A1
1 Bedroom • 1.5 Baths • 1,073 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,706/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 431 | $2,706 | 1,073 | Nov 5 |
How can I help?
$2,706 – $5,870/mo
As of October 13, 2026, The Laurel Preston Hollow in Dallas, TX has 13 apartments for rent from $2,706 to $5,870/mo. One-bedrooms start at $2,706, two-bedrooms at $3,578, and three-bedrooms at $5,870. The average asking rent has held near $4,032 since April 29, 2026.
The Laurel Preston Hollow has 13 units available across 7 floor plans: 2 one-bedroom layouts (1,073–1,260 sq ft), 4 two-bedroom layouts (1,480–1,960 sq ft), and a three-bedroom layout (2,310 sq ft). Prices checked October 13, 2026.
1 Bedroom • 1.5 Baths • 1,073 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,706/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 431 | $2,706 | 1,073 | Nov 5 |
1 Bedroom • 1.5 Baths • 1,260 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,112/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113 | $3,112 | 1,260 | Oct 6 |
2 Bedrooms • 2.5 Baths • 1,680 – 1,719 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,578/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2.5 Baths • 1,480 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,700/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2.5 Baths • 1,718 – 1,743 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,775/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2.5 Baths • 1,960 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,999/mo
3 Bedrooms • 3 Baths • 2,310 Sq Ft
Starting at $5,870/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 137 | $5,870 | 2,310 | Dec 9 |
See all 45 units listed at The Laurel Preston Hollow, including ones no longer available.
At The Laurel Preston Hollow, a one-bedroom starts at about $3,704 a month all-in: $2,706 rent, $785 in listed fees, and an estimated $213 for electric and gas, internet, renters insurance, and laundry. A two-bedroom starts at about $4,616 and a three-bedroom at about $6,963.
All-in from$3,704/mo
Most landlords ask for a monthly income of about 3× the rent, so qualifying at The Laurel Preston Hollow takes about $97,416 a year for a one-bedroom, $128,808 for a two-bedroom, and $211,320 for a three-bedroom. Keeping the $3,704 all-in month for a one-bedroom within 35% of take-home pay takes an income of about $169,400 a year.
Total monthly housing cost
$3,704/mo
Income to afford it comfortably
$169,400/yr
Income to qualify
$97,416/yr
$ —/mo
See what you can afford here
Add your income and debts for a rent budget at this building.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at The Laurel Preston Hollow has ranged from $3,551 to $4,236. The current average is $4,032, down $18 (0.5%) from $4,051 at the start.
The listing for The Laurel Preston Hollow shows $784.81 a month in fees (parking garage $375, storage space rental $190, parking reserved $100, and 8 more) and $1,713 due at signing (security deposit $800, pet fee $500, administrative fee $300, and 2 more).
Rent
$2,706 – $5,870/moEarliest move-in
Oct 6Community Amenity Fee | $50/mo |
Parking - Garage | $375/mo |
Parking - Reserved | $100/mo |
Pest Control Services | $5/mo |
Pet Rent | $25/mo |
Renters Liability/Content - Property Program | $14.5/mo |
Storage Space - Bicycle | $15/mo |
Storage Space Rental | $190/mo |
Trash Administrative Fee | $3/mo |
Trash Services - Doorstep | $5/mo |
Utility - Stormwater/Drainage Admin Fee | $2.31/mo |
Administrative Fee | $300 |
Application Fee | $85 |
Pet Fee | $500 |
Pet Management - Third Party | $28/yr |
Security Deposit (Refundable) | $800 |
The Laurel Preston Hollow is pet friendly. It lists 12 amenities, including 24-hour fitness center, resort style pool, and patio/balcony.
24/7 Clubroom And Coffee Bar
24-Hour Fitness Center
Bike Storage And Repair Room
Car Charging Stations
Dog Park
Fitness Center
Patio/Balcony
Resort Style Pool
Smoke Free
Swimming Pool
Two Private Relaxation Courtyards With Fire Features
Walk-In Closets
8600 Preston Rd, Dallas, TX, 75225
The Laurel Preston Hollow has a 4.4 out of 5 rating from resident reviews. Residents rate management (4.4) and building quality (4.1) highest and location (3.8) lowest.
The Laurel offers a well-maintained property in a prime Dallas location with spacious units and quality amenities that most residents appreciate. Staff responsiveness and maintenance quality are frequently praised, though some residents report inconsistent communication, delayed issue resolution, and concerns about policy enforcement. Pricing is a recurring concern, with several residents noting high rent increases and overall cost relative to value.
