S3 0x1
Studio • 1 Bath • 552 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,524/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 227 | $1,524 | 552 | Oct 22 |
How can I help?
$1,524 – $2,993/mo
As of October 14, 2026, The Wayward in Nashville, TN has 36 apartments for rent from $1,524 to $2,993/mo. Studios start at $1,524, one-bedrooms at $1,602, and two-bedrooms at $2,351. The average asking rent has fallen 8.2% since March 25, 2026, from $2,289 to $2,103.
The Wayward has 36 units available across 17 floor plans: 2 studio layouts (552–623 sq ft), 8 one-bedroom layouts (547–757 sq ft), and 7 two-bedroom layouts (933–1,207 sq ft). Prices checked October 14, 2026.
Studio • 1 Bath • 552 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,524/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 227 | $1,524 | 552 | Oct 22 |
Studio • 1 Bath • 623 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,629/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 244 | $1,629 | 623 | Oct 24 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 547 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,602/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 571 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,691/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 428 | $1,691 | 571 | Dec 7 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 604 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,708/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 440 | $1,708 | 604 | Aug 14 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 579 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,771/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101 | $1,771 | 579 | Sep 9 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 698 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,873/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 724 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,943/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 708 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,058/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 757 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,143/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 630 | $2,143 | 757 | Nov 18 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 963 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,351/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 933 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,413/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313 | $2,413 | 933 | Nov 12 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 985 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,423/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,062 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,553/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 455 | $2,553 | 1,062 | Nov 22 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,132 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,783/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,206 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,809/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,207 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,943/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 415 | $2,943 | 1,207 | Oct 2 |
See all 165 units listed at The Wayward, including ones no longer available.
At The Wayward, a studio starts at about $1,994 a month all-in: $1,524 rent, $230 in listed fees, and an estimated $240 for electric, gas, water, internet, renters insurance, and laundry. A one-bedroom starts at about $2,085 and a two-bedroom at about $2,895.
All-in from$1,994/mo
Most landlords ask for a monthly income of about 3× the rent, so qualifying at The Wayward takes about $54,864 a year for a studio, $57,672 for a one-bedroom, and $84,636 for a two-bedroom. Keeping the $1,994 all-in month for a studio within 35% of take-home pay takes an income of about $84,700 a year.
Total monthly housing cost
$1,994/mo
Income to afford it comfortably
$84,700/yr
Income to qualify
$54,864/yr
$ —/mo
See what you can afford here
Add your income and debts for a rent budget at this building.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at The Wayward has ranged from $2,039 to $2,311. The current average is $2,103, down $187 (8.1%) from $2,289 at the start.
The listing for The Wayward shows $230.12 a month in fees (community amenity fee $125, parking garage $75, pet rent $25, and 1 more) and $533 due at signing (pet fee $400, application fee $50, administrative fee $49, and 2 more).
Rent
$1,524 – $2,993/moEarliest move-in
May 17Community Amenity Fee | $125/mo |
Parking - Garage | $75/mo |
Pet Rent | $25/mo |
Utility - Billing Administrative Fee | $5.12/mo |
Administrative Fee | $49 |
Application Fee | $50 |
Pet Fee | $400 |
Utility - Final Bill Fee | $17 |
Utility - New Account Fee | $17 |
The Wayward is pet friendly. It lists 9 amenities, including pool with poolside cabanas, rooftop lounge with fireplace, and bike room with storage.
Access To Club Style Gym With Locker Rooms
Bike Room With Storage
Clubroom/Game Room
Flexible Remote Work Spaces Including Conference Rooms, Private Work / Meeting Spaces
Outdoor Grilling Area
Pet Spa
Pool With Poolside Cabanas
Pool With Poolside Cabanas, Stage, Fireplace And Courtyard Recreation Area
Rooftop Lounge With Fireplace
2135 Waterside Drive, Nashville, TN 37207
The Wayward has a 4.7 out of 5 rating from resident reviews. Residents rate management (4.4) and location (4.0) highest and building quality (3.0) lowest.
The Wayward offers a modern, well-maintained community with strong leasing and maintenance staff support, particularly praised for responsive service during move-in. However, some residents report ongoing concerns including noise from adjacent construction and highway traffic, unresolved maintenance issues, parking garage problems, and billing discrepancies. The property's location and amenities are generally well-received, though long-term residents have experienced more friction with management than newer tenants.
