoffs remain a significant concern.

Residents report persistent structural and maintenance issues including frequent water damage, flooding, and mold growth that management addresses inadequately or cosmetically. Pest infestations (ants, roaches, wasps, spiders) are widespread and recurring despite pest control charges. AC systems frequently fail to maintain comfortable temperatures, and water infrastructure problems result in regular shutoffs with minimal notice. While maintenance staff response times have improved under recent management changes, overall building condition and upkeep remain below standards for the rental price.

Residents report mixed experiences with amenities and shared spaces. Positive feedback highlights responsive maintenance, pool cleanliness, and ongoing gym renovations, while negative reviews cite persistent issues with gym equipment functionality, pool maintenance inconsistency, laundry appliance failures, and common-area upkeep including pest presence and trash management. Parking availability and valet trash service reliability are recurring concerns, with some residents noting improvements in security features like updated mailboxes and keypads.

The property benefits from a convenient location with good access to shopping, restaurants, and major transit routes, which residents consistently appreciate. However, location advantages are significantly offset by ongoing infrastructure and maintenance challenges, including water system issues affecting the parking lot and frequent service interruptions. Security and access concerns have also emerged, including gate malfunctions and delayed communication about facility damage.

Summaries are written by AI from reviews residents posted on public review sites such as Google and ApartmentRatings. Each topic shows how many of those reviews discuss it.

Getting around

Preserve at Westover Hills is car-dependent and not bikeable, and transit is minimal.

Walking
Car-dependent
Grade F
Transit
Minimal
Grade F
Biking
Not bikeable
Grade F

Climate and air quality

Air quality near Preserve at Westover Hills was good on 256 of the past 365 days, and at its worst in July (average AQI 51, moderate). Daily highs averaged 99°F in August, the warmest month, and lows averaged 44°F in January, the coldest.

Air quality

256 good-air days

of the past 365

: Good, AQI 32

Temperature

99° / 44°

average August high / January low

: 93° high, 77° low

Pollen

High

Oct 13–17 forecast

Tree: high, grass: moderate, weed: high

MonthAverage highAverage lowAverage AQIGood-air days
January65°F44°F42 (good)23 of 31
February75°F51°F47 (good)18 of 28
March81°F58°F43 (good)26 of 31
April79°F64°F45 (good)22 of 30
May83°F66°F50 (good)17 of 31
June90°F74°F46 (good)18 of 30
July93°F75°F51 (moderate)13 of 31
August99°F77°F45 (good)20 of 31
September96°F76°F48 (good)19 of 30
October85°F66°F43 (good)24 of 31
November77°F58°F36 (good)30 of 30
December69°F50°F40 (good)26 of 31
Daily readings from Oct 14, 2025 to Oct 13, 2026. The pollen chart shows typical US seasons.

About this property

Preserve at Westover Hills is a 276-unit building in San Antonio, TX.

Welcome to The Preserve at Westover Hills in San Antonio, TX, where natural style meets spacious design. We offer an impressive variety of floor plan layout options to support our vast amenity package. With our close proximity to West San Antonio’s thriving business district, Loop 410, Sea World, and Lackland AFB, The Preserve at Westover Hills is more than a place to live, it’s a place to redefine your lifestyle. The Preserve at Westover Hills allows you to build the lifestyle that best fits you. Spend time at our resort style pool, grill outdoors, get a great workout or just surf the web in our business center. You’ll always have somewhere to be.

  • Building

    Apartment
  • Total units

    276

Nearby schools

The closest school to Preserve at Westover Hills is Lord-Life Luth Child Development Center, a private preschool 0.5 miles away. The closest public school is Carlos Coon Elementary School, 1.4 miles away.

SchoolTypeLevelDistance

Lord-Life Luth Child Development Center

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.5 mi

Pci Pipers Lane Child Development Center

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.4 mi

Carlos Coon Elementary School

Public · Elementary
PublicElementary1.4 mi

Pillars Learning Center

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.5 mi

Primer - Potranco

Oosle · Middle
OosleMiddle1.5 mi

The Honey Tree Preschool & Child Development Center

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.6 mi

Village Parkway Christian School

Private · Elementary
PrivateElementary1.8 mi

Evers Elementary School

Public · Elementary
PublicElementary1.8 mi

Jordan Middle School

Public · Middle
PublicMiddle1.9 mi

Myers Elementary School

Public · Elementary
PublicElementary1.9 mi

Contact & management

Preserve at Westover Hills is managed by Willow Bridge. The leasing office's phone number is (833) 722-4799.


Similar properties

The closest matches in San Antonio, TX.