How can I help?

brightplace uses ai, verify answers
Hidden Valley 1 of 2

Hidden Valley

$2,100 – $3,416/mo

  • 1–3 bedrooms
  • 1–2 baths
  • 708–1,300 sq ft
  • 10 units available
  • Pet friendly
5065 Hidden Park Ct, Simi Valley, CA, 93063

As of October 14, 2026, Hidden Valley in Simi Valley, CA has 10 apartments for rent from $2,100 to $3,416/mo. One-bedrooms start at $2,100, two-bedrooms at $2,658, and three-bedrooms at $3,416. The average asking rent has risen 3.7% since May 8, 2026, from $2,438 to $2,529.


Floor plans

Hidden Valley has 10 units available across 4 floor plans: a one-bedroom layout (708 sq ft), 2 two-bedroom layouts (993–1,124 sq ft), and a three-bedroom layout (1,300 sq ft). Prices checked October 14, 2026.

A1

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 708 Sq Ft

Starting at $2,100/mo

5 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
K-301$2,100708Jul 13
K-205$2,114708Jul 13
L-201$2,265708Sep 15
B-209$2,265708Sep 30
A-302$2,250708Nov 8

B1

2 Bedrooms • 1 Bath • 993 Sq Ft

Starting at $2,658/mo

3 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
K-303$2,658993Oct 11
C-304$2,658993Oct 16
D-207$2,665993Nov 8

B2

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,124 Sq Ft

Starting at $2,691/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
H-307$2,6911,124Jul 13

C1

3 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,300 Sq Ft

Starting at $3,416/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
I-304$3,4161,300Oct 15

See all 50 units listed at Hidden Valley, including ones no longer available.


Cost to rent here

At Hidden Valley, a one-bedroom starts at about $2,407 a month all-in: $2,100 rent and an estimated $307 for electric, gas, water, internet, renters insurance, and laundry. A two-bedroom starts at about $3,038 and a three-bedroom at about $3,893.

All-in from$2,407/mo

Estimates are local averages, not quotes from the property.

Can you afford it?

Most landlords ask for a monthly income of about 3× the rent, so qualifying at Hidden Valley takes about $75,600 a year for a one-bedroom, $95,688 for a two-bedroom, and $122,976 for a three-bedroom. Keeping the $2,407 all-in month for a one-bedroom within 35% of take-home pay takes an income of about $115,100 a year.

Total monthly housing cost

$2,407/mo

Income to afford it comfortably

$115,100/yr

Income to qualify

$75,600/yr

Your estimated budget

Suggested rent budget, 1 bedroom

$ —/mo

See what you can afford here

Add your income and debts for a rent budget at this building.

Free with a brightplace account

Rent history

Over the past year, the average asking rent at Hidden Valley has ranged from $2,335 to $2,741. The current average is $2,529, up $91 (3.7%) from $2,438 at the start.

Prices reflect the average advertised rent across units listed as available each day (149 days observed).

Fees & lease terms

At Hidden Valley, leases run 12 months.

  • Rent

    $2,100 – $3,416/mo
  • Lease term

    12 months
  • Earliest move-in

    Jul 13

Amenities

Hidden Valley is pet friendly. It lists 19 amenities, including fitness center, pool and spa, and central air and heat.

  • Bbq Grills

  • Central Air And Heat

  • Clothes Care Center

  • Dog Park

  • Fitness Center

  • Max Number Of Pets: 2

  • Pet Monthly Rent Min/Max: $50 - $75

  • Pet Policy: Dogs - $65 Per Pet. Cats - $45 Per Pet.

  • Pet Policy Type: Cat, Dogs

  • Pet Rent Basis: Per Pet

  • Pool And Spa

  • Quartz Countertops

  • Renovated Apartment Homes

  • Sports Court

  • Stainless Steel Appliances

  • Tot Lot

  • Vinyl Wood Flooring

  • Central Air/Heat

  • Vinyl Flooring


Amenity photos

  • Pool

Location

5065 Hidden Park Ct, Simi Valley, CA, 93063


Resident reviews

Hidden Valley has a 3.7 out of 5 rating from resident reviews. Residents rate maintenance (4.0) and location (3.8) highest and building quality (3.0) lowest.

3.7
Overall rating
Positive
Mixed
Neutral
Negative
Management3.5
Maintenance4.0
Amenities and Shared Spaces3.3
Location3.8
Building Quality3.0
Overall70 reviews

Hidden Valley Apartments offers spacious, well-maintained units in a scenic location with amenities including pools, gym, and dog park. Resident experiences vary significantly: many praise responsive maintenance and helpful leasing staff, while others report persistent issues with management responsiveness, noise (trains and neighbors), maintenance delays, and deposit/fee disputes. Communication and enforcement of community policies appear inconsistent across different time periods and management transitions.

