How can I help?

brightplace uses ai, verify answers
Highpoint at Cypresswood 1 of 8

Highpoint at Cypresswood

$980 – $1,616/mo

  • 1–2 bedrooms
  • 1–2 baths
  • 574–1,188 sq ft
  • 42 units available
13920 Mandolin Dr, Houston, TX, 77070

As of October 13, 2026, Highpoint at Cypresswood in Houston, TX has 42 apartments for rent from $980 to $1,616/mo. One-bedrooms start at $980 and two-bedrooms at $1,415. The average asking rent has fallen 5.1% since March 25, 2026, from $1,261 to $1,197.


Floor plans

Highpoint at Cypresswood has 42 units available across 15 floor plans: 10 one-bedroom layouts (574–815 sq ft) and 5 two-bedroom layouts (1,029–1,188 sq ft). Prices checked October 13, 2026.

A3.P6

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 680 Sq Ft

Starting at $980/mo

4 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
1-1220$980680Aug 8
1-1319$980680Aug 29
2-2241$1,120680Sep 11
1-1408$985680Sep 23

A3.P8

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 680 Sq Ft

Starting at $990/mo

6 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
2-2443$990680Jul 22
1-1134$1,070680Aug 14
1-1239$990680Aug 27
2-2326$990680Sep 4
1-1307$1,160680Oct 19
1-1414$1,155680Oct 27

A1.P6

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 574 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,000/mo

5 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
2-2313$1,000574Sep 11
1-1335$1,000574Sep 12
2-2213$1,065574Oct 7
2-2435$1,065574Oct 15
2-2423$1,085574Oct 18

A1

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 574 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,015/mo

3 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
1-1421$1,045574Jul 22
1-1413$1,015574Sep 23
1-1437$1,220574Oct 1

A3

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 680 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,020/mo

8 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
2-2319$1,020680Aug 6
1-1441$1,025680Aug 22
2-2434$1,020680Aug 27
1-1205$1,210680Sep 28
1-1108$1,305680Nov 5
1-1417$1,255680Nov 8
2-2314$1,195680Nov 11
1-1334$1,105680Dec 6

A1.P8

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 574 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,095/mo

2 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
2-2235$1,095574Oct 7
2-2111$1,095574Oct 11

A4.P8

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 797 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,150/mo

2 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
1-1310$1,150797Sep 29
1-1212$1,200797Oct 8

A4.P6

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 797 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,160/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
1-1312$1,160797Sep 9

A4

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 797 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,200/mo

4 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
1-1430$1,200797Jul 7
1-1112$1,220797Aug 18
2-2410$1,200797Sep 2
1-1130$1,355797Dec 8

A6

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 815 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,255/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
2-2201$1,255815Oct 26

B2.P8

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,051 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,415/mo

2 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
2-2122$1,4151,051Oct 3
2-2302$1,4901,051Dec 9

B1.P8

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,029 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,425/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
1-1125$1,4251,029Nov 10

B4.P8

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,188 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,540/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
1-1333$1,5401,188Dec 7

B1

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,029 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,600/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
2-2425$1,6001,029Oct 17

B3

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,103 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,616/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
1-1231$1,6161,103Nov 25

See all 147 units listed at Highpoint at Cypresswood, including ones no longer available.


Cost to rent here

At Highpoint at Cypresswood, a one-bedroom starts at about $1,445 a month all-in: $980 rent, $267 in listed fees, and an estimated $198 for electric and gas, internet, renters insurance, and laundry. A two-bedroom starts at about $1,914.

All-in from$1,445/mo

Estimates are local averages, not quotes from the property.

Can you afford it?

Most landlords ask for a monthly income of about 3× the rent, so qualifying at Highpoint at Cypresswood takes about $35,280 a year for a one-bedroom and $50,940 for a two-bedroom. Keeping the $1,445 all-in month for a one-bedroom within 35% of take-home pay takes an income of about $59,000 a year.

Total monthly housing cost

$1,445/mo

Income to afford it comfortably

$59,000/yr

Income to qualify

$35,280/yr

Your estimated budget

Suggested rent budget, 1 bedroom

$ —/mo

See what you can afford here

Add your income and debts for a rent budget at this building.

Free with a brightplace account

Rent history

Over the past year, the average asking rent at Highpoint at Cypresswood has ranged from $1,118 to $1,276. The current average is $1,197, down $65 (5.1%) from $1,261 at the start.

Prices reflect the average advertised rent across units listed as available each day (164 days observed).

Fees & lease terms

The listing for Highpoint at Cypresswood shows $266.95 a month in fees (parking garage $100, parking covered $50, pet rent $30, and 7 more) and $775 due at signing (pet fee $350, administrative fee $200, pet deposit $150, and 1 more).

  • Rent

    $980 – $1,616/mo
  • Earliest move-in

    Jul 7

Monthly fees

Community Amenity Fee

$20/mo

Parking - Covered

$50/mo

Parking - Garage

$100/mo

Pest Control Services

$7.5/mo

Pet Rent

$30/mo

Positive Credit Reporting Services

$6.95/mo

Storage Space Rental

$20/mo

Trash Services - Doorstep

$25/mo

Trash Services - Hauling

$3/mo

Utility - Billing Administrative Fee

$4.5/mo

Due at signing

Administrative Fee

$200

Application Fee

$75

Pet Deposit (Refundable)

$150

Pet Fee

$350

Amenities

Highpoint at Cypresswood lists 2 amenities: information coming soon! and smoke free.

  • Information Coming Soon!

  • Smoke Free


Amenity photos

  • Pool
    5 photos

Location

13920 Mandolin Dr, Houston, TX, 77070


Resident reviews

Highpoint at Cypresswood has a 4.2 out of 5 rating from more than 200 resident reviews. Residents rate amenities and shared spaces (4.6) and maintenance (4.5) highest and building quality (3.1) lowest.

