S-BA
Studio • 1 Bath • 484 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,334/mo
How can I help?
$3,334 – $10,531/mo
As of October 14, 2026, The Metlo in Boston, MA has 18 apartments for rent from $3,334 to $10,531/mo. Studios start at $3,334, one-bedrooms at $4,574, two-bedrooms at $5,336, and three-bedrooms at $10,531. The average asking rent has risen 13.4% since March 25, 2026, from $4,401 to $4,990.
The Metlo has 18 units available across 13 floor plans: 4 studio layouts (397–496 sq ft), 5 one-bedroom layouts (574–877 sq ft), 3 two-bedroom layouts (893–1,080 sq ft), and a three-bedroom layout (1,535 sq ft). Prices checked October 14, 2026.
Studio • 1 Bath • 484 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,334/mo
Studio • 1 Bath • 397 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,420/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0409 | $3,420 | 397 | Oct 20 |
Studio • 1 Bath • 471 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,548/mo
Studio • 1 Bath • 496 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,642/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1603 | $3,642 | 496 | Jun 24 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 574 Sq Ft
Starting at $4,574/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1029 | $4,574 | 574 | Sep 18 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 683 Sq Ft
Starting at $4,718/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 688 Sq Ft
Starting at $4,726/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1328 | $4,726 | 688 | Oct 7 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 678 Sq Ft
Starting at $4,832/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1525 | $4,832 | 678 | Oct 13 |
1 Bedroom • 2 Baths • 877 Sq Ft
Starting at $5,405/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1323 | $5,405 | 877 | Dec 9 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 893 Sq Ft
Starting at $5,336/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,066 Sq Ft
Starting at $6,357/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,080 Sq Ft
Starting at $6,889/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1502 | $6,889 | 1,080 | Nov 26 |
3 Bedrooms • 3 Baths • 1,535 Sq Ft
Starting at $10,531/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1733 | $10,531 | 1,535 | Oct 31 |
See all 128 units listed at The Metlo, including ones no longer available.
At The Metlo, a studio starts at about $4,306 a month all-in: $3,334 rent, $711 in listed fees, and an estimated $261 for electric, gas, water, internet, and renters insurance. A one-bedroom starts at about $5,562, a two-bedroom at about $6,402, and a three-bedroom at about $11,700.
All-in from$4,306/mo
Most landlords ask for a monthly income of about 3× the rent, so qualifying at The Metlo takes about $120,024 a year for a studio, $164,664 for a one-bedroom, $192,096 for a two-bedroom, and $379,116 for a three-bedroom. Keeping the $4,306 all-in month for a studio within 35% of take-home pay takes an income of about $212,800 a year.
Total monthly housing cost
$4,306/mo
Income to afford it comfortably
$212,800/yr
Income to qualify
$120,024/yr
$ —/mo
See what you can afford here
Add your income and debts for a rent budget at this building.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at The Metlo has ranged from $3,891 to $6,070. The current average is $4,990, up $589 (13.4%) from $4,401 at the start.
The listing for The Metlo shows $711.45 a month in fees (parking $490, pet rent $100, common area/clubhouse rental $75, and 4 more) and $500 due at signing (security deposit).
Rent
$3,334 – $10,531/moEarliest move-in
Jun 24Common Area/Clubhouse Rental | $75/mo |
Package Services | $15/mo |
Parking | $490/mo |
Pet Rent | $100/mo |
Positive Credit Reporting Services | $6.95/mo |
Renters Liability/Content - Property Program | $14.5/mo |
Storage Space Rental | $10/mo |
Security Deposit (Refundable) | $500 |
The Metlo is pet friendly and has garage or covered parking and in-unit washers and dryers. It lists 17 amenities, including fitness center, swimming pool, and air conditioning.
Air Conditioning
Co-Working Spaces And Private Meeting Areas
Creators Suite For Inspired Creativity
Fitness Center
Garage Parking
Heated Rooftop Pool With Skyline Views
Peloton Spin Bikes
Pet Friendly
Private Gaming Lounge And Sports Bar
Rooftop Grilling Stations And Terrace Lounge Area
Skyline Rooftop Terrace With Turf Strip
Smoke Free
Swimming Pool
Top Floor Fitness And Health Facility With Views
Walk-In Closets
Washer/Dryer
Yoga Studio And Private Massage Room
399 Congress St, Boston, MA, 02210
The Metlo has a 4.7 out of 5 rating from more than 200 resident reviews. Residents rate maintenance (4.8) and location (4.7) highest and amenities and shared spaces (4.3) lowest.
