A9
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 1,012 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,098/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108 | $2,098 | 1,012 | Oct 13 |
How can I help?

$2,098 – $3,822/mo
As of October 14, 2026, Gables Residences in Denver, CO has 6 apartments for rent from $2,098 to $3,822/mo. One-bedrooms start at $2,098 and two-bedrooms at $3,822. The average asking rent has fallen 27% since May 16, 2026, from $3,519 to $2,569.
Gables Residences has 6 units available across 6 floor plans: 5 one-bedroom layouts (934–1,012 sq ft) and a two-bedroom layout (1,259 sq ft). Prices checked October 14, 2026.
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 1,012 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,098/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108 | $2,098 | 1,012 | Oct 13 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 934 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,174/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110 | $2,174 | 934 | Oct 13 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 972 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,394/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 422 | $2,394 | 972 | Oct 13 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 998 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,453/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 615 | $2,453 | 998 | Oct 13 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 940 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,485/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 716 | $2,485 | 940 | Oct 13 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,259 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,822/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 712 | $3,822 | 1,259 | Nov 28 |
See all 31 units listed at Gables Residences, including ones no longer available.
At Gables Residences, a one-bedroom starts at about $2,368 a month all-in: $2,098 rent, $31 in listed fees, and an estimated $239 for electric, gas, water, internet, and renters insurance. A two-bedroom starts at about $4,167.
All-in from$2,368/mo
Most landlords ask for a monthly income of about 3× the rent, so qualifying at Gables Residences takes about $75,528 a year for a one-bedroom and $137,592 for a two-bedroom. Keeping the $2,368 all-in month for a one-bedroom within 35% of take-home pay takes an income of about $109,800 a year.
Total monthly housing cost
$2,368/mo
Income to afford it comfortably
$109,800/yr
Income to qualify
$75,528/yr
$ —/mo
See what you can afford here
Add your income and debts for a rent budget at this building.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at Gables Residences has ranged from $2,393 to $3,620. The current average is $2,569, down $949 (27%) from $3,519 at the start.
At Gables Residences, leases run 12 months. The listing shows $30.85 a month in fees (estimated monthly add-ons).
Rent
$2,098 – $3,822/moLease term
12 monthsEarliest move-in
Oct 13Estimated Monthly Add-Ons | $30.85/mo |
Gables Residences lists 33 amenities, including wellness-focused fitness center, 24-hour concierge attendant, and private patios and gas grills*.
24-Hour Concierge Attendant
24-Hour Parcel Accessibility
Bike Racks
Community Garden
Courtyard Putting Green
Dedicated Personal Training Services
Electric Vehicle Charging Stations
Hearthside Coffee Bar
Licensed And Insured Dog Walking
Peak Theatre – Customizable Media And Conference Room
Pinnacle Lounge With Gourmet Demonstration Kitchen
Recycling
Rooftop Pool, Spa, And Cabanas With Soaring Views Of The Rocky Mountains
Serene Courtyard With Outdoor Kitchen And Fire Pit
Smoke Free Community
Wellness-Focused Fitness Center
1st Floor
App Based Built-In Bluetooth Speakers
Bedroom Ceiling Fans
Customizable Walk-In Closets
Distressed Oak Hardwood Flooring
Fireplaces And Custom Built-Ins*
Front Load Whirlpool Washers And Dryers
Key Fob Access
Penthouse Unit Upgraded Finishes
Private Patios And Gas Grills*
Programmable Nest Thermostats
Quartz Countertops
Solar Shade Window Treatments
Stainless Steel Energy Efficient Appliances With Gas Cooktop
Stunning Mountain And City Views
Walk-In Showers With Custom Built-Ins And Sliding Hand Shower*
Wine Refrigerators
300 S Monroe St, Denver, CO, 80209
Gables Residences has a 4.2 out of 5 rating from resident reviews. Residents rate maintenance (4.3) and location (4.0) highest and amenities and shared spaces (3.7) lowest.
Gables Residences delivers a strong overall experience with exceptional maintenance responsiveness and attentive staff service, though some residents report building condition issues and fee concerns. The property features high-quality finishes, excellent amenities, and a prime Cherry Creek location, with most residents praising the friendly, helpful team. However, recurring complaints about hallway cleanliness, HVAC/plumbing defects in newer units, and aggressive fee practices warrant consideration before leasing.
Management responsiveness and staff professionalism are highly valued by satisfied residents, with maintenance requests frequently completed same-day and leasing staff praised for helpfulness. However, recurring concerns include billing practices perceived as excessive (key fob replacement fees, package locker charges, disputed move-out deductions), inconsistent communication about policies and lease terms, and building maintenance issues such as dirty hallways and elevator floors. Some residents report difficulty reaching management or experiencing dismissive responses to concerns.
