A1
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 518 Sq Ft
Starting at $526/mo
How can I help?
$526 – $1,435/mo
As of October 14, 2026, Rock Creek at Hollow Tree in Houston, TX has 63 apartments for rent from $526 to $1,435/mo. One-bedrooms start at $526, two-bedrooms at $772, and three-bedrooms at $1,286. The average asking rent has held near $796 since August 26, 2026.
Rock Creek at Hollow Tree has 63 units available across 9 floor plans: 5 one-bedroom layouts (518–716 sq ft), 3 two-bedroom layouts (851–1,040 sq ft), and a three-bedroom layout (1,392 sq ft). Prices checked October 14, 2026.
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 518 Sq Ft
Starting at $526/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 642 Sq Ft
Starting at $595/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 700 Sq Ft
Starting at $605/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 716 Sq Ft
Starting at $618/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 578 Sq Ft
Starting at $671/mo
2 Bedrooms • 1 Bath • 851 Sq Ft
Starting at $772/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,040 Sq Ft
Starting at $879/mo
| 14 available units | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| #2100-1 | $879 | 1,040 | Oct 12 | |
| #2122-1 | $961 | 1,040 | Oct 12 | |
| #2125-1 | $996 | 1,040 | Oct 12 | |
| #2078-1 | $1,007 | 1,040 | Oct 12 | |
| #1077-1 | $1,011 | 1,040 | Oct 12 | |
| #1033-1 | $1,066 | 1,040 | Oct 13 | |
| #2047-1 | $1,101 | 1,040 | Oct 30 | |
| #1123-1 | $969 | 1,040 | Nov 7 | |
| #2092-1 | $969 | 1,040 | Nov 7 | |
| #2095-1 | $1,110 | 1,040 | Nov 7 | |
| #2121-1 | $1,110 | 1,040 | Nov 7 | |
| #1046-1 | $961 | 1,040 | Nov 27 | |
| #1126-1 | $1,070 | 1,040 | Dec 31 | |
| #1095-1 | $1,105 | 1,040 | Dec 31 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,000 Sq Ft
Starting at $971/mo
See all 116 units listed at Rock Creek at Hollow Tree, including ones no longer available.
At Rock Creek at Hollow Tree, a one-bedroom starts at about $712 a month all-in: $526 rent and an estimated $186 for electric, gas, water, renters insurance, and laundry. A two-bedroom starts at about $1,022 and a three-bedroom at about $1,620.
All-in from$712/mo
Most landlords ask for a monthly income of about 3× the rent, so qualifying at Rock Creek at Hollow Tree takes about $18,936 a year for a one-bedroom, $27,792 for a two-bedroom, and $46,296 for a three-bedroom. Keeping the $712 all-in month for a one-bedroom within 35% of take-home pay takes an income of about $27,700 a year.
Total monthly housing cost
$712/mo
Income to afford it comfortably
$27,700/yr
Income to qualify
$18,936/yr
$ —/mo
See what you can afford here
Add your income and debts for a rent budget at this building.
Over the past 3 months, the average asking rent at Rock Creek at Hollow Tree has ranged from $775 to $821. The current average is $796, down $4 (0.5%) from $801 at the start.
At Rock Creek at Hollow Tree, leases run 12 months.
Rent
$526 – $1,435/moLease term
12 monthsEarliest move-in
Apr 5Rock Creek at Hollow Tree is pet friendly and has garage or covered parking and a laundry room on site. It lists 25 amenities, including fitness center, patio/balcony, and hardwood-style flooring.
2 Laundry Facilities
3 Sparkling Pools
Ceiling Fan
Dog Park
Fitness Center
Fitness Center W/ Free Weights & Cardio Equipment
Free Wifi Hotspots
Friday: 10 Am To - 6 Pm
Garage Parking Available* More Info On Garage Parking Available*
Gated Community
Hardwood-Style Flooring
Internet/Wifi
Monday: 10 Am To - 6 Pm
Outdoor Grilling Areas
Outdoor Grilling Station
Patio/Balcony
Patio Storage
Playground
Reserved Parking Available
Saturday: 10 Am To - 5 Pm
Sunday: Closed
Thursday: 10 Am To - 6 Pm
Tuesday: 10 Am To - 6 Pm
Wednesday: 10 Am To - 6 Pm
Location
200 Hollow Tree Ln, Houston, TX, 77090
Residents of Rock Creek at Hollow Tree rate location (4.0) and management (3.9) highest and amenities and shared spaces (3.3) lowest.
