S1 - AFFORDABLE
Studio • 1 Bath • 525 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,512/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 381 | $1,512 | 525 | Oct 19 |
How can I help?
$1,512 – $3,731/mo
As of October 14, 2026, Skyline at Highlands in Denver, CO has 69 apartments for rent from $1,512 to $3,731/mo. Studios start at $1,512, one-bedrooms at $1,999, and two-bedrooms at $2,705. The average asking rent has held near $2,399 since April 29, 2026.
Skyline at Highlands has 69 units available across 21 floor plans: 2 studio layouts (525 sq ft), 7 one-bedroom layouts (603–736 sq ft), and 12 two-bedroom layouts (836–1,248 sq ft). Prices checked October 14, 2026.
Studio • 1 Bath • 525 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,512/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 381 | $1,512 | 525 | Oct 19 |
Studio • 1 Bath • 525 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,704/mo
| 16 available units | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 496 | $1,876 | 525 | Jan 12 | |
| 447 | $1,704 | 525 | May 21 | |
| 1413 | $1,924 | 525 | Aug 13 | |
| 681 | $1,704 | 525 | Aug 24 | |
| 508 | $1,820 | 525 | Sep 10 | |
| 908 | $1,820 | 525 | Sep 11 | |
| 839 | $1,920 | 525 | Sep 15 | |
| 813 | $1,895 | 525 | Sep 23 | |
| 1227 | $1,795 | 525 | Sep 29 | |
| 512 | $1,833 | 525 | Oct 14 | |
| 1439 | $2,009 | 525 | Oct 19 | |
| 1149 | $1,808 | 525 | Oct 24 | |
| 749 | $1,782 | 525 | Nov 7 | |
| 1047 | $1,807 | 525 | Nov 17 | |
| 1513 | $1,970 | 525 | Nov 18 | |
| 1127 | $1,795 | 525 | Dec 1 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 636 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,999/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 603 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,007/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1132 | $2,007 | 603 | Nov 7 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 680 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,121/mo
| 21 available units | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 441 | $2,121 | 680 | Sep 1 | |
| 756 | $2,197 | 680 | Sep 9 | |
| 636 | $2,247 | 680 | Sep 15 | |
| 431 | $2,172 | 680 | Sep 18 | |
| 1215 | $2,322 | 680 | Sep 25 | |
| 741 | $2,347 | 680 | Oct 2 | |
| 724 | $2,197 | 680 | Oct 6 | |
| 1131 | $2,372 | 680 | Oct 7 | |
| 515 | $2,147 | 680 | Oct 11 | |
| 1550 | $2,247 | 680 | Oct 12 | |
| 1324 | $2,222 | 680 | Oct 13 | |
| 720 | $2,197 | 680 | Oct 14 | |
| 1453 | $2,272 | 680 | Oct 21 | |
| 424 | $2,147 | 680 | Oct 29 | |
| 1322 | $2,222 | 680 | Nov 5 | |
| 1416 | $2,347 | 680 | Nov 7 | |
| 1250 | $2,197 | 680 | Nov 18 | |
| 450 | $2,172 | 680 | Nov 21 | |
| 1016 | $2,297 | 680 | Nov 21 | |
| 635 | $2,147 | 680 | Nov 27 | |
| 1511 | $2,372 | 680 | Dec 5 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 720 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,204/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 726 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,219/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 736 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,243/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 377 | $2,243 | 736 | Feb 2 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 711 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,357/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 540 | $2,357 | 711 | Oct 21 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 844 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,705/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 883 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,920/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 836 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,974/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1158 | $2,974 | 836 | Sep 2 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 977 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,130/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1223 | $3,130 | 977 | Oct 7 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 878 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,243/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 571 | $3,243 | 878 | Dec 22 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,023 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,345/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,055 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,389/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,066 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,445/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 328 | $3,445 | 1,066 | Oct 23 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,054 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,470/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 482 | $3,470 | 1,054 | Sep 14 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,215 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,682/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 576 | $3,682 | 1,215 | Dec 22 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,211 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,682/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 485 | $3,682 | 1,211 | Jan 12 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,248 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,731/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 385 | $3,731 | 1,248 | Feb 2 |
See all 257 units listed at Skyline at Highlands, including ones no longer available.
