A2
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 660 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,495/mo
How can I help?
$1,495 – $2,260/mo
As of October 14, 2026, The Penman Apartments in Atlanta, GA has 16 apartments for rent from $1,495 to $2,260/mo. One-bedrooms start at $1,495 and two-bedrooms at $2,260. The average asking rent has fallen 5.3% since March 31, 2026, from $1,779 to $1,686.
The Penman Apartments has 16 units available across 6 floor plans: 5 one-bedroom layouts (564–869 sq ft) and a two-bedroom layout (1,236 sq ft). Prices checked October 14, 2026.
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 660 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,495/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 714 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,565/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 842 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,695/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 564 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,768/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3-3307 | $1,768 | 564 | Jan 30 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 869 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,020/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-1401 | $2,020 | 869 | Oct 11 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,236 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,260/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4-4310 | $2,260 | 1,236 | Oct 11 |
See all 91 units listed at The Penman Apartments, including ones no longer available.
At The Penman Apartments, a one-bedroom starts at about $1,795 a month all-in: $1,495 rent, $138 in listed fees, and an estimated $162 for gas, internet, renters insurance, and laundry. A two-bedroom starts at about $2,577.
All-in from$1,795/mo
Most landlords ask for a monthly income of about 3× the rent, so qualifying at The Penman Apartments takes about $53,820 a year for a one-bedroom and $81,360 for a two-bedroom. Keeping the $1,795 all-in month for a one-bedroom within 35% of take-home pay takes an income of about $81,200 a year.
Total monthly housing cost
$1,795/mo
Income to afford it comfortably
$81,200/yr
Income to qualify
$53,820/yr
$ —/mo
See what you can afford here
Add your income and debts for a rent budget at this building.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at The Penman Apartments has ranged from $1,575 to $1,899. The current average is $1,686, down $93 (5.3%) from $1,779 at the start.
At The Penman Apartments, the security deposit is $300 and leases run 12 months. The listing shows $138 a month in fees (sewer $28, trash valet service $25, trash $24, and 5 more) and $650 due at signing (holding deposit $300, non refundable move-in fee $250, non-refundable app fee $100).
Rent
$1,495 – $2,260/moSecurity deposit
$300Lease term
12 monthsEarliest move-in
Jan 30Common Area Electric | $15/mo |
Pest | $4/mo |
Sewer | $28/mo |
Technology Package | $20/mo |
Trash | $24/mo |
Trash Valet Service | $25/mo |
Utility Admin Fee | $8/mo |
Water | $14/mo |
Holding Deposit | $300 |
Non-Refundable App Fee | $100 |
Non Refundable Move-in Fee | $250 |
The Penman Apartments has garage or covered parking. It lists 23 amenities, including large balcony, ev charging stations, and no elevator.
Coffee Bar With Wifi
Direct Access To Atlanta Beltline Southside Trail
Ev Charging Stations
Finca To Filter Boho On-Site
Garage Parking Available
Resident Clubroom
Side Saddle Wine Saloon & Bar On-Site
Smoke Free Living
Smoker
Walking Distance To Grant Park
Yoga Room
Expansive Windows For Natural Light
Furniture Rental Available
Granite Countertops
Hard Surface Flooring
Large Balcony
Led Lighting Fixtures
Modern Interior Design
No Elevator
Private Balconies Available
Smart Home
Stainless Steel Appliances
Terrace
680 Hamilton Ave Se, Atlanta, GA, 30312
The Penman Apartments has a 4.7 out of 5 rating from more than 200 resident reviews. Residents rate location (5.0) and maintenance (4.7) highest and building quality (2.4) lowest.
The Penman offers a well-maintained property with spacious units, excellent amenities, and a convenient location that residents consistently praise. Leasing and maintenance staff receive strong recognition for responsiveness and professionalism, though some residents report challenges with management responsiveness to maintenance issues, fee transparency, parking availability, and valet trash service consistency. Staff turnover has impacted continuity for some long-term residents.
Management and leasing staff receive consistently high praise for professionalism, responsiveness, and welcoming service during the tour and move-in process. However, several residents report significant challenges with issue resolution, staff turnover, billing communication, and follow-up on maintenance requests—particularly regarding move-out fees, unresolved maintenance issues, and policy enforcement inconsistencies. While some staff members are noted as exceptionally helpful, the property experiences communication gaps when personnel changes occur.
