A1
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 815 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,485/mo
How can I help?
$1,485 – $2,434/mo
As of October 14, 2026, Maxwell in Nashville, TN has 28 apartments for rent from $1,485 to $2,434/mo. One-bedrooms start at $1,485, two-bedrooms at $1,792, and three-bedrooms at $2,251. The average asking rent has risen 1.8% since March 25, 2026, from $1,683 to $1,713.
Maxwell has 28 units available across 7 floor plans: 2 one-bedroom layouts (815–897 sq ft), 4 two-bedroom layouts (1,224–1,550 sq ft), and a three-bedroom layout (1,440 sq ft). Prices checked October 14, 2026.
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 815 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,485/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 897 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,576/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,224 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,792/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1216 | $1,792 | 1,224 | Jul 24 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,237 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,812/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,288 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,961/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2.5 Baths • 1,550 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,434/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107 | $2,434 | 1,550 | Oct 29 |
3 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,440 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,251/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 927 | $2,251 | 1,440 | Oct 2 |
See all 130 units listed at Maxwell, including ones no longer available.
At Maxwell, a one-bedroom starts at about $1,947 a month all-in: $1,485 rent, $350 in listed fees, and an estimated $112 for gas, internet, and renters insurance. A two-bedroom starts at about $2,264 and a three-bedroom at about $2,736.
All-in from$1,947/mo
Most landlords ask for a monthly income of about 3× the rent, so qualifying at Maxwell takes about $53,460 a year for a one-bedroom, $64,512 for a two-bedroom, and $81,036 for a three-bedroom. Keeping the $1,947 all-in month for a one-bedroom within 35% of take-home pay takes an income of about $82,400 a year.
Total monthly housing cost
$1,947/mo
Income to afford it comfortably
$82,400/yr
Income to qualify
$53,460/yr
$ —/mo
See what you can afford here
Add your income and debts for a rent budget at this building.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at Maxwell has ranged from $1,683 to $1,989. The current average is $1,713, up $30 (1.8%) from $1,683 at the start.
The listing for Maxwell shows $350.12 a month in fees (parking garage $150, internet services $65, parking reserved $50, and 5 more) and $1,137 due at signing (pet fee $400, security deposit $400, administrative fee $200, and 4 more).
Rent
$1,485 – $2,434/moEarliest move-in
Jul 21Common Area - Electric | $15/mo |
Internet Services | $65/mo |
Parking - Garage | $150/mo |
Parking - Reserved | $50/mo |
Pest Control Services | $5/mo |
Pet Rent | $30/mo |
Trash Services - Doorstep | $30/mo |
Utility - Billing Administrative Fee | $5.12/mo |
Administrative Fee | $200 |
Application Fee | $75 |
Pet Fee | $400 |
Pet Mgmt - First Pet - Third Party | $28 |
Security Deposit (Refundable) | $400 |
Utility - Final Bill Fee | $17 |
Utility - New Account Fee | $17 |
Maxwell is pet friendly. It lists 12 amenities, including fitness center, resort-style pool & lap pool, and patio/balcony.
Air Conditioning
Clubhouse W/Fireplace
Co-Working Office Areas
Dishwasher
Fitness Center
Patio/Balcony
Pet Friendly
Resort-Style Pool & Lap Pool
Smoke Free
Swimming Pool
Veranda & Courtyard Areas
Walk-In Closets
1500 Bell Rd, Nashville, TN, 37211
Maxwell has a 4.7 out of 5 rating from more than 100 resident reviews. Residents rate amenities and shared spaces (4.5) and maintenance (4.5) highest and building quality (3.7) lowest.
Maxwell Apartments receives overwhelmingly positive feedback, with 88% of reviews rating the property favorably. Residents consistently praise the professional and responsive staff, well-maintained facilities, and extensive amenities including gym, sauna, and pool. However, some concerns emerge regarding communication delays during lease transfers, move-out fee disputes, enforcement of community policies (particularly noise and guest limits), and occasional maintenance access issues.
Management and office staff are consistently praised for responsiveness, professionalism, and helpfulness throughout the leasing and move-in process. Maintenance teams are noted as prompt, professional, and courteous. However, some residents report inconsistent communication, delayed responses to inquiries, and insufficient enforcement of community policies regarding noise and guest limits, which has affected their living experience.