Resident experiences at this property are mixed, with 68% positive sentiment but significant recurring concerns. Maintenance responsiveness varies widely, with some residents reporting same-day service while others describe months-long delays for critical repairs. Pest control and cleanliness issues appear frequently across reviews, alongside communication challenges with the office. Rent increases and additional fees are common frustrations, though some residents appreciate staff professionalism and community improvements.
Management responsiveness is inconsistent, with office staff receiving mixed feedback ranging from friendly and professional to difficult to reach by phone. Maintenance request completion times vary significantly, with some residents reporting prompt service while others experience delays or incomplete work. Communication gaps and billing clarity issues are recurring concerns, though some residents praise staff efforts to resolve problems.
Maintenance response times and work order completion are inconsistent, with many residents reporting delayed repairs, incomplete work, or requests that go unaddressed despite multiple follow-ups. Common issues include HVAC failures, plumbing leaks, appliance malfunctions, and pest control gaps. While some residents report responsive and timely maintenance service, the majority experience significant delays ranging from days to months for repairs.
Amenities at this property show mixed availability and maintenance issues. Pool and gym facilities are frequently reported as closed, under construction, or poorly maintained, while parking is generally accessible. Laundry facilities are often unavailable or non-functional. Common maintenance concerns include delayed service requests, pest control inconsistencies, and trash collection failures.
Building quality experiences vary significantly at this property. Positive reviews highlight responsive maintenance, cleanliness, and quiet conditions, while negative reviews consistently report pest control issues, delayed maintenance work orders, water damage, and deteriorating finishes including chipped paint and worn baseboards. Common concerns include roaches despite monthly pest control fees, incomplete or slow repairs, and water-related problems such as leaks and flooding.
The property offers convenient access to major freeways and nearby shopping, restaurants, and services, with most residents appreciating the quiet atmosphere and responsive maintenance. However, some residents report concerns about safety and crime in the surrounding area, and parking-related issues including vehicle damage have been noted by a few residents.
Rock Creek at Hollow Tree is car-dependent and not bikeable, and transit is minimal.
Air quality near Rock Creek at Hollow Tree was good on 145 of the past 365 days, and at its worst in September (average AQI 63, moderate). Daily highs averaged 96°F in August, the warmest month, and lows averaged 45°F in January, the coldest.
145 good-air days
of the past 365: Good, AQI 50
96° / 45°
average August high / January low: 88° high, 76° low
Moderate
Oct 14–18 forecastTree: moderate, grass: moderate, weed: moderate
| Month | Average high | Average low | Average AQI | Good-air days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 63°F | 45°F | 49 (good) | 17 of 31 |
| February | 74°F | 53°F | 54 (moderate) | 10 of 28 |
| March | 80°F | 60°F | 48 (good) | 20 of 31 |
| April | 80°F | 66°F | 48 (good) | 22 of 30 |
| May | 83°F | 67°F | 58 (moderate) | 5 of 31 |
| June | 89°F | 76°F | 57 (moderate) | 5 of 30 |
| July | 92°F | 77°F | 60 (moderate) | 7 of 31 |
| August | 96°F | 78°F | 61 (moderate) | 6 of 31 |
| September | 91°F | 75°F | 63 (moderate) | 1 of 30 |
| October | 86°F | 67°F | 50 (good) | 17 of 31 |
| November | 77°F | 57°F | 46 (good) | 20 of 30 |
| December | 67°F | 50°F | 47 (good) | 15 of 31 |
Discover the epitome of Houston living at Rock Creek at Hollow Tree, where meticulously crafted floor plans elevate your residential experience. Our thoughtfully designed spaces are tailored to meet your needs, offering a range of apartment sizes and layouts to suit any lifestyle. Immerse yourself in a wealth of amenities carefully curated to provide moments of relaxation and rejuvenation, ensuring you find the perfect balance between comfort and style. Come tour our community today!
The closest school to Rock Creek at Hollow Tree is Precious Tots Child Care Center, a private preschool 0.5 miles away. The closest public school is Bammel Elementary School, 0.9 miles away.
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
Precious Tots Child Care Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.5 mi |
Stay And Play #2 Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.8 mi |
Apple Tree School Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 0.9 mi |
Abiding Word Lutheran School Private · Middle | Private | Middle | 0.9 mi |
Apple Tree Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.9 mi |
Bammel Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 0.9 mi |
School For Creative Lc Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.9 mi |
Inspirational Kids Academy Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.1 mi |
Cranbrook Learning Connection Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 1.3 mi |
Ymca A/S Child Care Center-Magrill Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 1.4 mi |
Rock Creek at Hollow Tree is managed by RPM Living. The leasing office's phone number is (832) 780-3222.
The closest matches in Houston, TX.