How can I help?

brightplace uses ai, verify answers
East Quarter Residences 1 of 8

East Quarter Residences

$1,731 – $9,438/mo

  • Studio–3 bedrooms
  • 1–2.5 baths
  • 553–2,241 sq ft
  • 25 units available
  • Pet friendly
315 S Cesar Chavez Blvd, Dallas, TX 75201

As of October 13, 2026, East Quarter Residences in Dallas, TX has 25 apartments for rent from $1,731 to $9,438/mo. Studios start at $1,731, one-bedrooms at $2,479, two-bedrooms at $4,294, and three-bedrooms at $8,827. The average asking rent has risen 17.1% since May 7, 2026, from $3,174 to $3,716.

Floor plans

12 floor plans · 25 available units · Prices checked October 13, 2026

S1

Studio • 1 Bath • 553 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,731/mo

6 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
1614$1,910553Oct 12
1714$1,981553Oct 12
1507$1,811553Nov 7
1207$1,796553Nov 8
930$1,731553Dec 26
926$1,806553Jan 2

S3

Studio • 1 Bath • 627 Sq Ft

Starting at $2,746/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
830$2,746627Nov 12

A5

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 855 Sq Ft

Starting at $2,479/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
803$2,479855Dec 6

A4

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 757 Sq Ft

Starting at $2,491/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
902$2,491757Oct 12

A8

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 915 Sq Ft

Starting at $2,574/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
1103$2,574915Dec 16

A10

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 955 Sq Ft

Starting at $2,617/mo

4 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
923$2,617955Oct 12
1125$2,646955Oct 12
1527$2,693955Oct 12
1425$2,751955Oct 12

A11

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 1,009 Sq Ft

Starting at $2,717/mo

4 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
1520$2,7171,009Oct 12
1320$2,7241,009Oct 12
1021$2,8041,009Oct 12
1221$2,8991,009Oct 12

B8

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 1,016 Sq Ft

Starting at $3,067/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
914$3,0671,016Oct 12

B6

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,439 Sq Ft

Starting at $4,294/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
1401$4,2941,439Nov 24

PH1

2 Bedrooms • 2.5 Baths • 1,735 Sq Ft

Starting at $7,850/mo

2 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
1906$7,8501,735Oct 12
2006$8,3131,735Dec 28

PH2

2 Bedrooms • 2.5 Baths • 1,739 Sq Ft

Starting at $7,940/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
1904$7,9401,739Oct 12

PH5

3 Bedrooms • 2.5 Baths • 2,241 Sq Ft

Starting at $8,827/mo

2 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
1905$8,8272,241Oct 12
2005$9,4382,241Oct 12

See all 116 units listed at East Quarter Residences, including ones no longer available.


Rent history

Over the past year, the average asking rent at East Quarter Residences has ranged from $2,833 to $3,771. The current average is $3,716, up $542 (17.1%) from $3,174 at the start.

Prices reflect the average advertised rent across units listed as available each day (154 days observed).
MonthAverage asking rentLowest – highestUnits listed
Oct 2026$3,598$1,731 – $9,43825
Sep 2026$3,284$1,620 – $10,03838
Aug 2026$3,101$1,665 – $9,81350
Jul 2026$3,012$1,690 – $9,84950
Jun 2026$2,995$1,690 – $9,81345
May 2026$3,145$1,838 – $7,41340

Fees & lease terms

  • Rent

    $1,731 – $9,438/mo
  • Lease term

    12 months
  • Earliest move-in

    Jan 2

Monthly fees

Mandatory Fees

$150/mo

Cost to rent here

The all-in monthly cost by apartment size, and how the rent compares across the Dallas area.

Lowest-priced apartment: S1 at $1,731

$2,155/mo

$424/mo above the advertised rent

  • Rent

    $1,731

  • Mandatory Fees

    $150

  • Electric, gas, water

    est.

    $149

  • Internet

    est.

    $76

  • Renters insurance

    est.

    $17

  • Laundry

    est.
    No in-unit washer/dryer listed

    $32

  • All-in monthly

    $2,155

By apartment size

SizeRent fromAll-in monthlyIncome to qualify
Studio$1,731$2,155$62,316/yr
1 bedroom$2,479$2,919$89,244/yr
2 bedrooms$4,294$4,811$154,584/yr
3 bedrooms$8,827$9,446$317,772/yr

Landlords commonly look for a monthly income of three times the rent, about $62,316 a year for the $1,731 studio. The median renter household in Dallas earns $57,052 a year.

Compared with the Dallas area

The median one-bedroom at East Quarter Residences asks $2,705 a month, 121% above the Dallas area's typical one-bedroom asking rent of $1,224. Typical asking rents across the area are down 2.3% from a year earlier.

