Plan 1A
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 627 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,239/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20L | $2,239 | 627 | Oct 16 |
How can I help?

$2,239 – $2,989/mo
As of October 14, 2026, Meadowood in Simi Valley, CA has 8 apartments for rent from $2,239 to $2,989/mo. One-bedrooms start at $2,239, two-bedrooms at $2,367, and three-bedrooms at $2,989. The average asking rent has fallen 2.3% since June 18, 2026, from $2,627 to $2,566.
Meadowood has 8 units available across 4 floor plans: a one-bedroom layout (627 sq ft), 2 two-bedroom layouts (805–875 sq ft), and a three-bedroom layout (1,040 sq ft). Prices checked October 14, 2026.
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 627 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,239/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20L | $2,239 | 627 | Oct 16 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 875 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,367/mo
2 Bedrooms • 1 Bath • 805 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,427/mo
3 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,040 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,989/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21D | $2,989 | 1,040 | Oct 9 |
See all 40 units listed at Meadowood, including ones no longer available.
At Meadowood, a one-bedroom starts at about $2,514 a month all-in: $2,239 rent and an estimated $275 for electric, gas, water, internet, and renters insurance. A two-bedroom starts at about $2,715 and a three-bedroom at about $3,434.
All-in from$2,514/mo
Most landlords ask for a monthly income of about 3× the rent, so qualifying at Meadowood takes about $80,604 a year for a one-bedroom, $85,212 for a two-bedroom, and $107,604 for a three-bedroom. Keeping the $2,514 all-in month for a one-bedroom within 35% of take-home pay takes an income of about $121,100 a year.
Total monthly housing cost
$2,514/mo
Income to afford it comfortably
$121,100/yr
Income to qualify
$80,604/yr
$ —/mo
See what you can afford here
Add your income and debts for a rent budget at this building.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at Meadowood has ranged from $2,276 to $2,789. The current average is $2,566, down $61 (2.3%) from $2,627 at the start.
Rent
$2,239 – $2,989/moEarliest move-in
Sep 18Meadowood has in-unit washers and dryers. It lists 7 amenities, including fitness center and swimming pool.
Fitness Center
Swimming Pool
Ultrafast Internet Connectivity
Mandatory Fee: Utilities Cost Based On Usage Plus Monthly Utility Service Fee (Conservice) $6.11/Month
Remodeled Unit Interior
Stack Washer/Dryer
Wood-Style Flooring
1733 Cochran St, Simi Valley, CA, 93065
Residents of Meadowood rate maintenance (4.8) and management (4.2) highest and building quality (3.0) lowest.
Meadowood Apartments receives consistently positive feedback for its responsive maintenance team and helpful office staff, with many long-term residents praising quick service and professional conduct. However, the property faces recurring challenges with parking availability, inconsistent unit conditions between renovated and non-renovated apartments, and occasional communication delays from the office. While the grounds are well-maintained and amenities are appreciated, some residents report issues with unit condition upon move-in and concerns about fee transparency.
Management responsiveness and office staff professionalism are the primary drivers of resident satisfaction, with most positive reviews highlighting quick maintenance response times and helpful leasing staff. However, a significant minority report billing disputes, move-out charge concerns, and inconsistent communication from management. Parking constraints and unit condition inconsistencies are recurring secondary concerns across reviews.
The maintenance team consistently delivers fast, professional service with response times typically within 24-48 hours. Residents praise the maintenance staff for their friendliness, professionalism, and willingness to go above and beyond on repairs ranging from plumbing and appliances to HVAC systems. Two isolated negative reviews mention delayed responses on specific issues like mold remediation and dishwasher repairs, but these represent a small minority among the 34 selected reviews.
Amenities like pools, gym, and common areas receive mixed feedback—some residents praise their cleanliness and upkeep, while others report frequent closures and maintenance issues. Parking is a consistent pain point, with inadequate spaces, poor enforcement of assigned spots, and small lot sizes creating ongoing frustration. Maintenance response is generally quick (24–48 hours), though quality and follow-through on repairs vary. Shared space cleanliness is inconsistent, with some residents noting well-maintained landscaping and grounds while others report trash accumulation and dumpster overflow.
