S1
Studio • 1 Bath • 528 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,960/mo
How can I help?
$1,960 – $4,054/mo
As of October 14, 2026, Anchor Riverwalk in Tampa, FL has 34 apartments for rent from $1,960 to $4,054/mo. Studios start at $1,960, one-bedrooms at $2,200, two-bedrooms at $2,732, and three-bedrooms at $3,518. The average asking rent has risen 1.1% since May 4, 2026, from $2,457 to $2,483.
Anchor Riverwalk has 34 units available across 13 floor plans: 2 studio layouts (528–658 sq ft), 4 one-bedroom layouts (698–863 sq ft), 5 two-bedroom layouts (1,046–1,429 sq ft), and 2 three-bedroom layouts (1,359–1,515 sq ft). Prices checked October 14, 2026.
Studio • 1 Bath • 528 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,960/mo
Studio • 1 Bath • 658 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,145/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2107 | $2,145 | 658 | Dec 9 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 698 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,200/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1230 | $2,200 | 698 | Oct 6 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 727 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,268/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 746 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,366/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 863 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,521/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2104 | $2,521 | 863 | Oct 6 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,046 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,732/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,046 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,766/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,143 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,966/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3106 | $2,966 | 1,143 | Nov 4 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,123 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,006/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2408 | $3,006 | 1,123 | Nov 10 |
2 Bedrooms • 2.5 Baths • 1,429 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,591/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1333 | $3,591 | 1,429 | Dec 15 |
3 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,359 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,518/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2310 | $3,518 | 1,359 | Oct 9 |
3 Bedrooms • 3 Baths • 1,515 Sq Ft
Starting at $4,054/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1420 | $4,054 | 1,515 | Oct 6 |
See all 140 units listed at Anchor Riverwalk, including ones no longer available.
At Anchor Riverwalk, a studio starts at about $2,631 a month all-in: $1,960 rent, $464 in listed fees, and an estimated $207 for electric and gas, internet, renters insurance, and laundry. A one-bedroom starts at about $2,880, a two-bedroom at about $3,452, and a three-bedroom at about $4,291.
All-in from$2,631/mo
Most landlords ask for a monthly income of about 3× the rent, so qualifying at Anchor Riverwalk takes about $70,560 a year for a studio, $79,200 for a one-bedroom, $98,352 for a two-bedroom, and $126,648 for a three-bedroom. Keeping the $2,631 all-in month for a studio within 35% of take-home pay takes an income of about $115,700 a year.
Total monthly housing cost
$2,631/mo
Income to afford it comfortably
$115,700/yr
Income to qualify
$70,560/yr
$ —/mo
See what you can afford here
Add your income and debts for a rent budget at this building.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at Anchor Riverwalk has ranged from $2,142 to $2,558. The current average is $2,483, up $26 (1.1%) from $2,457 at the start.
At Anchor Riverwalk, the security deposit is $300. The listing shows $464.02 a month in fees (parking reserved $125, cable TV and internet services $99.99, parking $65, and 6 more) and $1,278 due at signing (pet fee $500, security deposit $300, administrative fee $299, and 2 more).
Rent
$1,960 – $4,054/moSecurity deposit
$300Earliest move-in
Jan 2Cable TV and Internet Services | $99.99/mo |
Parking | $65/mo |
Parking - Reserved | $125/mo |
Pest Control Services | $5/mo |
Pet Rent | $55/mo |
Storage Space Rental | $50/mo |
Trash Services - Hauling | $48.88/mo |
Utility - Billing Administrative Fee | $10/mo |
Utility - Billing Administrative Fee | $5.15/mo |
Administrative Fee | $299 |
Application Fee | $149 |
Pet Fee | $500 |
Pet Management - Third Party | $30 |
Security Deposit (Refundable) | $300 |
Anchor Riverwalk lists 2 amenities: information coming soon! and smoke free.
Information Coming Soon!
Smoke Free
109 W Fortune St, Tampa, FL, 33602
Anchor Riverwalk has a 4.4 out of 5 rating from more than 200 resident reviews. Residents rate management (4.2) and location (4.2) highest and amenities and shared spaces (3.4) lowest.