SizeMedian asking rent hereDallas-area asking rentDallas rent paid
Studio$1,811—$1,335
1 bedroom$2,705$1,224$1,354
2 bedrooms$7,895$1,453$1,607
3 bedrooms$9,133—$1,665
Area asking rent: typical rent asked for a new lease across the Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX metro, Apartment List Rent Estimates, August 2026.Rent paid: median rent including utilities across all renter households in Dallas, U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, 2020–2024.
Rows marked “est.” are averages for this area scaled to the apartment, not quotes from the property. The income figure is a common screening rule, not this property’s requirement.

Amenities

  • Pet Spa

  • Pool

  • Pool Deck

  • Sky Deck

  • Volta


Amenity photos

  • Gym
  • Roof deck
  • Lobby

Location

315 S Cesar Chavez Blvd, Dallas, TX 75201


Resident reviews

3.4 · 200+ reviews
Overall rating
Positive
Mixed
Neutral
Negative
Management3.8
Amenities and Shared Spaces3.1
Building Quality3.2
Maintenance3.9
Location3.3

East Quarter Residences offers attractive amenities, views, and generally responsive maintenance, with many residents and tour participants praising staff professionalism. However, the property faces persistent infrastructure challenges—particularly elevator and garage gate failures—alongside recurring complaints about cleanliness in common areas, trash odor, and communication gaps from management. Experiences vary significantly between prospective residents (who report positive tours) and current residents (who cite maintenance issues and service inconsistencies).

Management responsiveness and staff professionalism are inconsistent across the property. While many residents and prospective tenants report positive experiences with specific leasing and concierge staff members who are attentive and helpful, others describe slow communication, dismissive behavior during tours, and unresponsive management to maintenance and policy concerns. Long-standing residents note that leasing and management responsiveness has declined over time, though maintenance and concierge teams receive consistent praise for reliability and friendliness.

Residents report mixed experiences with amenities and shared spaces. Positive feedback highlights top-notch gym facilities, pool amenities, and 24-hour concierge service, though some note recent declines in gym maintenance. Significant recurring concerns include frequent elevator outages lasting weeks to months, chronic trash odor in hallways and common areas, package locker capacity issues, parking garage malfunctions, and inconsistent common-area cleanliness. Maintenance response times and communication about building issues vary considerably by resident experience.

The building offers strong unit finishes, quiet apartments, and reliable core systems, but faces recurring issues with elevator reliability and common area maintenance. Residents consistently report elevator outages lasting weeks to months, odor problems from trash areas, and inconsistent cleanliness in shared spaces. Maintenance response times vary, with some residents experiencing prompt service while others report slow communication from management.

Maintenance response time and quality are generally strong, with most residents reporting fast, professional service and effective repairs. However, some critical issues—including unresolved safety concerns, incomplete follow-through on work orders, and prolonged outages of building systems—indicate inconsistent execution. Communication gaps and delayed resolution of serious problems like HVAC malfunctions and elevator outages detract from the otherwise positive maintenance reputation.

The location offers convenient access to downtown amenities, nearby parks, restaurants, and farmers markets, with generally positive views and a sense of separation from busy streets. However, parking logistics present significant challenges, including limited guest parking, strict enforcement, and occasional garage access issues. Elevator capacity and reliability are recurring concerns, with reports of extended wait times and frequent outages affecting commute convenience.

Summaries are written by AI from reviews residents posted on public review sites such as Google and ApartmentRatings. Each topic shows how many of those reviews discuss it.

Getting around

Very Walkable

Excellent Transit

Bikeable


About this property

East Quarter Residences Nestled between the Farmers Market, Downtown Dallas, Deep Ellum, and the Central Business District, East Quarter Residences intersects history, industry, modernity, and lifestyle. These luxury Downtown Dallas high-rise apartments are 100 years in the making, surrounded by historic buildings essential to Dallas’ culture and commerce. Centrally located to the fabric of the East Quarter district, residents receive exclusive access to restaurant concepts from some of the nation’s top chefs, carefully curated designs from award-winning interior designers, and significant works of art from local, national, and world-renowned artists. Our luxury apartments in Dallas, TX are a true mixed-use community while maintaining the historic architecture and entrepreneurial spirit that defines the neighborhood. Find your home at East Quarter Residences and explore the upscale living experience that awaits.


Nearby schools

SchoolTypeLevelDistance

First Presbyterian Day Care Center

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.2 mi

Uplift Peak Preparatory Primary School

Charter · Elementary
CharterElementary0.2 mi

Uplift Peak Pre-K

Charter · Preschool
CharterPreschool0.3 mi

Downtown Montessori at Ida B Wells Academy

Public · Elementary
PublicElementary0.3 mi

Hospital/Homebound

Public · High
PublicHigh0.4 mi

Broadway Baptist Ch Day Care

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.5 mi

Ymca Child Care Center-Northside

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.6 mi

Developmental Learning Center

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.6 mi

Booker T. Washington High for the Performing and Visual Arts

Public · High
PublicHigh0.8 mi

Contact & management