At Skyline at Highlands, a studio starts at about $2,007 a month all-in: $1,512 rent, $271 in listed fees, and an estimated $224 for electric, gas, water, internet, and renters insurance. A one-bedroom starts at about $2,509 and a two-bedroom at about $3,290.
All-in from$2,007/mo
Most landlords ask for a monthly income of about 3× the rent, so qualifying at Skyline at Highlands takes about $54,432 a year for a studio, $71,964 for a one-bedroom, and $97,380 for a two-bedroom. Keeping the $2,007 all-in month for a studio within 35% of take-home pay takes an income of about $91,000 a year.
Total monthly housing cost
$2,007/mo
Income to afford it comfortably
$91,000/yr
Income to qualify
$54,432/yr
$ —/mo
See what you can afford here
Add your income and debts for a rent budget at this building.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at Skyline at Highlands has ranged from $2,287 to $2,485. The current average is $2,399, down $14 (0.6%) from $2,413 at the start.
The listing for Skyline at Highlands shows $271.14 a month in fees (parking garage $150, storage space rental $65, pet rent $35, and 2 more) and $1,402 due at signing (security deposit $500, holding deposit $300, pet deposit $300, and 4 more).
Rent
$1,512 – $3,731/moEarliest move-in
Jan 12Parking - Garage | $150/mo |
Pet Rent | $35/mo |
Renters Liability/Content - Property Program | $15.08/mo |
Storage Space Rental | $65/mo |
Utility - Billing Administrative Fee | $6.06/mo |
Administrative Fee | $250 |
Application Fee | $18 |
Holding Deposit (Refundable) | $300 |
Pet Deposit (Refundable) | $300 |
Security Deposit (Refundable) | $500 |
Utility - Final Bill Fee | $17 |
Utility - New Account Fee | $17 |
Skyline at Highlands is pet friendly and has garage or covered parking and in-unit washers and dryers. It lists 17 amenities, including fitness center, swimming pool, and concierge.
Air Conditioning
Concierge
Coworking Spaces
Dog Park & Two Indoor Dog Wash Stations
Fitness Center
Fitness Center With Separate Spin & Pilates Room
Garage Parking
Garage Parking With Ev Charging Stations
Gear Box - Rentable Outdoor Gear
Movie Room, Music Room, And Game Lounge
Patio/Balcony
Pet Friendly
Sky Lounge With Mountain Views
Smoke Free
Swimming Pool
Washer/Dryer
Year-Round Heated Pool & Spa
2501 W 26th Ave, Denver, CO, 80211
Skyline at Highlands has a 4.2 out of 5 rating from more than 100 resident reviews. Residents rate location (4.6) and management (4.0) highest and building quality (2.2) lowest.
Skyline at Highlands offers an excellent location, extensive amenities, and responsive maintenance staff that residents consistently praise. However, the property has experienced significant operational challenges since management transitioned to Greystar, including recurring issues with garage doors and elevators, billing discrepancies, delayed communication on maintenance requests, and security concerns in common areas. Staff quality varies notably, with some team members providing exceptional service while others have been reported as dismissive or unhelpful.
Management responsiveness and communication quality divide resident experiences sharply. Positive reviews consistently praise leasing and concierge staff for professionalism, friendliness, and quick problem resolution, while negative reviews report delayed responses to maintenance requests, billing discrepancies, and unresponsive communication channels. A significant subset of negative feedback correlates with the transition to Greystar management, citing deterioration in service standards, amenity maintenance, and staff engagement compared to prior management.
The property offers extensive amenities including a gym with specialized equipment, music room, pool, theater room, and multiple lounges that residents consistently praise. However, recent reviews indicate significant maintenance and security concerns, particularly with garage doors, package room organization, and common area upkeep since management changes. Communication responsiveness and billing clarity have emerged as recurring issues, with some residents reporting delayed responses to maintenance requests and unresolved infrastructure problems.
