A2
Studio • 1 Bath • 510 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,050/mo
How can I help?
$1,050 – $1,430/mo
As of October 14, 2026, Flora Apartments in Austin, TX has 12 apartments for rent from $1,050 to $1,430/mo. Studios start at $1,050 and one-bedrooms at $1,190. The average asking rent has fallen 5% since March 31, 2026, from $1,271 to $1,208.
Flora Apartments has 12 units available across 5 floor plans: 2 studio layouts (510 sq ft) and 3 one-bedroom layouts (539–788 sq ft). Prices checked October 14, 2026.
Studio • 1 Bath • 510 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,050/mo
Studio • 1 Bath • 510 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,050/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-0413 | $1,050 | 510 | Dec 3 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 540 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,190/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 539 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,270/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-0141 | $1,270 | 539 | Oct 21 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 788 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,430/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-0324 | $1,430 | 788 | Nov 13 |
See all 60 units listed at Flora Apartments, including ones no longer available.
At Flora Apartments, a studio starts at about $1,414 a month all-in: $1,050 rent, $195 in listed fees, and an estimated $169 for electric and gas, internet, and renters insurance. A one-bedroom starts at about $1,561.
All-in from$1,414/mo
Most landlords ask for a monthly income of about 3× the rent, so qualifying at Flora Apartments takes about $37,800 a year for a studio and $42,840 for a one-bedroom. Keeping the $1,414 all-in month for a studio within 35% of take-home pay takes an income of about $57,700 a year.
Total monthly housing cost
$1,414/mo
Income to afford it comfortably
$57,700/yr
Income to qualify
$37,800/yr
$ —/mo
See what you can afford here
Add your income and debts for a rent budget at this building.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at Flora Apartments has ranged from $1,050 to $1,500. The current average is $1,208, down $63 (5%) from $1,271 at the start.
At Flora Apartments, the security deposit is $200 and leases run 12 months. The listing shows $195 a month in fees (connectivity $60, trash $34, trash valet service $30, and 5 more) and $425 due at signing (holding deposit $200, non refundable move-in fee $150, non-refundable app fee $75).
Rent
$1,050 – $1,430/moSecurity deposit
$200Lease term
12 monthsMove-in special
1/2 month freeEarliest move-in
Oct 11Connectivity | $60/mo |
Monthly Tech Package | $25/mo |
Pest | $6/mo |
Sewer | $19/mo |
Trash | $34/mo |
Trash Valet Service | $30/mo |
Utility Admin Fee | $9/mo |
Water | $12/mo |
Holding Deposit | $200 |
Non-Refundable App Fee | $75 |
Non Refundable Move-in Fee | $150 |
Flora Apartments has garage or covered parking and in-unit washers and dryers. It lists 20 amenities, including 24-hour fitness center, balcony, and ev charging stations.
24-Hour Fitness Center
Business Center
Community Wifi
Cornhole Court
Ev Charging Stations
Garage Parking Available
Music Studio
Outdoor Grilling Stations
Resident Lobby
Balcony
Energy-Efficient Appliances
Furniture Rental Available
Granite Countertops
Hard Surface Flooring
Income Restrictions Apply
In Home Washer And Dryer
Oversize Soaking Tubs
Private Balconies And Patios In Select Homes
Smart Home
Washer/Dryer In Unit
5406 Middle Fiskville Rd, Austin, TX, 78751
Flora Apartments has a 4.2 out of 5 rating from resident reviews. Residents rate maintenance (4.1) and management (4.0) highest and building quality (3.3) lowest.
Flora Apartments receives consistently positive feedback for responsive management, quick maintenance service, and clean facilities, though some residents report concerns about package theft, elevator outages, and move-out fees. The property benefits from a convenient North Loop location and modern amenities like a gym and secure parking, but experiences recurring issues with security in common areas and occasional communication gaps during management transitions.
Management and office staff are consistently praised for responsiveness, friendliness, and helpfulness, with maintenance teams noted for quick issue resolution. However, the property has experienced significant management turnover over the years, and some residents report inconsistent communication, particularly regarding building maintenance and service disruptions. Negative experiences often relate to fee structures, package security, and parking policies rather than staff demeanor.