Residents consistently praise the property's amenities, particularly the gym, pool, and sauna, which are frequently described as high-quality and well-maintained. Common areas, landscaping, and maintenance services receive strong marks for cleanliness and responsiveness. Parking options, including reserved spots and garages, are available and secure. However, some residents report concerns about gate malfunctions, mailroom organization, and inconsistent enforcement of community noise policies, which can impact the living experience despite the property's attractive physical condition.
Maintenance response is consistently fast and professional, with most residents reporting quick turnaround on work orders and thorough repairs across plumbing, appliances, and general maintenance issues. Staff are described as communicative, knowledgeable, and courteous. Two isolated concerns were raised regarding entry procedures and follow-up communication on specific incidents.
The property offers excellent location convenience with restaurants, shopping, and freeway access within 20 minutes, plus downtown Nashville just 15 minutes away. Residents appreciate free parking options, gated security, and a quiet environment, though some note traffic and commute challenges typical of the Nashville area. The location works well for various age groups and preferences, with nearby amenities meeting most daily needs.
The property maintains generally clean common areas and responsive maintenance for unit-level repairs, with well-kept landscaping and amenities. However, residents report inconsistent upkeep in certain areas—particularly ground-floor walkways and stairs accumulating debris—and recurring concerns about noise insulation and rule enforcement in common areas. The front gate system experiences frequent malfunctions requiring repeated repairs, and mailroom organization has been noted as disorganized.
Maxwell is car-dependent and not bikeable, and transit is minimal.
Air quality near Maxwell was good on 230 of the past 365 days, and at its worst in July (average AQI 56, moderate). Daily highs averaged 90°F in September, the warmest month, and lows averaged 28°F in January, the coldest.
230 good-air days
of the past 365: Good, AQI 48
90° / 28°
average September high / January low: 86° high, 70° low
Moderate
Oct 14–18 forecastTree: none, grass: none, weed: moderate
| Month | Average high | Average low | Average AQI | Good-air days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 45°F | 28°F | 46 (good) | 21 of 31 |
| February | 55°F | 35°F | 50 (good) | 15 of 28 |
| March | 71°F | 49°F | 44 (good) | 26 of 31 |
| April | 77°F | 56°F | 46 (good) | 23 of 30 |
| May | 78°F | 60°F | 46 (good) | 21 of 31 |
| June | 87°F | 68°F | 48 (good) | 18 of 30 |
| July | 88°F | 72°F | 56 (moderate) | 10 of 31 |
| August | 89°F | 71°F | 51 (moderate) | 13 of 31 |
| September | 90°F | 69°F | 56 (moderate) | 9 of 30 |
| October | 75°F | 54°F | 38 (good) | 27 of 31 |
| November | 62°F | 43°F | 39 (good) | 25 of 30 |
| December | 52°F | 35°F | 43 (good) | 22 of 31 |
Maxwell is a 378-unit building in Nashville, TN.
Experience Nashville living at Maxwell Luxury Apartments. Be sure to come for a visit to check out the current floorplan options. From attractive amenities to floorplan options, the leasing staff is ready and waiting to help you find the perfect apartment in one of Greater Nashville's most rapidly changing areas. Maxwell provides proximity to Cedar Square, Mill Creek Village, and Bell Trace Plaza. Contact The Maxwell today to find your next perfect home!
Building
Apartment · GardenTotal units
378The closest school to Maxwell is Swiss Avenue Kindercare, a private preschool 1.2 miles away. The closest public school is William Henry Oliver Middle School, 1.9 miles away.
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
Swiss Avenue Kindercare Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.2 mi |
Small World Day Care Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.5 mi |
Gladden's Group Day Care Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.9 mi |
William Henry Oliver Middle School Public · Middle | Public | Middle | 1.9 mi |
May Werthan Shayne Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 1.9 mi |
McMurray Middle School Public · Middle | Public | Middle | 1.9 mi |
Tusculum Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 2.0 mi |
St Clement Coptic Orthodox Christian Academy Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 2.0 mi |
Baby Place Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 2.2 mi |
Haywood Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 2.3 mi |
Maxwell is managed by Greystar. The leasing office's phone number is 615-622-2020.
The closest matches in Nashville, TN.