4.2 · 200+ reviews
Overall rating
Positive
Mixed
Neutral
Negative
Management4.5
Maintenance4.5
Amenities and Shared Spaces4.6
Building Quality3.1
Location3.3
Overall100 reviews

Highpoint at Cypresswood receives overwhelmingly positive feedback, with 89% of reviews rating the property favorably. Residents consistently praise the leasing and management staff for their professionalism, responsiveness, and welcoming approach, as well as the property's cleanliness, maintenance responsiveness, and community amenities. A small number of negative reviews cite concerns about vehicle security, parking policies, move-out fees, and occasional maintenance or cleanliness issues related to resident behavior rather than property management.

Management and office staff receive consistently high praise for responsiveness, professionalism, and welcoming service, particularly under current leadership. The leasing process is described as smooth and stress-free, with staff going above and beyond to assist residents. However, some residents report concerns about move-out charges, parking policies, and maintenance responsiveness in specific cases, though these represent a minority of feedback.

Maintenance staff generally respond promptly to service requests and are described as helpful and efficient. Most residents report positive experiences with repairs and work order follow-through, though occasional delays in closing orders and initial unit conditions have been noted. Management changes have contributed to improved maintenance responsiveness and property upkeep in recent periods.

Residents consistently praise the property's amenities, including the pool, gym, and community events like pool parties and farmers markets. Management and maintenance staff are noted as responsive and friendly, with recent improvements to grounds and facilities. Common-area upkeep challenges persist, primarily related to resident compliance with trash and pet waste policies rather than property maintenance failures. Elevator service was previously problematic but has been resolved.

Building condition has declined over time, with residents reporting stains in hallways, stairwells, and pest issues including roaches and animal waste in common areas. Elevator outages have created significant inconvenience, though recent repairs have restored service. Cleanliness challenges stem from both resident behavior—trash left in hallways and common areas—and maintenance responsiveness, with staff generally praised for their efforts despite ongoing upkeep demands.

The property benefits from a convenient location with nearby shopping and entertainment options that residents appreciate. Management and maintenance staff are responsive and helpful. However, common area cleanliness has become a concern due to trash accumulation in hallways and stairwells, which management addresses nightly but remains an ongoing issue.

Summaries are written by AI from reviews residents posted on public review sites such as Google and ApartmentRatings. Each topic shows how many of those reviews discuss it.

Getting around

Highpoint at Cypresswood is car-dependent and not bikeable, and transit is minimal.

Walking
Car-dependent
Grade F
Transit
Minimal
Grade F
Biking
Not bikeable
Grade F

Climate and air quality

Air quality near Highpoint at Cypresswood was good on 144 of the past 365 days, and at its worst in September (average AQI 63, moderate). Daily highs averaged 96°F in August, the warmest month, and lows averaged 45°F in January, the coldest.

Air quality

144 good-air days

of the past 365

: Good, AQI 48

Temperature

96° / 45°

average August high / January low

: 90° high, 79° low

Pollen

High

Oct 13–17 forecast

Tree: high, grass: moderate, weed: high

MonthAverage highAverage lowAverage AQIGood-air days
January64°F45°F49 (good)17 of 31
February74°F53°F54 (moderate)10 of 28
March80°F61°F48 (good)20 of 31
April80°F66°F48 (good)22 of 30
May84°F67°F58 (moderate)5 of 31
June88°F76°F57 (moderate)5 of 30
July93°F77°F60 (moderate)7 of 31
August96°F78°F61 (moderate)6 of 31
September93°F76°F63 (moderate)1 of 30
October86°F67°F51 (moderate)16 of 31
November77°F58°F46 (good)20 of 30
December67°F50°F47 (good)15 of 31
Daily readings from Oct 14, 2025 to Oct 13, 2026. The pollen chart shows typical US seasons.

About this property

Highpoint at Cypresswood is a 336-unit building in Houston, TX.

Highpoint at Cypresswood offers comfortable apartment living in a convenient North Houston location designed for everyday ease. This welcoming community features thoughtfully designed floor plans, modern finishes, and functional layouts that make it easy to feel at home. Residents enjoy a peaceful setting with access to amenities that enhance daily living, including shared spaces for relaxation and convenience. Ideally located near Cypresswood Drive, the community provides easy access to shopping, dining, schools, and major roadways. Discover a living experience that blends comfort, location, and value at Highpoint at Cypresswood.

  • Building

    Apartment · Mid-Rise
  • Total units

    336

Nearby schools

The closest school to Highpoint at Cypresswood is Prince Of Peace Mother' Day, a private preschool 0.5 miles away. The closest public school is Hancock Elementary School, 0.8 miles away.

SchoolTypeLevelDistance

Prince Of Peace Mother' Day

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.5 mi

Hancock Elementary School

Public · Elementary
PublicElementary0.8 mi

Nadene's Academy Pre-School

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.9 mi

Cypress Creek High School

Public · High
PublicHigh1.0 mi

Giving School

Private · Elementary
PrivateElementary1.0 mi

Honey Tree Day Care Center

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.0 mi

Grant Rd Daycare & Kindergarten

Private · Elementary
PrivateElementary1.0 mi

Angels World Child Care Center

Private · Elementary
PrivateElementary1.1 mi

Bright Beginners Pre-School

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.2 mi

Ischool High At University Park

Charter · High
CharterHigh1.2 mi

Contact & management

Highpoint at Cypresswood is managed by Greystar. The leasing office's phone number is 281-807-6800.


Similar properties

The closest matches in Houston, TX.