Anchor Riverwalk offers a prime downtown Tampa location with beautiful, well-maintained apartments and strong leasing and maintenance support. However, residents report persistent infrastructure issues including parking garage malfunctions, high recurring fees, and inconsistent management responsiveness. The property excels in amenities, community events, and staff professionalism during the leasing process, though operational challenges and fee structures detract from the overall value proposition.
Management and leasing staff receive consistently high praise for responsiveness, professionalism, and helpfulness throughout the leasing and move-in process. Maintenance requests are generally handled promptly and efficiently. However, some residents report ongoing frustrations with communication gaps, unresolved facility issues (parking garage access, gate systems), and concerns about fee transparency and billing practices.
Amenities at this property include a gym, pool, rooftop lounge, and regular resident events, which residents generally appreciate. However, significant recurring issues affect the shared spaces: the parking garage entrance gate has experienced extended outages lasting months, parking availability is insufficient for resident demand, and the pool has had prolonged closure periods during maintenance. The ButterflyMX access system frequently malfunctions, and delivery logistics remain problematic.
The property's downtown location near the Riverwalk, Armature Works, and downtown amenities is consistently praised as a major strength, with excellent walkability and convenient access to restaurants and entertainment. However, parking availability and garage functionality are recurring pain points, with residents reporting insufficient spots and frequent mechanical issues. The location offers strong appeal for remote workers and downtown professionals, though some residents note highway noise and ongoing construction can impact the living experience.
Maintenance response is generally fast and effective, with residents frequently praising the maintenance team's professionalism and work quality. However, some residents report extended delays on specific issues, including parking garage repairs and HVAC problems. Common concerns include prolonged construction projects affecting amenities and occasional unresolved maintenance requests.
The building features solid noise insulation and well-maintained common areas, with responsive maintenance service consistently praised across reviews. Ongoing construction projects and parking logistics present challenges, while elevator reliability and cleanliness standards are generally satisfactory. Some amenities require attention to upkeep and timely repairs.
Anchor Riverwalk is very walkable and bikeable, and transit is minimal.
Air quality near Anchor Riverwalk was good on 233 of the past 365 days, and at its worst in July (average AQI 56, moderate). Daily highs averaged 92°F in June, the warmest month, and lows averaged 51°F in January, the coldest.
233 good-air days
of the past 365: Good, AQI 50
92° / 51°
average June high / January low: 86° high, 71° low
Moderate
Oct 14–18 forecastTree: low, grass: low, weed: moderate
| Month | Average high | Average low | Average AQI | Good-air days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 70°F | 51°F | 44 (good) | 21 of 31 |
| February | 71°F | 52°F | 47 (good) | 18 of 28 |
| March | 81°F | 62°F | 45 (good) | 21 of 31 |
| April | 85°F | 66°F | 45 (good) | 23 of 30 |
| May | 90°F | 72°F | 48 (good) | 18 of 31 |
| June | 92°F | 76°F | 49 (good) | 19 of 30 |
| July | 91°F | 77°F | 56 (moderate) | 10 of 31 |
| August | 90°F | 77°F | 49 (good) | 13 of 31 |
| September | 89°F | 75°F | 45 (good) | 24 of 30 |
| October | 85°F | 69°F | 38 (good) | 28 of 31 |
| November | 79°F | 58°F | 48 (good) | 16 of 30 |
| December | 74°F | 57°F | 43 (good) | 22 of 31 |
Anchor Riverwalk is a 394-unit building in Tampa, FL.
Building
Apartment · Mid-RiseTotal units
394The closest school to Anchor Riverwalk is Easter Seals Children Center, a private preschool 0.3 miles away. The closest public school is Encore Preschool, 0.6 miles away.
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
Easter Seals Children Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.3 mi |
Downtown Early Learning Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.4 mi |
Encore Preschool Public · Preschool | Public | Preschool | 0.6 mi |
A Brighter Community Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.6 mi |
Ymca Latchkey Program-Gorrie Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.7 mi |
Ymca Sucesses Aft/Sch Pgrm Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.7 mi |
Ymca Child Development Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.7 mi |
Pre-K ESE Community Peeps Public · Preschool | Public | Preschool | 0.7 mi |
Central City YMCA Day Care Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.7 mi |
Metropolitan Ministries Partnership Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 0.7 mi |
Anchor Riverwalk is managed by Greystar. The leasing office's phone number is 813-377-3223.
The closest matches in Tampa, FL.