A1
Studio • 1 Bath • 400 Sq Ft
Starting at $628/mo
How can I help?

$628 – $1,448/mo
As of October 14, 2026, Blu in Austin, TX has 29 apartments for rent from $628 to $1,448/mo. Studios start at $628, one-bedrooms at $698, and two-bedrooms at $1,144. The average asking rent has fallen 8.1% since August 26, 2026, from $1,037 to $953.
Blu has 29 units available across 5 floor plans: a studio layout (400 sq ft), 2 one-bedroom layouts (454–614 sq ft), and 2 two-bedroom layouts (813–1,060 sq ft). Prices checked October 14, 2026.
Studio • 1 Bath • 400 Sq Ft
Starting at $628/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 454 Sq Ft
Starting at $698/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 614 Sq Ft
Starting at $905/mo
| 14 available units | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1-0512 | $1,030 | 614 | Oct 12 | |
| #1-0116 | $1,050 | 614 | Oct 16 | |
| #1-0534 | $1,025 | 614 | Oct 21 | |
| #1-0316 | $1,075 | 614 | Oct 21 | |
| #1-0312 | $1,105 | 614 | Oct 23 | |
| #1-0315 | $1,075 | 614 | Oct 28 | |
| #1-0524 | $1,025 | 614 | Oct 29 | |
| #1-0326 | $953 | 614 | Nov 13 | |
| #1-0426 | $953 | 614 | Nov 18 | |
| #1-0436 | $987 | 614 | Dec 11 | |
| #1-0612 | $992 | 614 | Dec 11 | |
| #1-0521 | $905 | 614 | Dec 16 | |
| #1-0115 | $1,050 | 614 | Dec 18 | |
| #1-0223 | $950 | 614 | Dec 31 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 813 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,144/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,060 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,427/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| #2-0103 | $1,427 | 1,060 | Oct 23 |
See all 51 units listed at Blu, including ones no longer available.
At Blu, a studio starts at about $895 a month all-in: $628 rent and an estimated $267 for electric, gas, water, internet, renters insurance, and laundry. A one-bedroom starts at about $980 and a two-bedroom at about $1,499.
All-in from$895/mo
Most landlords ask for a monthly income of about 3× the rent, so qualifying at Blu takes about $22,608 a year for a studio, $25,128 for a one-bedroom, and $41,184 for a two-bedroom. Keeping the $895 all-in month for a studio within 35% of take-home pay takes an income of about $35,500 a year.
Total monthly housing cost
$895/mo
Income to afford it comfortably
$35,500/yr
Income to qualify
$22,608/yr
$ —/mo
See what you can afford here
Add your income and debts for a rent budget at this building.
Over the past 3 months, the average asking rent at Blu has ranged from $934 to $1,104. The current average is $953, down $84 (8.1%) from $1,037 at the start.
At Blu, leases run 12 months.
Rent
$628 – $1,448/moLease term
12 monthsEarliest move-in
Oct 12Blu has parking on site. It lists 29 amenities, including outdoor pool table, patios/balconies, and package receiving.
24-Hour Answering Service
Clothes Care Center
Clubhouse
Convenient Online Payments
Courtyard With Picnic Area
Door To Door Valet Trash
Fireplace
Friday: 8:30 Am To - 5:30 Pm
Hardwood-Style Flooring
Modern Interior Paint Finishes
Monday: 8:30 Am To - 5:30 Pm
New Online Services
Online Maintenance Requests
Outdoor Kitchens
Outdoor Pool Table
Package Receiving
Parking
Patios/Balconies
Pool View
Professional On-Site Management
Saturday: 10 Am To - 5 Pm
Smart Home
Sunday: Closed
Thursday: 8:30 Am To - 5:30 Pm
Tuesday: 8:30 Am To - 5:30 Pm
Upgraded Appliances
Wednesday: 8:30 Am To - 5:30 Pm
Well Lit Parking Area
Yard*
9500 Dessau Rd, Austin, TX, 78754
Residents of Blu rate management (5.0) and maintenance (5.0) highest and amenities and shared spaces (4.4) lowest.
This property shows a stark divide in resident experiences. The majority of recent reviews (36 of 38) report positive experiences, with residents praising responsive maintenance, friendly staff, quiet community atmosphere, and convenient location. However, a persistent minority reports serious concerns including pest control issues, maintenance delays, communication gaps, and neighborhood safety challenges. Management responsiveness appears inconsistent across time periods and individual cases.