The Metlo delivers a strong overall resident experience, with 93% positive sentiment driven by exceptional staff service, modern amenities, and a well-maintained building in a prime Seaport location. Residents consistently praise the leasing, maintenance, and concierge teams for responsiveness and professionalism. A small number of concerns center on maintenance follow-up durability, security protocols, and occasional shared-space upkeep issues.
Management at this property receives consistently high praise for responsiveness, professionalism, and attentiveness across leasing, concierge, and maintenance teams. Residents report prompt handling of maintenance requests, welcoming communication during the leasing process, and friendly, accommodating staff throughout their tenancy. One review raised concerns about shared space maintenance, parking enforcement, and amenity upkeep, though this represents a minority perspective among the selected reviews.
The Metlo offers well-maintained modern amenities including a gym, rooftop, conference rooms, and package services that residents consistently praise. Staff responsiveness—particularly maintenance and concierge teams—is a strong point, with most residents reporting quick issue resolution and helpful service. However, a minority of reviews cite concerns about shared-space upkeep following events, parking enforcement (especially handicap spaces), and package delivery organization, suggesting inconsistent management oversight in these areas.
Maintenance at this property consistently receives high marks for rapid response times and professional service. Residents report work orders are addressed within hours to a day, with staff demonstrating technical knowledge and courteous communication. The maintenance team regularly explains issues and solutions to residents and handles a range of repairs from appliances to plumbing efficiently.
The Metlo presents a divided picture on building quality. Most residents praise the modern, clean apartments and responsive maintenance team, with particular recognition for prompt work order resolution. However, a minority of longer-term residents report concerns about aging finishes, insufficient upkeep of shared spaces following events, and noise issues from rooftop gatherings that management guidelines do not adequately enforce.
The Metlo's location in the Seaport is consistently praised as excellent, with residents highlighting walkable access to restaurants, shops, coffee venues, and waterfront views. The neighborhood offers strong convenience for dining and entertainment, though some residents note external street noise from traffic and commercial vehicles. Overall, the location is considered a major asset that justifies the living experience for most residents.
The Metlo is very walkable and bikeable, and transit is excellent.
Air quality near The Metlo was good on 188 of the past 365 days, and at its worst in July (average AQI 60, moderate). Daily highs averaged 83°F in July, the warmest month, and lows averaged 18°F in February, the coldest.
188 good-air days
of the past 365: Good, AQI 41
83° / 18°
average July high / February low: 74° high, 60° low
None
Oct 14–18 forecastTree: none, grass: none, weed: none
| Month | Average high | Average low | Average AQI | Good-air days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 34°F | 20°F | 46 (good) | 20 of 31 |
| February | 33°F | 18°F | 59 (moderate) | 9 of 28 |
| March | 49°F | 31°F | 50 (good) | 16 of 31 |
| April | 57°F | 40°F | 49 (good) | 18 of 30 |
| May | 70°F | 52°F | 53 (moderate) | 12 of 31 |
| June | 81°F | 63°F | 58 (moderate) | 6 of 30 |
| July | 83°F | 67°F | 60 (moderate) | 5 of 31 |
| August | 82°F | 67°F | 53 (moderate) | 10 of 31 |
| September | 70°F | 59°F | 43 (good) | 24 of 30 |
| October | 63°F | 49°F | 41 (good) | 25 of 31 |
| November | 50°F | 36°F | 42 (good) | 22 of 30 |
| December | 37°F | 23°F | 44 (good) | 21 of 31 |
The Metlo is a 414-unit building in Boston, MA.
Immerse yourself in the Seaport lifestyle while living at the height of luxury. You'll be swept away by The Metlo's opulent decor, sumptuous amenities, and open floor plans. The Metlo's menu of show- stopping amenities has earned its reputation as the premier urban retreat. From the downtown Boston access and abundance of public transportation, to nearby Seaport bars, restaurants, and shops - The Metlo is built for those who feel at home on the cutting edge.
Building
Apartment · High-RiseTotal units
414The closest school to The Metlo is Bright Horizons Dc-Seaport, a private preschool 0.2 miles away.
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
Bright Horizons Dc-Seaport Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.2 mi |
Bright Horizons at Fan Pier Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.3 mi |
The Metlo is managed by Greystar. The leasing office's phone number is 617-849-8204.
The closest matches in Boston, MA.