How can I help?

brightplace uses ai, verify answers
Crestview Commons 1 of 8

Crestview Commons

$1,539 – $3,088/mo

  • 1–3 bedrooms
  • 1–2 baths
  • 642–1,314 sq ft
  • 35 units available
801 Sugartree Ave, Austin, TX 78757

As of October 13, 2026, Crestview Commons in Austin, TX has 35 apartments for rent from $1,539 to $3,088/mo. One-bedrooms start at $1,539, two-bedrooms at $2,303, and three-bedrooms at $3,013. The average asking rent has fallen 2.2% since July 14, 2026, from $1,843 to $1,803.


Floor plans

Crestview Commons has 35 units available across 11 floor plans: 7 one-bedroom layouts (642–896 sq ft), 3 two-bedroom layouts (1,041–1,042 sq ft), and a three-bedroom layout (1,308–1,314 sq ft). Prices checked October 13, 2026.

A3 ADA

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 708 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,539/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
1139$1,539708Oct 11

A2

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 696 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,583/mo

6 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
2204$1,603696Oct 11
1430$1,608696Oct 11
1233$1,593696Nov 5
1330$1,588696Nov 10
2214$1,583696Nov 24
2344$1,608696Dec 8

A1

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 642 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,584/mo

8 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
2216$1,584642Oct 11
1102$1,599642Oct 11
1422$1,609642Oct 11
2416$1,609642Oct 11
2436$1,624642Oct 13
2226$1,614642Oct 18
1340$1,589642Nov 3
2316$1,589642Nov 15

A3

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 700 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,595/mo

11 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
1241$1,620700Oct 11
2103$1,635700Oct 11
1118$1,655700Oct 11
2217$1,620700Nov 3
2443$1,680700Nov 3
2105$1,635700Nov 5
2233$1,595700Nov 7
2123$1,635700Nov 10
1221$1,620700Nov 20
1324$1,625700Dec 8
1243$1,620700Dec 15

A4B

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 789 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,791/mo

2 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
2132$1,806789Oct 11
2332$1,791789Oct 27

A4

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 817 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,849/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
2121$1,849817Oct 11

L1

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 896 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,920/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
1405$1,920896Oct 11

B1 ADA

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,042 Sq Ft

Starting at $2,303/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
2440$2,3031,042Oct 11

B1

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,042 Sq Ft

Starting at $2,343/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
2442$2,3431,042Oct 13

B2

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,041 Sq Ft

Starting at $2,417/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
1326$2,4171,041Oct 11

C1

3 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,308 – 1,314 Sq Ft

Starting at $3,013/mo

2 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
2215$3,0881,308Oct 13
1216$3,0131,314Dec 1

See all 59 units listed at Crestview Commons, including ones no longer available.


Cost to rent here

At Crestview Commons, a one-bedroom starts at about $1,821 a month all-in: $1,539 rent and an estimated $282 for electric, gas, water, internet, renters insurance, and laundry. A two-bedroom starts at about $2,658 and a three-bedroom at about $3,465.

All-in from$1,821/mo

Estimates are local averages, not quotes from the property.

Can you afford it?

Most landlords ask for a monthly income of about 3× the rent, so qualifying at Crestview Commons takes about $55,404 a year for a one-bedroom, $82,908 for a two-bedroom, and $108,468 for a three-bedroom. Keeping the $1,821 all-in month for a one-bedroom within 35% of take-home pay takes an income of about $76,200 a year.

Total monthly housing cost

$1,821/mo

Income to afford it comfortably

$76,200/yr

Income to qualify

$55,404/yr

Your estimated budget

Suggested rent budget, 1 bedroom

$ —/mo

See what you can afford here

Add your income and debts for a rent budget at this building.

Free with a brightplace account

Rent history

Over the past year, the average asking rent at Crestview Commons has ranged from $1,619 to $1,861. The current average is $1,803, down $40 (2.2%) from $1,843 at the start.

Prices reflect the average advertised rent across units listed as available each day (85 days observed).

Fees & lease terms

At Crestview Commons, the security deposit is $150.

  • Rent

    $1,539 – $3,088/mo
  • Security deposit

    $150
  • Move-in special

    Up to 8 Weeks FREE!; A3c, A3h, A4, A4b, A5 Pricing; Up to 8 Weeks FREE!; A3c, A3h, A4, A4b, A5 Pricing
  • Earliest move-in

    Oct 11

Amenities

Crestview Commons has garage or covered parking. It lists 9 amenities, including pool lounge, rooftop lounge with downtown views, and balcony 25.

  • Cyber Lounge

  • Fire Pits & Grilling Areas

  • Gated Garage

  • Pool Lounge

  • Relaxation Courtyard

  • Rooftop Lounge With Downtown Views

  • Vibrant Pool

  • Well-Equipped Fitness Center And Fitness Courtyard

  • Balcony 25


Amenity photos

  • Gym
  • Work space

Location

801 Sugartree Ave, Austin, TX 78757


Resident reviews

Crestview Commons has a 3.7 out of 5 rating from more than 100 resident reviews. Residents rate management (4.5) and location (4.3) highest and amenities and shared spaces (3.8) lowest.