Maintenance response times are consistently fast, often within hours or same-day, with work orders addressed promptly and professionally. Common repairs include HVAC systems, appliances (garbage disposals, refrigerators, washers), and general property maintenance, which are typically completed efficiently and thoroughly. Staff follow through on issues, including temporary solutions and follow-up checks for major repairs. Two recent reviews noted staffing changes and unresolved issues with non-maintenance services (fire panel alarm, valet trash), though these fall outside core maintenance scope.
The property features well-maintained amenities including a spacious gym, pool, and convenient location near retail and transit. Positive experiences highlight clean common areas and responsive maintenance early in residency. However, recent reviews indicate declining common-area upkeep, inconsistent trash service performance with associated fines, and staffing changes that have affected service continuity and issue resolution.
Residents consistently praise the property's location as a major strength, highlighting convenient access to nearby restaurants, entertainment venues, and neighborhood amenities. The area offers walkable access to local attractions and has benefited from recent neighborhood developments. Spacious units and well-maintained grounds complement the location advantage, making this an attractive option for those prioritizing convenience and neighborhood character.
Building quality and maintenance have declined significantly, with residents reporting increased trash in common areas, unresolved maintenance issues, and inconsistent upkeep of model and occupied units. While one resident praised maintenance responsiveness, multiple reviews highlight concerns about fixture degradation, pest presence, and prolonged unaddressed problems like equipment malfunctions. Management staffing changes have contributed to communication breakdowns and difficulty resolving recurring issues.
The Penman Apartments is car-dependent and not bikeable, and transit is minimal.
Air quality near The Penman Apartments was good on 122 of the past 365 days, and at its worst in August (average AQI 64, moderate). Daily highs averaged 90°F in July, the warmest month, and lows averaged 35°F in January, the coldest.
122 good-air days
of the past 365: Moderate, AQI 79
90° / 35°
average July high / January low: 85° high, 60° low
Moderate
Oct 14–18 forecastTree: very low, grass: very low, weed: moderate
| Month | Average high | Average low | Average AQI | Good-air days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 52°F | 35°F | 58 (moderate) | 13 of 31 |
| February | 59°F | 40°F | 53 (moderate) | 15 of 28 |
| March | 72°F | 49°F | 53 (moderate) | 11 of 31 |
| April | 78°F | 56°F | 55 (moderate) | 10 of 30 |
| May | 80°F | 61°F | 53 (moderate) | 9 of 31 |
| June | 85°F | 68°F | 56 (moderate) | 6 of 30 |
| July | 90°F | 73°F | 63 (moderate) | 4 of 31 |
| August | 90°F | 71°F | 64 (moderate) | 0 of 31 |
| September | 88°F | 68°F | 60 (moderate) | 7 of 30 |
| October | 74°F | 56°F | 48 (good) | 19 of 31 |
| November | 65°F | 45°F | 47 (good) | 18 of 30 |
| December | 56°F | 38°F | 59 (moderate) | 10 of 31 |
Penman Welcome to The Penman Apartments, a luxurious community in Atlanta that offers a modern living experience like no other. With direct access to the Atlanta Beltline - Southside Trail, you can explore the city's vibrant surroundings and admire the beautiful landscaping. Within our community, take a dip in the resort-style pool and soak up the sun while enjoying a refreshing beverage from the coffee bar. Amenities also include electric vehicle charging stations, a state-of-the-art fitness center and clubroom for residents to entertain. Our homes boast modern kitchens with stainless steel appliances, lavish bathrooms with garden tubs and expansive windows letting in rays of natural sunlight. Book a tour today to see everything that The Penman has to offer.
The closest school to The Penman Apartments is The Bradley Academy, a private elementary school 0.6 miles away. The closest public school is Parkside Elementary School, 0.6 miles away.
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
The Bradley Academy Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 0.6 mi |
Parkside Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 0.6 mi |
St Nicholas Orthodox Academy Private · Middle | Private | Middle | 1.1 mi |
The Children's Garden Preschool Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.1 mi |
King Middle School Public · Middle | Public | Middle | 1.3 mi |
Loving Arms Child Development Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.4 mi |
The New School Private · High | Private | High | 1.4 mi |
The New School Atlanta Private · High | Private | High | 1.4 mi |
South Atlanta Child Development Center #1 Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.6 mi |
Martin Luther King Junior Child Development Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.7 mi |
The Penman Apartments is managed by Equity Residential.
The closest matches in Atlanta, GA.