Management and leasing staff receive consistently positive feedback for responsiveness, professionalism, and helpfulness. Staff are described as friendly, welcoming, and attentive to work orders, with many residents reporting quick resolution of maintenance issues. However, some residents report inconsistent communication, policy clarity issues (particularly regarding parking and towing), and concerns about staff turnover and billing practices.
Maintenance response times are generally quick, with most work orders addressed within a day. Staff are typically described as friendly and professional. However, some residents report recurring issues with HVAC systems, plumbing repairs, and pest control that require multiple visits or incomplete fixes. Overall maintenance quality appears inconsistent across units and time periods.
Residents report responsive maintenance staff who typically address work orders within a day, with the property maintaining a generally clean and quiet community feel. Pest control is provided regularly, though effectiveness varies by unit cleanliness. Some residents note aging building systems, including occasional A/C inefficiencies and minor appliance issues, though management has shown willingness to replace malfunctioning equipment.
The property features well-maintained amenities including a pool and fitness center that residents appreciate. However, reviews highlight significant concerns about pest control effectiveness, with reports of bedbug and roach infestations in shared spaces including the laundry room. Parking can be challenging during peak hours, and some residents report issues with maintenance responsiveness and communication from management regarding facility problems.
The property offers affordable rent and convenient proximity to employment and major transit routes like I-35, with nearby shopping and dining options. However, location convenience is significantly offset by neighborhood safety concerns, including documented crime incidents and the character of surrounding areas. Parking access is generally adequate, though traffic congestion at the main entrance can create access challenges during peak times.
Blu is car-dependent and not bikeable, and transit is minimal.
Air quality near Blu was good on 258 of the past 365 days, and at its worst in July (average AQI 49, good). Daily highs averaged 99°F in August, the warmest month, and lows averaged 42°F in January, the coldest.
258 good-air days
of the past 365: Good, AQI 25
99° / 42°
average August high / January low: 90° high, 76° low
High
Oct 14–18 forecastTree: high, grass: moderate, weed: high
| Month | Average high | Average low | Average AQI | Good-air days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 63°F | 42°F | 45 (good) | 20 of 31 |
| February | 74°F | 51°F | 48 (good) | 16 of 28 |
| March | 81°F | 58°F | 43 (good) | 25 of 31 |
| April | 79°F | 64°F | 43 (good) | 24 of 30 |
| May | 83°F | 65°F | 48 (good) | 20 of 31 |
| June | 91°F | 75°F | 44 (good) | 22 of 30 |
| July | 94°F | 76°F | 49 (good) | 13 of 31 |
| August | 99°F | 76°F | 46 (good) | 18 of 31 |
| September | 97°F | 76°F | 46 (good) | 21 of 30 |
| October | 85°F | 66°F | 40 (good) | 26 of 31 |
| November | 76°F | 56°F | 37 (good) | 27 of 30 |
| December | 67°F | 48°F | 41 (good) | 26 of 31 |
Welcome to Blu Apartments, where modern, high-quality living meets affordability in Northeast Austin, TX. Choose from studio, one, and two-bedroom apartments with hardwood-style floors, generous closet space, and fully equipped kitchens perfect for home cooking. Unwind on your private patio or balcony and bring your pets—because we know they’re family too.
The closest school to Blu is Kids Ways Day Care Center, a private preschool 0.3 miles away.
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
Kids Ways Day Care Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.3 mi |
Todays Child Daycare Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.4 mi |
School of Blooming Flowers DC Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.7 mi |
Cedar Corporation Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.8 mi |
Cross Creek Charter · High | Charter | High | 1.0 mi |
Trinity Charter Schools - Willis Campus Charter · High | Charter | High | 1.2 mi |
KIPP Austin Comunidad Charter · Elementary | Charter | Elementary | 1.3 mi |
KIPP Austin College Prep Charter · Middle | Charter | Middle | 1.3 mi |
KIPP Austin Collegiate Charter · High | Charter | High | 1.3 mi |
Ymca Day Care-Saill Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.4 mi |
Blu is managed by RPM Living. The leasing office's phone number is (737) 214-3482.
The closest matches in Austin, TX.