Management and leasing staff receive consistently high praise for responsiveness, professionalism, and helpfulness throughout the move-in process, with many residents highlighting smooth leasing experiences and friendly interactions. However, a significant minority of longer-term residents report serious concerns including billing discrepancies, slow communication, unresolved maintenance issues, and delayed security deposit returns. The property shows a stark divide between early-lease satisfaction and longer-term resident frustration with accountability and follow-through on repairs.
The Wayward offers well-regarded amenities including a fitness center, pool, lounge areas, and pet spa that are generally maintained to a high standard. However, residents report inconsistent maintenance responsiveness, ongoing issues with parking garage functionality and upkeep, and concerns about common area cleanliness and noise management. Staff responsiveness varies, with some residents experiencing prompt service while others report slow communication and delayed resolution of work orders.
The property benefits from a strong location with convenient access to downtown, the Eastside, and nearby amenities, though residents without vehicles may find grocery shopping and errands challenging due to limited nearby stores. Parking presents a significant concern, with reports of garage access issues and difficulty finding spaces despite monthly fees. The neighborhood is described as quiet and secure with a good balance between seclusion and city access, though some residents note that ongoing maintenance and upkeep issues detract from the premium positioning.
Building quality experiences are mixed. Positive reviews highlight cleanliness, quiet common areas, and responsive maintenance staff. However, negative reviews consistently report noise transmission between units, unresolved maintenance issues including elevator and garage door problems, and inconsistent upkeep of common areas. External noise from construction and nearby venues also impacts some units.
Maintenance responsiveness is inconsistent across the property. Positive reviews highlight quick response times and professional service, while negative reviews report extended delays on critical issues like garage door repairs, water leaks, and elevator access problems—some unresolved for months. Common concerns include temporary fixes rather than permanent solutions, slow follow-through on work orders, and communication gaps between residents and maintenance staff.
The Wayward is car-dependent and not bikeable, and transit is minimal.
Air quality near The Wayward was good on 230 of the past 365 days, and at its worst in July (average AQI 56, moderate). Daily highs averaged 91°F in September, the warmest month, and lows averaged 28°F in January, the coldest.
230 good-air days
of the past 365: Good, AQI 48
91° / 28°
average September high / January low: 91° high, 67° low
High
Oct 14–18 forecastTree: none, grass: none, weed: high
| Month | Average high | Average low | Average AQI | Good-air days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 45°F | 28°F | 46 (good) | 21 of 31 |
| February | 55°F | 35°F | 50 (good) | 15 of 28 |
| March | 71°F | 50°F | 44 (good) | 26 of 31 |
| April | 78°F | 57°F | 46 (good) | 23 of 30 |
| May | 78°F | 61°F | 46 (good) | 21 of 31 |
| June | 87°F | 68°F | 48 (good) | 18 of 30 |
| July | 89°F | 73°F | 56 (moderate) | 10 of 31 |
| August | 90°F | 72°F | 51 (moderate) | 13 of 31 |
| September | 91°F | 70°F | 56 (moderate) | 9 of 30 |
| October | 75°F | 55°F | 38 (good) | 27 of 31 |
| November | 62°F | 43°F | 39 (good) | 25 of 30 |
| December | 51°F | 36°F | 43 (good) | 22 of 31 |
The Wayward is a 355-unit building in Nashville, TN.
Building
Apartment · Mid-RiseTotal units
355The closest school to The Wayward is Ida B. Wells Elementary, a public elementary school 0.5 miles away.
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
Ida B. Wells Elementary Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 0.5 mi |
Murrell Education Public · Middle | Public | Middle | 0.8 mi |
Mrs Omies Day Care Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.0 mi |
Kid's University Child Care Center II Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.1 mi |
K I P P: Academy Nashville Charter · Middle | Charter | Middle | 1.2 mi |
Snuggle Up Baby Group Child Development Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.5 mi |
Shwab Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 1.5 mi |
Sunshine Gallery School DC Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.8 mi |
Small Wonders Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.9 mi |
Haynes Middle Public · Middle | Public | Middle | 2.1 mi |
The Wayward is managed by Greystar. The leasing office's phone number is 615-795-0255.
The closest matches in Nashville, TN.