Maintenance staff typically respond promptly to work orders and complete repairs efficiently, with same-day or next-day service commonly reported. However, the property has experienced recurring construction and design defects including HVAC system limitations, plumbing issues, and appliance failures that require repeated service calls. While maintenance personnel are consistently praised for professionalism and courtesy, underlying building quality issues in this newer construction have created ongoing resident frustration despite responsive service.
The building features modern finishes and quality amenities, but residents report significant structural and maintenance issues including HVAC design problems, plumbing failures, and inconsistent cleaning of common areas. Noise insulation varies by unit, with some residents experiencing sound from trash compactors and neighbors, while others report quiet conditions. Elevator and amenity breakdowns occur periodically, and hallway and common area cleanliness is frequently cited as below expectations for the rental price.
Gables Residences offers upscale amenities including a rooftop pool, fitness center, theater room, and lounge with mountain views, along with responsive 24-hour concierge service. However, residents report inconsistent common-area maintenance, with hallway carpets and floors not cleaned regularly, and building systems (pool, spa, elevators) experiencing frequent breakdowns. Additional concerns include mandatory monthly fees for package lockers and amenity charges even when services are unavailable, as well as disputes over move-out charges and key fob replacement costs.
The property benefits from an excellent Cherry Creek location with convenient walking access to shops, restaurants, parks, and the Cherry Creek Trail. Residents consistently praise proximity to downtown, Wash Park, and local amenities within a 5-minute radius. However, some residents note concerns about building maintenance standards in common areas and internet connectivity reliability.
Gables Residences is walkable and very bikeable, and transit is minimal.
Air quality near Gables Residences was good on 219 of the past 365 days, and at its worst in July (average AQI 59, moderate). Daily highs averaged 95°F in July, the warmest month, and lows averaged 23°F in January, the coldest.
219 good-air days
of the past 365: Good, AQI 47
95° / 23°
average July high / January low: 53° high, 45° low
None
Oct 14–18 forecastTree: none, grass: none, weed: none
| Month | Average high | Average low | Average AQI | Good-air days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 47°F | 23°F | 48 (good) | 15 of 31 |
| February | 58°F | 30°F | 48 (good) | 19 of 28 |
| March | 69°F | 37°F | 45 (good) | 27 of 31 |
| April | 66°F | 39°F | 49 (good) | 20 of 30 |
| May | 71°F | 44°F | 55 (moderate) | 10 of 31 |
| June | 87°F | 58°F | 51 (moderate) | 13 of 30 |
| July | 95°F | 65°F | 59 (moderate) | 10 of 31 |
| August | 92°F | 62°F | 59 (moderate) | 10 of 31 |
| September | 83°F | 57°F | 48 (good) | 15 of 30 |
| October | 72°F | 44°F | 38 (good) | 30 of 31 |
| November | 59°F | 34°F | 39 (good) | 27 of 30 |
| December | 54°F | 27°F | 43 (good) | 23 of 31 |
Welcome to Denver's premier boutique apartment home community. Gables Residences offers a refined residential atmosphere near Cherry Creek with modern interiors, personalized service, and convenient access to shopping, dining, entertainment, and Downtown Denver. Located in one of Denver's most desirable neighborhoods, residents enjoy connected city living with nearby parks, local cafes, upscale retail, and outdoor recreation just moments away.Designed around how you live, Gables Residences apartment homes combine thoughtful details, contemporary comfort, and elevated style in a sophisticated residential setting. Professionally managed by Gables Residential, Gables Residences delivers the perfect balance of comfort, convenience, and elegance, where Service is our Signature Amenity(R).Professionally managed by Gables Residential. Gables Residence's Resident Rental License number: 2023-BFN-0004939 | Applicant has the right to provide Gables Residences with a Portable Tenant Screening Report (PTSR) that is not more than 30 days old, as defined in § 38-12-902(2.5), Colorado Revised Statutes; and 2) if Applicant provides Gables Residences with a PTSR, Gables Residences is prohibited from: a) charging Applicant a rental application fee; or b) charging Applicant a fee for Gables Residences to access or use the PTSR.
The closest school to Gables Residences is Kaleidoscope Corner Child Care Center-Knight, a private preschool 0.5 miles away. The closest public school is Stephen Knight Center For Early Education, 0.5 miles away.
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
Kaleidoscope Corner Child Care Center-Knight Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.5 mi |
Stephen Knight Center For Early Education Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 0.5 mi |
Bergamo Academy Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 0.7 mi |
Rock Solid Christian Academy Private · High | Private | High | 0.7 mi |
Colorado Christian School Private · High | Private | High | 0.8 mi |
St John's Lutheran School Private · Middle | Private | Middle | 1.4 mi |
Steele Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 1.4 mi |
DSST: Cedar Middle School Charter · Middle | Charter | Middle | 1.9 mi |
DSST: Cedar High School Charter · High | Charter | High | 1.9 mi |
Washington Street Community Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 2.0 mi |
Gables Residences is managed by Gables Residential. The leasing office's phone number is (720) 735-2950.
The closest matches in Denver, CO.