Management responsiveness and staff friendliness are strong points, with most residents praising office staff as courteous, accommodating, and quick to address requests. However, a notable minority report communication delays, slow follow-up on maintenance issues, and inconsistent policy enforcement. Billing practices and lease renewal pricing have also drawn concern from some residents.
The Laurel generally maintains good physical building quality with solid construction, quiet apartments, and well-maintained common areas and grounds. Maintenance and housekeeping staff receive consistent praise for prompt service and attention to upkeep. However, recent management changes have created inconsistencies in hallway cleanliness and common area maintenance, with some residents reporting delayed response to reported issues.
Residents consistently praise the property's amenities, including the pool, gym, community rooms, and shared office spaces, along with well-maintained common areas and grounds. Most reviews highlight spacious apartments, quality finishes, and quiet interiors despite proximity to busy roads. However, recent concerns include inconsistent hallway maintenance, parking garage security issues including vehicle break-ins, water intrusion during storms, and communication gaps with management regarding service requests and safety protocols.
Residents consistently praise the property's location for proximity to restaurants, shopping, and highway access. However, reviews reveal concerns about parking security and hallway maintenance standards under current management. The location remains a strong draw for the property, though security and upkeep issues in common areas detract from the overall experience.
Maintenance response times and appliance repair timelines vary significantly by management period. Recent reviews report same-day or next-day service resolution, while earlier reviews cite delays exceeding one month for appliance replacement. Communication and follow-up consistency on maintenance requests remain a recurring concern, with residents reporting need for persistent contact to ensure completion.
The Laurel Preston Hollow is very walkable and not bikeable, and transit is minimal.
Air quality near The Laurel Preston Hollow was good on 196 of the past 365 days, and at its worst in May (average AQI 58, moderate). Daily highs averaged 103°F in August, the warmest month, and lows averaged 37°F in January, the coldest.
196 good-air days
of the past 365: Good, AQI 43
103° / 37°
average August high / January low: 94° high, 77° low
High
Oct 13–17 forecastTree: moderate, grass: moderate, weed: high
| Month | Average high | Average low | Average AQI | Good-air days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 57°F | 37°F | 51 (moderate) | 16 of 31 |
| February | 70°F | 47°F | 51 (moderate) | 15 of 28 |
| March | 78°F | 56°F | 44 (good) | 27 of 31 |
| April | 78°F | 62°F | 44 (good) | 23 of 30 |
| May | 82°F | 64°F | 58 (moderate) | 10 of 31 |
| June | 91°F | 75°F | 50 (good) | 12 of 30 |
| July | 98°F | 78°F | 55 (moderate) | 9 of 31 |
| August | 103°F | 81°F | 56 (moderate) | 11 of 31 |
| September | 97°F | 77°F | 52 (moderate) | 13 of 30 |
| October | 82°F | 63°F | 50 (good) | 17 of 31 |
| November | 72°F | 53°F | 42 (good) | 24 of 30 |
| December | 62°F | 44°F | 43 (good) | 19 of 31 |
The Laurel Preston Hollow is a 160-unit building in Dallas, TX.
Situated in Dallas’ exclusive Preston Hollow neighborhood, The Laurel Preston Hollow offers space to unplug and come away renewed. Our resort-style pool serves as a central gathering place and your own personal oasis – perfect for reading, sunbathing, or relaxing by the outdoor fireplace at our luxury apartments in Dallas. Two private courtyards, outdoor kitchens, and numerous other amenities offer a tranquil escape within minutes from Preston Center's unique mix of fine dining and shopping choices.
Building
Apartment · Mid-RiseTotal units
160The closest school to The Laurel Preston Hollow is Christ the King Elementary School, a private middle school 0.5 miles away. The closest public school is Hyer Elementary School, 0.5 miles away.
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
Christ the King Elementary School Private · Middle | Private | Middle | 0.5 mi |
University Park Umc Weekday School Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 0.5 mi |
Hyer Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 0.5 mi |
Upumc Weekday School Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 0.6 mi |
St Michael Episcopal School Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 0.6 mi |
Heritage School of Texas Private · Middle | Private | Middle | 0.8 mi |
Temple Emanuel Pre-School Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.0 mi |
University Park Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 1.3 mi |
Northway Christian Day School Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.3 mi |
Michael M Boone Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 1.4 mi |
The Laurel Preston Hollow is managed by Greystar. The leasing office's phone number is 972-972-4900.
The closest matches in Dallas, TX.