Trek
Studio • 1 Bath • 565 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,585/mo
How can I help?
$1,585 – $2,742/mo
As of October 14, 2026, Alara Union Station Apartments in Denver, CO has 14 apartments for rent from $1,585 to $2,742/mo. Studios start at $1,585, one-bedrooms at $1,940, and two-bedrooms at $2,628. The average asking rent has held near $2,331 since May 4, 2026.
Alara Union Station Apartments has 14 units available across 4 floor plans: a studio layout (565 sq ft), 2 one-bedroom layouts (715–740 sq ft), and a two-bedroom layout (1,098 sq ft). Prices checked October 14, 2026.
Studio • 1 Bath • 565 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,585/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 740 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,940/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5041 | $1,940 | 740 | Dec 6 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 715 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,950/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2075 | $1,950 | 715 | Oct 13 |
See all 76 units listed at Alara Union Station Apartments, including ones no longer available.
At Alara Union Station Apartments, a studio starts at about $1,962 a month all-in: $1,585 rent, $225 in listed fees, and an estimated $152 for electric and gas, internet, and renters insurance. A one-bedroom starts at about $2,325 and a two-bedroom at about $3,050.
All-in from$1,962/mo
Most landlords ask for a monthly income of about 3× the rent, so qualifying at Alara Union Station Apartments takes about $57,060 a year for a studio, $69,840 for a one-bedroom, and $94,608 for a two-bedroom. Keeping the $1,962 all-in month for a studio within 35% of take-home pay takes an income of about $88,600 a year.
Total monthly housing cost
$1,962/mo
Income to afford it comfortably
$88,600/yr
Income to qualify
$57,060/yr
$ —/mo
See what you can afford here
Add your income and debts for a rent budget at this building.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at Alara Union Station Apartments has ranged from $2,031 to $2,429. The current average is $2,331, up $21 (0.9%) from $2,310 at the start.
The listing for Alara Union Station Apartments shows $224.56 a month in fees (parking garage $75, storage space rental $50, pet rent $35, and 4 more) and $824 due at signing (administrative fee $325, pet deposit $300, security deposit $150, and 3 more).
Rent
$1,585 – $2,742/moEarliest move-in
Oct 6Internet Services | $24/mo |
Parking - Garage | $75/mo |
Pet Rent | $35/mo |
Renters Liability/Content - Property Program | $13/mo |
Storage Space Rental | $50/mo |
Trash Services - Doorstep | $21.5/mo |
Utility - Billing Administrative Fee | $6.06/mo |
Administrative Fee | $325 |
Application Fee | $15 |
Pet Deposit (Refundable) | $300 |
Security Deposit (Refundable) | $150 |
Utility - Final Bill Fee | $17 |
Utility - New Account Fee | $17 |
Alara Union Station Apartments is pet friendly and has garage or covered parking and in-unit washers and dryers. It lists 19 amenities, including fitness center, courtyard with swimming pool, and patio/balcony.
Air Conditioning
Bike & Ski Maintenance Shop
Conference Room & Work Stations
Courtyard With Swimming Pool
Dishwasher
Fitness Center
Fitness Center & Fitness On Demand
Garage Parking
Gated Access
High Tech Brew Bar
King Soopers With Private Entrance
Patio/Balcony
Pet Friendly
Pet Washing Station
Swimming Pool
The Pig & The Sprout
Walk-In Closets
Washer/Dryer
Yoga, Barre & Bocce Ball Court
1975 19th St, Denver, CO, 80202
Alara Union Station Apartments has a 4.2 out of 5 rating from more than 200 resident reviews. Residents rate amenities and shared spaces (4.9) and location (4.8) highest and building quality (4.5) lowest.
Alara Union Station delivers a strong overall resident experience, with 89% positive reviews highlighting excellent staff responsiveness, well-maintained amenities, and an unbeatable downtown location above King Soopers. Most residents praise the friendly leasing and maintenance teams, clean facilities, and convenient walkability to transit and dining. A small minority report concerns about maintenance response times, fee structures, and occasional building system issues, though these are outweighed by consistent satisfaction with property upkeep and community management.
