S1.50
Studio • 1 Bath • 439 Sq Ft
Starting at $925/mo
How can I help?
$925 – $1,595/mo
As of October 14, 2026, Residences at Rubi in Austin, TX has 20 apartments for rent from $925 to $1,595/mo. Studios start at $925 and two-bedrooms at $1,450. The average asking rent has risen 14.6% since March 25, 2026, from $1,131 to $1,296.
Residences at Rubi has 20 units available across 6 floor plans: 2 studio layouts (439–447 sq ft) and 4 two-bedroom layouts (771 sq ft). Prices checked October 14, 2026.
Studio • 1 Bath • 439 Sq Ft
Starting at $925/mo
Studio • 1 Bath • 447 Sq Ft
Starting at $975/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 417 | $975 | 447 | Mar 20 |
2 Bedrooms • 1 Bath • 771 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,450/mo
2 Bedrooms • 1 Bath • 771 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,450/mo
2 Bedrooms • 1 Bath • 771 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,500/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 421 | $1,500 | 771 | Mar 20 |
See all 90 units listed at Residences at Rubi, including ones no longer available.
At Residences at Rubi, a studio starts at about $1,263 a month all-in: $925 rent, $169 in listed fees, and an estimated $169 for electric and gas, internet, and renters insurance. A two-bedroom starts at about $1,835.
All-in from$1,263/mo
Most landlords ask for a monthly income of about 3× the rent, so qualifying at Residences at Rubi takes about $33,300 a year for a studio and $52,200 for a two-bedroom. Keeping the $1,263 all-in month for a studio within 35% of take-home pay takes an income of about $51,200 a year.
Total monthly housing cost
$1,263/mo
Income to afford it comfortably
$51,200/yr
Income to qualify
$33,300/yr
$ —/mo
See what you can afford here
Add your income and debts for a rent budget at this building.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at Residences at Rubi has ranged from $1,131 to $1,377. The current average is $1,296, up $165 (14.6%) from $1,131 at the start.
At Residences at Rubi, the security deposit is $275. The listing shows $168.50 a month in fees (internet services $60, parking $50, trash services doorstep $30, and 3 more) and $690 due at signing (pet fee $350, security deposit $275, application fee $65).
Rent
$925 – $1,595/moSecurity deposit
$275Earliest move-in
Mar 20Internet Services | $60/mo |
Parking | $50/mo |
Pest Control Services | $5/mo |
Pet Rent | $20/mo |
Trash Services - Doorstep | $30/mo |
Utility - Billing Administrative Fee | $3.5/mo |
Application Fee | $65 |
Pet Fee | $350 |
Security Deposit (Refundable) | $275 |
Residences at Rubi is pet friendly and has parking on site and in-unit washers and dryers. It lists 11 amenities, including fitness center, swimming pool, and patio/balcony.
Air Conditioning
Community Amenities • Access To Public Transportation • Bike Park • Business Center • Easy Access To Freeways • Easy Access To Shopping • Elevator • Fitness Center • Grilling Area • Guest Parking • Military Discounts Available • On-Call Maintenance • On-Site Maintenance • Pet Waste Stations • Pet-Friendly • Public Parks Nearby • Shimmering Swimming Pool
Dishwasher
Fitness Center
Gated Access
Patio/Balcony
Pet Friendly
Smoke Free
Swimming Pool
Walk-In Closets
Washer/Dryer
1418 Frontier Valley Dr, Austin, TX, 78741
Residences at Rubi has a 4.7 out of 5 rating from resident reviews. Residents rate location (5.0) and management (4.5) highest and amenities and shared spaces (3.8) lowest.
The property features modern, well-maintained units in a convenient location near downtown and the airport, with amenities including a pool and gym that residents appreciate. Most residents report positive leasing and move-in experiences with responsive staff. However, some current residents have noted concerns about management accessibility, thin soundproofing between units, parking fees without designated spots, and limited pet amenities, with a few reporting a shift toward less community-focused service following a recent management change.
Management responsiveness and resident engagement vary significantly at this property. Most recent reviews highlight staff warmth, professionalism, and helpfulness during leasing and move-in processes. However, some longer-term residents report a shift toward less accessible management, reduced community engagement, and concerns about courtesy in shared spaces. Communication and accessibility improvements could enhance the resident experience.
The property benefits from a convenient location with proximity to downtown, restaurants, and airport access. Residents consistently highlight the area as quiet and well-positioned for commuting, with the neighborhood offering good overall accessibility and nearby amenities.
Residents report that amenities including the pool, gym, and community spaces are well-maintained and modern. However, shared-space management practices have shifted, with concerns raised about unannounced entry to conference rooms, reduced accessibility of management, and changes in community-oriented amenity stocking. Parking fees ($50/month) are charged without designated spots, and gate functionality has been inconsistent. Sound insulation between units is noted as thin.
Residences at Rubi is car-dependent and not bikeable, and transit is minimal.
Air quality near Residences at Rubi was good on 258 of the past 365 days, and at its worst in July (average AQI 49, good). Daily highs averaged 99°F in August, the warmest month, and lows averaged 42°F in January, the coldest.
258 good-air days
of the past 365: Good, AQI 25
99° / 42°
average August high / January low: 93° high, 76° low
High
Oct 14–18 forecastTree: high, grass: moderate, weed: high
| Month | Average high | Average low | Average AQI | Good-air days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 64°F | 42°F | 45 (good) | 20 of 31 |
| February | 74°F | 51°F | 48 (good) | 16 of 28 |
| March | 81°F | 58°F | 43 (good) | 25 of 31 |
| April | 80°F | 64°F | 43 (good) | 24 of 30 |
| May | 84°F | 65°F | 48 (good) | 20 of 31 |
| June | 91°F | 75°F | 44 (good) | 22 of 30 |
| July | 94°F | 76°F | 49 (good) | 13 of 31 |
| August | 99°F | 76°F | 46 (good) | 18 of 31 |
| September | 97°F | 76°F | 46 (good) | 21 of 30 |
| October | 86°F | 66°F | 40 (good) | 26 of 31 |
| November | 77°F | 57°F | 37 (good) | 27 of 30 |
| December | 67°F | 48°F | 41 (good) | 26 of 31 |
Residences at Rubi is a 101-unit building in Austin, TX.
Explore a variety of thoughtfully designed floor plans, each tailored to fit your lifestyle. We've reimagined modern living to offer spaces that blend style with functionality, creating a truly unique experience. Whether you're looking for a cozy retreat or a spacious apartment, Residences at Rubi apartments in Austin, Texas, has something to suit you.
Building
Apartment · Mid-RiseTotal units
101The closest school to Residences at Rubi is IDEA Montopolis Academy, a charter elementary school 0.3 miles away. The closest public school is Allison Elementary School, 0.8 miles away.
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
IDEA Montopolis Academy Charter · Elementary | Charter | Elementary | 0.3 mi |
IDEA Montopolis College Preparatory Charter · High | Charter | High | 0.3 mi |
Montopolis Friendship Center Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 0.4 mi |
Escuela Montessori De Montopol Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.5 mi |
Allison Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 0.8 mi |
Extend A Care-Baty Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.1 mi |
Baty Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 1.2 mi |
Linder Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 2.5 mi |
The Excel Center for Adults AYW Charter · High | Charter | High | 3.3 mi |
The Excel Center for Adults - South Austin Charter · High | Charter | High | 3.3 mi |
Residences at Rubi is managed by Greystar. The leasing office's phone number is 512-566-4999.
The closest matches in Austin, TX.