3.7 · 100+ reviews
Overall rating
Positive
Mixed
Neutral
Negative
Management4.5
Location4.3
Amenities and Shared Spaces3.8
Maintenance3.9
Building Quality3.9
Overall100 reviews

Crestview Commons offers a well-maintained property in a walkable location with responsive maintenance and generally friendly staff, though residents report recurring water outages, parking limitations, and occasional communication delays from the leasing office. The majority of residents praise the amenities, security features, and community atmosphere, but a notable minority cite infrastructure issues and administrative inefficiencies that detract from the overall value.

Management and office staff receive consistently positive feedback for professionalism, responsiveness, and helpfulness with leasing, maintenance coordination, and resident concerns. Most residents report efficient communication and prompt issue resolution. However, a minority of reviews cite billing errors, slow follow-up on administrative matters, and inconsistent communication responsiveness as concerns.

Crestview Commons offers a highly walkable location with convenient access to transit (metro rail and bus stops), nearby restaurants, grocery stores, and major highways, making it ideal for commuters. Most residents praise the location's quietness despite proximity to Lamar Boulevard, though some report street noise on higher floors. Parking availability varies by floor and time of day, with reserved spots available for an additional monthly fee. The property's central north Austin position provides 10-20 minute access to downtown, the Domain, and the airport.

Amenities at this property include a well-maintained pool, gym, sky lounge, cyber lounge, and conference room that residents generally praise. Common areas and hallways are typically clean and well-kept, though some residents report inconsistent upkeep of gym sanitary supplies and occasional delays in cleaning shared spaces like the parking garage. Package delivery has been a persistent concern, with theft reported multiple times despite the property's use of package lockers and Fetch service; residents note that prompt package retrieval is essential. Parking availability varies by time of day, with reserved spots available for additional monthly fees and unreserved spots often limited on lower garage levels.

Maintenance staff respond quickly to repair requests, typically within hours, and residents consistently praise their professionalism and efficiency. However, recurring plumbing issues requiring periodic water shutoffs—occurring roughly monthly to several times per month—are a significant and ongoing concern. Management communication about maintenance work is generally advance notice, though some residents report delayed responses to non-emergency requests and inconsistent follow-up on administrative matters.

The building features modern finishes and good insulation, with responsive maintenance staff and well-maintained amenities. However, recurring issues include thin walls allowing neighbor noise (particularly street noise from Lamar), frequent water pipe shutoffs, and intermittent fire alarm malfunctions. Cleanliness and upkeep of common areas are generally adequate but occasionally lag, with some residents noting delayed cleaning of parking garage debris and gym sanitation supplies.

Summaries are written by AI from reviews residents posted on public review sites such as Google and ApartmentRatings. Each topic shows how many of those reviews discuss it.

Getting around

Crestview Commons is very walkable and very bikeable, and transit is minimal.

Walking
Very walkable
Grade B
Transit
Minimal
Grade F
Biking
Very bikeable
Grade B

Climate and air quality

Air quality near Crestview Commons was good on 257 of the past 365 days, and at its worst in July (average AQI 49, good). Daily highs averaged 99°F in August, the warmest month, and lows averaged 42°F in January, the coldest.

Air quality

257 good-air days

of the past 365

: Good, AQI 30

Temperature

99° / 42°

average August high / January low

: 93° high, 78° low

Pollen

High

Oct 13–17 forecast

Tree: moderate, grass: moderate, weed: high

MonthAverage highAverage lowAverage AQIGood-air days
January63°F42°F45 (good)20 of 31
February74°F51°F48 (good)16 of 28
March81°F58°F43 (good)25 of 31
April79°F64°F43 (good)24 of 30
May83°F65°F48 (good)20 of 31
June91°F75°F44 (good)22 of 30
July94°F76°F49 (good)13 of 31
August99°F76°F46 (good)18 of 31
September97°F76°F46 (good)21 of 30
October85°F65°F42 (good)25 of 31
November76°F56°F37 (good)27 of 30
December67°F48°F41 (good)26 of 31
Daily readings from Oct 14, 2025 to Oct 13, 2026. The pollen chart shows typical US seasons.

About this property

Crestview Commons is a 353-unit building in Austin, TX.

Crestview Commons is located right off North Lamar Blvd with easy access to Austin's best shopping and dining. Our one, two and three bedroom apartments boast granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, and hardwood floors. Enjoy a vibrant community pool, a well equipped fitness center, rooftop lounge and gated garage. You will love coming home to Crestview Commons. Join us, as we seek out a life in common.

  • Building

    Apartment
  • Total units

    353

Nearby schools

The closest school to Crestview Commons is St Louis Catholic School, a private middle school 0.3 miles away. The closest public school is Rosedale School, 0.4 miles away.

SchoolTypeLevelDistance

St Louis Catholic School

Private · Middle
PrivateMiddle0.3 mi

St Louis Early Childhood Development Center

Private · High
PrivateHigh0.3 mi

Rosedale School

Public · High
PublicHigh0.4 mi

Stepping Stone School Ii

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.7 mi

Redeemer School

Private · Middle
PrivateMiddle0.7 mi

Twin Oaks Montessori School

Private · Elementary
PrivateElementary0.7 mi

Burnet Middle School

Public · Middle
PublicMiddle0.7 mi

AHB Community School

Private · Middle
PrivateMiddle0.7 mi

Oakmont School

Private · High
PrivateHigh0.7 mi

Stepping Stone Pre-School Ix

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.8 mi

Contact & management

Crestview Commons is managed by Willow Bridge. The leasing office's phone number is (737) 301-5663.


Similar properties

The closest matches in Austin, TX.