Management responsiveness and communication are inconsistent, with significant variation in resident experiences. Positive reviews highlight helpful, friendly leasing and maintenance staff who address concerns promptly, while negative reviews cite unresponsive office staff, difficulty reaching management by phone, and inconsistent policy enforcement. Payment processing issues and billing disputes appear in multiple complaints. Staff professionalism varies considerably across the property.

Maintenance response is generally prompt and professional, with most residents reporting quick resolution of work orders and respectful service. However, some residents report unresolved recurring issues such as plumbing problems and electrical concerns that persist despite multiple service requests. Communication and follow-up on complex or ongoing maintenance issues appear inconsistent.

Amenities including the pool, gym, dog park, and laundry facilities are generally well-maintained and appreciated by residents. Maintenance response is consistently noted as helpful and prompt. However, enforcement of pool and common-area rules has been inconsistent, with some residents reporting large gatherings and noise. Parking fees are charged on top of rent, and overall property upkeep varies by management tenure.

The property offers convenient access to shopping, highways, transit, and entertainment, with well-lit grounds and secure parking. Train noise is a notable factor—some residents report minimal impact with double-pane windows, while others find it disruptive. Parking is available but comes at an additional cost. Location convenience is balanced against noise and transit-related considerations.

Building quality experiences vary significantly at this property. Positive reviews highlight spacious floor plans, responsive maintenance, and effective noise insulation from double-pane windows. However, negative reviews report persistent issues including electrical problems, plumbing failures, poor finish quality on cabinets and countertops, and inadequate sound insulation between units. Exterior noise from trains and traffic is a recurring concern across reviews.

Summaries are written by AI from reviews residents posted on public review sites such as Google and ApartmentRatings. Each topic shows how many of those reviews discuss it.

Getting around

Hidden Valley is somewhat walkable and bikeable, and transit is minimal.

Walking
Somewhat walkable
Grade D
Transit
Minimal
Grade F
Biking
Bikeable
Grade C

Climate and air quality

Air quality near Hidden Valley was good on 165 of the past 365 days, and at its worst in August (average AQI 62, moderate). Daily highs averaged 96°F in August, the warmest month, and lows averaged 49°F in January, the coldest.

Air quality

165 good-air days

of the past 365

: Good, AQI 46

Temperature

96° / 49°

average August high / January low

: 85° high, 56° low

Pollen

Very low

Oct 14–18 forecast

Tree: none, grass: very low, weed: very low

MonthAverage highAverage lowAverage AQIGood-air days
January67°F49°F42 (good)24 of 31
February69°F49°F45 (good)16 of 28
March82°F56°F55 (moderate)9 of 31
April75°F53°F47 (good)20 of 30
May78°F55°F51 (moderate)14 of 31
June84°F61°F51 (moderate)13 of 30
July93°F68°F56 (moderate)6 of 31
August96°F71°F62 (moderate)4 of 31
September88°F65°F53 (moderate)8 of 30
October86°F60°F47 (good)18 of 31
November72°F52°F49 (good)16 of 30
December71°F50°F47 (good)17 of 31
Daily readings from Oct 15, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026. The pollen chart shows typical US seasons.

About this property

Come to a home you deserve located in Simi Valley, CA. Hidden Valley has everything you need. Call (805) 254-7292 today!


Nearby schools

The closest school to Hidden Valley is Phoenix Ranch West, a private elementary school 0.5 miles away. The closest public school is Katherine Elementary School, 0.6 miles away.

SchoolTypeLevelDistance

Phoenix Ranch West

Private · Elementary
PrivateElementary0.5 mi

Valley Bible Academy

Private · High
PrivateHigh0.5 mi

Katherine Elementary School

Public · Elementary
PublicElementary0.6 mi

Simi Valley High School

Public · High
PublicHigh0.6 mi

The Pacific Academy

Private · High
PrivateHigh0.7 mi

St Peter Claver Ps & Kindergarten

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.9 mi

St. Peter Claver Preschool & Kindergarten

Private · Elementary
PrivateElementary0.9 mi

Phoenix Ranch School

Private · Elementary
PrivateElementary1.0 mi

Simi Covenant Pre-School

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.1 mi

Santa Susana Elementary School

Public · Elementary
PublicElementary1.2 mi

Contact & management

Hidden Valley is managed by TruAmerica Multifamily. The leasing office's phone number is 805-842-0072.


Similar properties

The closest matches in Simi Valley, CA.