One Bed A1 with Balcony
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 740 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,244/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4-4310 | $3,244 | 740 | Oct 26 |
How can I help?
$3,244 – $5,008/mo
As of October 14, 2026, Vista 99 Apartments in San Jose, CA has 22 apartments for rent from $3,244 to $5,008/mo. One-bedrooms start at $3,244, two-bedrooms at $4,078, and three-bedrooms at $4,816. The average asking rent has risen 8.1% since March 31, 2026, from $3,695 to $3,995.
Vista 99 Apartments has 22 units available across 13 floor plans: 4 one-bedroom layouts (740–775 sq ft), 5 two-bedroom layouts (1,058–1,072 sq ft), and 4 three-bedroom layouts (1,312–1,332 sq ft). Prices checked October 14, 2026.
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 740 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,244/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4-4310 | $3,244 | 740 | Oct 26 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 740 – 775 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,260/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 740 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,273/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 740 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,325/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,072 Sq Ft
Starting at $4,078/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-1525 | $4,078 | 1,072 | Nov 2 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,058 Sq Ft
Starting at $4,110/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-1321 | $4,110 | 1,058 | Oct 10 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,072 Sq Ft
Starting at $4,140/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4-4147 | $4,140 | 1,072 | Oct 11 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,072 Sq Ft
Starting at $4,155/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,072 Sq Ft
Starting at $4,276/mo
3 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,332 Sq Ft
Starting at $4,816/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4-4201 | $4,816 | 1,332 | Oct 11 |
3 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,312 – 1,332 Sq Ft
Starting at $4,830/mo
3 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,312 Sq Ft
Starting at $4,920/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-1401 | $4,920 | 1,312 | Oct 23 |
3 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,312 Sq Ft
Starting at $5,008/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-1501 | $5,008 | 1,312 | Nov 16 |
See all 135 units listed at Vista 99 Apartments, including ones no longer available.
At Vista 99 Apartments, a one-bedroom starts at about $3,604 a month all-in: $3,244 rent, $170 in listed fees, and an estimated $190 for electric, internet, and renters insurance. A two-bedroom starts at about $4,472 and a three-bedroom at about $5,255.
All-in from$3,604/mo
Most landlords ask for a monthly income of about 3× the rent, so qualifying at Vista 99 Apartments takes about $116,784 a year for a one-bedroom, $146,808 for a two-bedroom, and $173,376 for a three-bedroom. Keeping the $3,604 all-in month for a one-bedroom within 35% of take-home pay takes an income of about $184,400 a year.
Total monthly housing cost
$3,604/mo
Income to afford it comfortably
$184,400/yr
Income to qualify
$116,784/yr
$ —/mo
See what you can afford here
Add your income and debts for a rent budget at this building.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at Vista 99 Apartments has ranged from $3,615 to $4,201. The current average is $3,995, up $300 (8.1%) from $3,695 at the start.
At Vista 99 Apartments, the security deposit is $500 and leases run 12 months. The listing shows $170 a month in fees (trash $41, sewer $38, water $32, and 4 more) and $242 due at signing (convertible holding fee $200, non-refundable app fee $42).
Rent
$3,244 – $5,008/moSecurity deposit
$500Lease term
12 monthsEarliest move-in
Oct 10Gas/Central Boiler | $21/mo |
Pest | $3/mo |
Sewer | $38/mo |
Trash | $41/mo |
Trash Valet Service | $30/mo |
Utility Admin Fee | $5/mo |
Water | $32/mo |
Convertible Holding Fee | $200 |
Non-Refundable App Fee | $42 |
Vista 99 Apartments has in-unit washers and dryers. It lists 31 amenities, including upper deck fitness room, resort-style swimming pool, and balcony.
At&T Fiber Service Available
Clubhouse With Tv And Kitchen
Comcast Gigabit Data Speed Available
Community Game Room
Dog Wash Station
Easy Highway Access
Ev Charging Stations
Greenpoint Rated
Minutes From Levi'S Stadium
Next To Bus Lines And Light Rail
Outdoor Grilling Area
Package Service With 24-Hour Access
Resort-Style Swimming Pool
Two Hot Tubs
Upper Deck Fitness Room
Wi-Fi In Amenity Areas
Yoga, Cardio And Strength Fitness Rooms
Balcony
Centralized Air Conditioning And Heating
Furniture Rental Available
Granite Countertops
Hard Surface Flooring
In-Home Washer And Dryer
Juliet Balcony
Large Windows With View Of Hills
Northern Exposure
Private Balcony
Smart Home
Smart Home Compatible
Stainless Steel Appliances
Storage Available
99 Vis Montana, San Jose, CA, 95134
Residents of Vista 99 Apartments rate location (3.7) and maintenance (3.6) highest and building quality (1.9) lowest.