Skyline's location in LoHi offers strong convenience with easy access to downtown Denver, Jefferson Park, nearby restaurants, and sports venues like Empower Field and Ball Arena. The neighborhood is highly walkable with proximity to I-25, though parking is noted as limited—typical for urban locations. Most residents praise the accessible location and surrounding amenities, though one review flagged concerns about nearby area safety.
Maintenance response times are generally prompt, with most residents reporting same-day or next-day service completion and staff described as professional and helpful. However, recurring issues with garage door functionality and delayed resolution of serious infrastructure problems—including plumbing leaks and water intrusion—indicate gaps in preventive maintenance and follow-through. Communication about maintenance status and work order resolution appears inconsistent, with some residents reporting weeks-long delays on reported issues despite initial contact.
Residents report significant deterioration in building quality and maintenance since management transition. Recurring issues include frequent elevator and garage door failures lasting weeks, unresolved maintenance requests (including a sewer leak and water damage), and declining cleanliness in common areas and amenities. Security concerns center on broken entry doors and unsecured package room access, with multiple reports of package theft.
Skyline at Highlands is very walkable and very bikeable, and transit is minimal.
Air quality near Skyline at Highlands was good on 261 of the past 365 days, and at its worst in July (average AQI 61, moderate). Daily highs averaged 95°F in July, the warmest month, and lows averaged 23°F in January, the coldest.
261 good-air days
of the past 365: Good, AQI 32
95° / 23°
average July high / January low: 55° high, 46° low
None
Oct 14–18 forecastTree: none, grass: none, weed: none
| Month | Average high | Average low | Average AQI | Good-air days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 47°F | 23°F | 42 (good) | 27 of 31 |
| February | 58°F | 30°F | 44 (good) | 24 of 28 |
| March | 69°F | 38°F | 43 (good) | 28 of 31 |
| April | 66°F | 39°F | 51 (moderate) | 17 of 30 |
| May | 71°F | 45°F | 53 (moderate) | 12 of 31 |
| June | 87°F | 59°F | 50 (good) | 14 of 30 |
| July | 95°F | 66°F | 61 (moderate) | 8 of 31 |
| August | 92°F | 62°F | 56 (moderate) | 12 of 31 |
| September | 83°F | 58°F | 41 (good) | 29 of 30 |
| October | 72°F | 44°F | 35 (good) | 31 of 31 |
| November | 59°F | 34°F | 35 (good) | 29 of 30 |
| December | 53°F | 27°F | 37 (good) | 30 of 31 |
Skyline at Highlands is a 534-unit building in Denver, CO.
Skyline at Highlands is your launchpad for Denver days and skyline nights. Choose from sleek studios to spacious two-bedrooms with floor-to-ceiling views and designer finishes. Savor rooftop golden hours, hit the gym, grab a lounge chair poolside, access hotspots—then unwind with your crew (and your pup). Live bold and elevate each moment. Denver Rental License Number: 2024-BFN-0029161
Building
Apartment · High-RiseTotal units
534The closest school to Skyline at Highlands is Fred N Thomas Career Education Center, a public high school 0.2 miles away.
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
Fred N Thomas Career Education Center Public · High | Public | High | 0.2 mi |
Cec Early Learning Academy Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.3 mi |
AUL Denver Charter · High | Charter | High | 0.3 mi |
Highland Early Learning Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.3 mi |
Salvation Army-Lambuth Famctr Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.4 mi |
Family Star Montessori School Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.5 mi |
Active Learning Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.5 mi |
Brown Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 0.9 mi |
Academia Ana Marie Sandoval Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 0.9 mi |
Bryant Webster K-8 School Public · Middle | Public | Middle | 1.0 mi |
Skyline at Highlands is managed by Greystar. The leasing office's phone number is 720-943-5575.
The closest matches in Denver, CO.