The building, constructed in the 1980s, maintains acceptable external appearance and receives responsive maintenance service (typically 24-48 hour response times). However, residents report inconsistent interior finishes across units, outdated appliances, and deferred maintenance issues including worn bathtubs, discolored dishwashers, and missing light fixtures. Common concerns include noise from common areas and neighboring units, mold and mildew odors, pest issues, and grounds maintenance gaps such as untrimmed trees and inadequate drainage cleaning.
The property offers a central location with convenient access to grocery stores, restaurants, and highways, making it attractive for commuters. However, parking is consistently cited as a significant challenge, with limited spaces, enforcement issues, and safety concerns for residents parking at distance. Maintenance and grounds upkeep are generally well-regarded, though location convenience is offset by parking logistics and neighborhood factors.
Meadowood is car-dependent and somewhat bikeable, and transit is minimal.
Air quality near Meadowood was good on 165 of the past 365 days, and at its worst in August (average AQI 62, moderate). Daily highs averaged 93°F in August, the warmest month, and lows averaged 51°F in February, the coldest.
165 good-air days
of the past 365: Good, AQI 46
93° / 51°
average August high / February low: 86° high, 55° low
Very low
Oct 14–18 forecastTree: none, grass: very low, weed: very low
| Month | Average high | Average low | Average AQI | Good-air days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 68°F | 52°F | 42 (good) | 24 of 31 |
| February | 70°F | 51°F | 45 (good) | 16 of 28 |
| March | 82°F | 57°F | 55 (moderate) | 9 of 31 |
| April | 75°F | 54°F | 47 (good) | 20 of 30 |
| May | 76°F | 55°F | 51 (moderate) | 14 of 31 |
| June | 81°F | 59°F | 51 (moderate) | 13 of 30 |
| July | 90°F | 66°F | 56 (moderate) | 6 of 31 |
| August | 93°F | 70°F | 62 (moderate) | 4 of 31 |
| September | 87°F | 65°F | 53 (moderate) | 8 of 30 |
| October | 85°F | 60°F | 47 (good) | 18 of 31 |
| November | 71°F | 53°F | 49 (good) | 16 of 30 |
| December | 71°F | 52°F | 47 (good) | 17 of 31 |
We offer Self-Guided Tours by Appointment Only. Meadowood apartments in Simi Valley, CA offer the best of both worlds: peaceful, laid-back living and an unbeatable location just minutes from the vibrant energy of Los Angeles. Each one-, two-, or three-bedroom apartment home offers a comfortable oasis with inviting features like air conditioning, a fully equipped kitchen, large closets, and spacious layouts with a separate dining room. Select apartment homes for rent also feature wood-style flooring plus an in-unit washer and dryer. Around our pet-friendly community, you won’t have to go far to enjoy the options of lounging by the swimming pool, working up a sweat in our fitness center, or spending time with friends and neighbors at the community’s picnic area or playground. Located at the border of Ventura County, you’ll find the buzz of Los Angeles is within reach, while home is serene and comfortable. Our location is close to grocery stores and restaurants, and just minutes away from shopping and entertainment at the nearby Simi Valley Town Center. Need to travel out of town? With our convenient location right off the Ronald Reagan Freeway (Highway 118) and only a few miles away from Highway 101 and I-5, you’ll find it easy to get to zip away to wherever your work or play calls you. Price reflected is base rent and does not include mandatory or optional fees. Detailed fee information and fee schedules can be found on the community's Leasing Info page on our Essex website.
The closest school to Meadowood is Cross Roads Pre-School Center, a private preschool 0.2 miles away.
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
Cross Roads Pre-School Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.2 mi |
Koalaty Care Children's Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.7 mi |
Nephi Academy Private · High | Private | High | 0.8 mi |
Growan Institute Private · Middle | Private | Middle | 0.9 mi |
Little Becomers Pre-School Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.3 mi |
Grace School Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 1.3 mi |
International Virtual Learning Academy Private · High | Private | High | 1.4 mi |
Simi Valley Montessori School Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 1.4 mi |
Simi Valley Adventist School Private · Middle | Private | Middle | 1.4 mi |
Grace Brethren Pre-School-East Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.5 mi |
Meadowood is managed by Essex Property Trust. The leasing office's phone number is (805) 526-3195.
The closest matches in Simi Valley, CA.