A4
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 692 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,246/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 458 | $1,246 | 692 | Nov 23 |
How can I help?
$1,246 – $2,729/mo
As of October 13, 2026, Cleo in Dallas, TX has 19 apartments for rent from $1,246 to $2,729/mo. One-bedrooms start at $1,246, two-bedrooms at $1,624, and three-bedrooms at $2,729. The average asking rent has risen 3.1% since March 25, 2026, from $1,684 to $1,735.
11 floor plans · 19 available units · Prices checked October 13, 2026
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 692 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,246/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 458 | $1,246 | 692 | Nov 23 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 786 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,352/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 221 | $1,352 | 786 | Nov 30 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 861 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,999/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110 | $1,999 | 861 | Oct 30 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,053 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,624/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,076 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,646/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 411 | $1,646 | 1,076 | Oct 27 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,102 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,666/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 134 | $1,666 | 1,102 | Sep 14 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,173 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,670/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,155 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,710/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,193 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,799/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,252 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,866/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103 | $1,866 | 1,252 | Oct 16 |
3 Bedrooms • 2.5 Baths • 1,665 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,729/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 148 | $2,729 | 1,665 | Aug 8 |
See all 107 units listed at Cleo, including ones no longer available.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at Cleo has ranged from $1,549 to $1,774. The current average is $1,735, up $51 (3%) from $1,684 at the start.
| Month | Average asking rent | Lowest – highest | Units listed |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026 | $1,758 | $1,246 – $2,729 | 25 |
| Sep 2026 | $1,712 | $1,193 – $2,729 | 26 |
| Aug 2026 | $1,679 | $1,183 – $2,729 | 28 |
| Jul 2026 | $1,593 | $1,150 – $2,729 | 33 |
| Jun 2026 | $1,682 | $1,183 – $2,729 | 36 |
| May 2026 | $1,689 | $1,080 – $2,729 | 44 |
| Apr 2026 | $1,718 | $1,156 – $2,572 | 45 |
| Mar 2026 | $1,688 | $1,156 – $2,460 | 42 |
Rent
$1,246 – $2,729/moEarliest move-in
Aug 8Cable TV and Internet Services | $59/mo |
Community Amenity Fee | $20/mo |
Month-to-Month Fee | $300/mo |
Parking - Reserved | $70/mo |
Pest Control Services | $6/mo |
Pet Rent | $25/mo |
Positive Credit Reporting Services | $6.95/mo |
Renters Liability/Content - Property Program | $14.5/mo |
Short Term Rental | $100/mo |
Storage Space Rental | $50/mo |
Trash Administrative Fee | $3/mo |
Trash Services - Doorstep | $30/mo |
Trash Services - Hauling | $12/mo |
Utility - Stormwater/Drainage Admin Fee | $3/mo |
Administrative Fee | $150 |
Application Fee | $50 |
Pet Fee | $400 |
Security Deposit (Refundable) | $500 |
The all-in monthly cost by apartment size, and how the rent compares across the Dallas area.
$2,158/mo
$912/mo above the advertised rent
Rent
$1,246
Cable TV and Internet Services
$59
Community Amenity Fee
$20
Month-to-Month Fee
$300
Parking - Reserved
$70
Pest Control Services
$6
Pet Rent
$25
Positive Credit Reporting Services
$7
Renters Liability/Content - Property Program
$15
Short Term Rental
$100
Storage Space Rental
$50
Trash Administrative Fee
$3
Trash Services - Doorstep
$30
Trash Services - Hauling
$12
Utility - Stormwater/Drainage Admin Fee
$3
Electric and gas
$88
Internet
$76
Renters insurance
$17
Laundry
$32
All-in monthly
$2,158
| Size | Rent from | All-in monthly | Income to qualify |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | $1,246 | $2,158 | $44,856/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,624 | $2,576 | $58,464/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,729 | $3,736 | $98,244/yr |
Landlords commonly look for a monthly income of three times the rent, about $44,856 a year for the $1,246 one-bedroom. The median renter household in Dallas earns $57,052 a year.
The median two-bedroom at Cleo asks $1,710 a month, 18% above the Dallas area's typical two-bedroom asking rent of $1,453. Typical asking rents across the area are down 2.3% from a year earlier.
| Size | Median asking rent here | Dallas-area asking rent | Dallas rent paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | $1,352 | $1,224 | $1,354 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,710 | $1,453 | $1,607 |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,729 | — | $1,665 |
Can you afford it? Rent affordability calculator for Dallas
Information Coming Soon!
Smoke Free
5301 Alpha Road, Dallas, TX 75240
Cleo Apartments presents a stark divide in resident experiences. While touring and leasing staff frequently receive praise for professionalism and friendliness, current residents report persistent issues with maintenance responsiveness, elevator reliability, cleanliness, pest control, and security. Management turnover and communication gaps compound these concerns, though some residents credit recent management changes with improvements in responsiveness and accountability.
Management responsiveness and communication are inconsistent, with some residents praising attentive staff while others report difficulty reaching the office, unresolved maintenance requests, and slow follow-up on issues. Leasing and office staff quality varies significantly, with positive experiences during tours contrasting sharply with complaints about unprofessional interactions, lost paperwork, and disorganized application processes. Maintenance response times are frequently delayed, particularly for critical issues like air conditioning outages lasting weeks, though some maintenance personnel receive individual praise for professionalism.
Residents report widespread maintenance and upkeep issues across shared spaces, including frequent elevator malfunctions, persistent trash accumulation in common areas and parking garages, and inconsistent pest control. Security concerns are prevalent, with non-functional entry gates and doors, package theft, and vehicle break-ins. Amenities like pools and gyms are available but underutilized due to overall property cleanliness and maintenance delays that often extend weeks or months.
Maintenance response times are a significant concern, with residents reporting delays ranging from days to weeks for critical repairs like AC units, particularly during summer months. Common issues include AC failures, appliance malfunctions (dishwashers, refrigerators), plumbing problems, and elevator malfunctions that persist unresolved. While some residents report positive experiences with maintenance staff responsiveness and professionalism, the majority of feedback indicates incomplete follow-through on work orders, broken promises regarding completion dates, and insufficient staffing to address the volume of requests.
Residents report significant building maintenance and cleanliness concerns, with recurring elevator failures occurring multiple times monthly and affecting access to units. Pest control issues, including roaches and beetles, persist despite repeated service requests. Common areas including hallways, trash chutes, and parking garages are frequently described as dirty and poorly maintained, with limited housekeeping oversight. While two residents noted positive management interactions and amenities, the overwhelming majority of feedback indicates unresolved maintenance requests, delayed repairs, and inadequate upkeep relative to rent levels.
The property's location near shopping and dining is a consistent positive, with convenient access to nearby stores and amenities. However, residents report significant concerns about security, parking safety, and common area maintenance that undermine the location's appeal. Elevator reliability issues and pest control problems are recurring complaints that affect daily convenience and access within the property.
Walkable
Minimal Transit
Somewhat Bikeable
Building
Apartment · Mid-RiseTotal units
202| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
Peanut Gallery Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.4 mi |
Montessori Beginnings Child Care Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.5 mi |
Holy Trinity Academy Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 1.8 mi |
Coram Deo Academy Private · High | Private | High | 1.9 mi |
Montessori Sts. Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 2.0 mi |
The Covenant School Private · High | Private | High | 2.2 mi |
Spring Valley Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 2.4 mi |
Northwood Hills Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 2.4 mi |
RISD Academy Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 2.8 mi |
L'Abri Learning Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 3.0 mi |