Maintenance staff are consistently praised for quick response times and efficient issue resolution, with most residents reporting positive experiences with work order handling. However, a minority of reviews highlight concerns about incomplete repairs, particularly with recurring ceiling leaks that required multiple service visits, and communication gaps regarding maintenance disruptions and repair timelines.
Flora offers well-maintained common areas, a functional gym, and secure building access, but residents report significant challenges with package and mail security, parking garage organization, and elevator reliability. Maintenance staff are generally responsive, though some residents experienced repeated issues and inconsistent service quality. Management communication about building changes and maintenance work is inconsistent, and several fee structures have drawn concern.
The property offers convenient access to North Loop, downtown, and nearby amenities with a manageable commute for many residents. However, location benefits are offset by recurring concerns about package theft, mail room security, parking garage issues, and the surrounding area's urban character. Positive experiences highlight walkability and proximity to cultural venues, while negative reviews emphasize security vulnerabilities in fob-access areas and the need for careful unit selection within the complex.
The building features modern finishes and generally responsive maintenance, with quiet units and functional amenities like a gym. However, residents report recurring elevator breakdowns lasting weeks without notice, inadequate trash management causing odor and pest issues, and security concerns including package theft and vehicle break-ins. Communication about major disruptions and repairs is inconsistent, and move-out charges have been substantial.
Flora Apartments is walkable and very bikeable, and transit is minimal.
Air quality near Flora Apartments was good on 258 of the past 365 days, and at its worst in July (average AQI 49, good). Daily highs averaged 99°F in August, the warmest month, and lows averaged 42°F in January, the coldest.
258 good-air days
of the past 365: Good, AQI 25
99° / 42°
average August high / January low: 89° high, 76° low
High
Oct 14–18 forecastTree: high, grass: moderate, weed: high
| Month | Average high | Average low | Average AQI | Good-air days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 63°F | 42°F | 45 (good) | 20 of 31 |
| February | 74°F | 51°F | 48 (good) | 16 of 28 |
| March | 81°F | 58°F | 43 (good) | 25 of 31 |
| April | 79°F | 64°F | 43 (good) | 24 of 30 |
| May | 83°F | 65°F | 48 (good) | 20 of 31 |
| June | 91°F | 75°F | 44 (good) | 22 of 30 |
| July | 94°F | 76°F | 49 (good) | 13 of 31 |
| August | 99°F | 76°F | 46 (good) | 18 of 31 |
| September | 97°F | 76°F | 46 (good) | 21 of 30 |
| October | 85°F | 66°F | 40 (good) | 26 of 31 |
| November | 76°F | 56°F | 37 (good) | 27 of 30 |
| December | 67°F | 48°F | 41 (good) | 26 of 31 |
Less than 5 miles north of Downtown Austin, Flora Apartments presents modern design, open-concept floor plans, resort-inspired amenities and so much more to elevate your expectations of what home can be. Our apartments blend style, function and comfort and come in a variety of layouts ranging from studios to 2 bedrooms. Train in the 24-hour fitness center, invite friends for a game of bocce ball, and of course take in the warm sunshine out on the swimming pool and sundeck. Let your living experience blossom to its fullest here at Flora Apartments.
The closest school to Flora Apartments is Fountain Plaza Head Start, a private preschool 0.1 miles away. The closest public school is Ridgetop Elementary School, 0.3 miles away.
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
Fountain Plaza Head Start Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.1 mi |
Manor Child Care Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.2 mi |
Little Tiger Chinese Immersion School Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 0.2 mi |
Ridgetop Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 0.3 mi |
Griffin School Private · High | Private | High | 0.3 mi |
Playtime Learning Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.5 mi |
Paragon Prep Preschool Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.0 mi |
Children's Discovery Center Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 1.1 mi |
The Montessori Center Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 1.2 mi |
Hyde Park Montessori Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 1.2 mi |
Flora Apartments is managed by Equity Residential.
The closest matches in Austin, TX.