The property's downtown location is a major strength, offering walkability to shops, restaurants, Union Station, and Coors Field, plus convenient access to public transit and I-25. A private resident entrance to the King Soopers grocery store downstairs is consistently highlighted as a significant convenience. The spacious parking garage and secure building access are valued by residents. A small number of reviews note street-facing noise and typical downtown issues like sirens and traffic.
Residents consistently praise the property's well-maintained amenities, including a quality gym and pool, along with the convenient location above King Soopers with private resident access. Common areas are kept clean, and maintenance responds promptly to service requests. Most residents appreciate the secure parking garage with spacious spaces and the walkable downtown location near Union Station, though some note concerns about mandatory trash valet service and occasional elevator maintenance issues.
Management and office staff receive consistently high praise for responsiveness, professionalism, and helpfulness throughout the leasing and residency process. The vast majority of residents report positive experiences with communication, timely maintenance responses, and welcoming interactions with the team. A small number of residents cite concerns about fee policies, maintenance response timelines for specific issues, and perceived lack of empathy regarding rent compensation requests.
Maintenance response is consistently fast and thorough, with work orders typically completed within 24 hours and emergency requests handled promptly. Residents report high satisfaction with the maintenance team's professionalism and follow-through on repairs ranging from plumbing and HVAC to appliance issues. One resident noted occasional frustration with response times, but this was an isolated concern among the selected reviews.
The building features condo-grade construction that provides strong noise insulation and quiet living conditions. Maintenance and cleanliness standards are generally well-maintained, with staff noted for responsiveness and attention to upkeep. Elevators occasionally experience slowness or downtime, and some residents report that building condition does not consistently meet luxury expectations. Overall, the property maintains functional building systems and regular maintenance, though some wear and operational inconsistencies have been noted.
Alara Union Station Apartments is very walkable and very bikeable, and transit is excellent.
Air quality near Alara Union Station Apartments was good on 219 of the past 365 days, and at its worst in July (average AQI 59, moderate). Daily highs averaged 95°F in July, the warmest month, and lows averaged 23°F in January, the coldest.
219 good-air days
of the past 365: Good, AQI 40
95° / 23°
average July high / January low: 54° high, 44° low
None
Oct 14–18 forecastTree: none, grass: none, weed: none
| Month | Average high | Average low | Average AQI | Good-air days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 47°F | 23°F | 48 (good) | 15 of 31 |
| February | 58°F | 30°F | 48 (good) | 19 of 28 |
| March | 69°F | 38°F | 45 (good) | 27 of 31 |
| April | 66°F | 39°F | 49 (good) | 20 of 30 |
| May | 71°F | 45°F | 55 (moderate) | 10 of 31 |
| June | 87°F | 59°F | 51 (moderate) | 13 of 30 |
| July | 95°F | 66°F | 59 (moderate) | 10 of 31 |
| August | 92°F | 62°F | 59 (moderate) | 10 of 31 |
| September | 83°F | 58°F | 48 (good) | 15 of 30 |
| October | 72°F | 44°F | 37 (good) | 30 of 31 |
| November | 59°F | 34°F | 39 (good) | 27 of 30 |
| December | 53°F | 27°F | 43 (good) | 23 of 31 |
Alara Union Station Apartments is a 314-unit building in Denver, CO.
Downtown Denver living has never been so exciting. No other community in Denver comes close to matching the high-end finishes, impeccably tailored interiors, and features that Alara Union Station apartments boast. Our Denver Luxury Apartments provide designer features that are perfectly complemented by oversized windows and breathtaking views. You don't just have to imagine yourself living the high life in downtown Denver anymore. It's here at Alara Union Station. With a broad selection of one, two, and three bedroom floor plans, Alara Union Station makes it easy to select a comfortable home that is perfect for you. Contact us today and schedule a tour. Denver Rental License: 2022-BFN-0023948
Building
Apartment · Mid-RiseTotal units
314The closest school to Alara Union Station Apartments is Montessori At Denver Place, a private elementary school 0.7 miles away.
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
Montessori At Denver Place Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 0.7 mi |
Bright Horizons Mont-Denver Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.7 mi |
Custom House Children's Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.8 mi |
Alara Union Station Apartments is managed by Greystar. The leasing office's phone number is 303-295-3526.
The closest matches in Denver, CO.