Vista 99 receives mixed feedback reflecting strong individual staff performance alongside systemic operational challenges. Residents consistently praise maintenance responsiveness and leasing staff helpfulness, though many report recurring issues with elevator reliability, security concerns including package and vehicle theft, delayed maintenance response times, and communication gaps during service disruptions. The property offers modern amenities and convenient location, but concerns about safety, infrastructure maintenance, and rent increases significantly impact overall satisfaction.
Management responsiveness is inconsistent, with some residents reporting prompt leasing and maintenance support while others cite delayed responses to maintenance requests, unresolved facility issues, and poor communication during service disruptions. Staff professionalism varies, with positive interactions noted alongside complaints about office demeanor. Recurring concerns include slow resolution of elevator malfunctions, parking gate outages, and amenity repairs, alongside communication gaps during emergencies and service interruptions.
Maintenance response times are generally fast, with many residents reporting same-day or next-day service for work orders and appliance repairs. However, critical infrastructure issues—particularly elevator malfunctions and garage gate failures—have persisted for extended periods (2+ months in some cases), creating safety and access concerns. While individual maintenance staff receive consistent praise for professionalism and efficiency, systemic delays affect resolution of major building systems.
Amenities at this property include a pool, gym, game room, grills, and outdoor patio spaces that residents appreciate. However, significant maintenance and operational issues undermine the value: elevators frequently malfunction or remain out of service for extended periods, parking garage gates experience recurring failures, fitness equipment breaks down and stays unrepaired, and common areas including hallways suffer from persistent trash odors. Package theft from shared package rooms and parking areas is a recurring concern, and management responsiveness to maintenance requests and resident complaints is inconsistent, with some residents reporting delays of several days to weeks.
Elevator reliability is a critical concern, with multiple residents reporting frequent outages lasting days to weeks, creating significant hardship for those on upper floors. Common building maintenance issues include malfunctioning garage gates, hallway odors from trash management, non-functional lighting, and delayed maintenance response times. Unit-level finishes show wear including damaged walls, broken appliances, and carpet condition issues. One positive review noted the property is spacious and well-maintained with good amenities.
The property benefits from a convenient location near shopping, entertainment, and freeway access that residents consistently praise. However, this locational advantage is significantly undermined by ongoing maintenance issues affecting parking and building access, including frequent elevator outages and garage gate malfunctions that create daily inconvenience for residents.
Vista 99 Apartments is car-dependent and bikeable, and transit is minimal.
Air quality near Vista 99 Apartments was good on 113 of the past 365 days, and at its worst in December (average AQI 70, moderate). Daily highs averaged 80°F in July, the warmest month, and lows averaged 44°F in January, the coldest.
113 good-air days
of the past 365: Moderate, AQI 56
80° / 44°
average July high / January low: 81° high, 56° low
None
Oct 14–18 forecastTree: none, grass: none, weed: none
| Month | Average high | Average low | Average AQI | Good-air days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 61°F | 44°F | 60 (moderate) | 7 of 31 |
| February | 64°F | 47°F | 56 (moderate) | 10 of 28 |
| March | 77°F | 52°F | 60 (moderate) | 5 of 31 |
| April | 69°F | 50°F | 50 (good) | 14 of 30 |
| May | 74°F | 54°F | 49 (good) | 14 of 31 |
| June | 79°F | 56°F | 50 (good) | 13 of 30 |
| July | 80°F | 58°F | 48 (good) | 17 of 31 |
| August | 80°F | 58°F | 52 (moderate) | 9 of 31 |
| September | 80°F | 57°F | 54 (moderate) | 10 of 30 |
| October | 75°F | 54°F | 65 (moderate) | 1 of 31 |
| November | 65°F | 49°F | 64 (moderate) | 6 of 30 |
| December | 59°F | 45°F | 70 (moderate) | 7 of 31 |
99 When you're looking for a resort-style community with top-notch amenities, look no further than Vista 99 Apartments. Whether you're hoping to relax in our luxurious pool, connect to the complimentary Wi-Fi in our rooftop cabanas, or leave the property for a relaxing stroll along the Guadalupe River, our goal is to give you ultimate convenience that feels like a vacation every time you come home. Our modern homes are outfitted with eco-rated washers and dryers, gourmet kitchens with gas stoves, stainless steel appliances and granite countertops, and feature breathtaking views of the rolling hills through oversized windows. Create your own getaway at Vista 99 Apartments today.
The closest school to Vista 99 Apartments is Rise Academy, a private high school 0.6 miles away. The closest public school is Kathleen MacDonald High School, 1.3 miles away.
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
Rise Academy Private · High | Private | High | 0.6 mi |
Monarch Christian Pre-School Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.0 mi |
Kathleen MacDonald High School Public · High | Public | High | 1.3 mi |
Dolores Huerta Middle Public · Middle | Public | Middle | 1.3 mi |
Abram Agnew Elementary Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 1.4 mi |
Headsup Child Development Center Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 1.9 mi |
Vista 99 Apartments is managed by Equity Residential.
The closest matches in San Jose, CA.